Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મન કી બાતમાં કહ્યું કે ઓણમ વધુ પ્રમાણમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તહેવાર બની રહ્યો છે
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મન કી બાતના તાજેતરના સંબોધનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઓણમના તહેવાર વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, તહેવાર ચિંગમ મહિનામાં આવે છે.તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, લોકો કંઈક નવું ખરીદે છે, તેમના ઘરની સજાવટ કરે છે, પૂક્કલમ તૈયાર કરે છે અને ઓણમ-સાદિયાનો આનંદ માણે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ઓણમ હવે વધુ પ્રમાણમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તહેવાર બની રહ્યો છે અને ઓણમનો ઉત્સાહ દૂર-સુદૂર વિદેશો સુધી પહોંચ્યો છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઓણમ એ કૃષિ સાથે જોડાયેલ એક ઉત્સવ છે અને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્ર માટે નવી શરૂઆતનો સમય પણ છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ખેડુતોની શક્તિમાંથી તો સમાજ ચાલે છે. વેદમાં આપણા અન્ન પ્રદાતા, અન્નદાતાની પ્રશંસાને યાદ કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે કોરોનાના આ મુશ્કેલ સમય દરમિયાન પણ આપણા ખેડુતોએ તેમની ક્ષમતા બતાવી છે જે પાકની વાવણીમાં થયેલા વધારામાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે અને તેમણે અન્નદાતાની જીવનદાયિની શક્તિને નમન કર્યું.