Ministry of Defence
Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations conduct Virtual Discussion on Defense Cooperation
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually on September 15, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, meeting was held via VTC on account of COVID pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defense equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in October 2019, a DTTI Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the identification and development of cooperative projects under DTTI has been completed. The SOP will serve as the framework for DTTI and allow both sides to reach and document a mutual understanding on how to define and achieve success. A publicly releasable extract of key elements of the SOP was also published in July as the DTTI Initial Guidance for Industry, and distributed through Indian and U.S. industry associations.
Further efforts to encourage U.S. and Indian industry to cooperatively develop next-generation technologies under the DTTI Group were highlighted by the 1st DTTI Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF), which took place virtually on September 10, 2020. The DICF was convened by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), Mr. Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, and Ms. Amy Murray, Director, Small Business Programs. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and U.S. industry to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय और अमेरिकी रक्षा शिष्‍टमण्‍डलों ने रक्षा सहयोग के बारे में वर्चुअल विचार-विमर्श आयोजित किया
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
10वीं रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल (डीटीटीआई) समूह की बैठक का वर्चुअल रूप से 15 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को आयोजन किया गया। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के रक्षा मंत्रालय में रक्षा उत्‍पादन, सचिव श्री राजकुमार और अमेरिका की ओर से अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑ‍फ डिफेंस फॉर ऐक्विजिशन एंड सस्‍टेनमेंट सुश्री एलेन एम लॉर्ड ने की। डीटीटीआई समूह की बैठकें आमतौर पर साल में दो बार दोनों देशों में बारी-बारी से आयोजित की जाती हैं। इस बार कोविड महामारी के कारण इस बैठक का आयोजन वीटीसी के माध्‍यम से हुआ।
डीटीटीआई समूह का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय रक्षा व्यापार संबंधों पर लगातार नेतृत्‍व का ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करना और रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास के लिए अवसर सृजित करना है। चार संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह भूमि, नौसेना, वायु और विमान वाहक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हैं। इन्‍हें अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में पारस्‍परिक रूप से सहमत परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीटीटीआई के तहत स्‍थापित किया गया है। इन समूहों ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा किए जाने के लिए लक्षित अनेक निकट अवधि परियोजनाओं सहित मौजूदा गतिविधियों और सहयोगी अवसरों के बारे में सह-अध्‍यक्षों को रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत की है।
डीटीटीआई की सफलता को प्रदर्शित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साक्ष्य के रूप में सह-अध्यक्षों ने आशय के वक्‍तव्‍य (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो अनेक विशिष्ट डीटीटीआई परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्‍तृत योजना और गौर करने लायक प्रगति के अनुपालन द्वारा रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर वार्ता को मजबूत करने के उनके इरादे की घोषणा करता है।
सह-अध्यक्षों ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि अक्टूबर 2019 में जब से पिछली डीटीटीआई समूह की बैठक आयोजित हुई है, तब से डीटीटीआई के तहत सहयोगी परियोजनाओं की पहचान और विकास करने के लिए डीटीटीआई मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) पूरी हुई है। यह एसओपी डीटीटीआई के लिए एक ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह दोनों पक्षों को सफलता को परिभाषित करने और उसे हासिल करने के लिए आपसी समझ तक पहुंचने और उसे प्रलेखित करने की अनुमति देगी। एसओपी के सार्वजनिक रूप से जारी प्रमुख तत्‍वों का सारांश जुलाई महीने में उद्योग के लिए डीटीटीआई के प्रारंभिक मार्गदर्शन के रूप में प्रकाशित किया गया था। इसे भारतीय और अमेरिकी उद्योग संघों के माध्यम से वितरित किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, डीटीटीआई समूह के तहत सामूहिक रूप से अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने के लिए अमेरिकी और भारतीय उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयासों पर 10 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित पहले डीटीटीआई उद्योग सहयोग मंच (डीआईसीएफ) द्वारा प्रकाश डाला गया था। डीआईसीएफ का आयोजन श्री संजय जाजू, संयुक्‍त सचिव (रक्षा उद्योग उत्‍पादन) श्री माइकल वेकैरो, निदेशक, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय आयुध सहयोग और सुश्री एमी मुर्रे निदेशक, लघु व्‍यापार कार्यक्रम ने किया था। यह मंच भारतीय और अमेरिकी उद्योग को सीधे ही डीटीटीआई में शामिल होने के अवसर के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक सहयोग पर प्रभाव डालने वाले मुद्दों के बारे में सरकार और उद्योग के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है। विचार-विमर्श के परिणामों की जानकारी डीटीटीआई समूह के सह-अध्यक्षों को दी गई।