Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To guarantee accessibility of necessary medical devices at genuine cost NPPA extends ceiling prices of Knee Implants till 14th September 2021
This will enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common men
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure accessibility of necessary medical devices to the common man at genuine cost ,drug price regulator, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals ,Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has extended ceiling prices of Knee Implants for another one year, i.e. till 14thSeptember 2021.
A notification dated 15 th September 2020 has been issued by NPPA under Drug Price Control Order(DPCO) ,2013 (Annex-II)in this regard.
NPPA vide Order No. S.O. 2668(E), dated 16th August, 2017 for the first time fixed the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants for a period of one year .This was extended for further one year in 13th August 2018 and then on 15th August 2019. The above period ended on 15th August 2020 and the ceiling prices for knee implants for knee replacement system was due for review by 15-Aug-2020.
NPPA in July 2020 directed all companies manufacturing and importing primary and revision knee system to submit sales data for the period July 2018 to June 2020. In its meetings held on 6th August 2020 , NPPA after observing the data collected from 14 major companies (10 importers and 4 domestic manufacturers) decided that the ceiling prices for knee implants as applicable on 15th August 2020 may be further extended up to one month up to 15th September 2020.
The matter was discussed again in the Authority Meeting held on 14th September 2020. In the meeting it was noted that fixing Ceiling Prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants in the year 2017 had resulted in price reduction up to 69% and domestic manufacturers market share has risen by 11% over the period of two years, which is in line with the Government’s motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Keeping this in view it was felt necessary that ceiling price system continue to be regulated in wider public interest. Accordingly the Authority decided to extend the existing ceiling prices for another one year (up to 14th September 2021) and notification dated 15th September 2020 was issued in this regard.The move has enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common man.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆଣ୍ଠୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ଉପକରଣର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଅବଧି ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 14, 2021 ଯାଏଁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କଲା ଏନପିପିଏ
● ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ 15 ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଚୟ ହେବ
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନପିପିଏ) ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଣ୍ଠୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅବଧି ଆଉ ବର୍ଷେ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥାତ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 14, 2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏନପିପିଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଔଷଧ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଆଦେଶ (ଡିପିସିଓ), 2013 (ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ 2) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 15, 2020ରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି ହୋଇଛି । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 16, 2017ରେ ଜାରି ଆଦେଶ କ୍ରମ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏସ.ଓ. 2668(ଇ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏନପିପିଏ ଆଣ୍ଠୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ଯାଏଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମୟ ସୀମା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 13, 2018 ଓ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15, 2019ରେ ବର୍ଷେ ଲେଖାଏଁ ବଢିଥିଲା । ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଅବଧି ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15, 2020ରେ ସରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇ ପଡିଥିଲା ।
ଜୁଲାଇ 2020ରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଓ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ଓ ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଜୁଲାଇ 2018ରୁ ଜୁନ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିକ୍ରୟ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଏନପିପିଏ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 6, 2020ରେ ଏନପିପିଏ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ବୈଠକରେ 14ଟି କମ୍ପାନୀ (10 ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଓ 4 ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ)ଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସଂଗୃହୀତ ତଥ୍ୟ ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ ପରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ସମୟ ସୀମା ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 15, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ମାସ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 14, 2020ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ବୈଠକରେ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । 2017ରେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାର ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ଦାମ 69 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଓ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ବଜାର ଅଂଶଧନ 11 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଯାହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ନୀତିର ଅନୁକୂଳ ।
ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ହିତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଫଳରେ ଏନପିପିଏ ଏହି ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ବର୍ତମାନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୀମାର ଅବଧି ଏକ ବର୍ଷ (ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 14, 2021 ଯାଏଁ) ବଢାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ଓ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 15, 2020ରେ ଏ ନେଇ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଫଳରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ 15 ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଚୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।