Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Monsoon session 2020 of Parliament begins tomorrow on September 14
The Session will take up 47 items during its 18 sittings till 1st October;
Will take up eleven Bills to replace the ordinances
13 SEP 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Monsson session 2020 of Parliament will begin from Monday, on September 14, 2020. The fourth session of 17th Lok Sabha and 252nd Session of Rajya Sabha is scheduledto be held on Monday, 14th September, 2020 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, may conclude on Thursday, 1st October, 2020.
The Session will provide a total of 18 sittings spread over a period of 18 days (all the days including Saturdays and Sundays of the ensuing session will be working days) and a total of 47* items have been identified for being taken up during the Monsoon Session, 2020. (*Includes 45 Bills and 02 financial items).
The total eleven Bills replacing the ordinance namely: (i)The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020. (ii) The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Prices Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020.(iii) The Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020. (iv) The Indian Medicine Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020. (v) The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020.(vi) The Insolvency & Bankruptcy (Second) Amendment Bill, 2020 ( vii) The Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020. (viii) The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Bill, 2020 (ix)The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (x) The Salary and Allowances of Ministers (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (xi) The Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 are required to be passed during the ensuing Monsoon Session.
Further, some important pending legislations in the Houses required to be considered and passed during the Session are (i) The Pesticides Management Bill, 2020. (ii) The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2019 as passed by Rajya Sabha.(iii)The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Bill, 2019as passed by Rajya Sabha.(iv)The Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha.(v) The Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha. (vi) The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (vii) The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha.(viii)The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha.(ix)The Rashtriya Raksha University Bill, 2020(x) The National Forensic Science University Bill, 2020. (xi) The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 as passed by Lok Sabha (xii)The Inter-State River Water Disputes (Amendment), Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha.(xiii)The Dam Safety Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha.(xiv)The Major Port Authorities Bill 2020 (xv) The Code On Social Security and Welfare, 2019 (xvi) The Occupational Safety, Health And Working Conditions Code, 2019 (xvii) The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019
Some other new bills likely to be introduced, considered and passed during this session are: (i) The Bilateral Netting of Financial Contracts Bill, 2020 (ii) The Factoring Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (iii) The Pension Fund Regulatory And Development Authority (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (iv) The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2020 (v) The Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill, 2020.(vi) The Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (vii) The Foreign Contribution (Regulation)Amendment Bill, 2020(viii) The Representation of People (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (ix) The Prohibition of Employment as manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (x) The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2020.(xi) The Multi State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2020 (xii) The Jammu and Kashmir Official Language, Bill, 2020.
There are few bills for withdrawal during the session namely: (i) The Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2018 (ii) The Mines (Amendment) Bill, 2011 (iii) The Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2011(iv)The Building and Other Construction Workers Related Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2013(v)The Employment Exchanges (Compulsory Notification of Vacancies) Amendment Bill, 2013.
This will be the first Parliament session being held amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Therefore all safety measures have been taken to conduct the session as per guidelines issued for Covid-19.
There will be a four-hour session for each House each day (9 am to 1 pm for Rajya Sabha and 3 pm to 7 pm for Lok Sabha. But on the first day only i.e. on 14th September of the Lok Sabha will meet in the morning session. The session will see other measures like seating MPs in a staggered way in chambers of both Houses, as well as galleries to maintain physical distancing norms, introduction of mobile app for registering of MPs’ attendance and seats separated with poly-carbon sheets in the House.
The Zero Hour will be there and the un-starred questionswill be laid on the table.

ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 14ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ସଂସଦର ମୌସୁମୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ
• ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ରହିବ 18ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦିବସ, 47 ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା
• ଅଧ୍ୟାଦେଶ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆଗତ ହେବ 11ଟି ବିଲ
13 SEP 2020 2:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୋମବାର ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 14, 2020 ଠାରୁ ସଂସଦର ମୌସୁମୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ 2020 ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଏହା ସପ୍ତଦଶ ଲୋକସଭାର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାର 252ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆସନ୍ତା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା, 2020ରେ ଶେଷ ହେବ।
ଏହି ଅଧବେଶନର ମୋଟ 18 ଦିନରେ 18ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିବସ ରହିଛି (ଶନିବାର ଏବଂ ରବିବାର ମିଶାଇ ସବୁଦିନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦିବସ ହେବ) ଏବଂ ମୋଟ 47 ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆଗତ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 45ଟି ବିଲ ଏବଂ 2ଟି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ରହିଛି।
ଅଧ୍ୟାଦେଶ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମୋଟ 11ଟି ବିଲ ଆଗତ କରାଯିବ। ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା : କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ (ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଓ ସୁବିଧା) ବିଲ- 2020, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆଶ୍ବାସନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସେବା ଉପରେ କୃଷକ(ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା) ଚୁକ୍ତି ବିଲ-2020, ହୋମିଓପାଥି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ଦେବାଳିଆ ଓ ଦେବାଳିଆପଣ ସଂହିତା (ସଂଶୋଧନ)- 2020, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ନିୟାମକ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, କରାଧାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆଇନ (ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସରଳିକରଣ) ବିଲ-2020, ମହାମାରୀ ରୋଗ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ- 2020, ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ବେତନ ଓ ଭତ୍ତା (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କର ବେତନ ଓ ଭତ୍ତା (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020।
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ କେତେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଆଇନ ସଦନରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି: କୀଟନାଶକ ପରିଚାଳନା ବିଲ-2020, ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟୋଗ (ଏନସିଆଇଏମ) ବିଲ-2019 ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ, ଲୋକସଭାରେ ପାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ବିଲ-2020, ବିମାନ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, କମ୍ପାନୀ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗର୍ଭପାତ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ସରୋଗେସି (ନିୟାମକ) ବିଲ-2020, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ରକ୍ଷା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ବିଲ-2020, ଜାତୀୟ ଫୋରେନସିକ ସାଇନ୍ସ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ବିଲ୍-2020, ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଇନଫରମେସନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଆଇନ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ନଦୀବନ୍ଧ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିଲ-2019, ବୃହତ ବନ୍ଦର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ବିଲ-2020, ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଂହିତା-2019, ପେସାଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ବିଲ-2019 ।
ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ କେତେକ ନୂଆ ବିଲ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ, ବିବେଚନା ଓ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ବିଲ-2020, ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟରିଙ୍ଗ୍ ରେଗୁଲେସନ୍ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍-2020, ପେନସନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍- 2020, ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବୃତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟୋଗ ବିଲ 2020, ସହାୟକ ପ୍ରଜନନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି (ନିୟମାବଳୀ) ବିଲ୍- 2020, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ- 2020, ବୈଦେଶିକ ଯୋଗଦାନ (ନିୟମାବଳୀ) ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ୍-2020, ଜନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନିଷେଧ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପୁନର୍ବାସ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, କିଶୋର ନ୍ୟାୟ (ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା) ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ- 2020, ବହୁମୁଖି ସମବାୟ ସମିତି (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ-2020, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ସରକାରୀ ଭାଷା ବିଲ-2020 ।
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ କାଳରେ କେତେକ ବିଲର ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି : ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବୃତ୍ତି ବିଲ-2018, ଖଣି (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ 2011, ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ (ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ସେବା ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ) ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ, 2011, କୋଠାବାଡ଼ି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଆଇନ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ, 2013, ଏମ୍ପ୍ଲୋୟମେଣ୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ (ଖାଲି ପଦଗୁଡିକର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି) ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ୍, 2013 ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ହେବ ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସଦ ଅଧିବେଶନ। ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କୋଭିଡ-19 ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସମସ୍ତ ସତର୍କତାମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଦନରେ ଦୈନିକ 4 ଘଣ୍ଟା ଲେଖାଏଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ରହିବ। ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 9ଟାରୁ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ 1ଟା ଏବଂ ଲୋକସଭା ପାଇଁ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ 3ଟାର 7ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିବ। ତେବେ 14 ତାରିଖ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନ ଲୋକସଭା ଅଧିବେଶନ ସକାଳ ବେଳା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଶାରୀରିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ବସିବା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ରଖାଯିବ। ସାଂସଦମାନେ ଉଭୟ ସଦନର ଚାମ୍ବର ସହିତ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରିରେ ବସିବେ। ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପର ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯିବ। ସଦନରେ ପଲିକାର୍ବନ ଶିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଆସନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୃଥକୀକରଣ କରାଯିବ।
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟକାଳ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଅଣତାରକା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଟେବୁଲରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ।