Election Commission
Factually Incorrect reporting by a section of the media
22 SEP 2020 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Election Commission of India that a section of the media has wrongly interpreted the statement made by CEC Sh Sunil Arora in his inaugural address at the International Webinar held in New Delhi on 21st September 2020.
Please note that the ECI press release issued at 1630hrs on 21.9.2020, specifically read "CEC mentioned that the Commission would take a decision within the next two to three days, on visiting Bihar. "
All Media organisations who have based their stories quoting copy of ANI are requested to take note of official press release of ECI and correct the news items to read only about the ECI's visit to be scheduled to State of Bihar in near future.
Please note that Commission's schedule of visit to State of Bihar has no correlation with announcement of dates of Bihar Elections, as stated/ alluded by the ANI copy.
….

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
મીડિયાના એક વિભાગ દ્વારા તથ્યોનું ખોટું રિપોર્ટીંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું
22 SEP 2020 10:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચના ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે, 21 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેબિનરમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન દરમિયાન મીડિયાના એક વિભાગ દ્વારા સીઈસી શ્રી સુનિલ અરોરા દ્વારા આપેલા નિવેદનનું ખોટું અર્થઘટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કૃપા કરીને નોંધ લેશો કે ઇસીઆઈએ 21 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ 1630 કલાકે બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી અખબારી યાદીમાં ખાસ વાંચ્યું હતું કે "સીઈસીએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે કે, બિહારની મુલાકાત લેવા અંગે આયોગ આગામી બેથી ત્રણ દિવસની અંદર નિર્ણય લેશે."
તમામ મીડિયા સંસ્થાઓ કે જેમણે તેમની ન્યૂઝ સટોરી એએનઆઈની નકલનો આધાર રાખીને ટાંકી છે, તેઓને ઇસીઆઈની સત્તાવાર પ્રેસ રિલીઝની નોંધ લેવા વિનંતી છે અને નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં ઇસીઆઈની બિહાર રાજ્યમાં યોજાનારી મુલાકાત અંગે ઉપર મુજબ સમાચારોને સુધારવા વિનંતી છે.
કૃપા કરીને નોંધ લેશો કે કમિશનના બિહાર રાજ્યની મુલાકાતના સમયપત્રકનો બિહાર ચૂંટણીની તારીખોની ઘોષણા સાથે કોઈ સબંધ નથી, જે રીતે એએનઆઈની નકલ જણાવે છે / સૂચવે છે.