Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Dues of MSMEs : Ministry of MSME takes the efforts even deeper to realise these payments
After Government Agencies and Public Sector Units, Union Ministry takes up the matter with Private Coprporates too
MSME Ministry writes to CMDs of top 500 Corporate Enterprises to show solidarity with smaller units and clear MSME dues on priority
Enterprises with over Rs 500 crore turnover required to onboard TReDS platform to improve cash flow to MSMEs
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step towards payment of MSME dues by different sectors, Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has now impressed upon the private sector enterprises of the country to take measures for release of payment of MSME dues on priority.
During the announcement of AatmNirbhar Package, it was desired that the MSME receivables and dues should be paid in 45 days. Accordingly Ministry of MSME took up the matter aggressively with Central Ministries, their Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). In addition to writing and following up with them, Ministry has also devised an online system for reporting. Hundreds of CPSEs have been reporting on this system about the monthly dues and payments since last four months. Around Rs. 10000 crores have been reported to have been paid by the Ministries and CPSEs. Similarly, Ministry has also taken up the issue with States and motivated them to monitor and see that such payments are made expeditiously.
Taking the efforts now further deeper, Ministry has directly taken up the issue with top 500 corporates groups of the country. Ministry has written e-letters to the owners, CMDs or top executives of these five hundred corporates. While conveying its support and solidarity in these difficult times, Ministry has strongly taken up the issue of pending payments of MSMEs. It has said that many of the MSMEs are doing business with big corporate groups. However, the payments are not coming from buyers and users of their goods and services. Ministry has added that Direct and indirect dependence of households, professionals and workers on MSME sector is all-pervasive. While thanking those who made payments in recent months, Ministry has said that a lot remains to be done. To tackle the situation, Ministry has given three specific suggestions to the corporate world.
• Ministry has said that these payments are very important for MSME operations and sustenance of jobs and other economic activities at the grass-root level. This will ultimately benefit the entire economy including the corporate world. Ministry has therefore requested the corporates to examine whether any such payments are pending and to release the same at the earliest;
• Towards another solution of the issue of cash flows of MSMEs, it has been emphasised that it was made mandatory by the Ministry of MSME in 2018, for all CPSEs and corporate entities with more than Rs. 500 Crore turnover to on-board on the TReDS platforms. However, many corporates are yet to join it or transact thereon. They have been requested to onboard their companies on the TReDS and start transacting;
• Ministry has also reminded the corporates that it has been made mandatory for the corporate entities to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on their dues to MSMEs. Corporates have been requested to file returns if not doing so already.
While appealing to the Corporate India for their good gesture towards smaller units, Ministry of MSME has also reminded them of the legal provisions under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandate that the payment of MSME receivables are made within 45 days. Ministry has also said that this would be a great contribution for the economy of the Nation. Ministry also feels that these payments will bring smile on millions of faces whose only source of livelihood is the enterprises in the MSME sector.
Ministry of MSME has also indicated that going further, it will be taking up the matter with other corporates through social media outreach also.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों की बकाया राशि - सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने इन भुगतानों के लिए अपने प्रयास और तेज किए
सरकारी एजेंसियों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र इकाइयों के बाद मंत्रालय ने यह मामला निजी कॉरपोरेट्स के साथ भी उठाया
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने छोटी इकाइयों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाने और एमएसएमई की बकाया राशियों का प्राथ‍मिकता के आधार पर पूरा भुगतान कराने के लिए शीर्ष 500 कॉरपोरेट उद्यमों के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों को पत्र लिखा
