ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উচিত মূল্যত আৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এনপিপিএ’ই আঠুৰ সংৰোপণ সঁজুলিৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূল্যৰ সময়সীমা ২০২১চনৰ ১৪ ছেপ্টম্বৰলৈকে বৃদ্ধি
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ প্ৰায় ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হ’ব
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগৰ অধীনস্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঔষধ মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ প্ৰাধিকৰণ(এপিপিএ)ই সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবে উচিত মূল্যত আৱশ্যকীয় চিকিসা সঁজুলিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আঠু সংৰোপন সঁজুলিৰ ‘নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূল্য’ৰ সময়সীমা ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২১লৈকে এবছৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰে৷
এনপিপিএই এই সম্পৰ্কত ঔষধৰ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ নিৰ্দেশ(ডিপিএছঅ’), ২০১৩ (পৰিশিষ্ট-II)ৰ অধীনত ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত এক অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিছিল৷
এনপিপিএই ২০১৭ৰ ১৬ আগষ্টত জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশ সংখ্যা এছঅ’ ২৬৮৮(ই)ৰ জৰিয়তে আঠুৰ সংৰোপন সঁজুলিৰ দাম প্ৰথমে এবছৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ সময়সীমা ২০১৮চনৰ ১৩ আগষ্ট আৰু পুনৰ ২০১৯ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত এবছৰকৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰি থকা হৈছে৷ সেই সময়সীমা ২০২০ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত অন্ত পৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সমীক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছিল৷
২০২০ৰ জুলাইত এনপিপিএই এনে সঁজুলি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা তথা আমদানি কৰিবলগীয়া সকলো কোম্পানীক ২০১৮ৰ জুলাইৰ পৰা ২০২০ৰ জুনলৈকে এই সময়ত বিক্ৰীৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত এনপিপিএই ২০২০ৰ ৬ আগষ্টত আয়োজিত বৈঠকত এনে ১৪টা প্ৰধান কোম্পানীৰ পৰা একত্ৰিত কৰা তালিকাৰ আলোকপাত কৰি ২০২০ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টলৈকে ধাৰ্য কৰা মূল্যৰ সময়সীমা ২০২০ৰ ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে এমাহলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়৷
২০২০ৰ ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ পুনৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত এইটো জানিব পৰা গ’ল যে ২০১৭ৰ ধাৰ্য কৰা দৰৰ বাবে এই সঁজুলিসমূহৰ সৰ্বাধিক মূল্যৰ জৰিয়তে বিগত দুবছৰত ইয়াৰ দাম ৬৯শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পায়৷
এই দিশসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সকলোৰে হিতৰ বাবে সংৰোপণ সঁজুলিৰ দামৰ বিনিয়মিত কৰাটো অব্যাহত ৰখা উচিত৷ ফলস্বৰূপে এনপিপিএই এই সঁজুলিসমূহক নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূল্যৰ সময়সীমা আৰু এবছৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২১লৈকে ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰি ১৫৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত এক অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰে৷ চৰকাৰৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হ’ব৷

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To guarantee accessibility of necessary medical devices at genuine cost NPPA extends ceiling prices of Knee Implants till 14th September 2021
This will enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common men
17 SEP 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
To ensure accessibility of necessary medical devices to the common man at genuine cost ,drug price regulator, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals ,Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has extended ceiling prices of Knee Implants for another one year, i.e. till 14thSeptember 2021.
A notification dated 15 th September 2020 has been issued by NPPA under Drug Price Control Order(DPCO) ,2013 (Annex-II)in this regard.
NPPA vide Order No. S.O. 2668(E), dated 16th August, 2017 for the first time fixed the ceiling price of orthopaedic knee implants for a period of one year .This was extended for further one year in 13th August 2018 and then on 15th August 2019. The above period ended on 15th August 2020 and the ceiling prices for knee implants for knee replacement system was due for review by 15-Aug-2020.
NPPA in July 2020 directed all companies manufacturing and importing primary and revision knee system to submit sales data for the period July 2018 to June 2020. In its meetings held on 6th August 2020 , NPPA after observing the data collected from 14 major companies (10 importers and 4 domestic manufacturers) decided that the ceiling prices for knee implants as applicable on 15th August 2020 may be further extended up to one month up to 15th September 2020.
The matter was discussed again in the Authority Meeting held on 14th September 2020. In the meeting it was noted that fixing Ceiling Prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants in the year 2017 had resulted in price reduction up to 69% and domestic manufacturers market share has risen by 11% over the period of two years, which is in line with the Government’s motto of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Keeping this in view it was felt necessary that ceiling price system continue to be regulated in wider public interest. Accordingly the Authority decided to extend the existing ceiling prices for another one year (up to 14th September 2021) and notification dated 15th September 2020 was issued in this regard.The move has enable to save 1500 crore Rupees of the common man.