Ministry of Defence
Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations conduct Virtual Discussion on Defense Cooperation
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually on September 15, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, meeting was held via VTC on account of COVID pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defense equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in October 2019, a DTTI Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the identification and development of cooperative projects under DTTI has been completed. The SOP will serve as the framework for DTTI and allow both sides to reach and document a mutual understanding on how to define and achieve success. A publicly releasable extract of key elements of the SOP was also published in July as the DTTI Initial Guidance for Industry, and distributed through Indian and U.S. industry associations.
Further efforts to encourage U.S. and Indian industry to cooperatively develop next-generation technologies under the DTTI Group were highlighted by the 1st DTTI Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF), which took place virtually on September 10, 2020. The DICF was convened by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), Mr. Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, and Ms. Amy Murray, Director, Small Business Programs. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and U.S. industry to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन संरक्षण प्रतिनिधी मंडळाची संरक्षण सहकार्याबद्दल आभासी माध्यमातून चर्चा
16 SEP 2020 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
दहावी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार समूह (DTTI) बैठक 15 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी आभासी माध्यमातून घेण्यात आली. या बैठकीच्या संयुक्त अध्यक्षपदी राज
कुमार, सचिव , संरक्षण उत्पादने, हे भारतीय संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने तर अॅलन एम लॉर्ड, अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑफ डिफेन्स फॉर अॅक्वि़झिशन अॅन्ड सस्टेनमेंट, अमेरिकन संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने सहभागी झाले होते ‌.
DTTI समूह बैठकी या वर्षातून दोन वेळा एकदा भारत आणि एकदा अमेरिकेत अशा पद्धतीने आयोजित केल्या जातात. यावेळी मात्र कोविड महामारीमुळे ही बैठक आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित केली गेली.
DTTI समूहाचे उद्दिष्ट म्हणजे द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण व्यापार संबंधात शाश्वत लक्ष्य निश्चित करणे तसेच सहकार्याने उत्पादनासाठी पुढाकार घेणे आणि सहकार्याने संरक्षण साधने विकसित करणे.
दोन्ही देशांकडून परस्पर सहमतीने मंजूर झालेले प्रकल्प त्या त्या कार्यक्षेत्रात प्रगतीपथावर रहावे यासाठी भूमी , सागरी, हवाई आणि हवाई वाहतूक तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रात पारंगत असलेले 4 संयुक्त कृती गट या DTTI अंतर्गत बनवले जातात. हे समूह प्रगतीपथावर असलेले कार्य आणि गरजेच्या कार्यकाळात प्राधान्यक्रमाने पूर्णत्वाला नेण्याची गरज असलेले प्रकल्प आणि संभाव्य संधी यांचा आढावा संयुक्त अध्यक्षांना सादर करतात. ‌DTTI यशस्वितेची हमी देण्यासाठी संयुक्त अध्यक्षांकडून धोरण उद्दिष्ट मसुद्यावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या जातात. त्याद्वारे विविध DTTI प्रकल्पांमध्ये संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानातील सहकार्यासाठी एकमेकातील चर्चात्मक संबंध दॄढ करणे, प्रगती योग्य मार्गावर नेणे यासंबंधी साधारण मसुदा असतो.
ऑक्टोबर 2019 मध्ये DTTI समूहाची याआधीची बैठक झालेली होती त्यामध्ये सहकार्याने राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या DTTI प्रकल्पांपैकी DTTI स्टॅंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसिजर (SOP) हे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करण्यात आले. DTTI बैठकांसाठी धोरणाची रूपरेषा म्हणून हा SOP वापरता येईल त्यामुळे दोन्ही बाजूंनी उद्दिष्टाप्रत पोहोचणारे मसुदे तसेच यशप्राप्तीचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करण्यासाठी ते वापरता येईल.