Prime Minister's Office
Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about the festival of Onam. He said that the festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya, he said.
Prime Minister noted that Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival with the zest of Onam having reached distant shores of foreign lands.
He said that Onam is a festival linked with agriculture and is also the time of a new beginning for the rural economy. He underlined that society derives sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Recalling the glorious praise for our food provider, the Annadaata, in the Vedas, Prime Minister said that even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle as reflected in an increase in sowing of crops, and saluted their perseverance.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఓనం అంత‌ర్జాతీయ పండగ‌గా మారుతోందని, మ‌న్ కీ బాత్ ప్ర‌సంగంలో చెప్పిన‌ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
30 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు త‌న మ‌న్ కీ బాత్ ప్ర‌సంగంలో ఓనం పండుగ గురించి ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. ఈ పండుగ చింగం నెల‌లో వ‌స్తుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌జ‌లు కొత్త వ‌స్తువులు కొనుగోలు చేస్తార‌ని, త‌మ ఇళ్ల‌ను అందంగా అలంక‌రించుకుంటార‌ని పూక‌ల‌మ్ త‌యారు చేసుకుంటార‌ని, ఓన‌మం -సాదియ తో ఆనందిస్తార‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఒనం పండుగ ఇప్పుడు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ పండుగ‌గా మారుతున్న‌ద‌ని, ఓనం స్ఫూర్తి దూర ప్రాంతంలోని విదేశాల‌కు కూడా చేరింద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఓనం వ్య‌వ‌సాయంతో ముడిప‌డిన పండుగ అని, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు ఇది ఒక కొత్త ప్రారంభంగా ఉంటుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. రైతుల‌కు గ‌ల ఎలాంటి ప‌రిస్థితులనైనా ఎదుర్కొనే ధైర్య‌మే స‌మాజానికి జీవ‌నోపాధి క‌ల్పిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. క‌రోనా క‌ష్ట‌కాలంలోనూ రైతులు పంట సాగును పెంచార‌ని అన్నారు. అన్న‌దాత‌ను వేదాలు కూడా ప్ర‌స్తుతించాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న ఈ సంద‌ర్బంగా గుర్తుచేశారు. రైతుల కృషికి శాల్యూట్ చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు.