Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Monsoon session 2020 of Parliament begins tomorrow on September 14
The Session will take up 47 items during its 18 sittings till 1st October;
Will take up eleven Bills to replace the ordinances
13 SEP 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Monsson session 2020 of Parliament will begin from Monday, on September 14, 2020. The fourth session of 17th Lok Sabha and 252nd Session of Rajya Sabha is scheduledto be held on Monday, 14th September, 2020 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, may conclude on Thursday, 1st October, 2020.
The Session will provide a total of 18 sittings spread over a period of 18 days (all the days including Saturdays and Sundays of the ensuing session will be working days) and a total of 47* items have been identified for being taken up during the Monsoon Session, 2020. (*Includes 45 Bills and 02 financial items).
The total eleven Bills replacing the ordinance namely: (i)The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020. (ii) The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Prices Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020.(iii) The Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020. (iv) The Indian Medicine Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020. (v) The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020.(vi) The Insolvency & Bankruptcy (Second) Amendment Bill, 2020 ( vii) The Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020. (viii) The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Bill, 2020 (ix)The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (x) The Salary and Allowances of Ministers (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (xi) The Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 are required to be passed during the ensuing Monsoon Session.
Further, some important pending legislations in the Houses required to be considered and passed during the Session are (i) The Pesticides Management Bill, 2020. (ii) The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2019 as passed by Rajya Sabha.(iii)The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Bill, 2019as passed by Rajya Sabha.(iv)The Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha.(v) The Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha. (vi) The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (vii) The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha.(viii)The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha.(ix)The Rashtriya Raksha University Bill, 2020(x) The National Forensic Science University Bill, 2020. (xi) The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha (xii)The Inter-State River Water Disputes (Amendment), Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha.(xiii)The Dam Safety Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha.(xiv)The Major Port Authorities Bill 2020 (xv) The Code On Social Security and Welfare, 2019 (xvi) The Occupational Safety, Health And Working Conditions Code, 2019 (xvii) The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019
Some other new bills likely to be introduced, considered and passed during this session are: (i) The Bilateral Netting of Financial Contracts Bill, 2020 (ii) The Factoring Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (iii) The Pension Fund Regulatory And Development Authority (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (iv) The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2020 (v) The Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill, 2020.(vi) The Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (vii) The Foreign Contribution (Regulation)Amendment Bill, 2020(viii) The Representation of People (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (ix) The Prohibition of Employment as manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (x) The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2020.(xi) The Multi State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (xii) The Jammu and Kashmir Official Language, Bill, 2020.
There are few bills for withdrawal during the session namely: (i) The Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2018 (ii) The Mines (Amendment) Bill, 2011 (iii) The Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2011(iv)The Building and Other Construction Workers Related Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2013(v)The Employment Exchanges (Compulsory Notification of Vacancies) Amendment Bill, 2013.
This will be the first Parliament session being held amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Therefore all safety measures have been taken to conduct the session as per guidelines issued for Covid-19.
There will be a four-hour session for each House each day (9 am to 1 pm for Rajya Sabha and 3 pm to 7 pm for Lok Sabha. But on the first day only i.e. on 14th September of the Lok Sabha will meet in the morning session. The session will see other measures like seating MPs in a staggered way in chambers of both Houses, as well as galleries to maintain physical distancing norms, introduction of mobile app for registering of MPs’ attendance and seats separated with poly-carbon sheets in the House.
The Zero Hour will be there and the un-starred questionswill be laid on the table.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद का मॉनसून सत्र -2020 कल 14 सितम्बर से शुरू होगा
एक अक्टूबर तक इस सत्र की 18 बैठकों में 47 प्रस्ताव रखे जायेंगे
