Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଓଣମ ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମନ କି ବାତ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓଣମ ପର୍ବ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଚିଙ୍ଗମ ମାସରେ ଏହି ପର୍ବ ଆସେ । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକମାନେ କିଛି ନୂଆ କିଣନ୍ତି, ନିଜ ଘରକୁ ସଜାନ୍ତି, ପୁକୁଲାମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଓଣମ-ସାଦିଆକୁ ଉପଭୋଗ କରନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଓଣମ ଦୂର ଦୂରାନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ସହିତ ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଓଣମ କୃଷି ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଏକ ପର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆରମ୍ଭର ସମୟ । ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, କୃଷକଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମରୁ ସମାଜକୁ ଅନ୍ନ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃଷକ ମାନେ ନିଜ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଓ ଅଧ୍ୟବସାୟର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।