Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
India sees an unprecedented surge in Recoveries
Nearly 75,000 recoveries in last 24 hours
Total number of Recovered Cases nearly 34 lakh
09 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
In the last 24 hours, India has scaled a new high of recoveries. The total number of recovered patients in a single day has surged to a record 74,894.
With this, the total number of recoveries has touched 33,98,844 taking the Recovery Rate to 77.77%. The total number of recoveries on a weekly basis has increased from 1,53,118 during the third week of July to 4,84,068 in the first week of September 2020.
A total of 89,706 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours, of which Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 20,000 and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 10,000. 60% of the new cases are reported from only 5 States.
The total number of active cases in the country stands at 8,97,394 as on date. Maharashtra is leading this tally with more than 2,40,000 whereas Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh follow with more than 96,000 each. Five States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu contribute 61% of the total active cases.
A total of 1,115 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported 380 deaths followed by Karnataka with 146 deaths, whereas Tamil Nadu has logged 87 deaths.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 09.09.2020
As on 09.09.2020
As on 08.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 09.09.2020
As on 08.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 09.09.2020
As on 08.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
897394
4370128
4280422
89706
3398844
3323950
74894
73890
72775
1115
1
Maharashtra
243809
943772
923641
20131
672556
659322
13234
27407
27027
380
2
Karnataka
96937
412190
404324
7866
308573
300770
7803
6680
6534
146
3
Andhra Pradesh
96769
517094
506493
10601
415765
404074
11691
4560
4487
73
4
Uttar Pradesh
63256
278473
271851
6622
211170
205731
5439
4047
3976
71
5
Tamil Nadu
50213
474940
469256
5684
416715
410116
6599
8012
7925
87
6
Telangana
31654
147642
145163
2479
115072
112587
2485
916
906
10
7
Assam
29206
130823
128244
2579
101239
99076
2163
378
370
8
8
Odisha
28628
131382
127892
3490
102185
99398
2787
569
556
13
9
Chhattisgarh
26915
50114
47280
2834
22792
22177
615
407
395
12
10
Kerala
23280
92515
89489
3026
68863
66997
1866
372
359
13
11
West Bengal
23254
186956
183865
3091
160025
157029
2996
3677
3620
57
12
Delhi
22377
197135
193526
3609
170140
168384
1756
4618
4599
19
13
Madhya Pradesh
17205
77323
75459
1864
58509
56909
1600
1609
1589
20
14
Haryana
16890
81059
78773
2286
63315
61611
1704
854
829
25
15
Gujarat
16319
106804
105509
1295
87352
85907
1445
3133
3120
13
16
Punjab
16230
67547
65583
1964
49327
47020
2307
1990
1923
67
17
Jharkhand
15438
55296
52620
2676
39362
37550
1812
496
482
14
18
Bihar
15346
150502
149027
1475
134391
132145
2246
765
761
4
19
Rajasthan
15090
94126
92536
1590
77872
76427
1445
1164
1151
13
20
J&K (UT)
11859
45925
44570
1355
33251
32760
491
815
801
14
21
Uttarakhand
8261
26094
25436
658
17473
17123
350
360
348
12
22
Tripura
6903
16717
16135
582
9653
9342
311
161
152
9
23
Puducherry
4831
17749
17316
433
12581
12135
446
337
325
12
24
Goa
4499
21630
21173
457
16875
16427
448
256
245
11
25
Chandigarh
2334
6372
5995
377
3960
3734
226
78
74
4
26
Himachal Pradesh
2326
7831
7660
171
5445
5370
75
60
56
4
27
Manipur
1683
7202
7106
96
5480
5358
122
39
38
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1670
5402
5180
222
3723
3596
127
9
8
1
29
Meghalaya
1343
3076
3034
42
1716
1560
156
17
17
0
30
Ladakh (UT)
856
3102
3064
38
2211
2211
0
35
35
0
31
Sikkim
538
1958
1939
19
1413
1396
17
7
5
2
32
Nagaland
496
4245
4220
25
3739
3685
54
10
10
0
33
Mizoram
378
1123
1114
9
745
735
10
0
0
0
34
A&N Islands
307
3392
3359
33
3035
2997
38
50
50
0
35
D&D & D&N
294
2617
2590
27
2321
2291
30
2
2
0
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 75,000 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
ਕੁੱਲ 34 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਮਰੀਜ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ
09 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 74,894 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 33,98,844 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 77.77 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1,53,118 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,84,068 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 89,706 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। 60 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਿਰਫ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 8,97,394 ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ 'ਚ 2,40,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 96,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ 'ਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 61 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1,115 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 380 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 146 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 87 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
