സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്കുള്ള കുടിശിക പരിഹരിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുമായി എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയം
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള കുടിശ്ശിക തുകകൾ മുൻഗണനാക്രമത്തിൽ നൽകണമെന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയോട് എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ആത്മ നിർഭർ പാക്കേജ് പ്രഖ്യാപന വേളയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള തുക 45 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്ന് അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാറിന് കീഴിലെ പൊതുമേഖലാസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽനിന്ന് മാത്രം പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയോളമാണ് എംഎസ്എംഇ കൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത്. ഇതിനു പുറമേ സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായും എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയം ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും, കുടിശ്ശിക തുക അതിവേഗം ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ നടപടികളെടുക്കാൻ അഭ്യർഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ 500 കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുമായി ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയം ചർച്ച നടത്തുകയും, ഇവയുടെ ഉടമകൾ, CMD കൾ, ഉയർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർക്ക് e-കത്തുകൾ അയയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇവർക്ക് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്:
* രാജ്യത്തെ എംഎസ്എംഇകളുടെ ദൈനംദിന പ്രവർത്തനം, താഴെതട്ടിലെ തൊഴിൽ അടക്കമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഈ കുടിശികകൾ വളരെ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ളതാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കോർപറേറ്റ് ലോകം ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗത്തിനും ഇത് ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്നും, ഇത്തരത്തിൽ കുടിശ്ശികകളുണ്ടോ എന്ന് പരിശോധിച്ച്, ഉള്ളവ എത്രയും വേഗം കൊടുത്തു തീർക്കണമെന്നും മന്ത്രാലയം ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു.
* 500 കോടിയിലേറെ വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ TReDS നു കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് 2018ൽ എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവിട്ടിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഒട്ടേറെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഇനിയും ഇത് പാലിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. ഇത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഈ സൗകര്യം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തണമെന്നുമുള്ള നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
* എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്ക് കൊടുത്തു തീർക്കാൻ ഉള്ള തുക സംബന്ധിച്ച അർദ്ധവാർഷിക റിട്ടേണുകൾ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് കർശന നിർദ്ദേശം നിലവിലുള്ളതായി എംഎസ്എം ഇ മന്ത്രാലയം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കൊടുത്ത് തീർക്കേണ്ട തുകകൾ 45 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നൽകണമെന്ന, എംഎസ്എംഇ വികസന നിയമം 2006 ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥയും മന്ത്രാലയം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Dues of MSMEs : Ministry of MSME takes the efforts even deeper to realise these payments
After Government Agencies and Public Sector Units, Union Ministry takes up the matter with Private Coprporates too
MSME Ministry writes to CMDs of top 500 Corporate Enterprises to show solidarity with smaller units and clear MSME dues on priority
Enterprises with over Rs 500 crore turnover required to onboard TReDS platform to improve cash flow to MSMEs
14 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In another major step towards payment of MSME dues by different sectors, Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has now impressed upon the private sector enterprises of the country to take measures for release of payment of MSME dues on priority.
During the announcement of AatmNirbhar Package, it was desired that the MSME receivables and dues should be paid in 45 days. Accordingly Ministry of MSME took up the matter aggressively with Central Ministries, their Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). In addition to writing and following up with them, Ministry has also devised an online system for reporting. Hundreds of CPSEs have been reporting on this system about the monthly dues and payments since last four months. Around Rs. 10000 crores have been reported to have been paid by the Ministries and CPSEs. Similarly, Ministry has also taken up the issue with States and motivated them to monitor and see that such payments are made expeditiously.
Taking the efforts now further deeper, Ministry has directly taken up the issue with top 500 corporates groups of the country. Ministry has written e-letters to the owners, CMDs or top executives of these five hundred corporates. While conveying its support and solidarity in these difficult times, Ministry has strongly taken up the issue of pending payments of MSMEs. It has said that many of the MSMEs are doing business with big corporate groups. However, the payments are not coming from buyers and users of their goods and services. Ministry has added that Direct and indirect dependence of households, professionals and workers on MSME sector is all-pervasive. While thanking those who made payments in recent months, Ministry has said that a lot remains to be done. To tackle the situation, Ministry has given three specific suggestions to the corporate world.
• Ministry has said that these payments are very important for MSME operations and sustenance of jobs and other economic activities at the grass-root level. This will ultimately benefit the entire economy including the corporate world. Ministry has therefore requested the corporates to examine whether any such payments are pending and to release the same at the earliest;
• Towards another solution of the issue of cash flows of MSMEs, it has been emphasised that it was made mandatory by the Ministry of MSME in 2018, for all CPSEs and corporate entities with more than Rs. 500 Crore turnover to on-board on the TReDS platforms. However, many corporates are yet to join it or transact thereon. They have been requested to onboard their companies on the TReDS and start transacting;
• Ministry has also reminded the corporates that it has been made mandatory for the corporate entities to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on their dues to MSMEs. Corporates have been requested to file returns if not doing so already.
While appealing to the Corporate India for their good gesture towards smaller units, Ministry of MSME has also reminded them of the legal provisions under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandate that the payment of MSME receivables are made within 45 days. Ministry has also said that this would be a great contribution for the economy of the Nation. Ministry also feels that these payments will bring smile on millions of faces whose only source of livelihood is the enterprises in the MSME sector.
Ministry of MSME has also indicated that going further, it will be taking up the matter with other corporates through social media outreach also.