Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To guarantee accessibility of necessary medical devices at genuine cost NPPA extends ceiling prices of Knee Implants till 14th September 2021
This will enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common men
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure accessibility of necessary medical devices to the common man at genuine cost ,drug price regulator, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals ,Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has extended ceiling prices of Knee Implants for another one year, i.e. till 14thSeptember 2021.
A notification dated 15 th September 2020 has been issued by NPPA under Drug Price Control Order(DPCO) ,2013 (Annex-II)in this regard.
NPPA vide Order No. S.O. 2668(E), dated 16th August, 2017 for the first time fixed the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants for a period of one year .This was extended for further one year in 13th August 2018 and then on 15th August 2019. The above period ended on 15th August 2020 and the ceiling prices for knee implants for knee replacement system was due for review by 15-Aug-2020.
NPPA in July 2020 directed all companies manufacturing and importing primary and revision knee system to submit sales data for the period July 2018 to June 2020. In its meetings held on 6th August 2020 , NPPA after observing the data collected from 14 major companies (10 importers and 4 domestic manufacturers) decided that the ceiling prices for knee implants as applicable on 15th August 2020 may be further extended up to one month up to 15th September 2020.
The matter was discussed again in the Authority Meeting held on 14th September 2020. In the meeting it was noted that fixing Ceiling Prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants in the year 2017 had resulted in price reduction up to 69% and domestic manufacturers market share has risen by 11% over the period of two years, which is in line with the Government’s motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Keeping this in view it was felt necessary that ceiling price system continue to be regulated in wider public interest. Accordingly the Authority decided to extend the existing ceiling prices for another one year (up to 14th September 2021) and notification dated 15th September 2020 was issued in this regard.The move has enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common man.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అవసరమైన వైద్య పరికరాలు సరైన ధరల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచే హామీ మేరకు మోకాలి కృత్రిమ అవయవ పరికరాల ధరల గరిష్ఠ పరిమితిని 2021 సెప్టెంబర్ 14 వరకు పొడిగించిన ఎన్‌పిపిఎ
దీనివల్ల సామాన్యులకు 1500 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదా
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
అందుబాటు ధరల్లో సామాన్య ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన వైద్య పరికరాలు సౌలభ్యంగా ఉండడానికి, రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం కింద ఉన్న ఔషధ ధరలను నియంత్రించే, నేషనల్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ప్రైసింగ్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌పిపిఎ), మోకాలి కృత్రిమ అవయవ పరికరాల ధరల గరిష్ఠ పరిమితి నియంత్రణను మరో సంవత్సరానికి అంటే 14 సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 వరకు పొడిగించింది. ఈ విషయంలో 2020 ఔషధ ధరల నియంత్రణ ఆర్డర్ (డిపిసిఓ), 2013 (అనెక్స్ -2) కింద ఎన్‌పిపిఎ 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 15న నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది.
ఎన్‌పిపిఎ మొదటిసారి ఆగస్టు 16, 2017 నాటి ఆర్థోపెడిక్ మోకాలి ఇంప్లాంట్ల గరిష్ఠ పరిమితి ధరను ఒక సంవత్సరం కాలానికి నిర్ణయించింది. ఇది 2018 ఆగస్టు 13 న, తరువాత 15 ఆగస్టు 2019 న పొడిగించారు. ఈ గడువు కూడా 15 ఆగస్టు 2020 తో ముగిసింది, మోకాలి మార్పిడి వ్యవస్థ కోసం మోకాలి ఇంప్లాంట్ల గరిష్ఠ పరిమితి ధరలు 15-ఆగస్టు -2020 నాటికి సమీక్షించాల్సి ఉంది.
జూలై 2018న ఎన్‌పిపిఎ మోకాలి కృత్రిమ పరికరాలు తయారుచేసే, దిగుమతి చేసుకునే అన్ని సంస్థలను జూలై 2018 నుండి జూన్ 2020 వరకు అమ్మకాల డేటాను సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశించింది. 2020 ఆగస్టు 6 న జరిగిన సమావేశాలలో, 14 ప్రధాన కంపెనీల (10 దిగుమతిదారులు) నుండి సేకరించిన డేటాను పరిశీలించిన తరువాత ఎన్‌పిపిఎ, 4 దేశీయ తయారీదారులు) 2020 ఆగస్టు 15 న వర్తించే మోకాలి ఇంప్లాంట్ల ధరలను 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 15 వరకు అంటే ఒక నెల వరకు పొడిగించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 14 న జరిగిన అథారిటీ సమావేశంలో ఈ విషయం మళ్లీ చర్చించారు. 2017 లో ఆర్థోపెడిక్ మోకాలి ఇంప్లాంట్ల కోసం సీలింగ్ ధరలను నిర్ణయించడం వల్ల ధర 69% వరకు తగ్గిందని, దేశీయ తయారీదారుల మార్కెట్ వాటా రెండేళ్ల కాలంలో 11% పెరిగిందని సమావేశంలో గుర్తించారు. ఇది 'ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్' నినాదానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉంది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, విస్తృత ప్రజా ప్రయోజనంతో సీలింగ్ ధరల వ్యవస్థను నియంత్రించడం అవసరం అని భావించారు. దీని ప్రకారం ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న సీలింగ్ ధరలను మరో ఏడాదికి (2021 సెప్టెంబర్ 14 వరకు) పొడిగించాలని అథారిటీ నిర్ణయించింది, ఈ విషయంలో 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 15 న నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేశారు. ఈ చర్య వల్ల సామాన్యులకు 1500 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ఆదా అవుతుంది.