Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh, to address a workshop tomorrow on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for District Collectors of Aspirational Districts
The One Day Workshop on COVID-19 is jointly organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Institute for Transforming India (NITI)
03 SEP 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and PensionsDr.Jitendra Singhwill deliver the valedictory address at the NCGG-NITI one-day Workshop on COVID-19 – Good Governance Practices in Aspirational Districts a Pandemic through a webinar on September 4, 2020. The one-day conference includes chairmen and speakers from the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State Governments and District Collectors. The participants of the workshop comprise of Senior Officers of DARPG, NITI, Central Ministries, Senior Civil Servants of Government of India serving as Central Prabhari Officers under the Aspirational Districts Program, Senior Officials from State Governments, District Collectors and District Level Officers handling the Aspirational Districts Program. In the valedictory session Shri Amitabh Kanth CEO NITI Aayog, Government of India and Dr.K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG and DPPW will address the delegates. This Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the National Centre for Good Governance, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and NITI with the objective of knowledge dissemination of district level good governance practices in fighting the COVID - 19 pandemic.
The technical sessions, would cover Best Practices in Health Sector Governance, e-governance, Agriculture and Water Resource Management, North Eastern States and Educational Governance. The session chairs include Shri Indevar Pandey, Special Secretary DONER, Shri Anil Swarup, former Secretary Education and Literacy, Smt. Shalini Rajneesh, Additional Chief Secretary Government of Karnataka, Shri Bharat Lal Additional Secretary (Water) Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Dr. Santosh Mishra CEO, Tamil Nadu e-Governance Authority and Commissioner e-Governance. 20 District Collectors of the Aspirational Districts will be making presentation in the technical sessions.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance said that this will be the 3rd virtual workshop that the NCGG will be hosting on the subject, and the 1st workshop in the series with a domestic focus with an expected attendance of 500 officials. The first ITEC-NCGG workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic was attended by 162 Civil Servants from 19 countries of Asia, the 2nd ITEC-NCGG workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic was attended by 266 Civil Servants from Africa and India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आकांक्षी जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों के लिए किसी महामारी में सुशासन प्रथाओं पर कल एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित करेंगे
कोविड-19 पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा राष्ट्रीय रूपांतरकारी भारत संस्थान (एनआईटीआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजन किया जा रहा है
03 SEP 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 4 सितंबर, 2020 को एक वेबीनार के जरिये आकांक्षी जिलों में किसी महामारी में सुशासन प्रथाओं पर कल कोविड-19 पर एनसीजीजी-एनआईटीआई एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में समापन भाषण देंगे। एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों के अध्यक्ष एवं वक्ता तथा जिला कलेक्टर शामिल हैं। कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों में डीएआरपीजी, एनआईटीआई, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, आकांक्षी जिला प्रोग्राम के तहत केंद्रीय प्रभारी अधिकारियों के रूप में कार्य कर रहे भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी, जिला कलेक्टर एवं आकांक्षी जिला प्रोग्राम की देखरेख कर रहे जिला स्तर अधिकारी शामिल हैं। समापन सत्र में भारत सरकार के नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और डीएआरपीजी तथा डीपीपीडब्ल्यू के सचिव डॉ. के शिवाजी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को संबोधित करेंगे। इस कार्यशाला की अवधारणा संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा राष्ट्रीय रूपांतरकारी भारत संस्थान (एनआईटीआई) द्वारा बनाई गई थी जिसका उद्वेश्य कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में जिला स्तरीय सुशासन प्रथाओं का ज्ञान प्रसार है।
तकनीकी सत्रों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र शासन, ई-गवर्नेंस, कृषि तथा जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, पूर्वोततर राज्यों एवं शैक्षणिक शासन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलन शामिल होंगे। सत्रों के अध्यक्षों में डोनर के विशेष सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडेय, शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता के पूर्व सचिव श्री अनिल स्वरूप, कर्नाटक सरकार की विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती शालिनी रजनीश, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पीने का पानी एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (जल) के अपर सचिव श्री भरत लाल एवं तमिलनाडु ई-गवर्नेंस प्राधिकरण के सीईओ तथा ई-गवर्नेंस आयुक्त डा. संतोष मिश्रा शामिल हैं। आकांक्षी जिलों के 20 जिला कलेक्टर तकनीकी सत्रों में प्रस्तुति देंगे।
डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव तथा राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि यह तीसरी वर्चुअल कार्यशाला होगी जिसकी इस विषय पर एनसीजीजी मेजबानी करेगी तथा 500 अधिकारियों की अपेक्षित उपस्थिति के साथ घरेल फोकस के साथ श्रृंखला में पहली कार्यशाला होगी। किसी महामारी में सुशासन प्रथाओं पर पहली आईटीईसी-एनसीजीजी कार्यशाला में एशिया के 19 देशों के 162 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था, किसी महामारी में सुशासन प्रथाओं पर आईटीईसी-एनसीजीजी की द्वितीय कार्यशाला में अफ्रीका तथा भारत के 266 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था।