Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations to the nation
Minister calls upon the entrepreneurs to take advantage of policy reforms and bring in innovation in fuel marketing
10 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation 56 CNG stations. These CNG stations are in 13 states and one UT-Chandigarh, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, and Andhra Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that in the last 6 years, the number of CNG stations has gone up from 947 to over 2300. He said that presently more than 400 districts of the country are being covered by the City Gas distribution network. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is preparing to come out with 11th round of CGD bidding round, after which 50-100 additional districts will get the clean fuel.
Shri Pradhan said that India is moving towards becoming a gas-based economy. He said that the government is committed to provide infrastructure to facilitate this, and 17,000 km long pipeline is being laid for the purpose. He said that the places like North-eastern states and the eastern India, which were deprived of the access to gas, are also being covered. Efforts are underway to complete the national Gas Grid in a time bound manner.
He said that the Government with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas has worked to usher in a blue flame revolution in the country. Over 28 crore households have been provided LPG connections and an ambitious plan to provide 5cr households with PNG connection is underway.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the finance ministry and the Reserve Bank of India, for facilitating growth of CBG ecosystem in the country. He said that Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) has been included in the priority sector by the RBI, which will help the entrepreneurs to get cheaper and easier access to loans.
Talking about the waste to energy concept, the minister said that India, despite being very low in per capita pollution, has taken steps to adopt the renewable sources of energy in a big way. He specially mentioned about the efforts being made by Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to adopt clean fuel, to reduce the pollution level in the National capital region (NCR) during the winter. He mentioned about the recent initiative of IOCL, NTPC and SDMC to convert the municipal waste at Ghazipur into gas.
The Minister called upon the entrepreneurs to take advantage of the policy reforms brought in the energy sector. He said that capital requirement for setting up of retail outlets has been reduced from Rs 2000 crore to Rs 250 Crore, and even the start-ups can take part in it now. He said that Retail outlets can not only sell the traditional fossil fuels, but also dispense gas, and put up electric vehicle charging stations. He appealed to the entrepreneurs to take advantage of policy reforms, compete and bring in innovation in fuel marketing which will be beneficial for the consumers. The Minister also spoke about the recent initiative of battery swapping station set up in Chandigarh, which can be replicated elsewhere also. He also called upon the CGD players to set up CBG stations for which he said that cheaper and easily available raw material is abundantly available, and the OMCs are providing uptake guarantee at remunerative prices.
The Minister said that India is one of the largest energy consumers in the world, and this would further go up as the country marches ahead on the path of progress. Recalling the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call of energy justice and Aatamnirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that energy available to the people should be sustainable, accessible, affordable and this would lead to energy security.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, said that the government is fully committed to the ushering of gas economy in the country. He called upon the vehicle manufacturers to promote the factory-fitted CNG vehicles, and reduce fitting the external kits for the same, so that our transport sector can use more CNG.
Chairman of IOCL Shri S.M. Vaidya also spoke on the occasion. Senior officers of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Oil Marketing companies and the companies setting up these CNG stations were present on the occasion.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশবাসীৰ নামত ৫৬টা চিএনজি ষ্টেচন উচৰ্গা কৰিলে শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে
নীতিগত সংস্কাৰৰ সুবিধা লোৱাৰ লগতে ইন্ধনৰ বজাৰত নতুনত্ব আনিবলৈ উদ্যোগীসকলক আহ্বান মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানৰ
10 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে আজি ৫৬টা চিএনজি ষ্টেচন দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷ এই ষ্টেচনসমূহ ১৩খন ৰাজ্য হৈছে ক্ৰমে-চণ্ডীগড়(কে.শা.অ), বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কেৰালা, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, ৰাজস্থান, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে বিগত ৬ বছৰত দেশত চিএনজি ষ্টেচনৰ সংখ্যা ৯৪৭ৰ পৰা ২,৩০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত ৪ শতাধিক জিলা চিটী গেছ নেটৱৰ্কৰে সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ নিয়ামক বোৰ্ডে (পিএনজিআৰবি) চিজিডি নিবিদাৰ একাদশ পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই আছে, য’ত অতিৰিক্ত ৫০-১০০ অতিৰিক্ত জিলাই স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধন লাভ কৰিব৷
ভাৰত এক গেছভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই দিশৰ সকলো আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক সূবিধা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু এই উদ্দেশ্যেই ১৭,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পাইপলাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গেছ গ্ৰিডৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
চৰকাৰে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশৰ মন্ত্ৰৰে দেশত এক নীলা শিখা জাগৰণ অনাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ২৮ কোটি পৰিয়ালক এলপিজি সংযোগ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ৫ কোটি পৰিয়ালক পিএনজি সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকক দেশত চিবিজি পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ় দিয়াৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ কিয়নো ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে উদ্যোগীসকলক কম সুদ আৰু সহজে ঋণ লাভত সহায় কৰিছে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উদ্যোগীসকলক শক্তিখণ্ডত কৰা নীতিগত সংস্কাৰৰ সুবিধা লোৱাৰ লগতে ইন্ধনৰ বজাৰত নতুনত্ব আনিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৰিটেইল আউটলেট স্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা এই পৰিমাণ ২৫০ কোটি টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক শক্তি উপভোগৰ দেশ, যিটোৱে দেশক প্ৰগতিৰ পথত আগুৱাই নিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শক্তি ন্যায় আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে জনোৱা মুকলি আহ্বানৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে শক্তি উপলব্ধতা এনে হোৱা হোৱা উচিত যাতে বহনক্ষম, সহজলভ্য আৰু শক্তি নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত হয়৷
অনুষ্ঠানত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব তৰুণ কুমাৰ, আইঅ’চিএলৰ অধ্যক্ষ এছ.এম. বৈদ্য, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়, তেল বিপণন কোম্পানী, আজি স্থাপিত চিএনজি ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে৷