Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To guarantee accessibility of necessary medical devices at genuine cost NPPA extends ceiling prices of Knee Implants till 14th September 2021
This will enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common men
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure accessibility of necessary medical devices to the common man at genuine cost ,drug price regulator, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals ,Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has extended ceiling prices of Knee Implants for another one year, i.e. till 14thSeptember 2021.
A notification dated 15 th September 2020 has been issued by NPPA under Drug Price Control Order(DPCO) ,2013 (Annex-II)in this regard.
NPPA vide Order No. S.O. 2668(E), dated 16th August, 2017 for the first time fixed the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants for a period of one year .This was extended for further one year in 13th August 2018 and then on 15th August 2019. The above period ended on 15th August 2020 and the ceiling prices for knee implants for knee replacement system was due for review by 15-Aug-2020.
NPPA in July 2020 directed all companies manufacturing and importing primary and revision knee system to submit sales data for the period July 2018 to June 2020. In its meetings held on 6th August 2020 , NPPA after observing the data collected from 14 major companies (10 importers and 4 domestic manufacturers) decided that the ceiling prices for knee implants as applicable on 15th August 2020 may be further extended up to one month up to 15th September 2020.
The matter was discussed again in the Authority Meeting held on 14th September 2020. In the meeting it was noted that fixing Ceiling Prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants in the year 2017 had resulted in price reduction up to 69% and domestic manufacturers market share has risen by 11% over the period of two years, which is in line with the Government’s motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Keeping this in view it was felt necessary that ceiling price system continue to be regulated in wider public interest. Accordingly the Authority decided to extend the existing ceiling prices for another one year (up to 14th September 2021) and notification dated 15th September 2020 was issued in this regard.The move has enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common man.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ন্যায্য মূল্যে জরুরি চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে এনপিপিএ হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জামের সর্বাধিক মূল্যসীমা ২০২১-এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে জরুরি চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে ওষুধ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জামের ন্যায্যমূল্যের সময়সীমা আরও এক বছর বাড়িয়ে ২০২১-এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে এনপিপিএ ২০১৩-র ওষুধ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিধির আওতায় গত ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছিল।
এনপিপিএ ২০১৭-র ১৬ আগস্ট জারি করা এক নির্দেশে প্রথমবার হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের ন্যায্যমূল্যের সময়সীমা এক বছরের জন্য অপরিবর্তিত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। ২০১৮-র ১৩ আগস্ট থেকে এই ন্যায্যমূল্যের সময়সীমার মেয়াদ আরও এক বছরের জন্য বাড়িয়ে ২০১৯-এর ১৫ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত করা হয়। পরবর্তীকালে মেয়াদ আরও এক বছর বাড়িয়ে ২০২০-র ১৫ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত হয়। এর ফলে, হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের সরঞ্জামের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্যসীমার বাৎসরিক মেয়াদ গত ১৫ আগস্ট শেষ হয়ে যায়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে এনপিপিএ ন্যায্যমূল্যের সময়সীমা আরও এক বছর বাড়িয়ে ২০২১-এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এনপিপিএ গত জুলাই মাসে হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন বা আমদানির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত সংস্থাকে ২০১৮-র জুলাই থেকে ২০২০-র জুন পর্যন্ত যাবতীয় বিক্রয় সংক্রান্ত বিবরণ জমা করার নির্দেশ দেয়। এনপিপিএ-এর গত ৬ আগস্ট অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে ১৪টি প্রধান সংস্থা তাদের লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত রিপোর্ট জমা দিয়েছে। বৈঠকে আরও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়, সাধারণ মানুষের স্বার্থের কথা ভেবে হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের ন্যায্যমূল্যের সময়সীমা আরও এক বছর বাড়িয়ে ২০২১-এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হবে।
কর্তৃপক্ষের গত ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয় ২০১৭-তে হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপন ক্ষেত্রে খরচ সাধারণ মানুষের স্বার্থে ৫৯ শতাংশ কমানোর ফলে দেশীয় উৎপাদকদের বাজার অংশীদারিত্ব পরবর্তী দু'বছরে ১১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির এই অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এদিকে এনপিপিএ হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধিক খরচের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ২০২১-এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে গত ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর এই মর্মে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা সঞ্চয় হবে।