Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the testing time of COVID lock down BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 as compared to Rs. 75.48 crore in the first quarter of 2019-20
Providing self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings the biggest retail pharma chain of the world is doing justice to its tagline “Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”
06 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the testing time of COVID lock down Bureau Of Pharma PSUs Of India , BPPI the implementing agency of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Pariyojana-PMBJP clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 and testing times as compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the month of July, 2020, BPPI have added a sales of Rs. 48.66 Cr. The total sales up to 31st July, 2020 stood at Rs. 191.90 Crore.
The Janaushadhi Kendras remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines. They sold about 15 lacs Face masks, 80 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and and 100 lacs Paracetamol Tablets, which saved around Rs. 1260 crore of the citizens.
Present basket of medicines sold by these kendras consists of 1250 medicines and 204 surgical instruments. The target is set to enhance it up to 2000 medicines and 300 surgical products by the end of 31st March 2024 so that all essential medicines covering therapeutic groups, like - Anti Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Anti-Cancer, Analgesics & Antipyretics, Anti Allergic, Gastro Intestinal Agents, Vitamins, Minerals & Food supplements, Tropical Medicines, etc.
The cost of Janaushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines. These medicines are procured on an open tender basis from WHO-GMP compliant manufacturers only. They undergo two stage stringent quality check process at nationally accredited labs.
In terms of number of stores, probably the biggest retail pharma chain of the world it is providing a good source of self-employment for educated unemployed youths with sustainable and regular earnings and in this way truly doing justice to its tagline “Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. As per the official data this has provided direct source of sustainable employ ment for more than 11600 educated unemployed youth of the country by engaging them in the scheme.
The incentive provided to the Kendra owners has been enhanced from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh to be given @ 15% of monthly purchases made, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 15,000/- per month. One-time incentives of Rs. 2.00 lakh is to be provided to the PMBJP Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Aayog or opened by women entrepreneur, Divyang, SC & ST in the form of furniture & fixtures.
Jan Aushadhi Scheme’ was launched by Department of Pharmaceuticals, in November 2008 across the country with the aim of ensuring access to quality medicines for all the section of the population especially for the poor and the deprived ones.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड लॉकडाउन के कठिन समय के बावजूद बेहतर कारोबारी प्रदर्शन के साथ 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केन्द्रों ने कुल 146.59 करोड़ रूपए की बिक्री की जबकि 2019-20 की समान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 75.48 करोड़ रुपए था
स्थायी और नियमित आय के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार का मौका देकर दुनिया की यह संभवत सबसे बड़ी खुदरा फार्मा श्रृंखला अपने मूल उद्देश्य "सेवा भी रोज़गार भी" के साथ पूरा न्याय कर रही है
06 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड लॉकडाउन के कठिन समय के बावजूद बेहतर कारोबारी प्रदर्शन के साथ 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केन्द्रों के माध्यम से 146.59 करोड़ रूपए की दवाएं बेची गईं जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की समान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 75.48 रुपये रहा था। इनकी 31 जुलाई 2020 तक कुल बिक्री 191.90 करोड़ रुपए रही। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना “ब्यूरो ऑफ फार्मा पीएसयूस ऑफ इंडिया” (बीपीपीआई) के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की जा रही है।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी जनऔषधि केंद्र आवश्यक दवाओं की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत पूरी तरह से काम करते रहे। इस दौरान इन केन्द्रों ने सस्ती दरों पर 15 लाख फेस मास्क, हाइड्रॉक्साइक्लोरोक्वीन की 80 लाख और पैरासिटामोल की एक करोड़ टैबलेट बेचीं, जिससे आम लोगों को करीब 1260 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई।
इन केंद्रों द्वारा इस समय 1250 तरह की दवाएं और 204 किस्म के सर्जिकल उपकरण बेचे जा रहे हैं। 31 मार्च 2024 के अंत तक इस तरह की 2000 दवाओं और 300 सर्जिकल उपकरणों को बेचे जाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है ताकि मधुमेह, दिल की बीमारी, कैंसर, बुखार और दर्द, एलर्जी और आंतो से संबंधित ​बीमारियों के इलाज में इस्तेमाल होने वाली दवाएं तथा विटामिन, खनिज और पोषक पूरक आहार बड़ी तादाद में उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
जनऔषधि केन्द्रों से बेची जाने वाली दवाओं की लागत कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत और कुछ मामलों में, ब्रांडेड दवाओं के बाजार मूल्य की तुलना में 80 से 90 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती हैं। ये दवाएं डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी मानकों के अनुरूप निर्माताओं से खुली निविदा के आधार पर खरीदी जाती हैं। इन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में दो चरण की कठोर गुणवत्ता जांच प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होता है।
दुकानों की संख्या के हिसाब से दुनिया की यह सबसे बड़ी खुदरा फार्मा श्रृंखला शिक्षित बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्थाई और नियमित कमाई के साथ स्वरोजगार का एक अच्छा माध्यम बन रही है और इस तरह से अपने मूल उद्धेश्य "सेवा भी रोजगार भी" के साथ पूरा न्याय कर रही है। आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार इसने अबतक देश के 11600 से अधिक शिक्षित बेरोजगार युवाओं को योजना में शामिल करके उन्हें स्थायी रोजगार का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
जनऔषधि केन्द्रों को चलाने वाले लोगों के लिए 15 प्रतिशत की मासिक खरीद के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन राशि को मौजूदा 2.50 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपए कर दिया गया है जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 15,000 रुपए प्रतिमाह है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, हिमालयी क्षेत्रों, द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों और नीति आयोग द्वारा आकांक्षी जिलों के रुप में परिभाषित पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में तथा महिला उद्यमियों, दिव्यांगजनों और अनुसूचित जाति तथा अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों द्वारा खोले गए ऐसे जनऔषधि केन्द्रों के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि के तौर पर एक मुश्त 2 लाख रुपए दिए जाने की व्यवस्था है। ये पैसे दुकान में फर्नीचर और अन्य तरह की जरुरी फिटिंग्स के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जाने का प्रावधान है।
जनऔषधि योजना देश के सभी वर्गों के लिए विशेष रूप से गरीबों और वंचितों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से देश भर में नवंबर 2008 में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई थी।