#
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੇਸ
ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ
ਕੁੱਲ ਠੀਕ ਹਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ / ਛੁੱਟੀ / ਪਰਵਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ
ਕੁੱਲ ਮੌਤਾਂ
09.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
09.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
08.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
ਕੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ
09.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
08.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
ਕੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ
09.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
08.09.2020 ਤੱਕ
ਕੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ
ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸ
897394
4370128
4280422
89706
3398844
3323950
74894
73890
72775
1115
1
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
243809
943772
923641
20131
672556
659322
13234
27407
27027
380
2
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
96937
412190
404324
7866
308573
300770
7803
6680
6534
146
3
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
96769
517094
506493
10601
415765
404074
11691
4560
4487
73
4
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
63256
278473
271851
6622
211170
205731
5439
4047
3976
71
5
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
50213
474940
469256
5684
416715
410116
6599
8012
7925
87
6
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
31654
147642
145163
2479
115072
112587
2485
916
906
10
7
ਅਸਾਮ
29206
130823
128244
2579
101239
99076
2163
378
370
8
8
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
28628
131382
127892
3490
102185
99398
2787
569
556
13
9
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ
26915
50114
47280
2834
22792
22177
615
407
395
12
10
ਕੇਰਲ
23280
92515
89489
3026
68863
66997
1866
372
359
13
11
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
23254
186956
183865
3091
160025
157029
2996
3677
3620
57
12
ਦਿੱਲੀ
22377
197135
193526
3609
170140
168384
1756
4618
4599
19
13
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
17205
77323
75459
1864
58509
56909
1600
1609
1589
20
14
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
16890
81059
78773
2286
63315
61611
1704
854
829
25
15
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
16319
106804
105509
1295
87352
85907
1445
3133
3120
13
16
ਪੰਜਾਬ
16230
67547
65583
1964
49327
47020
2307
1990
1923
67
17
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
15438
55296
52620
2676
39362
37550
1812
496
482
14
18
ਬਿਹਾਰ
15346
150502
149027
1475
134391
132145
2246
765
761
4
19
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
15090
94126
92536
1590
77872
76427
1445
1164
1151
13
20
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਯੂਟੀ)
11859
45925
44570
1355
33251
32760
491
815
801
14
21
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
8261
26094
25436
658
17473
17123
350
360
348
12
22
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
6903
16717
16135
582
9653
9342
311
161
152
9
23
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
4831
17749
17316
433
12581
12135
446
337
325
12
24
ਗੋਆ
4499
21630
21173
457
16875
16427
448
256
245
11
25
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
2334
6372
5995
377
3960
3734
226
78
74
4
26
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2326
7831
7660
171
5445
5370
75
60
56
4
27
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
1683
7202
7106
96
5480
5358
122
39
38
1
28
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1670
5402
5180
222
3723
3596
127
9
8
1
29
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1343
3076
3034
42
1716
1560
156
17
17
0
30
ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਯੂਟੀ)
856
3102
3064
38
2211
2211
0
35
35
0
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
538
1958
1939
19
1413
1396
17
7
5
2
32
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
496
4245
4220
25
3739
3685
54
10
10
0
33
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
378
1123
1114
9
745
735
10
0
0
0
34
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
307
3392
3359
33
3035
2997
38
50
50
0
35
ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਐਨ
294
2617
2590
27
2321
2291
30
2
2
0
36
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0