Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the testing time of COVID lock down BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 as compared to Rs. 75.48 crore in the first quarter of 2019-20
Providing self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings the biggest retail pharma chain of the world is doing justice to its tagline “Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”
06 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the testing time of COVID lock down Bureau Of Pharma PSUs Of India , BPPI the implementing agency of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Pariyojana-PMBJP clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 and testing times as compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the month of July, 2020, BPPI have added a sales of Rs. 48.66 Cr. The total sales up to 31st July, 2020 stood at Rs. 191.90 Crore.
The Janaushadhi Kendras remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines. They sold about 15 lacs Face masks, 80 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and and 100 lacs Paracetamol Tablets, which saved around Rs. 1260 crore of the citizens.
Present basket of medicines sold by these kendras consists of 1250 medicines and 204 surgical instruments. The target is set to enhance it up to 2000 medicines and 300 surgical products by the end of 31st March 2024 so that all essential medicines covering therapeutic groups, like - Anti Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Anti-Cancer, Analgesics & Antipyretics, Anti Allergic, Gastro Intestinal Agents, Vitamins, Minerals & Food supplements, Tropical Medicines, etc.
The cost of Janaushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines. These medicines are procured on an open tender basis from WHO-GMP compliant manufacturers only. They undergo two stage stringent quality check process at nationally accredited labs.
In terms of number of stores, probably the biggest retail pharma chain of the world it is providing a good source of self-employment for educated unemployed youths with sustainable and regular earnings and in this way truly doing justice to its tagline “Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. As per the official data this has provided direct source of sustainable employ ment for more than 11600 educated unemployed youth of the country by engaging them in the scheme.
The incentive provided to the Kendra owners has been enhanced from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh to be given @ 15% of monthly purchases made, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 15,000/- per month. One-time incentives of Rs. 2.00 lakh is to be provided to the PMBJP Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Aayog or opened by women entrepreneur, Divyang, SC & ST in the form of furniture & fixtures.
Jan Aushadhi Scheme’ was launched by Department of Pharmaceuticals, in November 2008 across the country with the aim of ensuring access to quality medicines for all the section of the population especially for the poor and the deprived ones.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود بہتر کاروباری کارکردگی کے ساتھ 2020-21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں بی پی پی آئی نے کل 146.59 کروڑ روپئے کی فروخت کی، جبکہ 2019-20 کی اسی مدت میں یہ ہندسہ 75.48 کروڑ روپئے تھا
پائیدار اور مستقل آمدنی کے توسط سے اپنے خود کے روزگار کا موقع دے کر دنیا کی یہ غالباً سب سے بڑا خوردہ فارما چین اپنے اصل مقصد ’’سیوا بھی، روزگار بھی‘‘ کے ساتھ مکمل انصاف کررہا ہے
06 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ستمبر 2020 ۔ کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے مشکل وقت کے باوجود بہتر کاروباری کارکردگی کے ساتھ 2020-21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی پریوجنا – پی ایم بی جے پی کے توسط سے 146.59 کروڑ روپئے کی دوائیں فروخت کی گئیں، جبکہ مالی سال 2019-20 کی اسی مدت میں یہ ہندسہ 75.48 کروڑ روپئے تھا۔ان کی 31 جولائی 2020 تک کل فروخت 191.90 کروڑ روپئے رہی۔ پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی پریوجنا، بیورو آف فارما پی ایس یو آف انڈیا (بی پی پی آئی) کے توسط سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی جن اوشدھی کیندر ضروری دواؤں کی بلاروک ٹوک دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی اپنی عہد بستگی کے تحت پوری طرح سے کام کرتے رہے۔ اس دوران ان کیندروں نے سستی شرحوں پر 15 لاکھ فیس ماسک، ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین کی 80 لاکھ اور پیراسیٹامول کی ایک کروڑ ٹیبلٹ فروخت کی، جس سے عام لوگوں کو تقریباً 1260 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی۔
ان کیندروں کے ذریعے فی الحال 1250 طرح کی دوائیں اور 204 قسم کے سرجیکل انسٹرومنٹ فروخت کئے جارہے ہیں۔ 31 مارچ 2024 سے آخر تک اس طرح کی 2000 دواؤں اور 300 سرجیکل آلات فروخت کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے، تاکہ دیابیطس، دل کی بیماری، کینسر، بخار اور درد، الرجی اور آنتوں سے متعلق بیماریوں کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والی دوائیں اور وٹامن معدنیات اور فوڈ سپلیمنٹ بڑی تعداد میں دستیاب کرائے جاسکیں۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے فروخت کی جانے والی دواؤں کی لاگت کم از کم 50 فیصد اور کچھ معاملوں میں برانڈیڈ دواؤں کی بازار کی قیمت کے مقابلے میں 80 سے 90 فیصد تک سستی ہیں۔ یہ دوائیں ڈبلیو ایچ او – جی ایم پی معیارات کے مطابق مینوفیکچرر سے کھلے ٹینڈر کی بنیاد پر خریدی جاتی ہیں۔ انھیں قومی سطح پر منظور شدہ لیب میں دو مرحلے کی سخت معیاراتی جانچ کے عمل سے گزرنا ہوتا ہے۔
دکانوں کی تعداد کے حساب سے دنیا کا یہ سب بڑا خوردہ فارما چین تعلیم یافتہ بیروزگار نوجوانوں کے لئے پائیدار اور مستقل کمائی کے ساتھ اپنا روزگار آپ کا ایک اچھا وسیلہ بن رہی ہے اور اس طرح سے اپنے اصل مقصد ’’سیوا بھی، روزگار بھی‘‘ کے ساتھ پورا انصاف کررہی ہے۔ آفیشیل اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اس نے اب تک ملک کے 11600 سے زیادہ تعلیم یافتہ بیروزگار نوجوانوں کو یوجنا میں شامل کرکے انھیں مستقل روزگار کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو چلانے والے لوگوں کے لئے 15 فیصد کی ماہانہ خرید کی بنیاد پر انسینٹیو کی رقم کو موجودہ 2.50 لاکھ روپئے سے بڑھاکر 5.00 لاکھ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 15000 روپئے فی ماہ ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی علاقوں، جزیرہ جاتی علاقوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے توقعاتی اضلاع کی شکل میں ڈیفائنڈ، پسماندہ علاقوں میں اور خواتین صنعت کاروں، دویانگ جنوں اور درج فہرست ذات و درج فہرست قبائل کے لوگوں کے ذریعے کھولے گئے ایسے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے لئے انسینٹیو کی رقم کے طور پر یکمشت 2 لاکھ روپئے دیے جانے کا نظم ہے۔ یہ پیسے دکان میں فرنیچر اور دیگر طرح کی ضروری سٹنگ کے لئے دستیاب کرائے جانے کا التزام ہے۔
جن اوشدھی اسکیم ملک کے سبھی طبقات کے لئے بالخصوص غریبوں اور محروموں کے لئے معیاری دواؤں کی رسائی یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ملک بھر میں نومبر 2008 میں فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی تھی۔