Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To guarantee accessibility of necessary medical devices at genuine cost NPPA extends ceiling prices of Knee Implants till 14th September 2021
This will enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common men
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure accessibility of necessary medical devices to the common man at genuine cost ,drug price regulator, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals ,Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has extended ceiling prices of Knee Implants for another one year, i.e. till 14thSeptember 2021.
A notification dated 15 th September 2020 has been issued by NPPA under Drug Price Control Order(DPCO) ,2013 (Annex-II)in this regard.
NPPA vide Order No. S.O. 2668(E), dated 16th August, 2017 for the first time fixed the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants for a period of one year .This was extended for further one year in 13th August 2018 and then on 15th August 2019. The above period ended on 15th August 2020 and the ceiling prices for knee implants for knee replacement system was due for review by 15-Aug-2020.
NPPA in July 2020 directed all companies manufacturing and importing primary and revision knee system to submit sales data for the period July 2018 to June 2020. In its meetings held on 6th August 2020 , NPPA after observing the data collected from 14 major companies (10 importers and 4 domestic manufacturers) decided that the ceiling prices for knee implants as applicable on 15th August 2020 may be further extended up to one month up to 15th September 2020.
The matter was discussed again in the Authority Meeting held on 14th September 2020. In the meeting it was noted that fixing Ceiling Prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants in the year 2017 had resulted in price reduction up to 69% and domestic manufacturers market share has risen by 11% over the period of two years, which is in line with the Government’s motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Keeping this in view it was felt necessary that ceiling price system continue to be regulated in wider public interest. Accordingly the Authority decided to extend the existing ceiling prices for another one year (up to 14th September 2021) and notification dated 15th September 2020 was issued in this regard.The move has enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common man.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மூட்டு உள்வைப்புகளுக்கான அதிகபட்ச விலை கட்டுப்பாடு 2021 செப்டம்பர் 14 வரை நீட்டிப்பு; பொதுமக்களுக்கு ரூ 1,500 கோடியை மிச்சப்படுத்தும்
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் நியாயமான விலையில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மருந்து விலை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பான தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம், மூட்டு உள்வைப்புகளுக்கான அதிகபட்ச விலை கட்டுப்பாட்டை 2021 செப்டம்பர் 14 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம், இது தொடர்பான அறிவிப்பை 2020 செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், பொதுமக்கள் ரூ 1,500 கோடியை மிச்சப்படுத்தலாம் என்று உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2017 ஆகஸ்ட் 16 அன்று தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம் மூட்டு உள்வைப்புகளுக்கான அதிகபட்ச விலை கட்டுப்பாட்டை ஒரு வருடத்துக்கு அறிவித்தது. பின்னர் இது 2018-லும் 2019-லும் இன்னும் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது மேலும் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மூட்டு அமைப்புகளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இறக்குமதியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களையும் ஜூலை 2018 முதல் ஜூன் 2020 வரையிலான தங்களது விற்பனை விபரங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கடந்த ஜூலை மாதம் தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியது. இந்தத் தகவல்களை ஆராய்ந்த பின்னர் விலை கட்டுப்பாட்டை மேலும் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு நீட்டிப்பது என முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655460