अध्यादेशों के बदले ग्यारह विधेयक पेश किये जायेंगे
13 SEP 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
संसद का मॉनसून सत्र-2020 सोमवार, 14 सितम्बर से शुरू होगा। सत्रहवीं लोकसभा का चौथा सत्र और राज्य सभा का 252वां सत्र सोमवार, 14 सितम्बर से बुलाया गया है। सरकारी कार्यों की अनिवार्यता को देखते हुए यह सत्र बृहस्पतिवार, एक अक्टूबर 2020 को संपन्न होगा।
अठारह दिन के इस सत्र में कुल अठारह बैठकें होंगी ( इस दौरान सभी शनिवार और रविवार कार्य दिवस होंगे ) और मॉनसून सत्र-2020 के दौरान कुल 47* विषय कार्यसूची के लिए तय किये गए हैं। ( इनमें 45 विधेयक और 02 वित्त विषय शामिल हैं )
अध्यादेशों के बदले कुल ग्यारह विधेयक पेश किये जाएंगे, इनमें (i)-कृषक उत्पाद वाणिज्य और व्यापार (प्रोत्साहन और सुगमता) विधेयक, 2020 (ii) कृषक (अधिकार और सुरक्षा) मूल्य गारंटी और कृषि सेवा समझौता विधेयक, 2020 (iii) होम्योपैथी केंद्रीय परिषद् (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (iv) भारतीय औषधि केंद्रीय परिषद् (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (v) आवश्यक वस्तु (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (vi) दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता (द्वितीय) संशोधन विधेयक, 2020 (vii) बैंकिंग नियामक (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (viii) कराधान और अन्य क़ानून (निर्दिष्ट प्रावधानों में छूट) विधेयक, 2020 (ix) संक्रामक रोग (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (x) मंत्रियों के वेतन और भत्ते (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (xi) संसद सदस्यों के वेतन, भत्ते और पेंशन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 मॉनसून सत्र के दौरान प्रस्तुत किये जाने अपेक्षित हैं।
इसके साथ ही, जो अन्य अधूरे विधायी कार्य भी इस सत्र के दौरान सदन में चर्चा कराने और पारित कराने के लिए प्रस्तुत किये जाने अपेक्षित हैं, उनमें (i) कीटनाशक प्रबंध विधेयक, 2020 (ii) राज्य सभा से पारित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय औषधि प्रणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएम) विधेयक, 2019 (iii) राज्य सभा से पारित राष्ट्रीय होमियोपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच ) विधेयक, 2019 (iv) लोकसभा से पारित आयुर्वेद शिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान विधेयक, 2020 (v) लोकसभा से पारित वायुयान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (vi) कंपनी (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (vii) लोकसभा से पारित चिकित्सकीय गर्भपात (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (viii) लोकसभा से पारित स्थानापन्न मातृत्व (नियामक) विधेयक, 2020 (ix) राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्विद्यालय विधेयक, 2020 (x) राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2020 (xi) लोकसभा से पारित भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान क़ानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (xii) लोकसभा से पारित अंतर्राज्यीय नदी जल विवाद (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (xiii) लोकसभा से पारित बांध सुरक्षा विधेयक, 2019 (xiv) प्रमुख पत्तन प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2020 (xv) सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण संहिता, 2019 (xvi) व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य परिस्थिति संहिता, 2019 (xvii) औद्योगिक सम्बन्ध संहिता विधेयक, 2019 शामिल हैं।
इस सत्र में कुछ अन्य नए विधेयक सदन में चर्चा और पारित कराने के लिए प्रस्तुत किये जाने अपेक्षित हैं, उनमें : (i) वित्तीय अनुबंधों की द्विपक्षीय नेट्टिंग विधेयक, 2020 (ii) फैक्टरिंग विनियमन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (iii) पेंशन कोष नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (iv) राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय आयोग विधेयक, 2020 (v) सहायक प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकी (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2020. (vi) राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (vii) विदेशी अंशदान (विनियमन) संशोधन विधेयक, 2020 (viii) जन प्रतिनिधित्व (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (ix) सिर पर मैला ढोने वालों के काम पर प्रतिबन्ध और पुनर्वास (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (x) किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2020 के रूप में रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध। (xi) बहु राज्यीय सहकारी समितियां (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 (xii) जम्मू-कश्मीर राजभाषा, विधेयक,2020 शामिल हैं।
इसके साथ ही सत्र में कुछ विधेयक वापस भी लिए जायेंगे, जिनमें : (i) संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय विधेयक,2018 (ii) खान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2011 (iii) अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कामगार (रोजगार और सेवा परिस्थिति विनियमन) संशोधन विधेयक, 2011 (iv) भवन और अन्य निर्माण कार्य में कार्यरत श्रमिक संबंधित कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2013 (v) रोजगार कार्यालय (रिक्तियों की अनिवार्य अधिसूचना) संशोधन विधेयक, 2013 शामिल हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में संसद का यह पहला सत्र है। इसलिए, संसद सत्र के दौरान कोविड-19 के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत सुरक्षा के सभी प्रबंध किए गए हैं।
संसद के हर सदन में प्रतिदिन चार घंटे के सत्र होंगे ( राज्य सभा का सत्र सुबह नौ बजे से दोपहर एक बजे तक और लोकसभा का सत्र अपरान्ह तीन बजे से शाम सात बजे तक) लेकिन सत्र के पहले दिन, 14 सितम्बर को लोकसभा की बैठक सुबह के सत्र में होगी। सत्र के दौरान संसद सदस्यों की बैठक व्यवस्था में सुरक्षित दूरी बनाये रखी जाएगी। सदस्य संसद दोनों सदनों के कक्षों और दीर्घाओं में बैठेंगे। सांसदों की उपस्थिति के पंजीकरण के लिए मोबाइल ऐप की शुरुआत की गई है। संसद सदस्यों की कुर्सियों के बीच पॉली-कार्बन शीट लगाई गयी हैं।
सत्र में शून्य काल के दौरान गैर-तारांकित प्रश्नों को सदन की मेजों पर रखा जाएगा।