రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మాస్కోలో జరిగిన ఎస్సిఓ సమావేశంలో చైనా రక్షణ మంత్రితో సమావేశమైన భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
4 సెప్టెంబర్ తేదీన మాస్కోలో జరిగిన షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ సమావేశం(ఎస్సిఓ)లో చైనా రక్షణ మంత్రి మరియు స్టేట్ కౌన్సెలర్ జనరల్ వెయి ఫెన్ఘెతో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఇరు దేశాల మంత్రులు భారత్-చైనా పరిహద్దుల్లో జరుగుతన్న పరిణామాలు మరియు ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలపై సుదీర్ఘ చర్చలు జరిపారు.
గత కొన్ని నెలలుగా భారత్-చైనా సహరిహద్దు వాస్తవాధీన రేఖ(ఎల్ఏసి) వెంబడి మరియు తూర్పు భాగంలోని గాల్వన్ లోయలో జరుగుతున్న పరిణామాలపై భారత్ నిశ్చయాభిప్రాయాన్ని రక్షణ మంత్రి చైనా మంత్రికి తెలియజేసారు. సరిహద్దు వెంట భారీ బలగాల మోహరింపు వాటి దూకుడు వలన వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాలు అతిక్రమించడాన్ని, ఇరువైపులా ప్రత్యేక ప్రతినిధుల ద్వారా కుదుర్చుకున్న అవగాహనలను గుర్తెరగకుండా చైనా అనుసరిస్తున్న విధానాలపై భారత్ అభ్యంతరాన్ని భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి చైనా మంత్రికి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. సరిహద్దుల్లో భారత సైన్యం యొక్క బాధ్యతాయుత విధానాన్ని ఆయన ప్రశంసిస్తూనే దేశ సార్వభౌమాధికారాన్ని మరియు సమగ్రతను కాపాడే విషయంలో భారత్ రాజీపడబోదని తెలిపారు.
ఇరు దేశాల మధ్యన గల సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ మరియు చైనా ప్రధాని జిన్పింగ్ మధ్య చర్చల ద్వారా కుదిరిన ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని తప్పకుండా అమలు చేస్తామని, వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాలను తప్పకుండా పాటిస్తామనిఎటువంటి కవ్వింపు చర్యలకు పాల్పడబోమని చైనా రక్షణ మంత్రి మరియు స్టేట్ కౌన్సెలర్ తెలిపారు.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులను చక్కదిద్దేందుకు ఇరుదేశాలవారు ప్రయత్నిస్తామని త్వరలోనే సరిహద్దు వెంట పూర్వపు పరిస్థితులు నెలకొంటాయని ఆయన ఆశించారు. ఇరు దేశాల మంత్రులతో సహా అన్ని స్థాయిల్లో సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకుని శాంతిని నెలకొల్పేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తామని చైనా రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఇండో-చైనా సరిహద్దుల్లో శాంతిని నెలకొల్పడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలను తీసుకుంటామని ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల ద్వారా ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య గల వివాదాలను పరిష్కరించుకోవడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తామని ఇందుకు అందరి నాయకుల నుండి ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని కూడగడతామని తెలిపారు. ఇందుకు చైనా కూడా శాంతిని కోరుకుంటుందని చైనా మంత్రి తెలిపారు. స్టేటస్ కో కొనసాగించడానికి పాంన్గాంగ్ సరస్సు వద్ద చైనా బలగాలను వెనక్కి మళ్ళించడం, వాస్తవాధీన రేఖను గౌరవించడంతోపాటు వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాలను గౌరవించడంతోపాటు వాటిని అమలుపరచడం వలన మాత్రమే సరిహద్దుల్లో శాంతి నెలకొంటుందని భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుత ఉద్రిక్త పరిస్థితుల నిర్వహణకు ఇరు పక్షాలవారు బాధ్యతాయుతంగా వ్యవహరాంచాలని, సరిహద్దుల్లో పరిస్థితులను మరింత జఠిలం చేయరాదని అన్నారు. ఇరు పక్షాలవారు దౌత్యవేత్తల ద్వారా మరియు సైనికాధికారుల ద్వారా చర్చలను కొనసాగించాలని తద్వారా వాస్తవాధీన రేఖ వెంట పూర్వపు శాంతి స్థితిని నెలకొల్పాలని ఆయన చైనా రక్షణ మంత్రికి తెలియజేసారు.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.