وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چین کے وزیر دفاع کی درخواست پر ان سے ماسکو میں ایس سی او میٹنگ کے دوران ملاقات کی
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 4 ستمبر کو ماسکو میں شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن (ایس سی او) کی میٹنگ کے دوران چین کے اسٹیٹ کاؤنسلر اور وزیر دفاع جنرل ویئی فینگھے سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے بھارت – چین کے سرحدی علاقوں میں پیش آئے واقعات اور بھارت – چین تعلقات کے بارے میں بھی واضح اور گہرا تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے واضح طور پر انھیں گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران بھارت – چین کے سرحدی علاقوں کے مغربی سیکٹر میں گلوان وادی سمیت لائن آف ایکچول کنٹرول (ایل اے سی) پر پیش آئے واقعات کے بارے میں بھارت کے موقف سے واقف کرایا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بڑی تعداد میں چینی ٹکڑیوں کا جماوڑہ، ان کا جارحانہ برتاؤ سمیت چینی ٹکڑیوں کی کارروائیاں اور یکطرفہ طریقے سے موجودہ صورت حال کو بدلنے کی کوششیں دوفریقی معاہدوں کی خلاف ورزی ہے اور دونوں فریقوں کے خصوصی نمائندوں کے درمیان متفقہ سمجھوتوں کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ بھارتی ٹکڑیوں نے ہمیشہ سرحدی بندوبست کے معاملے میں انتہائی ذمے دارانہ نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے، تاہم بھارت کے اقتدار اعلیٰ اور علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے ہمارے عزم مصمم کے تعلق سے کوئی شبہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
چین کے اسٹیٹ کاؤنسلر اور وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دونوں ہی فریقوں کو ایمانداری سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور چینی صدر شی جن پنگ کے درمیان ہوئے اتفاق کو نافذ کرنا چاہئے، بات چیت اور صلاح و مشورہ کے ذریعے مسائل کا حل کرتے رہنا چاہئے، متعدد دو فریقی معاہدوں پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کرنا چاہئے، اگلی صف کی ٹکڑیوں کے ریگولیشن کو مضبوط کرنا چاہئے اور ایسی کوئی اکسانے والی کارروائی نہیں کرنی چاہئے جس سے صورت حال کشیدہ ہوجائے۔ دونوں ہی فریقوں کو بھارت اور چین کے تعلقات کی جامع صورت حال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو بھارت اور چین کے سرحدی علاقوں میں امن و استحکام برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔ چین کے وزیر دفاع نے مشورہ دیا کہ دونوں ہی فریقوں کو دونوں وزراء کے درمیان ہوئی بات چیت سمیت سبھی سطحوں پر گفتگو کا سلسلہ برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دونوں ہی فریقوں کو لیڈروں کے اتفاق سے رہنما ہدایات حاصل کرنی چاہئے کہ بھارت اور چین کے سرحدی علاقوں میں امن برقرار رکھنا ہمارے دو فریقی تعلقات کے لئے ضروری ہے اور دونوں فریقوں کو اختلافات کو تنازع کی شکل اختیار کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہئے۔ اسی تناظر میں دونوں فریقوں کو بات چیت کے ذریعے پرامن طریقے سے سرحدی علاقوں میں موجودہ صورت حال اور زیر التوا مسائل کا حل نکالنا چاہئے۔ چین کے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ چینی فریق بھی مسائل کا پرامن حل چاہتا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے مشورہ دیا کہ یہ اہم ہے اس لئے چینی فریق کو بھارتی فریق کے ساتھ مل کر سرحدی علاقوں میں امن و ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے پر دو فریقی معاہدوں اور پروٹوکول کے مطابق پان گونگ جھیل سمیت سبھی متنازع علاقوں سے جتنا جلد ممکن ہو پوری طرح سے فوج ہٹادینی چاہئے۔ حقیقی لائن آف کنٹرول کا سختی سے عمل درآمد اور احترام کرنا چاہئے اور یکطرفہ طریقے سے موجودہ صورت حال میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش نہیں کرنی چاہئے۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موجودہ صورت حال کا بندوبست ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہئے اور کسی بھی فریق کو ایسی کوئی کارروائی نہیں کرنی چاہئے جس سے صورت حال پیچیدہ ہوجائے یا سرحدی علاقوں میں کشیدگی بڑھ جائے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دونوں ہی فریقوں کو جلد از جلد ایل اے سی پر افواج کے پوری طرح پیچھے ہٹنے اور کشیدگی ختم کرنے نیز امن و ہم آہنگی کی مکمل بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سفارتی اور فوجی ذرائع سمیت اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھنی چاہئے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.