Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM praises Apps developed under AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
30 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the youth participated enthusiastically in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge. He noted that nearly two thirds of the entries were made by the youth of tier two and tier three cities. Awards have been given to around two dozen Apps in different categories, he said, asking listeners to familiarise themselves with these Apps and to connect with them.
Prime Minister discussed about several of these apps, including Kutuki Kids Learning app, an interactive app for children; an app for micro blogging platform called ku KOO ku; Chingari App which is getting popular among the youth; Ask Sarkar app to get right information about any government scheme; Step Set Go, a fitness app etc.
Prime Minister said that today's small start-ups will transform into big companies tomorrow and become the mark of India in the world, adding that one should not forget that the big companies which exist in the world today, were also, once, start-ups.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘मन की बात’ में प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत एप इनोवेशन चैलेंज’ के तहत विकसित किए गए विभिन्न एप को सराहा
30 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम से जुड़े अपने नवीनतम संबोधन में कहा कि बड़ी संख्‍या में युवाओं ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत एप इनोवेशन चैलेंज’ में बड़े उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकरीबन दो तिहाई एप टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के युवाओं ने बनाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न श्रेणियों में लगभग दो दर्जन एप को पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने श्रोताओं से इन सभी एप के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानने और इनसे जुड़ने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इनमें से कई एप के बारे में चर्चा की जिनमें ‘कुटुकी किड्स लर्निंग एप’ भी शामिल है जो बच्चों के लिए एक संवादात्‍मक एप है। प्रधानमंत्री ने माइक्रो ब्लॉगिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के एक एप के बारे में भी बताया जिसका नाम है कू - कू कू। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन एप का भी उल्‍लेख किया: ‘चिंगारी’ एप, जो युवाओं के बीच काफी लोकप्रिय हो रहा है; ‘आस्‍क सरकार’ एप, जिस पर किसी भी सरकारी योजना के बारे में सही जानकारी हासिल कर सकते हैं; ‘स्टेप सेट गो’, जो एक फिटनेस एप है, इत्‍यादि।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के छोटे-छोटे स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स कल बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियों में बदलेंगे और दुनिया में भारत की पहचान बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मत भूलिये कि आज जो दुनिया में बहुत बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियां नजर आती हैं, वे भी कभी स्‍टार्ट-अप हुआ करती थीं।