Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations to the nation
Minister calls upon the entrepreneurs to take advantage of policy reforms and bring in innovation in fuel marketing
10 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation 56 CNG stations. These CNG stations are in 13 states and one UT-Chandigarh, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, and Andhra Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that in the last 6 years, the number of CNG stations has gone up from 947 to over 2300. He said that presently more than 400 districts of the country are being covered by the City Gas distribution network. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is preparing to come out with 11th round of CGD bidding round, after which 50-100 additional districts will get the clean fuel.
Shri Pradhan said that India is moving towards becoming a gas-based economy. He said that the government is committed to provide infrastructure to facilitate this, and 17,000 km long pipeline is being laid for the purpose. He said that the places like North-eastern states and the eastern India, which were deprived of the access to gas, are also being covered. Efforts are underway to complete the national Gas Grid in a time bound manner.
He said that the Government with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas has worked to usher in a blue flame revolution in the country. Over 28 crore households have been provided LPG connections and an ambitious plan to provide 5cr households with PNG connection is underway.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the finance ministry and the Reserve Bank of India, for facilitating growth of CBG ecosystem in the country. He said that Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) has been included in the priority sector by the RBI, which will help the entrepreneurs to get cheaper and easier access to loans.
Talking about the waste to energy concept, the minister said that India, despite being very low in per capita pollution, has taken steps to adopt the renewable sources of energy in a big way. He specially mentioned about the efforts being made by Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to adopt clean fuel, to reduce the pollution level in the National capital region (NCR) during the winter. He mentioned about the recent initiative of IOCL, NTPC and SDMC to convert the municipal waste at Ghazipur into gas.
The Minister called upon the entrepreneurs to take advantage of the policy reforms brought in the energy sector. He said that capital requirement for setting up of retail outlets has been reduced from Rs 2000 crore to Rs 250 Crore, and even the start-ups can take part in it now. He said that Retail outlets can not only sell the traditional fossil fuels, but also dispense gas, and put up electric vehicle charging stations. He appealed to the entrepreneurs to take advantage of policy reforms, compete and bring in innovation in fuel marketing which will be beneficial for the consumers. The Minister also spoke about the recent initiative of battery swapping station set up in Chandigarh, which can be replicated elsewhere also. He also called upon the CGD players to set up CBG stations for which he said that cheaper and easily available raw material is abundantly available, and the OMCs are providing uptake guarantee at remunerative prices.
The Minister said that India is one of the largest energy consumers in the world, and this would further go up as the country marches ahead on the path of progress. Recalling the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call of energy justice and Aatamnirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that energy available to the people should be sustainable, accessible, affordable and this would lead to energy security.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, said that the government is fully committed to the ushering of gas economy in the country. He called upon the vehicle manufacturers to promote the factory-fitted CNG vehicles, and reduce fitting the external kits for the same, so that our transport sector can use more CNG.
Chairman of IOCL Shri S.M. Vaidya also spoke on the occasion. Senior officers of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Oil Marketing companies and the companies setting up these CNG stations were present on the occasion.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 56 सीएनजी स्टेशन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए
मंत्री ने उद्यमियों से नीतिगत सुधारों का लाभ उठाने और ईंधन के विपणन में नवीनता लाने का आह्वान किया
10 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज 56 सीएनजी स्टेशन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किये। ये सीएनजी स्टेशन 13 राज्यों- बिहार, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश तथा एक केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ में हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पिछ़ले 6 वर्षों में, सीएनजी स्टेशनों की संख्या 947 से बढ़कर 2300 हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश के 400 से अधिक जिलों को सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के दायरे में लाया जा चुका है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) 11वीं दौर की सीजीडी बोली प्रक्रिया शुरु करने की तैयारी कर रहा है जिसके बाद 50-100 अतिरिक्त जिलों को स्वच्छ ईंधन मिले सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इसे सुगम बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए 17,000 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन बिछाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और पूर्वी भारत जैसे स्थानों जो अबतक गैस की पहुंच से वंचित थे को भी इसके दायरे में लाया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सबका साथ-सबका विकास की भावना के साथ सरकार ने देश में नीली लौ क्रांतिकी शुरुआत की है। इसके तहत 28 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है और 5 करोड़ परिवारों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन देने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना चल रही है।
श्री प्रधान ने देश में सीबीजी इकोसिस्टम की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में संपीड़ित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) को शामिल किया गया है जिससे उद्यमियों को सस्ती दरों पर आसानी से कर्ज मिल सकेगा।
कचरे से ऊर्जा बनाने की अवधारणा का जिक्र करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रति व्यक्ति बहुत कम प्रदूषण करने के बावजूद भारत ने अक्षय ऊर्जा के स्रोतों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने सर्दियों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में प्रदूषण स्तर को कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन को अपनाने के लिए हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गाजीपुर में नगरपालिका के कचरे को गैस में बदलने के लिए इंडियन आयल कार्पोरेशन लि​मिटेड , एनटीपीसी और एसडीएमसी की हालिया पहल का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री प्रधान ने उद्यमियों से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में लाए गए नीतिगत सुधारों का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि खुदरा दुकानों की स्थापना के लिए पूंजी की आवश्यकता 2000 करोड़ रुपये से घटाकर 250 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है, और यहां तक ​​कि स्टार्ट-अप भी इसमें भाग ले सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रिटेल आउटलेट न केवल पारंपरिक जीवाश्म ईंधन बेच सकते हैं, बल्कि गैस स्टेशन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन भी लगा सकते हैं। उन्होंने उद्यमियों से अपील की कि वे नीतिगत सुधारों का लाभ उठाएं, प्रतिस्पर्धा बनें और ईंधन विपणन में नवाचार लाएं जो उपभोक्ताओं के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। उन्होंने चंडीगढ़ में स्थापित बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशन की हालिया पहल के बारे में भी बताया जिसे अन्यत्र भी शुरु किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सीजीडी के क्षेत्र में करोबार करने वालों से भी सीबीजी स्टेशन स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इसके लिए कच्चा माल आसानी से और प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। इसके लिए ओएमसी लाभकारी मूल्य पर गांरटी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा खपत वाले देशों में से एक है। आगे यह खपत और बढ़ेगी क्योंकि देश तेजी से प्रगति के पथ पर आगे जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ऊर्जा न्याय और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि लोगों को उपलब्ध होने वाली ऊर्जा टिकाऊ, सुलभ और सस्ती होनी चाहिए और इससे देश में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तरुण कपूर ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि सरकार देश में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाए जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने वाहन निर्माताओं से कारखानों में फिट सीएनजी वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने, और बाहरी से सीएनजी किटों के इस्तेमाल को हतोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि परिवहन क्षेत्र अधिक पैमाने पर सीएनजी वाहनों का उपयोग कर सके।
आईओसीएल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. एम. वैद्य ने भी उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय,तेल विपणन कंपनियों और सीएनजी स्टेशन लगाने वाली कंपनियों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।