Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
মোস্কোদা এস.সি.ও. মীফমগী নাকলদা রক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা চাইনাগী দিফেন্স মিনিস্তর উনখ্রে
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Imphal
সংহাই কোওপরেসন ওর্গনাইজেসন(এস সি ও)মীফমগী নাকলদা সেপ্তেম্বর ৪দা রক্ষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা চাইনাগী স্তেৎ কাউন্সিল্লর অমসুং দিফেন্স মিনিস্তর জেনেরেল ৱৈ ফেংহে উনখ্রে। মিনিস্তর অনিনা ভারত-চাইনা ঙমখৈগী শরুকশিংদা ওইরবা ফিবমশিং অমসুং ভারত-চাইনাগী মরীশিংগী মতাংদা থম্মোয় শেংনা অমসুং কুপ্না ৱা খন্নখি।
হৌখিবা থা খর অসিদা ভারত-চাইনা ঙমখৈগী নোংচুপ থংবা শরুক্কী গলৱান তম্পাক য়াওনা লাইন ওফ একচুএল কন্ত্রেোল(এল এ সি)দা ওইরিবা ফিবমগী মতাংদা রক্ষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা পাউদমখি। চাইনাগী লান্মীশিংগী থবকশিং, য়াম্লবা লান্মীশিং থোমজিল্লকপা, মখোয়গী অশাওবা মতৌশিং অমসুং নাকল অনিগী য়ানখিবশিং থুগাইনবা হোৎনবা অমসুং নাকল অনি য়ানখ্রবশিং ঙাক্তবগী মতাংদা পাউদমখি। ঙমখৈ ঙাক্নবা ভারতকী লান্মীশিংনা দাইত্ব লৈনা থবক পাংথোক্লি অমসুং ভারতকী মনিংতম্না পানবা অমসুং অপুনবগী ঙমখৈ ঙাক্নবা ঐখোয়গী ফিরেপ্তা চিংনবা লৈতনবা রক্ষ মন্ত্রীনা ফোঙদোকখি।
চাইনাগী স্তেৎ কাউন্সিল্লর অমসুং দিফেন্স মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি প্রধান মন্ত্রী মোদী অমসুং প্রসিদেন্ত সি জিনপিংগী মরক্তা য়ানখিবশিং নাকল অনিমক্না থবক ওইনা পাংথোক্কদবনি অমসুং নাকল অনিগী তোঙান-তোঙানবা য়ানচেশিংগী খুৎথাংদা মুক্নবগী শান্তি ওইনা ৱারি শানদুনা লোইশিনগদবনি। হৌজিক ওইরিবা ফিবম অসি উংখৎনবা হেনগৎলকপা য়াবা করিগুম্বা মখল অমতগী থবকশিং পাংথোক্লোইদবনি। নাকল অনিনা ভারত-চাইনাগী মরীদা মিৎয়েং চঙগদবনি অমসুং ফিবম অসি লাকশিন্নবা অথুবদা অপুনবা ওইনা থবক পায়খৎকদবনি অমসুং ভারত-চাইনাগী ঙমখৈগী শরুকশিংদা শান্তি পুরক্কদবনি। মিনিস্তর অনিগী মরক্তা য়াওনা থাক খুদিংমক্তা পাউ ফাওন্নবা চাইনাগী দিফেন্স মিনিস্তরনা ফোঙদোকখি।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা হায়খি ঐখোয়গী নাকল অনিগী মরীশিং মখা তানা ফগৎহন্নবা ভারত-চাইনাগী ঙমখৈ শান্তি ওইনা থম্বা অসি তঙাইফদবনি অমসুং য়ানদবশিং মুক্নবা ওইরকপদা নাকল অনিমক্না য়ারোইদবনি। হৌজিক ওইরিবা ফিবম অসি নাকল অনিনা ৱারোইশিন পুরক্কদবনি অমসুং ৱারি শানদুনা ঙমখৈগী ৱাথোকশিং লোইশিনগদবনি। ৱাফমশিং শান্তি ওইনা লোইশিনবা পাম্মি হায়না চাইনাগী মাইকৈদগী চাইনাগী স্তেৎ কাউন্সিল্লর অমসুং দিফেন্স মিনিস্তরনা ফোঙদোকখি।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা হায়খি পাঙ্গোং পাৎ য়াওনা ঙমখৈগী শরুকশিংদা লৈরিবা মুক্নবশিং মপুংফানা লোইশিন্না চাইনাগী মাইকৈদগী ভারতকা থবক তৌমিন্নগদবনি। লাইন ওফ একচুএল কন্ত্রোল ইকায়খুম্নগদবনি অমসুং হৌজিক ওইরিবা ফিবম অসি হোঙহন্নবা হোৎনরোইদবনি। হৌজিক ওইরিবা ফিবম অসি দাইত্ব লৈনা লাকশিনগদবনি অমসুং অরুবা ফিবমদা লাকপা য়াবা মখা তাবা থবক অমতা পাংথোক্লোইদবনি।
মিলিতরি অমসুং দিপ্লোমেতিক চেন্নেলশিংদা নাকল অনিনা মখা তানা ৱারি শান্নবা শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোঙদোকখি।