Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh, to address a workshop tomorrow on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for District Collectors of Aspirational Districts
The One Day Workshop on COVID-19 is jointly organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Institute for Transforming India (NITI)
03 SEP 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and PensionsDr.Jitendra Singhwill deliver the valedictory address at the NCGG-NITI one-day Workshop on COVID-19 – Good Governance Practices in Aspirational Districts a Pandemic through a webinar on September 4, 2020. The one-day conference includes chairmen and speakers from the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State Governments and District Collectors. The participants of the workshop comprise of Senior Officers of DARPG, NITI, Central Ministries, Senior Civil Servants of Government of India serving as Central Prabhari Officers under the Aspirational Districts Program, Senior Officials from State Governments, District Collectors and District Level Officers handling the Aspirational Districts Program. In the valedictory session Shri Amitabh Kanth CEO NITI Aayog, Government of India and Dr.K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG and DPPW will address the delegates. This Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the National Centre for Good Governance, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and NITI with the objective of knowledge dissemination of district level good governance practices in fighting the COVID - 19 pandemic.
The technical sessions, would cover Best Practices in Health Sector Governance, e-governance, Agriculture and Water Resource Management, North Eastern States and Educational Governance. The session chairs include Shri Indevar Pandey, Special Secretary DONER, Shri Anil Swarup, former Secretary Education and Literacy, Smt. Shalini Rajneesh, Additional Chief Secretary Government of Karnataka, Shri Bharat Lal Additional Secretary (Water) Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Dr. Santosh Mishra CEO, Tamil Nadu e-Governance Authority and Commissioner e-Governance. 20 District Collectors of the Aspirational Districts will be making presentation in the technical sessions.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance said that this will be the 3rd virtual workshop that the NCGG will be hosting on the subject, and the 1st workshop in the series with a domestic focus with an expected attendance of 500 officials. The first ITEC-NCGG workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic was attended by 162 Civil Servants from 19 countries of Asia, the 2nd ITEC-NCGG workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic was attended by 266 Civil Servants from Africa and India.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విశ్వ మహమ్మారి కాలంలో సుపరిపాలన అలవాట్లపై అభిలషణీయ జిల్లాల కలెక్టర్లకు శుక్రవారం జరుగనున్న అధ్యయన గోష్టిలో ప్రసంగించనున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఒకరోజు అధ్యయన గోష్ఠిని జాతీయ సుపరిపాలన కేంద్రం (ఎన్ సి జి జి), పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు మరియు ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ మరియు భారత పరివర్తన కోసం జాతీయ సంస్థ (నీతి) సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
03 SEP 2020 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
విశ్వ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో అభిలషణీయ జిల్లాలలో సుపరిపాలన అలవాట్లపై నిర్వహిస్తున్న అధ్యయన గోష్టిలో కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెబినార్ ద్వారా 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 4వ తేదీన ముగింపు ఉపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. ఒక రోజు అధ్యయన గోష్టిలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు /విభాగాలకు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన అధికారులు మరియు జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు పాల్గొంటారు. అధ్యయన గోష్టిలో పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు మరియు ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ, నీతికి చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో కేంద్ర ప్రభారీ అధికారులుగా పనిచేస్తున్న భారత ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, అభిలషణీయ జిల్లాల కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తున్న జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు మరియు జిల్లా స్థాయి అధికారులు పాల్గొంటారు. ముగింపు సమావేశంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ నీతి ఆయోగ్ సి ఇ ఓ శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్ మరియు పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు మరియు ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ మరియు పింఛన్లు మరియు పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ కె. శివాజీ ప్రతినిధులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
జాతీయ సుపరిపాలన కేంద్రం, పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు మరియు ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ మరియు నీతి కలసి సంయుక్తంగా ఈ అధ్యయన గోష్ఠికి రూపకల్పన చేశాయి. జిల్లా స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో సుపరిపాలన అలవాట్లకు సంబంధించిన జ్ఞానాన్ని అందించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ అధ్యయన గోష్ఠిని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.
గోష్టి సందర్బంగా నిర్వహించే సమావేశాలలో ఆరోగ్య రంగం పాలనలో ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలు, ఈ - గవర్నెన్స్, వ్యవసాయం మరియు జల వనరుల నిర్వహణ, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు విద్యా పాలన వంటి సాంకేతిక అంశాలపై చర్చలు ఉంటాయి. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ (డోనర్) ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఇందీవర్ పాండే, విద్య మరియు సాక్షరత శాఖ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అనిల్ స్వరూప్, కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వ అదనపు చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీ శ్రీమతి షాలిని రజనీష్, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (నీరు) శ్రీ భరత్ లాల్, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్ర ఈ- గవర్నెన్స్ సంస్థ సి ఇ ఓ మరియు ఈ- గవర్నెన్స్ కమిషనర్ డాక్టర్ సంతోష్ మిశ్రా సమావేశాలకు అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. అభిలషణీయ జిల్లాలకు చెందిన 20 మంది జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు సాంకేతిక సమావేశాలలో తమ అనుభవాలతో కూడిన పత్రాలు సమర్పిస్తారు.
ఈ అంశంపై జాతీయ సుపరిపాలన కేంద్రం నిర్వహిస్తున్న మూడవ చక్షుశ అధ్యయన గోష్టి. దేశీయ అంశాలపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించి నిర్వహిస్తున్న మొదటి అధ్యయన గోష్టి. దాదాపు 500 మంది అధికారులు గోష్ఠికి హాజరవుతారని ఆశిస్తున్నారు. ఇదే విషయంపై జరిగిన మొదటి అధ్యయన గోష్ఠికి ఆసియా ఖండంలోని 19 దేశాలకు చెందిన 162 మంది ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు. రెండవ గోష్ఠికి ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలు, ఇండియాకు చెందిన 266 మంది ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.