ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কভিড লকডাউনৰ দৰে কঠিন সময়ৰ মাজতো বিপিপিআই-এ ২০১৯-২০ৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ৭৫.৪৮ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ বিক্ৰীৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১ৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ১৪৬.৫৯ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ বিক্ৰীৰে প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
স্থায়ী আৰু নিয়মিত আয়ৰ জৰিয়তে স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহত্ খুচুৰা ফাৰ্মা শৃংখলাটোৱে ইয়াৰ টেগলাইন ‘সেৱা ভী ৰোজগাৰ ভী’ক ন্যায্যতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে
06 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কভিড লকডাউনৰ দৰে কঠিন সময়ৰ মাজতো ব্যুৰ’ অৱ ফাৰ্মা পি এছ ইউ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া বা বিপিপিআই-এ উল্লেখনীয় ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০১৯-২০ৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ৭৫.৪৮ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ বিক্ৰীৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১ৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰৈমাসিকত মুঠ ১৪৬.৫৯ কোটি টকাৰ দৰৱ বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ ৰূপায়ণকাৰী সংস্থা হৈছে বিপিপিআই।চলিত বছৰৰ জুলাই মাহত বিপিপিআই-এ ৪৮.৬৬কোটি টকাৰ লেনদেন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত জুলাই মাহৰ শেষত সংস্থাৰ মুঠ বিক্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১৯১.৯০কোটি টকা।
দেশত লকডাউনৰ সময়ত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত স্বাভাৱিক কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত আছে আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় দৰৱ-পাতিৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগান অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ অংগীকাৰৰ অংগ হিচাপে জটিল পৰিস্থিতিতো সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছিল। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে প্ৰায় ১৫ লাখ মাস্ক, ৮০লাখ হাইড্ৰ’স্কিক্লৰ’কুইন আৰু ১০০ লাখ পেৰাচিটেমোল টেবলেট বিক্ৰী কৰিছে যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰায় ১২৬০ কোটি টকা বচাইছে।
বৰ্তমান জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ পৰা ১২৫০টা বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ দৰৱ আৰু ২০৪টা অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়। ২০১৪ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈকে এনেধৰণৰ ২০০০দৰৱ আৰু অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰা হৈছে। এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’লে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ পৰা মধুমেহ, কাৰ্ডিঅ’ ভাছকুলাৰ, এণ্টি কেন্সাৰ, এণ্টি এলাৰ্জিক, ভিটামিন, খনিজ পদাৰ্থ আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ দৰৱ গ্ৰাহক সকলৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত বিক্ৰী কৰিব পৰা যাব।
জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত লাভ কৰা দৰৱ-পাতিৰ মূল্য বজাৰৰ তুলনাত ৫০শতাংশ কম আৰু কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্ৰত নামী-দামী ঔষধৰ দামৰ তুলনাত ৮০-৯০শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত কম। কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত যিসমূহ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী কৰা হয় সেইসমূহ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা-জিএমপিৰ মান্যতা অনুসৰি মুকলি নিবিদা আহ্বান কৰি সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়। সংগ্ৰহৰ পূৰ্বে দৰৱসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে স্বীকৃত পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ২পৰ্যায়ত গুণমান পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ মালিকসকলে মাহিলী ভিত্তিত ক্ৰয় কৰা দৰৱৰ ওপৰত ১৫শতাংশ হাৰত উত্সাহ ভাত্তা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই ভাত্তা ২.৫০ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা বৰ্তমান ৫ লাখ টকা হৈছে। ইফালে উত্তৰ পূবৰ ৰাজ্য, হিমালয় সংলগ্ন এলেকা, দ্বীপ অঞ্চল আৰু পিছপৰা অঞ্চলসমূহত এইধৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ খোলাৰ বাবে এককালীন ২লাখ টকা দিয়া হ’ব। উল্লেখ্য যে ২০০৮ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত সুলভ মূল্যত গুণগত মানৰ ঔষধ সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগে জনঔষধি কৰ্মসূচীৰ সূচনা কৰিছিল।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the testing time of COVID lock down BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 as compared to Rs. 75.48 crore in the first quarter of 2019-20
Providing self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings the biggest retail pharma chain of the world is doing justice to its tagline “Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”
06 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the testing time of COVID lock down Bureau Of Pharma PSUs Of India , BPPI the implementing agency of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Pariyojana-PMBJP clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 and testing times as compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the month of July, 2020, BPPI have added a sales of Rs. 48.66 Cr. The total sales up to 31st July, 2020 stood at Rs. 191.90 Crore.
The Janaushadhi Kendras remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines. They sold about 15 lacs Face masks, 80 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and and 100 lacs Paracetamol Tablets, which saved around Rs. 1260 crore of the citizens.
Present basket of medicines sold by these kendras consists of 1250 medicines and 204 surgical instruments. The target is set to enhance it up to 2000 medicines and 300 surgical products by the end of 31st March 2024 so that all essential medicines covering therapeutic groups, like - Anti Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Anti-Cancer, Analgesics & Antipyretics, Anti Allergic, Gastro Intestinal Agents, Vitamins, Minerals & Food supplements, Tropical Medicines, etc.
The cost of Janaushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines. These medicines are procured on an open tender basis from WHO-GMP compliant manufacturers only. They undergo two stage stringent quality check process at nationally accredited labs.
In terms of number of stores, probably the biggest retail pharma chain of the world it is providing a good source of self-employment for educated unemployed youths with sustainable and regular earnings and in this way truly doing justice to its tagline “Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. As per the official data this has provided direct source of sustainable employ ment for more than 11600 educated unemployed youth of the country by engaging them in the scheme.
The incentive provided to the Kendra owners has been enhanced from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh to be given @ 15% of monthly purchases made, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 15,000/- per month. One-time incentives of Rs. 2.00 lakh is to be provided to the PMBJP Kendras opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, Island territories and backward areas mentioned as aspirational district by NITI Aayog or opened by women entrepreneur, Divyang, SC & ST in the form of furniture & fixtures.
Jan Aushadhi Scheme’ was launched by Department of Pharmaceuticals, in November 2008 across the country with the aim of ensuring access to quality medicines for all the section of the population especially for the poor and the deprived ones.