Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues with its Recoveries Spike: Highest ever single day record of 73,642 in last 24 hours
More than 70,000 Recoveries for 2 days consecutively
06 SEP 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The spike in the daily recovered COVID-19 patients continues in the country. For the second successive day, India has clocked a record recovery of more than 70,000 patients in a single day.
73,642 patients have recovered and been discharged from either home/facility isolation or hospitals in the last 24 hours.
The total numbers of recoveries have reached nearly 32 lakh (31,80,865) as of today.
With this surge in numbers of patients getting recovered on a daily basis, India’s Recovery Rate has been further pushed upwards to 77.32% .
Sustained efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments have substantially resulted in higher number of people getting identified at an early stage for the infection through very high levels of testing. This has enabled their timely treatment, guided by the Standard Treatment Protocol for both home/facility isolation and hospitalisation. The Centre, in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has led the process of continuous upgradation of clinical management skills of the ICU doctors in the dedicated COVID hospitals across the country. These measures have resulted in saving more lives. India’s Case Fatality Rate, one of the lowest globally, continues to further compress. It is pegged at 1.72% today.
This has also ensured that the active caseload (8,62,320) accounts for merely 20.96% of the total positive cases so far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਛਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭਤੋਂ ਵਧ73,642 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 2 ਦਿਨ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਰਹੀਆਂ
06 SEP 2020 1:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73,642 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 32 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਭਾਵ 31,80,865 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਛਾਲ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 77.32 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 1.72 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਕੁਲ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 20.96 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।