Prime Minister's Office
The next time you think of raising a pet dog, consider bringing home an Indian breed, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about Sophie and Vida, the dogs of the Indian Army who have been awarded the Chief of Army Staff 'Commendation Cards'. He said that armed forces and security forces have many such brave dogs who have played a very important role in thwarting numerous bomb blasts and terrorist conspiracies. He gave several other examples helping sniff out ammunition and IED, and also mentioned the Beed Police who recently gave their canine colleague Rocky, who had helped the police in solving over 300 cases, a final farewell with all due respect.
Discussing the Indian breed of dogs, Prime Minister said they cost less to raise and are better adapted to the Indian environment and surroundings and said that our security agencies are also inducting these Indian breed dogs as part of their security squad. Research on the Indian breed dogs is also being done by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research with the aim to make them better and more beneficial, he noted. He exhorted the listeners, who are planning to raise a pet dog, to adopt one of Indian breed.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಿಮಗೆ ನಾಯಿ ಸಾಕುವ ಆಲೋಚನೆ ಇದ್ದರೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಳಿಯನ್ನು ಮನೆಗೆ ತನ್ನಿ: ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
30 AUG 2020 3:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಸೇನಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ 'ಪ್ರಶಂಸಾ ಪತ್ರ' ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ನಾಯಿಗಳಾದ ಸೋಫಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದಾ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಬಾಂಬ್ ಸ್ಫೋಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಪಿತೂರಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಇಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ಕೆಚ್ಚೆದೆಯ ನಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವುಗಳು ಮದ್ದುಗುಂಡುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಹಲವು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಬೀಡ್ ಪೊಲೀಸರು 300 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇದಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿ ನಾಯಿ ರಾಕಿಗೆ ಸಕಲ ಗೌರವಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅಂತಿಮ ವಿದಾಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಯಿ ತಳಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಲು ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ ತಗಲುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಳಿ ನಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ದಳದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಳಿ ನಾಯಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಾಯಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಲು ಆಲೋಚಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದನ್ನು ಸಾಕುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಕೇಳುಗರಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.