Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মস্কোত অনুষ্ঠিত এছচিঅ’ বৈঠকৰ সময়ত চীনৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ অনুৰোধত বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ল প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত মস্কোত অনুষ্ঠিত ছাংহাই কোঅপাৰেশ্যন অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন(এছচিঅ)ৰ বৈঠকৰ সময়ত চীনৰ ষ্টেট কাউন্সিলৰ তথা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী জেনেৰেল বেই ফংহিৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-চীন সীমান্তৰ পৰিঘটনা আৰু ভাৰত-চীন সম্বন্ধৰ ওপৰত স্পষ্ট আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে তেওঁক বিগত কিছুমাহ ধৰি ভাৰত-চীন সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ পশ্চিম ছেক্টৰত গালৱান ঘাটি সহ বাস্তৱিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা(এলঅচি)ত সংঘটিত পৰিঘটনাসমূহ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে বৃহত্ সংখ্যক সেনা নিয়োগ কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ আক্ৰমণাত্মক আচৰণ আৰু একপক্ষীয়ভাৱে স্থিতাৱস্থা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সহ চীনা সেনাৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহে দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি উলংঘন আৰু দুয়োপক্ষৰ বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ সৈতে অনুৰূপ নহয়। মাননীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সেনাই সদায়ে সীমান্ত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰতি অত্যন্ত দায়িত্বশীল দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰীয় অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্পক লৈ কোনো সন্দেহ থকা উচিত নহয়।
চীনৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দুয়ো পক্ষই সন্মানসহকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জিন পিঙৰ মাজৰ সহমতক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা উচিত আৰু আলোচনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিষয়সমূহ সমাধান কৰিব লাগিব, বিভিন্ন দ্বিপক্ষীয় চুক্তি কঠোৰভাৱে অনুসৰন কৰা উচিত, সন্মুখৰ বাহিনীৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু অধিক জোৰদাৰ কৰা উচিত তথা পৰিস্থিতি আৰু বেয়ালৈ ঢাল নাখাবলৈ এনে কোনো উচটনিমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত নহয়। উভয় পক্ষই ভাৰত-চীনৰ সামগ্ৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ দিশত মনোনিৱেশ কৰা উচিত আৰু পৰিস্থিতি বেয়া নহবলৈ শীঘ্ৰে একেলগে কাম কৰা উচিত আৰু দুয়ো দেশৰ সীমান্তত শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখা উচিত। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত সকলো স্তৰতে যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰা উচিত বুলি দোহাৰে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দুয়ো পক্ষৰ নেতাৰ সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে দিকনিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা উচিত আৰু চীন সীমান্তৱৰ্তী এলেকাত শান্তি বজাই ৰখাটো আমাৰ দ্বি-পক্ষীয় সম্বন্ধৰ বাবে অনিবাৰ্য আৰু দুয়ো পক্ষৰ মতভেদক বিতৰ্ক হবলৈ দিয়া অনুচিত। একেদৰে দুয়োপক্ষক আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু সমস্যাসমূহ শান্তিপূৰ্ণভাৱে সমাধান কৰা উচিত। চীনৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চীনা পক্ষইয়ো শান্তিপূৰ্ণভাৱে সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰাত আগ্ৰহী। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে এয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাবেই চীনা পক্ষই ভাৰতৰ সৈতে মিলি সীমান্ত সদ্ভাৱ বৰ্তাই ৰাখি দ্বি-পক্ষীয় বুজাবুজি আৰু প্ৰটকলৰ অনুৰূপ পাংগং হ্ৰদসহ বিবাদৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে অতি শীঘ্ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সেনাবাহিনী আতৰাই নিয়া উচিত। সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখা, এলঅচিক কঠোৰভাৱে সন্মান কৰা, পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰা আৰু একপক্ষীয়ভাৱে স্থিতাৱস্থা পৰিবৰ্তন কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত নহয়।