Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education and Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel jointly lay the foundation stone of three permanent buildings of CentralUniversity of Odisha
29 AUG 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central University of Odisha celebrated its 12th Foundation Day today in virtual mode. On the occasion foundation stone of three permanent buildings was laid by the the Union Minister of Education Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
In his address, Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the University for rising to the occasion and becoming one of the prominent universities of India within few years. He also praised the efforts of the Central University of Odisha during the COVID 19 period by launching the ‘Bharosa’ programme, which helped a lot of students in overcoming the pandemic trauma through counselling. He further praised the University for successfully conducting the Home Based Open Book Examination. He recalled the old glory of India when people from other countries were coming to India for studies. Now its time to achieve that type of education through the new education policy. He urged the University community to focus more on research and development.
In his address Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted various schemes of the central government which could be helpful in the upliftment of the society. He said that the Central University of Odisha, being the premiere institute of Southern Odisha, is doing satisfactory work in development of education in the locality. However, he stressed the need for more collaborative efforts from the University for achieving great heights. It includes the mentorship programme under the National Research Foundation, Academia-industry linkage, research in tribal and anthropological studies and consultancy service with prominent industries of the locality like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and NALCO. He assured all type of help to the University, being the only central university of the state. He urged the students to be the torch bearers of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Vice Chancellor of Central University of Odisha Prof. I. Ramabrahmam who earlier unfurled the University flag, inaugurated the Foundation Day Programme in the presence of faculty members, officers and staff of the University. He highlighted the important achievements of the University and also described the future plans. He focused on starting of new courses especially science programmes which will definitely enhance the scientific temper among the students.
The Foundation Day lecture was delivered by Dr. Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser, Government of India. He spoke on the rich educational opportunities in India and stressed the need for practical life education for the students so that they can know the actual world by coming out of bookish world. He urged the students to educate themselves to meet challenges of the new changing world. In every sphere of education new methods and new learnings should be searched so that education can be total. He said that the new education policy will be highly helpful in this aspect.
On behalf of the University Prof. Sharat Kumar Palita also addressed the dignitaries and the vote of thanks was given by Dr. Asit Kumar Das, Registrar of the University. The programme was attended by all faculty members and staff of the University inside the campus by maintening proper social distance and students and dignitaries through virtual mode. Dr. Sourav Gupta, Asst. Professor anchored the event. Twelve saplings were planted in the campus to commemorate the occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से ओडिशा के केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीन स्थायी भवनों की आधारशिला रखी
29 AUG 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय ने आज अपना 12वां स्थापना दिवस वर्चुअल मोड में मनाया। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ और केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने तीन स्थायी भवनों की आधारशिला रखी।
श्री पोखरियाल ने अपने संबोधन में विशेष प्रयास करने और कुछ वर्षों के भीतर भारत के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक बनने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भरोसाकार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करके कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान ओडिशा के केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की, जिसने परामर्श के माध्यम से महामारी के ट्रोमा से उबरने में छात्रों की बहुत मदद की। उन्होंने गृह आधारित ओपन बुक परीक्षा के सफलतापूर्वक संचालन के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने भारत के पुराने गौरव को याद किया जब अन्य देशों के लोग अध्ययन के लिए भारत आते थे। अब नई शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से उस प्रकार की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का समय है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय समुदाय से अनुसंधान और विकास पर अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में केन्‍द्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला जो समाज के उत्थान में सहायक हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा का केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, दक्षिणी ओडिशा का प्रमुख संस्थान है, जो इलाके में शिक्षा के विकास में संतोषजनक काम कर रहा है। हालांकि, उन्होंने असाधारण ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय के अधिक सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसमें नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, एकेडेमिया-उद्योग लिंकेज के अंतर्गत संरक्षण कार्यक्रम, आदिवासी और मानवशास्त्र अध्ययन में अनुसंधान और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) और नाल्को जैसे इलाके के प्रमुख उद्योगों के साथ परामर्श सेवा शामिल है। उन्होंने राज्य का एकमात्र केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय होने के नाते विश्वविद्यालय को सभी प्रकार की मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों से आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के पथप्रदर्शक बनने का आग्रह किया।
ओडिशा के केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. आई. रामब्रह्मम जिन्होंने पूर्व में विश्वविद्यालय का ध्वज फहराया था, ने विश्वविद्यालय के संकाय सदस्यों, अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और भविष्य की योजनाओं का भी वर्णन किया। उन्होंने नए पाठ्यक्रमों विशेष रूप से विज्ञान कार्यक्रमों को शुरू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जो निश्चित रूप से छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक मनोवृत्ति को बढ़ाएंगे।
स्थापना दिवस का व्याख्यान भारत सरकार के प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. संजीव सान्याल ने दिया। उन्होंने भारत में समृद्ध शैक्षिक अवसरों के बारे में बात की और छात्रों के लिए व्यावहारिक जीवन शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि वे किताबी दुनिया से बाहर आकर वास्तविक दुनिया को जान सकें। उन्होंने छात्रों से नई बदलती दुनिया की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए खुद को शिक्षित करने का आग्रह किया। शिक्षा के हर क्षेत्र में नए तरीके और नई प्रवीणता खोजी जानी चाहिए ताकि सम्‍पूर्ण शिक्षा समग्र हो। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति इस दृष्टि से अत्यधिक सहायक होगी।
विश्वविद्यालय की ओर से प्रो. शरत कुमार पालिता ने भी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित किया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. असित कुमार दास ने दिया। कार्यक्रम में परिसर के अंदर विश्वविद्यालय के सभी संकाय सदस्यों और कर्मचारियों ने उचित दूरी बनाकर भाग लिया। छात्र और गणमान्य व्यक्ति वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से शामिल हुए। सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. सौरव गुप्ता ने इस आयोजन में उद्घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर परिसर में बारह पौधे लगाए गए।