Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Dues of MSMEs : Ministry of MSME takes the efforts even deeper to realise these payments
After Government Agencies and Public Sector Units, Union Ministry takes up the matter with Private Coprporates too
MSME Ministry writes to CMDs of top 500 Corporate Enterprises to show solidarity with smaller units and clear MSME dues on priority
Enterprises with over Rs 500 crore turnover required to onboard TReDS platform to improve cash flow to MSMEs
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step towards payment of MSME dues by different sectors, Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has now impressed upon the private sector enterprises of the country to take measures for release of payment of MSME dues on priority.
During the announcement of AatmNirbhar Package, it was desired that the MSME receivables and dues should be paid in 45 days. Accordingly Ministry of MSME took up the matter aggressively with Central Ministries, their Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). In addition to writing and following up with them, Ministry has also devised an online system for reporting. Hundreds of CPSEs have been reporting on this system about the monthly dues and payments since last four months. Around Rs. 10000 crores have been reported to have been paid by the Ministries and CPSEs. Similarly, Ministry has also taken up the issue with States and motivated them to monitor and see that such payments are made expeditiously.
Taking the efforts now further deeper, Ministry has directly taken up the issue with top 500 corporates groups of the country. Ministry has written e-letters to the owners, CMDs or top executives of these five hundred corporates. While conveying its support and solidarity in these difficult times, Ministry has strongly taken up the issue of pending payments of MSMEs. It has said that many of the MSMEs are doing business with big corporate groups. However, the payments are not coming from buyers and users of their goods and services. Ministry has added that Direct and indirect dependence of households, professionals and workers on MSME sector is all-pervasive. While thanking those who made payments in recent months, Ministry has said that a lot remains to be done. To tackle the situation, Ministry has given three specific suggestions to the corporate world.
• Ministry has said that these payments are very important for MSME operations and sustenance of jobs and other economic activities at the grass-root level. This will ultimately benefit the entire economy including the corporate world. Ministry has therefore requested the corporates to examine whether any such payments are pending and to release the same at the earliest;
• Towards another solution of the issue of cash flows of MSMEs, it has been emphasised that it was made mandatory by the Ministry of MSME in 2018, for all CPSEs and corporate entities with more than Rs. 500 Crore turnover to on-board on the TReDS platforms. However, many corporates are yet to join it or transact thereon. They have been requested to onboard their companies on the TReDS and start transacting;
• Ministry has also reminded the corporates that it has been made mandatory for the corporate entities to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on their dues to MSMEs. Corporates have been requested to file returns if not doing so already.
While appealing to the Corporate India for their good gesture towards smaller units, Ministry of MSME has also reminded them of the legal provisions under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandate that the payment of MSME receivables are made within 45 days. Ministry has also said that this would be a great contribution for the economy of the Nation. Ministry also feels that these payments will bring smile on millions of faces whose only source of livelihood is the enterprises in the MSME sector.
Ministry of MSME has also indicated that going further, it will be taking up the matter with other corporates through social media outreach also.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई उद्योगांची थकबाकी : एमएसएमई उद्योगांना देय रक्कम मिळवून देण्यासाठी/वसूल करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाचे विशेष प्रयत्न
एमएसएमई उद्योगांमध्ये रोख भांडवल वाढवण्यासाठी, 500 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक उलाढाल असलेल्या कंपन्यांनी देखील TReDS मंचावर असणे गरजेचे
14 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
विविध क्षेत्रांकडे एमएसएमई म्हणजेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणी मध्यम उद्योगांची थकबाकी परत मिळवण्यासाठी आता एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने कंबर कसली असूनदेशातील खाजगी क्षेत्रांतल्या कंपन्यांनी एमएमएसई कडे असलेली देयके, प्राधान्याने द्यावीत, असे निर्देश, मंत्रालयाने दिले आहेत.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेजची घोषणा करतांना, अशी अपेक्षा करण्यात आली होती, की मोठ्या उद्योगांची एमएसएमई क्षेत्रांतील उद्योगांकडे असलेली थकबाकी 45 दिवसात दिली जावी. त्यानुसार, एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांकडे, त्यांचे विविध विभाग आणि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांकडे याबाबत सातत्याने पाठपुरावा केला. त्यांना लिखित सूचना/विनंत्या तसेच स्मरणपत्रे देखील पाठवण्यात आली, त्याशिवाय ऑनलाईन मार्गानेही याविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली. गेल्या चार महिन्यात शेकडो सार्वजनिक कंपन्यांना मसिक देयके आणि थकबाकीची माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.
आतापर्यंत विविध मंत्रालये आणि सार्वजनिक कंपन्यांकडून सुमारे 10,000 हजार कोटी रुपयांची देय रक्कम फेडली गेली आहे. त्यासोबत, मंत्रालयाने हा मुद्दा विविध राज्यांशी केलेल्या चर्चेतही उपस्थित केला असून त्यांनाही, ही देयके लवकरात लवकर फेडण्याकडे लक्ष देण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
आता याबाबतचे प्रयत्न अधिक व्यापक करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मंत्रालयाने या मुद्दा देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या 500 कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांच्या चर्चेत उपस्थित केला आहे.
गेल्या काही महिन्यात ज्यांनी काही बिले दिली आहेत, त्यांचे आभार मानत, मंत्रालयाने आणखी बरेच काही करणे बाकी आहेयाचेही स्मरण करुन दिले आहे. हि परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी, मात्रालयाने, तीन विशेष मार्ग कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांना सुचवले आहेत:
• ही देयके एमएसएनमई क्षेत्रांसाठी अत्यंत महत्वाची आहेत आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु तसेच मध्यम उद्योगांमधील रोजगार टिकणे तसेच इतर आर्थिक कारभार सुरु राहणे, या पैशांवर अवलंबून आहे. हे लक्षात घेऊन, कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांनी आपली काही थकबाकी अजून शिल्लक आहे का, याची चाचपणी करावी आणि असल्यास, ती देयके त्वरित दिली जावी, अशी विनंती मंत्रालयाने केली आहे.
एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात खेळते भांडवल येण्याच्या प्रश्नावर आणखी एक तोडगा म्हणून,एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने 2018 सालीच, देशातील सर्व केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक कंपन्या CPSEs आणि कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यां-ज्यांची उलाढाल 500 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आहे- त्यांनी TReDS मंचावर यावे, अशी आग्रही सूचना केली होती. मात्र, अद्याप अनेक कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्या त्यावर सहभागी झालेल्या नाहीत, किंवा त्यावरुन व्यवहार केला नाही. त्यांनाही, हा मंचावर लवकरात लवकर येण्याची सूचना देण्यात आली आहे.
· कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राला आवाहन करताना त्यांनी लघुउद्योगांविषयी सहानुभूती आणि सद्भावना दाखवावी अशी विनंती एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने केली आहे . त्यासोबतच, एमएसएमई विकास कायदा-2006 मधील तरतुदींचे स्मरणही करुन दिले आहे, ज्यानुसार, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रांची देयके 45 दिवसांत देणे कायद्यानुसार बंधनकारक आहे.