Election Commission
Factually Incorrect reporting by a section of the media
22 SEP 2020 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Election Commission of India that a section of the media has wrongly interpreted the statement made by CEC Sh Sunil Arora in his inaugural address at the International Webinar held in New Delhi on 21st September 2020.
Please note that the ECI press release issued at 1630hrs on 21.9.2020, specifically read "CEC mentioned that the Commission would take a decision within the next two to three days, on visiting Bihar. "
All Media organisations who have based their stories quoting copy of ANI are requested to take note of official press release of ECI and correct the news items to read only about the ECI's visit to be scheduled to State of Bihar in near future.
Please note that Commission's schedule of visit to State of Bihar has no correlation with announcement of dates of Bihar Elections, as stated/ alluded by the ANI copy.
….

निर्वाचन आयोग
मीडिया के एक वर्ग द्वारा तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत खबर दिया जाना
22 SEP 2020 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने कहा है कि मीडिया के एक वर्ग ने 21 सितंबर 2020 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा द्वारा उद्धाटन भाषण में दिए गए बयान की गलत व्याख्या की है।
आयोग ने कहा है “कृपया ध्यान दें कि 21 सितंबर 2020 को शाम साढ़े चार बजे आयोग द्वारा जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में साफ कहा गया है कि आयोग अगले दो से तीन दिनों के भीतर बिहार का दौरा करने पर फैसला लेगा।"
ऐसे में उन सभी मीडिया संगठनों ने, जिन्होंने इस बारे में एएनआई के हवाले से खबर चलाई है, से अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वह निर्वाचन आयोग की आधिकारिक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति पर ध्यान दें और उसके अनुसार अपनी खबरों को ठीक करते हुए यह लिखें कि “निर्वाचन आयोग निकट भविष्य में बिहार राज्य का दौरा करने के बारे में फैसला लेगा।“
निर्वाचन आयोग ने कहा है कि मीडिया संगठन कृपया इस बात पर ध्यान दें कि बिहार राज्य का दौरा करने के उसके कार्यक्रम का बिहार चुनाव की तारीखों की घोषणा के साथ कोई संबंध नहीं है, जैसा कि एएनआई की खबर में कहा गया है।
….