ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলির বকেয়া : এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক অর্থ প্রদানের জন্য জোরদার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বকেয়া দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে এমএসএমই-র পাওনা মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য দেশের বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভর প্যাকেজ ঘোষণার সময় জানানো হয় যে এমএসএমই-র প্রাপ্য বকেয়া ৪৫ দিনের মধ্যে পরিশোধ করে দেওয়া হবে। সেই অনুসারে মন্ত্রক সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছিল। এর জন্য একটি অনলাইন পোর্টালেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। গত কয়েক মাসে বেশ কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় তাদের মাসিক বয়েকা ও অর্থ প্রদান বিষয়ে প্রতিবেদনস্বরূপ জমা করেছে। সেই প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী মন্ত্রক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা প্রায় ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে বলে জানা গেছে। একইভাবে মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলির কাছ থেকে তথ্য চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে। তাদের এই কাজের বিষয়ে নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
এই প্রচেষ্টার অঙ্গ হিসেবে মন্ত্রক দেশের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ৫০০টি কর্পোরেট গোষ্ঠীকে বিষয়টি সরাসরি জানিয়েছে। এমনকি ৫০০-রও বেশি কর্পোরেট সংস্থার মালিক এবং শীর্ষ কার্যনির্বাহীকে ই-মেলে চিঠি পাঠিয়েছে। এই কঠিন সময়ে এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলির বকেয়া অর্থ প্রদানের জন্য বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখার আর্জি জানানো হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলির কাজ পরিচালনা, চাকরি ও অন্যান্য অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের জন্য এই অর্থ প্রদান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে জানিয়েছে। এমনকি অর্থ প্রদানের সমস্যা থাকলে তা দ্রুত খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে মন্ত্রক। এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলির পাওনা মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়গুলি কর্পোরেট সংস্থার বার্ষিক রিটার্ন দাখিল করার সময় উল্লেখ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক আরও জানিয়েছে, দেশের অর্থিক উন্নয়নে এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। তাই এমএসএমই সংস্থাগুলির বকেয়া অর্থ প্রদান করা হলে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের মুখে হাসি এনে দেবে এবং জীবন জীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে পথ সুগম হয়ে উঠবে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Dues of MSMEs : Ministry of MSME takes the efforts even deeper to realise these payments
After Government Agencies and Public Sector Units, Union Ministry takes up the matter with Private Coprporates too
MSME Ministry writes to CMDs of top 500 Corporate Enterprises to show solidarity with smaller units and clear MSME dues on priority
Enterprises with over Rs 500 crore turnover required to onboard TReDS platform to improve cash flow to MSMEs
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step towards payment of MSME dues by different sectors, Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has now impressed upon the private sector enterprises of the country to take measures for release of payment of MSME dues on priority.
During the announcement of AatmNirbhar Package, it was desired that the MSME receivables and dues should be paid in 45 days. Accordingly Ministry of MSME took up the matter aggressively with Central Ministries, their Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). In addition to writing and following up with them, Ministry has also devised an online system for reporting. Hundreds of CPSEs have been reporting on this system about the monthly dues and payments since last four months. Around Rs. 10000 crores have been reported to have been paid by the Ministries and CPSEs. Similarly, Ministry has also taken up the issue with States and motivated them to monitor and see that such payments are made expeditiously.
Taking the efforts now further deeper, Ministry has directly taken up the issue with top 500 corporates groups of the country. Ministry has written e-letters to the owners, CMDs or top executives of these five hundred corporates. While conveying its support and solidarity in these difficult times, Ministry has strongly taken up the issue of pending payments of MSMEs. It has said that many of the MSMEs are doing business with big corporate groups. However, the payments are not coming from buyers and users of their goods and services. Ministry has added that Direct and indirect dependence of households, professionals and workers on MSME sector is all-pervasive. While thanking those who made payments in recent months, Ministry has said that a lot remains to be done. To tackle the situation, Ministry has given three specific suggestions to the corporate world.
• Ministry has said that these payments are very important for MSME operations and sustenance of jobs and other economic activities at the grass-root level. This will ultimately benefit the entire economy including the corporate world. Ministry has therefore requested the corporates to examine whether any such payments are pending and to release the same at the earliest;
• Towards another solution of the issue of cash flows of MSMEs, it has been emphasised that it was made mandatory by the Ministry of MSME in 2018, for all CPSEs and corporate entities with more than Rs. 500 Crore turnover to on-board on the TReDS platforms. However, many corporates are yet to join it or transact thereon. They have been requested to onboard their companies on the TReDS and start transacting;
• Ministry has also reminded the corporates that it has been made mandatory for the corporate entities to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on their dues to MSMEs. Corporates have been requested to file returns if not doing so already.
While appealing to the Corporate India for their good gesture towards smaller units, Ministry of MSME has also reminded them of the legal provisions under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandate that the payment of MSME receivables are made within 45 days. Ministry has also said that this would be a great contribution for the economy of the Nation. Ministry also feels that these payments will bring smile on millions of faces whose only source of livelihood is the enterprises in the MSME sector.
Ministry of MSME has also indicated that going further, it will be taking up the matter with other corporates through social media outreach also.