Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over the passing away of Kesavananda Bharati; remembers his contributions towards community service
06 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed grief over the passing away of Kesavananda Bharati Ji.
The Prime Minister said, "We will always remember Pujya Kesavananda Bharati Ji for his contributions towards community service and empowering the downtrodden. He was deeply attached to India’s rich culture and our great Constitution. He will continue to inspire generations. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केशवानंद भारती के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया; सामुदायिक सेवा में उनके बहुमूल्‍य योगदान को याद किया
06 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केशवानंद भारती जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘हम पूज्य केशवानंद भारती जी को सामुदायिक सेवा और बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित लोगों को सशक्त बनाने में उनके बहुमूल्‍य योगदान के लिए सदैव याद करेंगे। भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और हमारे महान संविधान से उनका गहरा जुड़ाव रहा था। वह आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी सदैव प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। ओम शांति।’’