संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मॉस्को येथील शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर चिनी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या विनंतीवरून संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी त्यांची भेट घेतली.
05 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 4 सप्टेंबर रोजी मॉस्को येथे चीनचे स्टेट कौन्सिलर आणि संरक्षणमंत्री जनरल वे फेंगे यांची भेट घेतली. भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रातील घडामोडी तसेच भारत-चीन संबंधांबाबत दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी स्पष्ट व सखोल चर्चा केली.
गेल्या काही महिन्यांत भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रातील पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील गलवान खोऱ्यासह प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेच्या (एलएसी) बाजूने घडून आलेल्या घडामोडींविषयी संत्राक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भारताची भूमिका स्पष्टपणे सांगितली. मोठ्या संख्येने सैन्य गोळा करणे, त्यांची आक्रमक वागणूक आणि एकतर्फी स्थितीत बदल करण्याचा प्रयत्न यासह चिनी सैन्याच्या कृती या द्विपक्षीय कराराचे उल्लंघन असून उभय देशांच्या विशेष प्रतिनिधी दरम्यान झालेल्या सामंजस्याचे पालन न करता होत असल्याचे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले. भारतीय सैन्याने सीमा व्यवस्थापनासंदर्भात नेहमीच अतिशय जबाबदार दृष्टीकोन ठेवला होता, परंतु त्याच वेळी भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आमच्या दृढनिश्चयाबद्दल साशंक नसल्याची बाब माननीय संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केली.
चीनचे स्टेट कौन्सिलर आणि संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि चीनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी जिनपिंग यांच्यात झालेल्या सहमतीची उभय देशांनी अंमलबजावणी केली पाहिजे आणि संवाद व सल्लामसलतीद्वारे या समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे चालू ठेवावे, विविध द्विपक्षीय कराराचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करावे, आघाडीच्या सैन्यांचे नियमन बळकट करावे आणि परिस्थिती आणखी बिघडेल अशी कोणतीही प्रक्षोभक कृती करु नये. भारत-चीन संबंधांच्या एकूण परिस्थितीवर दोन्ही देशांकडून लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे आणि परिस्थिती लवकरात लवकर आटोक्यात आणण्यासाठी एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे आणि भारत-चीन सीमा भागात शांतता व स्थैर्य राखले पाहिजे. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांसह सर्व स्तरांवर संवाद कायम राखला पाहिजे असे चीनच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सुचविले.
भारत-चीन सीमावर्ती भागात शांतता व स्थैर्य राखणे हे द्विपक्षीय संबंध वृद्धिंगत होण्यासाठी आवश्यक असून मतभेदाचे विवादात रूपांतर होऊ नये म्हणून दोन्ही बाजूच्या नेत्यांच्या सहमतीनुसार उभय देशांनी मार्गदर्शन घेतले पाहिजे, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. त्यानुसार सीमाभागातील सद्यस्थिती आणि थकीत प्रश्न दोन्ही बाजूंनी शांततेने चर्चेच्या माध्यमातून सोडवावेत. चीनच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की चीनला सुद्धा प्रश्न शांततेने सोडविण्याची इच्छा आहे. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सल्ला दिला की, चीनने पांगोंग लेकसह सर्व मतभेद असलेली क्षेत्र लवकरात लवकर रिकामी करण्यासाठी तसेच द्विपक्षीय करार आणि सीमावर्ती भागात शांतता व स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी नियमावलीच्या अनुषंगाने भारताला सहकार्य करावे. वास्तविक नियंत्रणाच्या रेषेचा काटेकोरपणे आदर आणि पालन करावे आणि एकतर्फी स्थिती बदलण्याचा प्रयत्न करु नये. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सद्य परिस्थिती जबाबदारीने हाताळली गेली पाहिजे आणि सीमाभागातील तणाव वाढविणारी किंवा परिस्थिती चिघळवणारी कोणतीही कारवाई कोणत्याही पक्षाने करु नये. संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेवर शांतता आणि स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी उभय देशांनी राजनयिक आणि लष्कराच्या माध्यमातून चर्चा सुरू ठेवली पाहिजे.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.