Ministry of Defence
Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations conduct Virtual Discussion on Defense Cooperation
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually on September 15, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, meeting was held via VTC on account of COVID pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defense equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in October 2019, a DTTI Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the identification and development of cooperative projects under DTTI has been completed. The SOP will serve as the framework for DTTI and allow both sides to reach and document a mutual understanding on how to define and achieve success. A publicly releasable extract of key elements of the SOP was also published in July as the DTTI Initial Guidance for Industry, and distributed through Indian and U.S. industry associations.
Further efforts to encourage U.S. and Indian industry to cooperatively develop next-generation technologies under the DTTI Group were highlighted by the 1st DTTI Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF), which took place virtually on September 10, 2020. The DICF was convened by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), Mr. Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, and Ms. Amy Murray, Director, Small Business Programs. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and U.S. industry to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆମେରିକା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଆଲୋଚନା
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 15, 2020ରେ 10ମ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଉପକ୍ରମ (ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ) ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସଚିବ ରାଜକୁମାର ଓ ଆମେରିକା ତରଫରୁ ଅଣ୍ଡର ସେକ୍ରେଟାରୀ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଫର ଏକ୍ସିଜିବିସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ସଷ୍ଟେନମେଂଟ ଏଲେନ ଏମ ଲର୍ଡ ବୈଠକରେ ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ଷକୁ ଦୁଇ ଥର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ରମେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆମେରିକାରେ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସମୂହ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ତେବେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଥରର ବୈଠକ ଭିଟିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ମିଳିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ତଥା ବିକାଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ସମୂହର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ସ୍ଥଳ, ନୌସେନା, ବାୟୁ ଓ ବିମାନ ବାହକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହମତିରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ଚାରିଟି ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କାମ ଓ ଅବଧି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ସାରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡିକ ସହ- ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଡିଟିଟିଆଇର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ସାକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷମାନେ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଟେଟ (ଏସଓଆଇ)ରେ ହସ୍ତାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ । ବହୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା ଦୃଢୀଭୂତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏସଓଆଇ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2019ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବୈଠକ ପରଠାରୁ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପାଇଁ ମାନକ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏସଓପି ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ପାଇଁ ଢାଂଚା ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବ । ଏହା ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷର ସଫଳତା ବଖାଣିବା ସହ ଆପୋଷ ବୁଝାମଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେବ । ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭାବେ ଜାରି ଏସଓପିର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ ଜୁଲାଇରେ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଓ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସଂଘ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବଂଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଓ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଆଗାମୀ ପୀଢିର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭାବେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 10, 2020ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହଯୋଗ ମଞ୍ଚ (ଡିଆଇସିଏଫ)ରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଡିଆଇସିଏଫର ଆୟୋଜକ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ (ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ) ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଅନ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସହଯୋଗ) ମାଇକେଲ ଭ୍ୟାକାରୋ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଲଘୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ) ଏମି ମୁରେଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାରତୀୟ ଓ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାର୍ତାଳାପର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଆଲୋଚନାର ପରିଣାମ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।