Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘मन की बात’ में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘ओणम बड़ी तेजी से एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्व बनता जा रहा है’
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम से जुड़े अपने नवीनतम संबोधन में ‘ओणम’ पर्व की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पर्व ‘चिनगम’ महीने में आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दौरान लोग कुछ नया खरीदते हैं, अपने घरों को सजाते हैं, पूक्क्लम बनाते हैं, ओणम-सादिया का आनंद लेते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘ओणम’ बड़ी तेजी से एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्व बनता जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘ओणम’ की धूम तो आज दूर-सुदूर विदेशों तक पहुंच गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओणम कृषि से जुड़ा हुआ पर्व है और यह ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी एक नई शुरुआत का समय होता है। उन्होंने यह बात रेखांकित की कि किसानों की शक्ति से ही तो हमारा समाज चलता है। वेदों में हमारे ‘अन्नदाता’ की गौरवशाली प्रशंसा को स्‍मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यहां तक कि कोरोना की इन कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी हमारे किसानों ने अपनी ताकत को साबित किया है जो फसलों की बुवाई में हुई उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने ‘अन्नदाता’ की जीवनदायिनी शक्ति को नमन किया।