500 करोड़ से अधिक टर्नओवर वाले उद्यमों का एमएसएमई के नकदी प्रवाह में सुधार लाने के लिए टीआरईडीएस मंच पर ऑनबोर्ड होना अपेक्षित है
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों द्वारा एमएसएमई की ​​बकाया राशि के भुगतान की दिशा में एक अन्‍य प्रमुख कदम के रूप में केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई का भुगतान प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जारी कराने के उपायों के लिए यह मुद्दा देश के निजी क्षेत्र उद्यमों के साथ भी उठाया है।
आत्‍मनिर्भर पैकेज की घोषणा के दौरान यह इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की गई थी कि एमएसएमई की सभी प्राप्तियों एवं बकाया राशियों का भुगतान 45 दिन के अंदर किया जाना चाहिए। तदनुसार एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों उनके विभागों और केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के साथ इस मामले को बड़ी गंभीरता से उठाया तथा इनके साथ लिखित एवं अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए मंत्रालय ने रिपोर्टिंग हेतु ऑनलाइन प्रणाली भी तैयार की है। सैकड़ों सीपीएसई पिछले चार महीनों से मासिक देय राशियों और भुगतान के बारे में इस प्रणाली पर रिपोर्टिंग कर रही है। मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई ने लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार मंत्रालय ने इस मामले को राज्‍यों के साथ भी उठाया है और उन्‍हें ऐसे भुगतान तेजी से किए जाने के बारे में निगरानी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करते हुए मंत्रालय ने देश के 500 शीर्ष और कॉरपोरेट समूहों के साथ इस मुद्दे को उठाया है। मंत्रालय ने इन 500 कॉरपोरेट्स के मालिकों, अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों और शीर्ष कार्यकारियों को ई-पत्र लिखे हैं। इस कठिनाई के समय अपने समर्थन और एकजुटता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई के लंबित भुगतानों के मुद्दे को जोरदार तरीके से उठाया है। अधिकांश एमएसएमई बड़े कॉरपोरेट्स समूहों के साथ व्‍यापार कर रहे हैं। हालांकि, उन्‍हें अपनी वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए इन खरीददारों और उपयोगकर्ताओं से भुगतान प्राप्‍त नहीं हो रहा है। मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र पर परिवारों, पेशेवरों और श्रमिकों की प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से निर्भरता सर्वव्‍यापक है। हाल के महीनों में एमएसएमई को भुगतान करने वालों को धन्‍यवाद देते हुए मंत्रालय ने कहा कि इस बारे में अभी बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। स्थिति से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय ने कॉरपोरेट जगत को तीन विशिष्‍ट सुझाव दिए हैं।
• मंत्रालय ने कहा कि यह भुगतान एमएसएमई के परिचालन और नौकरियों तथा अन्‍य आर्थिक गतिविधियों की जमीनीस्‍तर पर बरकरारी के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। इससे कॉरपोरेट जगत सहित पूरी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को लाभ पहुंचेगा। मंत्रालय ने कॉरपोरेट से यह भी अनुरोध किया है कि यह जांच की जाए कि क्‍या ऐसे भुगतान लंबित है और उन्‍हें जल्‍दी-से-जल्‍दी जारी किया जाए।
• एमएसएमई के लिए नकदी प्रवाह के मुद्दे के अन्‍य समाधानों के लिए इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि मंत्रालय ने 2018 में 500 करोड़ से अधिक टर्नओवर वाली सभी सीपीएसई और कॉरपोरेट संस्‍थाओं के लिए आवश्‍यक रूप से यह जरूरी कर दिया था कि वे टीआरईडीएस मंच पर ऑनबोर्ड हों। हालांकि, अनेक कॉरपोरेट्स अभी तक इसमें शामिल नहीं हुए हैं और इस पर लेन-देन भी नहीं कर रहे हैं। उनसे टीआरईडीएस पर ऑनबोर्ड होने और अपना लेन-देन शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• मंत्रालय ने कॉरपोरेट को यह भी याद दिलाया है कि कॉरपोरेट संस्‍थाओं के लिए यह भी आवश्‍यक बनाया गया है कि वे एमएसएमई की बकाया राशियों के बारे में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के पास अर्द्ध-वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करें। कॉरपोरेट्स से यह अनुरोध किया गया है कि अगर उन्‍होंने अपने रिटर्न दाखिल नहीं किए हैं तो वे अपनी रिटर्न दाखिल करें।
छोटी इकाइयों के प्रति अच्‍छे व्‍यवहार के लिए कॉरपोरेट इंडिया से अपील करते हुए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई विकास अधिनियम 2006 के तहत कानूनी प्रावधानों के बारे में भी स्‍मरण कराया। इस अधिनियम में यह कहा गया है कि एमएसएमई को उनकी प्राप्तियों का 45 दिन में भुगतान किया जाए। मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा कि ऐसा करना देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए भी एक बड़ा योगदान होगा। मंत्रालय को यह भी लगता है कि यह भुगतान ऐसे लाखों लोगों के चेहरों पर मुस्‍कान लाएगा जिनकी आजीविका का एकमात्र साधन एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के उद्यम हैं। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने यह भी संकेत दिया है कि वह इस मामले को आगे चलकर सोशल मीडिया पहुंच के माध्‍यम से अन्‍य कॉरपोरेट्स के साथ भी उठाएगा।