Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM praises Apps developed under AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
30 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the youth participated enthusiastically in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge. He noted that nearly two thirds of the entries were made by the youth of tier two and tier three cities. Awards have been given to around two dozen Apps in different categories, he said, asking listeners to familiarise themselves with these Apps and to connect with them.
Prime Minister discussed about several of these apps, including Kutuki Kids Learning app, an interactive app for children; an app for micro blogging platform called ku KOO ku; Chingari App which is getting popular among the youth; Ask Sarkar app to get right information about any government scheme; Step Set Go, a fitness app etc.
Prime Minister said that today's small start-ups will transform into big companies tomorrow and become the mark of India in the world, adding that one should not forget that the big companies which exist in the world today, were also, once, start-ups.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रमात आत्मनिर्भर भारत ॲप निर्माण प्रतियोगितेअंतर्गत विकसित केलेल्या ॲपची प्रशंसा केली
30 AUG 2020 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आजच्या मन की बात कार्यक्रमात म्हणाले की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत ॲप निर्माण प्रतियोगितेअंतर्गत युवकांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतला. दोन तृतीयांश प्रवेशिका श्रेणी-II आणि श्रेणी-III शहरांमधून आल्याचे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले. विविध प्रवर्गातील 24 पेक्षा अधिक ॲप्सना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले, श्रोत्यांनी या ॲपचा वापर करावा, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी यापैकी बऱ्याच ॲपविषयी सांगितले, कुटूकी कीडस लर्निंग ॲप -हा ॲप बालकांच्या शिक्षणासाठी संवादात्मक ॲप आहे, मायक्रो ब्लॉगिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील कु कू कू , चिंगारी ॲप हे युवावर्गात लोकप्रिय होत आहेत. शासकीय योजनांच्या माहितीसाठी ‘आस्क सरकार’ नावाचा ॲप आहे, स्टेप सेट गो, हा शारिरीक तंदुरुस्तीसंदर्भातील ॲप आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, आजचे लहान-लहान स्टार्टअप्स उद्या मोठ-मोठ्या कंपन्यांमध्ये रुपांतरीत होतील आणि जगामध्ये भारताची वेगळी ओळख बनेल. आज जगातील मोठ्या कंपन्या, एकेकाळी स्टार्ट अप्स होत्या, असे ते म्हणाले.