रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चीन के रक्षा मंत्री के आग्रह पर उनसे मास्को में एससीओ बैठक के दौरान मुलाकात की
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 4 सितंबर को मास्को में शंघाई कॉआपरेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एससीओ) की बैठक के दौरान चीन के स्टेट काउंसलर एवं रक्षा मंत्री जनरल वेई फेंघे से मुलाकात की। दोनों मंत्रियों की भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों की परिघटनाओं एवं भारत चीन संबंधों पर भी स्पष्ट एवं गहन चर्चा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से उन्हें पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों के पश्चिमी सेक्टर में गलवान घाटी सहित वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) के साथ परिघटनाओं पर भारत की स्थिति बताई। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में चीनी टुकड़ियों का जमावड़ा, उनका आक्रामक बर्ताव सहित चीनी टुकड़ियों की कार्रवाईयां तथा एकतरफा तरीके से यथास्थिति को बदलने की कोशिशें द्विपक्षीय समझौतों का उल्लंघन है तथा दोनों पक्षों के विशेष प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सहमत समझौतों के अनुरूप नहीं है। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि जहां भारतीय टुकड़ियों ने हमेशा सीमा प्रबंधन की दिशा में बहुत ही जिम्मेदार दृष्टिकोण अपनाया लेकिन भारत की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प को लेकर कोई संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए।
चीन के स्टेट काउंसलर एवं रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों ही पक्षों को ईमानदारी से प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी एवं राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग के बीच हुई सहमति को कार्यान्वित करना चाहिए, संवाद और परामर्श के जरिये मुद्दों का समाधन करते रहने चाहिए, विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय समझौतों का दृढ़ता से अनुपालन करना चाहिए, अग्रिम पंक्ति की टुकड़ियों के विनियमन को सुदृढ़ करना चाहिए और ऐसा कोई भड़काने वाली कार्रवाई नहीं करनी चाहिए जिससे स्थिति तनावपूर्ण बन जाए। दोनों ही पक्षों को भारत और चीन के संबंधों की समग्र स्थिति पर फोकस करना चाहिए और जहां तक संभव है, भारत और चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों में शांति और स्थिरता बरकरार रखना चाहिए। चीन के रक्षा मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि दोनों ही पक्षों को दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच सहित सभी स्तरों पर संवाद बनाये रखना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों ही पक्षों को नेताओं की सर्वसहमति से दिशानिर्देश प्राप्त करना चाहिए कि भारत और चीन सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में शांति बनाये रखना हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए अनिवार्य है और दोनों पक्षों को मतभेदों को विवाद बनने की अनुमति नहीं देना चाहिए। इसी के अनुरूप, दोनों पक्षों को संवाद के जरिये शांतिपूर्वक सीमा क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान स्थिति तथा लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान करना चाहिए। चीन के रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि चीनी पक्ष भी मुद्दों का शांतिपूर्वक समाधान चाहता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है इसलिए चीनी पक्ष को भारतीय पक्ष के साथ मिल कर सीमा क्षेत्रों शांति एवं सद्भाव बनाये रखने पर द्विपक्षीय समझौतों एवं प्रोटोकाल के अनुरूप पानगोंग झील सहित विवाद के सभी क्षेत्रों से जितना जल्द संभव हो, पूरी तरह सेनाएं हटा लेनी चाहिए, वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा का सख्ती से अनुपालन और सम्मान करना चाहिए तथा एकपक्षीय तरीके से यथास्थिति में बदलाव लाने का प्रयास नहीं करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान स्थिति का प्रबंधन जिम्मेदारी के साथ किया जाना चाहिए और किसी भी पक्ष को आगे की ऐसी कोई कार्रवाई नहीं करनी चाहिए जिससे स्थिति जटिल हो जाए या सीमा क्षेत्रों में तनाव बढ़ जाए। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों ही पक्षों को जल्द से जल्द एलएसी पर सेनाओं के पूरी तरह पीछे हटने तथा तनाव खत्म करने और शांति एवं सद्भाव की पूर्ण बहाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राजनयिक एवं सैन्य माध्यमों सहित अपनी चर्चा जारी रखनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets Chinese Defence Minister at latter’s request on the sidelines of SCO meeting in Moscow
05 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met General Wei Fenghe, State Councillor and Defence Minister of China on 4th September in Moscow on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting. The two Ministers had frank and in-depth discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as on India-China relations.
Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed India’s position on the developments along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) including in the Galwan valley in the Western Sector of the India-China Border Areasin the last few months. He emphasised that the actions of the Chinese troops, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behaviour and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo were in violation of the bilateral agreements and not in keeping with the understandings reached between the Special Representatives of two sides. Hon’ble RM stated clearly that while the Indian troops had always taken a very responsible approach towards border management, but at the same time there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
State Councillor and Defence Minister of China said that both sides should scrupulously implement the consensus reached between Prime Minister Modi and President Xi Jinping and continue to solve the issues through dialogue and consultation, strictly follow the various bilateral agreements, strengthen the regulation of frontline troops and not undertake any provocative actions that might escalate the situation. The two sides should focus on the overall situation of India-China relations and work together to de-escalate the situation as soon as possible, and maintain peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas. The Chinese Defence Minister suggested that both sides should maintain communication at all levels including between the two Ministers.
Raksha Mantri said that both sides should take guidance from the consensus of the leaders that maintenance of peace and tranquillity in the India-China border areas was essential for the further development of our bilateral relations and that two sides should not allow differences to become disputes. Accordingly, the two sides should resolve the ongoing situation and outstanding issues in the border areas peacefully through dialogue. The Chinese Defence Minister conveyed that Chinese side too desired to resolve the issues peacefully. Raksha Mantri advised that it was important therefore that Chinese side should work with the Indian side for complete disengagement at the earliest from all friction areas including Pangong Lake as well as de-escalation in border areas in accordance with the bilateral agreements and protocols on maintenance of peace and tranquillity in border areas, strictly respect and observe the line of actual control and should not make attempts to unilaterally change status quo. He further said that the current situation should be handled responsibly and that neither side should take any further action that could either complicate the situation or escalate matters in the border areas. Raksha Mantri conveyed that the two sides should continue their discussions, including through diplomatic and military channels, to ensure complete disengagement and de-escalation and full restoration of peace and tranquillity along the LAC at the earliest.