প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিনিধিরা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকে আলোচনা করলেন
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি এবং বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কিত গোষ্ঠীর দশম বৈঠক ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে ভারতের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন বিষয়ক সচিব শ্রী রাজ কুমার এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ক আন্ডার-সেক্রেটারি মিসেস হেলেন এম লর্ড। এই গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক সাধারণত বছরে দু'বার অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এবার করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ বৈঠকটি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি ও বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কিত গোষ্ঠীর উদ্দেশ্য হল, দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ও তার বিকাশে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা ও সেইসঙ্গে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করা। চারটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্থল, নৌ, বিমান ও এয়ারক্র্যাফট বা যুদ্ধবিমান প্রযুক্তির আদানপ্রদানে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে। এই চারটি গোষ্ঠী প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি ও বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কিত গোষ্ঠীর কাছে তাদের প্রতিবেদন পেশ করে।
মার্কিন এবং ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনে আরও উৎসাহিত করতে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত গোষ্ঠীর অধীনে শিল্প সহযোগিতা ফোরামের প্রথম বৈঠক গত ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে ভারতের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প উৎপাদন দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের হয়ে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল আর্মামেন্টস কো-অপারেশন বিষয়ক ডায়রেক্টর মিঃ মাইকেল ভ্যাকারো। এই ফোরামের পক্ষ থেকে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে সরাসরি সামিল হওয়ার বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।

Ministry of Defence
Indian and U.S. Defense Delegations conduct Virtual Discussion on Defense Cooperation
16 SEP 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Defense Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting was held virtually on September 15, 2020. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, from the Indian Ministry of Defence and Ms. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the U.S. Department of Defense. DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, meeting was held via VTC on account of COVID pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defense equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) that declared their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in October 2019, a DTTI Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the identification and development of cooperative projects under DTTI has been completed. The SOP will serve as the framework for DTTI and allow both sides to reach and document a mutual understanding on how to define and achieve success. A publicly releasable extract of key elements of the SOP was also published in July as the DTTI Initial Guidance for Industry, and distributed through Indian and U.S. industry associations.
Further efforts to encourage U.S. and Indian industry to cooperatively develop next-generation technologies under the DTTI Group were highlighted by the 1st DTTI Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF), which took place virtually on September 10, 2020. The DICF was convened by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), Mr. Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, and Ms. Amy Murray, Director, Small Business Programs. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and U.S. industry to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.