Ministry of Defence
Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations conduct Virtual Discussion on Defense Cooperation
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually on September 15, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, meeting was held via VTC on account of COVID pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defense equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in October 2019, a DTTI Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the identification and development of cooperative projects under DTTI has been completed. The SOP will serve as the framework for DTTI and allow both sides to reach and document a mutual understanding on how to define and achieve success. A publicly releasable extract of key elements of the SOP was also published in July as the DTTI Initial Guidance for Industry, and distributed through Indian and U.S. industry associations.
Further efforts to encourage U.S. and Indian industry to cooperatively develop next-generation technologies under the DTTI Group were highlighted by the 1st DTTI Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF), which took place virtually on September 10, 2020. The DICF was convened by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), Mr. Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, and Ms. Amy Murray, Director, Small Business Programs. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and U.S. industry to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ స‌హ‌కారంపై ఇండియా, అమెరికా ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ ప్ర‌తినిధుల విర్చువ‌ల్ చ‌ర్చ‌లు
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
డిఫెన్స్ టెక్నాల‌జీ అండ్ ట్రేడ్ ఇన్షియేటివ్ ( డిటిటిఐ) గ్రూప్ కు సంబంధించిన ప‌దవ స‌మావేశం విర్చువ‌ల్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 15న నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి భార‌త‌దేశం త‌ర‌ఫునుంచి ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ రాజ్ కుమార్ స‌హ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించ‌గా అమెరికా రక్ష‌ణ రంగ విభాగాన్నించి అండ‌ర్ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీ మిస్ ఎల్లెన్ ఎం లార్డ్ స‌హ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌వ‌హించారు. డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశాలు సాధార‌ణంగా సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి రెండు సార్లు నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు. ఒక‌సారి ఇండియాలో జ‌రిగితే మ‌రోసారి అమెరికాలో జ‌రుగుతాయి. అయితే ఈ సారి కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా ఈ స‌మావేశాన్ని విటిసి ద్వారా నిర్వ‌హించారు.
ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను ఇరుదేశాలు క‌లిసి ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేయ‌డం, అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డం కోసం ఇరు దేశాలు ద్వైపాక్షికంగా ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌రంగ వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలను క‌లిగి వున్నాయి. ఇదే డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ లక్ష్యం. డిటిటిఐ కింద తిరిగి నాలుగు ఉమ్మ‌డిగా ప‌ని చేసే వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూపులున్నాయి. భూత‌లంమీద ప‌ని చేసే సైనికుల‌కోసం, నావికాద‌ళం కోసం, వైమానిక ద‌ళం కోసం, ఎయిర్‌క్రాప్ట్ క్యారియ‌ర్ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌కు సంబంధించి ఈ నాలుగు గ్రూపుల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. త‌మ ప‌రిధిలో కొన‌సాగుతున్న కార్య‌క‌లాపాల గురించి ఆయా గ్రూపులు స‌మావేశ స‌హ అధ్య‌క్షుల‌కు వివ‌రించారు.
డిటిటిఐ విజ‌యాన్ని తెలియ‌జేసే విధంగా ఈ స‌మావేశ స‌హ అధ్య‌క్షులు స్టేట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటెంట్ (ఎస్ ఓ ఐ) మీద సంత‌కాలు చేశారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ సాంకేతిక స‌హ‌కారాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసుకుంటామ‌ని, వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క‌మైన ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ద్వారా, స్ప‌ష్ట‌మైన ప్ర‌గ‌తి సాధించ‌డంద్వారా ఈ ప‌ని చేస్తామ‌ని ఎస్ ఓ ఐ లో ప్ర‌క‌టించారు.
గ‌త డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశం గ‌త సంవ‌త్స‌రం అక్టోబ‌ర్ లో జ‌రిగింది. ఆ స‌మావేశం త‌ర్వాత ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న‌ స‌హ‌కారంతో సాగే ప్రాజెక్టుల గుర్తింపు కు సంబంధించి స్టాండ‌ర్డ్ ఆప‌రేటింగ్ ప్రొసీజ‌ర్ పూర్తయింద‌ని ఈ స‌మావేశ స‌హ అధ్య‌క్షులు సంతోషాన్ని వెలిబుచ్చారు.
ఈ నెల 10న మొద‌టి డిటిటిఐ ఇండ‌స్ట్రీ కొలాబ‌రేష‌న్ ఫోరం ( డిఐ సిఎఫ్‌) స‌మావేశం విర్చువ‌ల్‌గా నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఇందులో అమెరికా, ఇండియాల‌కు చెందిన పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ‌లు స‌హకారంతో రాబోయే త‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసుకోవాల‌ని ఇందులో నిశ్చ‌యించుకున్నారు. దీన్ని ప్రోత్సాహించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. డిటిటిఐతో నేరుగా సంప్ర‌దింపులు జ‌ర‌ప‌డానికిగాను ఇండియా అమెరికా పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ఈ ఫోరం అవ‌కాశాల‌ను క‌ల్పిస్తుంది. త‌ద్వారా ఇరుదేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న పారిశ్రామిక భాగ‌స్వామ్యం ఏర్ప‌డ‌డంలో వ‌చ్చే స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించుకోవ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. చ‌ర్చ‌ల ఫ‌లితాల‌ను డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ స‌హ అధ్య‌క్షుల‌కు వివ‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.