Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM praises Apps developed under AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
30 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the youth participated enthusiastically in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge. He noted that nearly two thirds of the entries were made by the youth of tier two and tier three cities. Awards have been given to around two dozen Apps in different categories, he said, asking listeners to familiarise themselves with these Apps and to connect with them.
Prime Minister discussed about several of these apps, including Kutuki Kids Learning app, an interactive app for children; an app for micro blogging platform called ku KOO ku; Chingari App which is getting popular among the youth; Ask Sarkar app to get right information about any government scheme; Step Set Go, a fitness app etc.
Prime Minister said that today's small start-ups will transform into big companies tomorrow and become the mark of India in the world, adding that one should not forget that the big companies which exist in the world today, were also, once, start-ups.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ୍‌ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆପ୍‌କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
30 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 30 ମନ୍‌କୀ ବାତ୍‌ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ୍‌ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆପ୍‌କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନେ ବିଶେଷ ଆଗ୍ରହର ସହିତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ଆପ୍‌ ଦେଶର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ସହରରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଡଜନ ଆପ୍‌କୁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନେ ଏସବୁ ଆପ୍‌ ସହିତ ପରିଚିତ ହେବା ସହ ସେଥିସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଭଳି କେତେକ ଆପ୍‌ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କୁଟୁକୀ କିଟ୍ସ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଆପ୍‌, ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଇଣ୍ଟରାକ୍ଟିଭ ଆପ୍‌, ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ବ୍ଲଗିଂ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ଆପ୍‌ କୁ କୂ କୁ, ଯୁବସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଚିଙ୍ଗାରି ଆପ୍‌, ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ‘ଆସ୍କ ସରକାର’ ଆପ୍‌ ଏବଂ ଫିଟିନେସ ଆପ୍‌- ଷ୍ଟେପ୍‌ ସେଟ୍‌ ଗୋ ଆଦି ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜିର ଏସବୁ ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଆପ୍‌ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ବଡ ବଡ କଂପାନୀରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତୀକ ପାଲଟିବ । ଆମେ ଭୁଲିଯିବା ଅନୁଚିତ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଯେଉଁ ବଡ ବଡ କଂପାନୀ ଏବେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଏକଦା ଏଭଳି ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ଆପ୍‌ ଥିଲେ ।