Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Foodgrains During Covid-19 Crisis
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Phase-I of the pro-poor Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (i.e. PMGKAY-I), the Department on 30.03.2020 had allocated a total of about 121 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) of foodgrains to all States/UTs for additional free-of-cost distribution to the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) for a period of 3 months i.e. from April to June 2020. As per reports available in the Department, an average of about 94% foodgrains were distributed by States/UTs in each of the three months of under PMGKAY-I.
In July, the scheme was further extended for a period of another 5 months i.e. from July to November 2020, and under Phase-II of the scheme (i.e. PMGKAY-II), the Department on 08.07.2020 had allotted approx. 201 LMT foodgrains, free of cost, to all States/UTs for a period of 5 months. So far, under PMGKAY-II, as reported by States/UTs, about 90% and 85% of monthly foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 have been distributed, whereas for the month of September nearly 20% foodgrains have been distributed.
Under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms, the Department is implementing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan with an objective to introduce nation-wide portability of all NFSA ration cards and enable the migrant ration card holders under the Act, to seamlessly access the Public Distribution System (PDS) anywhere in the country and lift their entitled foodgrains from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, by using their existing/same ration card after biometric/ Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device at the time of lifting of foodgrains from the FPS. So far, this facility is enabled in 26 States/UTs covering about 65 Cr. beneficiaries, i.e. nearly 80% of total NFSA population in the country. In wake of the COVID-19 crisis, the implementation of ONORC plan has been made an integral part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (ANBA).
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संकटकाळादरम्यान अन्नधान्य वितरण
23 SEP 2020 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
गरिबांसाठीच्या 'प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या' पहिल्या टप्प्यात म्हणजे, 'PMGKAY-I' मध्ये, एप्रिल ते जून-2020 या तीन महिन्यांसाठी विभागाने 30.03.2020 रोजी, एकूण सुमारे 121 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरित केले होते. राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षा कायद्याच्या लाभार्थ्यांना अतिरिक्त धान्यपुरवठा विनामूल्य करता येण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे वितरण करण्यात आले होते. विभागाकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या अहवालानुसार, 'PMGKAY-I' अंतर्गत या तीनही महिन्यात राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी सरासरी सुमारे 94% धान्याचे वितरण केले.
जुलै महिन्यात या योजनेचा विस्तार पुढील आणखी 5 महिन्यांसाठी म्हणजे जुलै ते नोव्हेंबर-2020 पर्यंत करण्यात येऊन या योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात म्हणजे 'PMGKAY-II' मध्ये विभागाने 08.07.2020 रोजी अंदाजे 201 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य, सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 5 महिन्यांसाठी विनामूल्य वितरित केले. आतापर्यन्त 'PMGKAY-II' अंतर्गत राज्यांनी/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार जुलै आणि ऑगस्ट-2020 या महिन्यांसाठी मिळालेल्या अन्नधान्याच्या सुमारे 90% आणि 85% धान्य वितरित करण्यात आले आहे, तर सप्टेंबर महिन्याच्या हिश्श्यापैकी अंदाजे 20% अन्नधान्य वितरित करून झाले आहे.
लक्ष्याधारित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीत (TPDS मध्ये) केलेल्या सुधारणांनुसार विभागातर्फे, राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षा कायद्यान्वये मिळणाऱ्या शिधापत्रिकांना देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी म्हणजे सुलभ वाहकता बहाल करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 'एक देश एक शिधापत्रिका' योजना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यात येत आहे. यामुळे स्थलांतरित शिधापत्रिकाधारकांना देशभरात कोठेही सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीचा विना-अडथळा लाभ घेत त्यांच्या हक्काचे अन्नधान्य कोणत्याही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विक्रीकेंद्राच्या (ePoS) स्वस्त धान्य दुकानातून घेता येईल. षंढपत्रिकाधारकांनी ePoS यंत्रावर बायोमेट्रिक/ आधार संबंधित ओळख सिद्ध केल्यानंतर त्याच शिधापत्रिकेच्या मदतीने त्यांना त्या स्वस्त धान्य दुकानातून धान्य घेता येईल. आतापर्यन्त, ही सुविधा 26 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सुमारे 65 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. हे प्रमाण, देशातील अन्नसुरक्षा कायद्याच्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या सुमारे 80% इतके आहे. कोविड-19 संकटकाळात 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचाच' एक अविभाज्य भाग म्हणून 'एक देश एक शिधापत्रिका' कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी सुरु करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्री.रावसाहेब दानवे यांनी राज्यसभेत आज एका लेखी उत्तरादरम्यान ही माहिती दिली.