Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To guarantee accessibility of necessary medical devices at genuine cost NPPA extends ceiling prices of Knee Implants till 14th September 2021
This will enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common men
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure accessibility of necessary medical devices to the common man at genuine cost ,drug price regulator, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals ,Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has extended ceiling prices of Knee Implants for another one year, i.e. till 14thSeptember 2021.
A notification dated 15 th September 2020 has been issued by NPPA under Drug Price Control Order(DPCO) ,2013 (Annex-II)in this regard.
NPPA vide Order No. S.O. 2668(E), dated 16th August, 2017 for the first time fixed the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants for a period of one year .This was extended for further one year in 13th August 2018 and then on 15th August 2019. The above period ended on 15th August 2020 and the ceiling prices for knee implants for knee replacement system was due for review by 15-Aug-2020.
NPPA in July 2020 directed all companies manufacturing and importing primary and revision knee system to submit sales data for the period July 2018 to June 2020. In its meetings held on 6th August 2020 , NPPA after observing the data collected from 14 major companies (10 importers and 4 domestic manufacturers) decided that the ceiling prices for knee implants as applicable on 15th August 2020 may be further extended up to one month up to 15th September 2020.
The matter was discussed again in the Authority Meeting held on 14th September 2020. In the meeting it was noted that fixing Ceiling Prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants in the year 2017 had resulted in price reduction up to 69% and domestic manufacturers market share has risen by 11% over the period of two years, which is in line with the Government’s motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Keeping this in view it was felt necessary that ceiling price system continue to be regulated in wider public interest. Accordingly the Authority decided to extend the existing ceiling prices for another one year (up to 14th September 2021) and notification dated 15th September 2020 was issued in this regard.The move has enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common man.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صحیح قیمت پر ضروری طبی آلات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے این پی پی اے نے گھٹنے کے امپلانٹ کی رعایتی قیمتیں 14ستمبر، 2021تک بڑھائیں
اس سے عام لوگوں کے 1500کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوگی
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17ستمبر : صحیح قیمت پرضروری طبی آلات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دواؤں کی قیمت طے کرنے والے ادارہ ، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی ( این پی پی اے ) ، جو کیمیکلزاور فرٹیلائزرکی وزارت کے فارماسیوٹیکلس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ماتحت ہے ، نے گھنٹے کے امپلانٹ کی رعایتی قیمتیں مزید ایک سال کے لئے یعنی 14ستمبر، 2021تک بڑھادی ہیں ۔
این پی پی اے نے اس سلسلے میں ڈرگ پرائس کنٹرول آرڈر(ڈی پی سی او) ، 2013( ضمیمہ -2)کے تحت ایک نوٹیفیکیشن 15ستمبر ،2020کو جاری کیاگیاہے ۔
این پی پی اے نے اپنے آرڈرنمبر ایس او2668(ای) ، مورخہ 16اگست ، 2017کے ذریعہ پہلی بار آرتھوپیڈک گھنٹوں کے امپلانٹ کی رعایتی قیمت ایک سال کے لئے طے کی تھی ۔ اسے 13اگست ،2018کو اورپھر15اگست ، 2019کو مزید ایک سال کے لئے بڑھادیاگیاتھا ۔درج بالامدت 15اگست ، 2020کو ختم ہوگئی اورگھٹنے کو بدلنے کے نظام کے لئے گھٹنے کے امپلانٹ کی رعایتی قیمت پر 15اگست ، 2020تک نظرثانی کی جانی باقی تھی ۔
این پی پی اے نے جولائی ، 2020کو گھٹنے کے ابتدائی اور ترمیم شدہ نظام کی پیداواراوردرآمد کرنے والی تمام کمپنیوں کو حکم دیاتھا کہ وہ جولائی ، 2018سے جون ، 2020تک کی مدت کے لئے اپنی فروخت کا ڈاٹاجمع کروائیں ۔ اس کے بعد 14بڑی کمپنیوں(10درآمدکاراور4گھریلومینوفیکچرر) سے حاصل ہونے والے ڈاٹا کی جانچ کرنے کے بعد این پی پی اے نے 6اگست ، 2020کو منعقد اپنی میٹنگ میں فیصلہ کیاتھا کہ گھٹنے کے امپلانٹ کی جو رعایتی قیمتیں 15اگست ، 2020تک نافذ العمل ہیں انھیں مزید ایک ماہ تک یعنی 15ستمبر، 2020تک بڑھایاجاسکتاہے ۔
اس معاملے پر14ستمبر ،2020کو ہونے والی اتھارٹی میٹنگ میں دوبارہ بات کی گئی ۔میٹنگ میں یہ نوٹ کیاگیاتھاکہ سال 2017میں آرتھوپیڈک گھٹنے کے امپلانٹ کے لئے جورعایتی قیمتیں طے کی گئی تھیں اس سے دوسال کی مدت میں قیمتوں میں 69فیصد تک کی کمی آئی تھی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرر مارکیٹ کے حصے میں 11فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے جوکہ حکومت کے ‘آتم نربھربھارت ’کے ہدف کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
اس کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے یہ ضروری سمجھاگیاتھاکہ بڑے پیمانے عوام کے مفاد کے لئے رعایتی قیمت کے نظام کو جاری رہنا چاہیئے ۔ اس کے بعد اتھارٹی نے موجودہ رعایتی قیمتوں کو مزید ایک سال کے لئے ( 14ستمبر ، 2021تک ) بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس سلسلے میں 15ستمبر ، 2020کو ایک نوٹیفیکشن جاری کیاگیا۔اس قدم سے عام لوگوں کے 1500کروڑروپے بچیں گے ۔