Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওনম ক্রমশই আন্তর্জাতিক উৎসবের রূপ নিচ্ছে, ‘মন কি বাত'-এ বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর সর্বশেষ 'মন কি বাত' অনুষ্ঠানে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে ওনম উৎসবের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, চিঙ্গম মাসে এই উৎসব উদযাপিত হয়। উৎসব উদযাপনের সময় মানুষ নতুন কিছু ক্রয় করেন, নিজেদের ঘর-বাড়ি সুসজ্জিত করেন, পোকালাম প্রস্তুত করেন এবং ওনম-সাদিয়া উৎসবে সামিল হয়ে মুখর হয়ে ওঠেন বলে শ্রী মোদী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ওনম ক্রমশই আন্তর্জাতিক উৎসবের রূপ নিচ্ছে। এমনকি, বিদেশ থেকেও এই উৎসব পালনের খবর আসছে।
তিনি বলেন, ওনম উৎসবের সঙ্গে কৃষির যোগসূত্র রয়েছে এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে এই উৎসব এক নতুন সূচনার সময়। তিনি বলেন, কৃষকদের সংযম থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়েই সামাজিক কর্মকাণ্ড পরিচালিত হয়। আমাদের অন্নদাতাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, করোনার এই কঠিন সময়েও আমাদের কৃষকরা তাঁদের মানসিক শক্তির পরিচয় দিয়েছেন যা বীজ বপনের বর্ধিত চাষের জমি থেকেই সুস্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক সমাজের আন্তরিকতার প্রতি বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা জানান।