Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات میں کہا ‘‘اونم’’ تیزی سے بین الاقوامی میلہ بننے جارہا ہے
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست ، من کی بات کے اپنے تازہ ترین خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اونم کے تہوار کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اونم کا تہوار چنگام کے مہینےمیں آتا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران لوگ کچھ نئی چیزیں خریدتے ہیں، اپنے مکانوں کو سجاتے ہیں، پوکلم تیار کرتےہیں اور اونم-سعدیہ سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ اونم تیزی کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تہوار کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے اور اونم کی چاشنی کے ساتھ بیرونی ممالک کے دور دراز ساحلوں پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اونم زراعت سے منسلک ایک تہوار ہے اور دیہی معیشت کے نئے آغاز کا وقت بھی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرہ کسانوں کے استحکام سے رز ق حاصل کرتا ہے۔ ویدوں میں ہمارے لیے کھانہ فراہم کرنے والے انن داتا کی شاندار تعریف کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے اس آزمائشی وقت میں بھی، ہمارے کسانوں نے فصلوں کی بوائی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے عزم کو ثابت کردیاہے۔ انھوں نے ان کی استقامت کو سلام پیش کیا۔