Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations to the nation
Minister calls upon the entrepreneurs to take advantage of policy reforms and bring in innovation in fuel marketing
10 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation 56 CNG stations. These CNG stations are in 13 states and one UT-Chandigarh, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, and Andhra Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that in the last 6 years, the number of CNG stations has gone up from 947 to over 2300. He said that presently more than 400 districts of the country are being covered by the City Gas distribution network. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is preparing to come out with 11th round of CGD bidding round, after which 50-100 additional districts will get the clean fuel.
Shri Pradhan said that India is moving towards becoming a gas-based economy. He said that the government is committed to provide infrastructure to facilitate this, and 17,000 km long pipeline is being laid for the purpose. He said that the places like North-eastern states and the eastern India, which were deprived of the access to gas, are also being covered. Efforts are underway to complete the national Gas Grid in a time bound manner.
He said that the Government with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas has worked to usher in a blue flame revolution in the country. Over 28 crore households have been provided LPG connections and an ambitious plan to provide 5cr households with PNG connection is underway.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the finance ministry and the Reserve Bank of India, for facilitating growth of CBG ecosystem in the country. He said that Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) has been included in the priority sector by the RBI, which will help the entrepreneurs to get cheaper and easier access to loans.
Talking about the waste to energy concept, the minister said that India, despite being very low in per capita pollution, has taken steps to adopt the renewable sources of energy in a big way. He specially mentioned about the efforts being made by Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to adopt clean fuel, to reduce the pollution level in the National capital region (NCR) during the winter. He mentioned about the recent initiative of IOCL, NTPC and SDMC to convert the municipal waste at Ghazipur into gas.
The Minister called upon the entrepreneurs to take advantage of the policy reforms brought in the energy sector. He said that capital requirement for setting up of retail outlets has been reduced from Rs 2000 crore to Rs 250 Crore, and even the start-ups can take part in it now. He said that Retail outlets can not only sell the traditional fossil fuels, but also dispense gas, and put up electric vehicle charging stations. He appealed to the entrepreneurs to take advantage of policy reforms, compete and bring in innovation in fuel marketing which will be beneficial for the consumers. The Minister also spoke about the recent initiative of battery swapping station set up in Chandigarh, which can be replicated elsewhere also. He also called upon the CGD players to set up CBG stations for which he said that cheaper and easily available raw material is abundantly available, and the OMCs are providing uptake guarantee at remunerative prices.
The Minister said that India is one of the largest energy consumers in the world, and this would further go up as the country marches ahead on the path of progress. Recalling the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call of energy justice and Aatamnirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that energy available to the people should be sustainable, accessible, affordable and this would lead to energy security.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, said that the government is fully committed to the ushering of gas economy in the country. He called upon the vehicle manufacturers to promote the factory-fitted CNG vehicles, and reduce fitting the external kits for the same, so that our transport sector can use more CNG.
Chairman of IOCL Shri S.M. Vaidya also spoke on the occasion. Senior officers of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Oil Marketing companies and the companies setting up these CNG stations were present on the occasion.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 56 سی این جی اسٹیشن قوم کے نام وقف کئے
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کاروں سے پالیسی جاتی اصلاحات کا فائدہ اٹھانے ایندھن کی مارکیٹنگ میں جدت طرازی سے کام لینے کی اپیل کی
10 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج 56 سی این جی اسٹیشن قوم کے نام وقف کئے۔ یہ سی این جی اسٹیشن 13 ریاستوں بہار، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، راجستھان، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور آندھرا پردیش نیز ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے چنڈی گڑھ میں واقع ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 947 سے بڑھ کر 2300 ہوچکی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال ملک کے 400 سے زیادہ اضلاع کو سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹورک کےد ائرے میں لایا جاچکا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) گیارہویں دور کی سی جی ڈی بولی کا عمل شروع کرنے کی تیاری کررہا ہے جس کے بعد 50 سے 100 اضافی اضلاع کو صاف ستھرا ایندھن مل سکے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت گیس پر مبنی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اسے آسان بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کرانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے اور اس مقصد کے لئے 17000 کلومیٹر طویل پائپ لائن بچھائی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مشرقی بھارت جیسی جگہیں جو اب تک گیس کی رسائی سے محروم تھیں، ان کو بھی اس کے دائرے میں لایا جارہا ہے۔ قومی گیس گرڈ کو پابند وقت طریقے سے مکمل کرنے کی کوشش جاری ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ حکومت نے ملک میں نیلگوں لو انقلاب کی شروعات کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت 28 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن دیا گیا ہے اور 5 کروڑ کنبوں کو پی این جی کنکشن دینے کے بڑے منصوبے پر کام چل رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں سی بی جی ایکوسسٹم کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کے لئے وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے ترجیحاتی علاقوں میں کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے صنعت کاروں کو سستی شرحوں پر آسانی سے قرض مل سکے گا۔
کچرے سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کے تصور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فی کس انتہائی کم آلودگی کرنے کے باوجود بھارت نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سردیوں کے دوران قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لئے صاف ستھرے ایندھن کو اپنانے کے لئے ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کے ذریعے کی جارہی کوششوں کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے غازی پور میں میونسپل کارپوریشن کے کچرے کو گیس میں بدلنے کے لئے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل)، این ٹی پی سی اور ایس ڈی ایم سی کی حالیہ پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کاروں سے توانائی کے شعبے میں کی گئی پالیسی جاتی اصلاحات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خوردہ دکانوں کے قیام کے لئے سرمایے کی ضرورت 2000 کروڑ روپے سے کم کرکے 250 کروڑ روپئے کردی گئی ہے اور یہاں تک کہ اسٹارٹ اپ بھی اس میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ نہ صرف روایتی فوسل فیول (حیاتی ایندھن) فروخت کرسکتے ہیں بلکہ گیس اسٹیشن اور الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشن بھی لگاسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے صنعت کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پالیسی جاتی اصلاحات کا فائدہ اٹھائیں، مسابقت کریں اور ایندھن کی مارکیٹنگ میں جدت طرازی سے کام لیں، جو صارفین کے لئے مفید ثابت ہوگا۔ انھوں نے چنڈی گڑھ میں قائم بیٹری سویپنگ اسٹیشن کی حالیہ پہل کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جسے دوسری جگہ بھی شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے سی جی ڈی کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے والوں سے بھی سی جی ڈی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے خام مال آسانی سے اور خاطرخواہ مقدار میں دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے لئے او ایم سی منفعت بخش قیمت پر ضمانت دستیاب کرارہے ہیں۔
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ توانائی کے کھپت والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آگے یہ کھپت اور بڑھے گی، کیونکہ ملک تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے توانائی انصاف اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لوگوں کو دستیاب ہونے والی توانائی پائیدار، قابل رسائی اور سستی ہونی چاہئے اور اس سے ملک میں توانائی تحفظ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ترون کپور نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ حکومت ملک میں گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی تعمیر کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ انھوں نے گاڑی بنانے والوں سے کارخانوں میں فٹ سی این جی والی گاڑیوں کو بڑھاوا دینے اور باہری سی این جی کٹس کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کی اپیل کی، تاکہ ٹرانسپورٹ کا شعبہ بڑے پیمانے پر سی این جی گاڑیوں کا استعمال کرسکے۔
آئی او سی ایل کے چیئرمین جناب ایس ایم ویدیہ نے بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔ پیٹرولیم کی وزارت، تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں اور سی این جی اسٹیشن لگانے والی کمپنیوں کے متعدد سینئر افسر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