Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues with its Recoveries Spike: Highest ever single day record of 73,642 in last 24 hours
More than 70,000 Recoveries for 2 days consecutively
06 SEP 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The spike in the daily recovered COVID-19 patients continues in the country. For the second successive day, India has clocked a record recovery of more than 70,000 patients in a single day.
73,642 patients have recovered and been discharged from either home/facility isolation or hospitals in the last 24 hours.
The total numbers of recoveries have reached nearly 32 lakh (31,80,865) as of today.
With this surge in numbers of patients getting recovered on a daily basis, India’s Recovery Rate has been further pushed upwards to 77.32% .
Sustained efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments have substantially resulted in higher number of people getting identified at an early stage for the infection through very high levels of testing. This has enabled their timely treatment, guided by the Standard Treatment Protocol for both home/facility isolation and hospitalisation. The Centre, in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi has led the process of continuous upgradation of clinical management skills of the ICU doctors in the dedicated COVID hospitals across the country. These measures have resulted in saving more lives. India’s Case Fatality Rate, one of the lowest globally, continues to further compress. It is pegged at 1.72% today.
This has also ensured that the active caseload (8,62,320) accounts for merely 20.96% of the total positive cases so far.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বাড়ছে : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় রেকর্ড সংখ্যক ৭৩,৬৪২ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন
06 SEP 2020 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। পর পর ২দিন ৭০ হাজারের বেশি সংক্রমিত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭৩,৬৪২ জন কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন। এরা কেউ কেউ হোম আইসোলেশনে ছিলেন আর বাকিদের হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা হচ্ছিল।
এ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট ৩১,৮০,৮৬৫ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। সংক্রমিতরা ক্রমশ বেশি সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠায় ভারতে এই হার ৭৭.৩২ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বিত উদ্যোগে প্রচুর পরিমানে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার ফলে প্রথম স্তরেই সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্ত করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এরফলে দ্রুত চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা যাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্র নতুন দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতালের মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন কোভিড নির্ধারিত হাসপাতালের আইসিইউ-তে থাকা রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিচ্ছে। বিশ্বে ভারতেই সবথেকে কম সংক্রমিত মারা যাচ্ছেন- এই হার ১.৭২ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ৮,৬২,৩২০ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন- যা মোট সংক্রমিতের ২০.৯৬ শতাংশ।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।