Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Foodgrains During Covid-19 Crisis
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Phase-I of the pro-poor Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (i.e. PMGKAY-I), the Department on 30.03.2020 had allocated a total of about 121 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) of foodgrains to all States/UTs for additional free-of-cost distribution to the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) for a period of 3 months i.e. from April to June 2020. As per reports available in the Department, an average of about 94% foodgrains were distributed by States/UTs in each of the three months of under PMGKAY-I.
In July, the scheme was further extended for a period of another 5 months i.e. from July to November 2020, and under Phase-II of the scheme (i.e. PMGKAY-II), the Department on 08.07.2020 had allotted approx. 201 LMT foodgrains, free of cost, to all States/UTs for a period of 5 months. So far, under PMGKAY-II, as reported by States/UTs, about 90% and 85% of monthly foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 have been distributed, whereas for the month of September nearly 20% foodgrains have been distributed.
Under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms, the Department is implementing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan with an objective to introduce nation-wide portability of all NFSA ration cards and enable the migrant ration card holders under the Act, to seamlessly access the Public Distribution System (PDS) anywhere in the country and lift their entitled foodgrains from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, by using their existing/same ration card after biometric/ Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device at the time of lifting of foodgrains from the FPS. So far, this facility is enabled in 26 States/UTs covering about 65 Cr. beneficiaries, i.e. nearly 80% of total NFSA population in the country. In wake of the COVID-19 crisis, the implementation of ONORC plan has been made an integral part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (ANBA).
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో ఆహారధాన్యాల పంపిణీ
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రత చట్టం, 2013 (ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎ) పరిధిలో ఉన్న లబ్ధిదారులకు మూడు నెలల పాటు, అంటే ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్, మే, జూన్ నెలల్లో, అదనంగా ఉచిత పంపిణీ చేయడానికిగాను అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మొత్తం సుమారు 121 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (ఎల్ఎమ్ టి) ఆహారధాన్యాలను ‘ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన’ (పిఎంజికెఎవై-1) ఒకటో దశలో భాగం గా కేటాయించడం జరిగిందని కేంద్ర వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దాన్వే రావు సాహెబ్ దాదారావు బుధవారం రాజ్య సభ లో ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో తెలిపారు.
పిఎంజికెఎవై రెండో దశ లో భాగం గా ఐదు నెలల పాటు, అంటే ఈ ఏడాది జులై నుంచి నవంబర్ వరకు ఈ పథకాన్ని పొడిగించి, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు 201 ఎల్ఎమ్ టి ఆహారధాన్యాలను ఉచితంగా కేటాయించడమైందని కూడా మంత్రి వివరించారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు జులై లో మొత్తం ఆహార ధాన్యాల్లో 90 శాతం, ఆగస్టులో 85 శాతం పంపిణీ చేయగా, ఈ సెప్టెంబర్ నెలలో దాదాపు 20 శాతం ఆహార ధాన్యాలను పంపిణీ చేశాయి.
లక్షిత ప్రజా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ (టిపిడిఎస్) సంస్కరణల్లో భాగంగా ‘ఒక దేశం, ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు’ (ఒఎన్ఒఆర్ సి) ప్రణాళిక ను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోందని, ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎ పరిధిలో ఉన్న వలస రేషన్ కార్డుదారులు ప్రజాపంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ (పిడిఎస్) ద్వారా వారికి దక్కే ఆహారధాన్యాలను దేశం లో ఎక్కడైనా సరే తాము కోరుకున్న ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (ePoS) ఆధారిత చౌక ధర దుకాణం (ఎఫ్.పి.ఎస్) నుంచి తీసుకొనేందుకు వీలు కల్పించడమే టిపిడిఎస్ సంస్కరణల ధ్యేయం. వలస రేషన్ కార్డుదారులు వారి వద్ద ఇప్పుడు ఉన్న అదే రేషన్ కార్డు ను ఇపిఒఎస్ పరికరం లో బయోమెట్రిక్/ఆధార్ ప్రమాణీకరణ పూర్తి చేసిన అనంతరం ఆహారధాన్యాలను అందుకోవచ్చని మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఇంతవరకు ఈ సదుపాయం 26 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో దాదాపుగా 65 కోట్ల మంది లబ్దిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చిందని మంత్రి తన సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.