Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಓಣಂ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ಸವವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಮ್ಮ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಓಣಂ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಚಿಂಗಂ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು ಹೊಸದನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಪೂಕಲಂ ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಓಣಂ-ಸಾದಿಯಾವನ್ನು ಆನಂದಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಓಣಂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈಗ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ಸವವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಓಣಂ ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿರುವ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಆರಂಭದ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಮಾಜವು ರೈತರ ಶ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಆಹಾರ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಾದ ಅನ್ನದಾತನಿಗೆ ವೇದಗಳ ಕಾಲದಿಂದಲೂ ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಕೊರೊನಾದಂತಹ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ, ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಢತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಬೀತು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ನಮನ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.