Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Foodgrains During Covid-19 Crisis
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Phase-I of the pro-poor Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (i.e. PMGKAY-I), the Department on 30.03.2020 had allocated a total of about 121 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) of foodgrains to all States/UTs for additional free-of-cost distribution to the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) for a period of 3 months i.e. from April to June 2020. As per reports available in the Department, an average of about 94% foodgrains were distributed by States/UTs in each of the three months of under PMGKAY-I.
In July, the scheme was further extended for a period of another 5 months i.e. from July to November 2020, and under Phase-II of the scheme (i.e. PMGKAY-II), the Department on 08.07.2020 had allotted approx. 201 LMT foodgrains, free of cost, to all States/UTs for a period of 5 months. So far, under PMGKAY-II, as reported by States/UTs, about 90% and 85% of monthly foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 have been distributed, whereas for the month of September nearly 20% foodgrains have been distributed.
Under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms, the Department is implementing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan with an objective to introduce nation-wide portability of all NFSA ration cards and enable the migrant ration card holders under the Act, to seamlessly access the Public Distribution System (PDS) anywhere in the country and lift their entitled foodgrains from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, by using their existing/same ration card after biometric/ Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device at the time of lifting of foodgrains from the FPS. So far, this facility is enabled in 26 States/UTs covering about 65 Cr. beneficiaries, i.e. nearly 80% of total NFSA population in the country. In wake of the COVID-19 crisis, the implementation of ONORC plan has been made an integral part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (ANBA).
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کووڈ -19بحران کے دوران اناج کی تقسیم
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23ستمبر؛غریب موافق پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا ( پی ایم جی کے اے وائی-1) کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت محکمہ نے 30 مارچ 2020 کو تین مہینے یعنی اپریل سے جون 2020 کی مدت کے لئے قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت شامل کئے گئے مستفیدین کو مفت میں اضافی تقسیم کے لئے تمام ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے تقریبا 212 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) اناج مختص کیا تھا۔ محکمے میں دستیاب رپورٹوں کے مطابق پی ایم جی کے اے وائی -1 کے تحت ہر ایک تین مہینے میں ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعے اوسطاً تقریبا 94 فیصد اناج تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔
جولائی میں اس اسکیم کو بڑھا کر دیگر پانچ مہینوں کی مدت کے لئے یعنی جولائی سے نومبر 2020 تک کے لئے کردیا گیا ہے اور اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے ( پی ایم جی کے اے وائی -2) کے تحت محکمہ نے 8 جولائی 2020 کو پانچ مہینے کی مدت کے لئے تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے مفت میں تقریبا 201 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج مختص کیا تھا۔ اب تک پی جی کے اے وائی -2 کے تحت ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں نے اطلاع دی ہے ، جولائی اور اگست 2020 کے لئے تقریبا 90 اور 85 فیصد ماہانہ طور پر اناج تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ ستمبر مہینے کے لئے تقریبا 20 فیصد اناج تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ہدف شدہ عوامی نظام تقسیم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) اصلاحات کے تحت محکمہ ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) منصوبہ نافذ کرر ہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک گیر سطح پر تمام این ایف ایس اے راشن کارڈ کی پورٹیبلٹی شروع کرنا اور ایکٹ کے تحت راشن کارڈ کے حامل مہاجروں کو بلا رکاوٹ ملک میں کسی بھی حصے میں عوامی نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ ایف پی ایس سے اناج لیتے وقت ای پی او ایس
ڈیوائس پربائیو میٹرک ؍ آدھار تصدیقی عمل کے بعد اپنے موجودہ ؍ اسی راشن کارڈ کا استعمال کرکے اپنی پسند کے مطابق کسی بھی الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای پی او ایس) سے اناج حاصل کر سکیں۔اب تک یہ سہولت 26 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں دستیاب ہے، جس کے تحت تقریباً 65 کروڑ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور جو ملک میں کُل این ایف ایس اے آبادی کا تقریباً 80 فیصد ہے۔ کووڈ-19 بحران کے تناظر میں او این او آر سی منصوبے کا نفاذآتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان (اے این بی اے) کے لازمی جز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دنوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