Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues with its Recoveries Spike: Highest ever single day record of 73,642 in last 24 hours
More than 70,000 Recoveries for 2 days consecutively
06 SEP 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The spike in the daily recovered COVID-19 patients continues in the country. For the second successive day, India has clocked a record recovery of more than 70,000 patients in a single day.
73,642 patients have recovered and been discharged from either home/facility isolation or hospitals in the last 24 hours.
The total numbers of recoveries have reached nearly 32 lakh (31,80,865) as of today.
With this surge in numbers of patients getting recovered on a daily basis, India’s Recovery Rate has been further pushed upwards to 77.32% .
Sustained efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments have substantially resulted in higher number of people getting identified at an early stage for the infection through very high levels of testing. This has enabled their timely treatment, guided by the Standard Treatment Protocol for both home/facility isolation and hospitalisation. The Centre, in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has led the process of continuous upgradation of clinical management skills of the ICU doctors in the dedicated COVID hospitals across the country. These measures have resulted in saving more lives. India’s Case Fatality Rate, one of the lowest globally, continues to further compress. It is pegged at 1.72% today.
This has also ensured that the active caseload (8,62,320) accounts for merely 20.96% of the total positive cases so far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 मरीज़ों के तेजी से ठीक होने का सिलसिला जारी, पिछले 24 घंटों में अब तक एक ही दिन में सबसे अधिक 73,642 लोगों के ठीक होने का रिकॉर्ड बना
लगातार 2 दिन से रोजाना 70,000 से अधिक मरीज ठीक हुए
06 SEP 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 बीमारी से प्रतिदिन ठीक होने वाले मरीज़ों की संख्या में तेजी का सिलसिला जारी है। आज लगातार दूसरे दिन, देश में एक ही दिन में 70,000 से अधिक कोविड रोगियों के ठीक होने का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 73,642 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं और उन्हें घर / पृथकवास सुविधा केंद्र या अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दी गई है।
कोविड-19 बीमारी से अब तक ठीक होने वाले मरीज़ों की कुल संख्या आज की तारीख में लगभग 32 लाख (31,80,865) तक पहुंच गई है।
दैनिक आधार पर ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ देश में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 77.32% हो गई है।
केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप व्यापक स्तर पर कराए जा रहे परीक्षणों की वजह से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों में संक्रमण की प्रारंभिक अवस्था की पहचान की गई है। इससे घर / सुविधा पृथकवास और अस्पताल में भर्ती दोनों तरह के मरीजों के लिए मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल द्वारा निर्देशित तरीकों से उनका समय रहते इलाज संभव हो पा रहा है। केंद्र ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली के साथ मिलकर पूरे देश में समर्पित कोविड अस्पतालों में काम कर रहे आईसीयू डॉक्टरों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन कौशल के निरंतर उन्नयन की प्रक्रिया का नेतृत्व किया है। इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप अधिक जानें बचाई गईं हैं। भारत में मृत्यु दर, जो दुनिया में सबसे कम दरों में से एक है, में आगे भी कमी जारी है। आज यह 1.72% आंकी गई है।
इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित हो गया है कि देश में सक्रिय मामले (8,62,320)अब तक के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 20.96% है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।