Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former President Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former President Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Prime Minister said, "India grieves the passing away of Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. He has left an indelible mark on the development trajectory of our nation. A scholar par excellence, a towering statesman, he was admired across the political spectrum and by all sections of society.
During his political career that spanned decades, Shri Pranab Mukherjee made long-lasting contributions in key economic and strategic ministries. He was an outstanding Parliamentarian, always well-prepared, extremely articulate as well as witty.
As India’s President, Shri Pranab Mukherjee made Rashtrapati Bhavan even more accessible to common citizens. He made the President’s house a centre of learning, innovation, culture, science and literature. His wise counsel on key policy matters will never be forgotten by me.
I was new to Delhi in 2014. From Day 1, I was blessed to have the guidance, support and blessings of Shri Pranab Mukherjee. I will always cherish my interactions with him. Condolences to his family, friends, admirers and supporters across India. Om Shanti.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারত রত্ন শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকবার্তা
31 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারত রত্ন শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যয়ের প্রয়াণে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ভারত রত্ন শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে দেশ আজ শোকমগ্ন। আমাদের দেশের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে তিনি চিরস্থায়ী অবদান রেখে গেছেন। একজন শ্রেষ্ঠ পণ্ডিত, বিশাল মাপের রাষ্ট্রনায়ক হিসেবে তাঁকে রাজনৈতিক দলমত নির্বিশেষে সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরের মানুষ শ্রদ্ধা করতেন।
দীর্ঘ কয়েক দশকের রাজনৈতিক জীবনে, শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায় অর্থ সহ কৌশলগত বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অবদান রেখে গেছেন। তিনি ছিলেন একজন অসামান্য সাংসদ, যিনি সব পরিস্থিতিকে সামাল দিতে পারতেন, অসম্ভব স্পষ্টবক্তা এবং কৌতুকপ্রিয়।
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায় রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনকে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জন্য আরো উন্মুক্ত করে দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনকে জ্ঞানচর্চা, উদ্ভাবন, সংস্কৃতি, বিজ্ঞান ও সাহিত্যের কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করেছিলেন। বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে তাঁর মূল্যবান পরামর্শ আমি কখনোই ভুলব না।
আমি ২০১৪ সালে দিল্লিতে তখন নতুন। সেই সময় শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায়ের পরামর্শ, সাহায্য ও আশীর্বাদ পাওয়ার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছিল। তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার নানা আলাপচারিতার কথা আজীবন মনে রাখব। তাঁর পরিবার, বন্ধুবান্ধব, গুণমুগ্ধ এবং দেশজুড়ে সমর্থকদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।“