Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਵੇਈ ਫੇਂਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ । ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੁੱਲ ਕੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚਲੀ ਗਲਵਾਨ ਘਾਟੀ ਸਣੇ ਐਲ ਏ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉਪਰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਚੀਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ , ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਤੇ ਜਿਉਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਉਂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੜ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਖਾਂਦੀਆਂ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਉਪਰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੇਮਬੰਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਭੜਕਾਊ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਗੜ ਜਾਵੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੰਨੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ- ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਮਨ-ਅਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੀਨੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਣੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਅਮਨ-ਅਮਾਨ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੀਨੀ ਧਿਰ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਮਈ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਾਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐਲ ਏ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅਮਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।