Ministry of Defence
Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations conduct Virtual Discussion on Defense Cooperation
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually on September 15, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, meeting was held via VTC on account of COVID pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defense equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in October 2019, a DTTI Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the identification and development of cooperative projects under DTTI has been completed. The SOP will serve as the framework for DTTI and allow both sides to reach and document a mutual understanding on how to define and achieve success. A publicly releasable extract of key elements of the SOP was also published in July as the DTTI Initial Guidance for Industry, and distributed through Indian and U.S. industry associations.
Further efforts to encourage U.S. and Indian industry to cooperatively develop next-generation technologies under the DTTI Group were highlighted by the 1st DTTI Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF), which took place virtually on September 10, 2020. The DICF was convened by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), Mr. Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, and Ms. Amy Murray, Director, Small Business Programs. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and U.S. industry to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰ্ছুৱেল বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ল ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰতিনিধিসকল
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় গোটৰ দশমখন বৈঠক ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়। বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ হৈ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজ কুমাৰে আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিষয়ক অবৰ সচিব শ্ৰীযুতা হেলেন এম লৰ্ডে। উল্লেখ্য যে এই গোটৰ বৈঠক সাধাৰণতে বছৰেকত দুবাৰকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। অৱশ্যে এইবাৰ কৰ’না মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বৈঠকখন ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় গোটৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল, দুই দেশৰ মাজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সৰঞ্জাম উৎপাদন আৰু তাৰ বিকাশত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু তাৰ লগতে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক মজবুত কৰা।
চাৰিটা যৌথ কৰ্মীগোটে দুই দেশৰ মাজৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থল, নৌ, বিমান আৰু এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট বা যুদ্ধবিমান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত গুৰুত্ব দি আহিছে। এই চাৰিটা গোটে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় গোটৰ সমূখত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰে।
মাৰ্কিন আৰু ভাৰতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাসমূহক পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাৱনত আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তি সংক্ৰান্তীয় গোটৰ অধীনৰ শিল্প সহযোগিতা ফ’ৰামৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক বিগত ১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়।
এই বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ হৈ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা শিল্প উৎপাদন দপ্তৰৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজুৱে আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ হৈ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল আৰ্মামেন্টছ কো-অপাৰেশ্যন সঞ্চালক মিঃ মাইকেল ভেকাৰোৱে। এই ফ’ৰামৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ভাৰত আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে চামিল হোৱাৰ বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা এই বৈঠকত বিস্তাৰিতবাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।