Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Foodgrains During Covid-19 Crisis
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Phase-I of the pro-poor Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (i.e. PMGKAY-I), the Department on 30.03.2020 had allocated a total of about 121 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) of foodgrains to all States/UTs for additional free-of-cost distribution to the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) for a period of 3 months i.e. from April to June 2020. As per reports available in the Department, an average of about 94% foodgrains were distributed by States/UTs in each of the three months of under PMGKAY-I.
In July, the scheme was further extended for a period of another 5 months i.e. from July to November 2020, and under Phase-II of the scheme (i.e. PMGKAY-II), the Department on 08.07.2020 had allotted approx. 201 LMT foodgrains, free of cost, to all States/UTs for a period of 5 months. So far, under PMGKAY-II, as reported by States/UTs, about 90% and 85% of monthly foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 have been distributed, whereas for the month of September nearly 20% foodgrains have been distributed.
Under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms, the Department is implementing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan with an objective to introduce nation-wide portability of all NFSA ration cards and enable the migrant ration card holders under the Act, to seamlessly access the Public Distribution System (PDS) anywhere in the country and lift their entitled foodgrains from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, by using their existing/same ration card after biometric/ Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device at the time of lifting of foodgrains from the FPS. So far, this facility is enabled in 26 States/UTs covering about 65 Cr. beneficiaries, i.e. nearly 80% of total NFSA population in the country. In wake of the COVID-19 crisis, the implementation of ONORC plan has been made an integral part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (ANBA).
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കിടയിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യവിതരണം
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ അന്ന യോജനയുടെ ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തില്‍ (പിഎംജികെഎവൈ-1) 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 30ന് ആകെ 121 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ (എല്‍എംടി) ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളാണ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് അനുവദിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ ശരാശരി 94 ശതമാനവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കു വിതരണം ചെയ്തതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദാന്‍വേ റാവുസാഹിബ് ദാദാറാവു രാജ്യസഭയില്‍ രേഖാമൂലം നല്‍കിയ മറുപടിയില്‍ അറിയിച്ചു.
ജൂലൈയില്‍, ഈ പദ്ധതി 5 മാസത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടിയിരുന്നു (2020 ജൂലൈ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെ). പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ (പിഎംജികെഎവൈ-2) 08.07.2020ന് വകുപ്പ് അനുവദിച്ചത് 201 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളാണ്. 2020 ജൂലൈ, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് മാസങ്ങളിലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് യഥാക്രമം 90%, 85% ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ ഏകദേശം 20% ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്ത് എവിടെ നിന്നും റേഷന്‍വാങ്ങാനാകുന്ന സംവിധാനം ഏകദേശം 65 കോടിപേരാണ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. അതായത് എന്‍എഫ്എസ്എയ്ക്കു കീഴില്‍ വരുന്ന 80 ശതമാനത്തോളം.