Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক্ৰমাৎ এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহোৎসৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে অ’নাম, ‘মন কী বাত’ত ক’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
শেহতীয়া ‘মন কী বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অ’নাম মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয়ে বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ছিংগম মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত এই মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰাইজে প্ৰত্যেকেই কোনো নতুন সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰে, নিজৰ ঘৰবোৰ সজাই তোলে, ঘৰতে পুকালম প্ৰস্তুত কৰে আৰু অ’নাম শদিয়া উপভোগ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইতিমধ্যেই এই অ’নাম মহোৎসৱে বিদেশৰ মাটিও স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু বিদেশতো সমানেই জনপ্ৰিয়তা অৰ্জনৰ যোগেদি এই মহোৎসৱে ক্ৰমাৎ এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহোৎসৱলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হ’বলৈ লৈছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে অ’নাম হৈছে এনে এক মহোৎসৱ, যিয়ে কৃষিক একাত্ম কৰি দেসৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ সূচনা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষকৰ আত্মগাঁথাৰ পৰাই একোখন সমাজৰ আদিমূলৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। বেদতো তেওঁলোকক আমাৰ অন্নদাঁতা হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনাৰ এই জটিল সময়তো আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে স্থিতপ্ৰজ্ঞ হৈ থাকি শস্য সিঁচাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি শস্য চপোৱালৈকে সকলো কাম সুচাৰুৰূপে সম্পন্ন কৰি গৈছে।
https://youtu.be/TpGRJRhvJiY