Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of Foodgrains During Covid-19 Crisis
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Phase-I of the pro-poor Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (i.e. PMGKAY-I), the Department on 30.03.2020 had allocated a total of about 121 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) of foodgrains to all States/UTs for additional free-of-cost distribution to the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) for a period of 3 months i.e. from April to June 2020. As per reports available in the Department, an average of about 94% foodgrains were distributed by States/UTs in each of the three months of under PMGKAY-I.
In July, the scheme was further extended for a period of another 5 months i.e. from July to November 2020, and under Phase-II of the scheme (i.e. PMGKAY-II), the Department on 08.07.2020 had allotted approx. 201 LMT foodgrains, free of cost, to all States/UTs for a period of 5 months. So far, under PMGKAY-II, as reported by States/UTs, about 90% and 85% of monthly foodgrains for the months of July and August 2020 have been distributed, whereas for the month of September nearly 20% foodgrains have been distributed.
Under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms, the Department is implementing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan with an objective to introduce nation-wide portability of all NFSA ration cards and enable the migrant ration card holders under the Act, to seamlessly access the Public Distribution System (PDS) anywhere in the country and lift their entitled foodgrains from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, by using their existing/same ration card after biometric/ Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device at the time of lifting of foodgrains from the FPS. So far, this facility is enabled in 26 States/UTs covering about 65 Cr. beneficiaries, i.e. nearly 80% of total NFSA population in the country. In wake of the COVID-19 crisis, the implementation of ONORC plan has been made an integral part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (ANBA).
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
23 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗਰੀਬ ਪੱਖੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ-I) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 30 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 121 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ 2013 (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ 2013) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 94% ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਸੀ । ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 08 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 201 ਐੱਲ ਐੱਮ ਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੜਾਅ—2 ਤਹਿਤ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ 85% ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 20% ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਟਾਰਗੇਟੇਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੂਡ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਫ ਸੇਲ ਜੋ ਫੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ / ਆਧਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ 26 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 65 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਵਸੋਂ ਦਾ 80% ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਤਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿਖੜਵਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਰਾਓਸਾਹੇਬ ਦਾਦਾਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।