Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education and Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel jointly lay the foundation stone of three permanent buildings of CentralUniversity of Odisha
29 AUG 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central University of Odisha celebrated its 12th Foundation Day today in virtual mode. On the occasion foundation stone of three permanent buildings was laid by the the Union Minister of Education Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
In his address, Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the University for rising to the occasion and becoming one of the prominent universities of India within few years. He also praised the efforts of the Central University of Odisha during the COVID 19 period by launching the ‘Bharosa’ programme, which helped a lot of students in overcoming the pandemic trauma through counselling. He further praised the University for successfully conducting the Home Based Open Book Examination. He recalled the old glory of India when people from other countries were coming to India for studies. Now its time to achieve that type of education through the new education policy. He urged the University community to focus more on research and development.
In his address Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted various schemes of the central government which could be helpful in the upliftment of the society. He said that the Central University of Odisha, being the premiere institute of Southern Odisha, is doing satisfactory work in development of education in the locality. However, he stressed the need for more collaborative efforts from the University for achieving great heights. It includes the mentorship programme under the National Research Foundation, Academia-industry linkage, research in tribal and anthropological studies and consultancy service with prominent industries of the locality like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and NALCO. He assured all type of help to the University, being the only central university of the state. He urged the students to be the torch bearers of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Vice Chancellor of Central University of Odisha Prof. I. Ramabrahmam who earlier unfurled the University flag, inaugurated the Foundation Day Programme in the presence of faculty members, officers and staff of the University. He highlighted the important achievements of the University and also described the future plans. He focused on starting of new courses especially science programmes which will definitely enhance the scientific temper among the students.
The Foundation Day lecture was delivered by Dr. Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser, Government of India. He spoke on the rich educational opportunities in India and stressed the need for practical life education for the students so that they can know the actual world by coming out of bookish world. He urged the students to educate themselves to meet challenges of the new changing world. In every sphere of education new methods and new learnings should be searched so that education can be total. He said that the new education policy will be highly helpful in this aspect.
On behalf of the University Prof. Sharat Kumar Palita also addressed the dignitaries and the vote of thanks was given by Dr. Asit Kumar Das, Registrar of the University. The programme was attended by all faculty members and staff of the University inside the campus by maintening proper social distance and students and dignitaries through virtual mode. Dr. Sourav Gupta, Asst. Professor anchored the event. Twelve saplings were planted in the campus to commemorate the occasion.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्री यांनी संयुक्तपणे ओदिशा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या तीन स्थायी इमारतींची पायाभरणी
29 AUG 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
ओडिशाच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाने आज आपला 12 वा स्थापना दिन आभासी पद्धतीने साजरा केला. यावेळी केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ आणि केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक गॅस व स्टील मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते तीन स्थायी इमारतींची पायाभरणी करण्यात आली.
आपल्या भाषणात पोखरीयाल यांनी विद्यापीठाचा होणारा विकास आणि काही वर्षांतच भारतातील एक प्रमुख विद्यापीठ बनल्याबद्दल विद्यापीठाचे अभिनंदन केले. कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या कालावधीत ओडिशाच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाने “भरोसा” कार्यक्रम सुरू करून, विद्यार्थ्यांना समुपदेशनाच्या माध्यमातून साथीच्या आजारावर मात करण्यास मदत केली त्यांच्या या प्रयत्नाचे मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. गृह-आधारित खुले पुस्तक (होम-बेस्ड ओपन बुक) परीक्षा यशस्वीरीत्या घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी विद्यापीठाचे कौतुक केले. प्राचीन काळात इतर देशांतील लोक अभ्यास करण्यासाठी भारतात येत असत त्यांनी भारताच्या जुन्या गौरवशाली परंपरेचे स्मरण केले. नव्या शिक्षण धोरणाद्वारे आता अशा प्रकारचे शिक्षण पुन्हा प्राप्त करण्याची वेळ आली आहे. त्यांनी विद्यापीठ समुदायाला संशोधन व विकासावर अधिक लक्ष देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले की, सर्वोत्तम उंची गाठण्यासाठी विद्यापीठाकडून आणखी सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज आहे. त्यामध्ये नॅशनल रिसर्च फाऊंडेशन अंतर्गत मार्गदर्शक कार्यक्रम, शैक्षणिक-उद्योग संबंध, आदिवासी आणि मानववंशविज्ञान अभ्यास आणि हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) आणि नाल्को यासारख्या परिसरातील प्रमुख उद्योगांशी सल्लामसलत सेवेचा समावेश आहे. हे राज्याचे एकमेव केंद्रीय विद्यापीठ असल्याने विद्यापीठास सर्व प्रकारच्या मदतीचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिली. त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आत्मनिर्भर भारतचे मशाल वाहक (मशालजी) बनण्याचे आवाहन केले.
भारत सरकारचे प्रधान आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ संजीव सान्याल यांनी स्थापना दिन व्याख्यान दिले. त्यांनी भारतातील समृद्ध शैक्षणिक संधींवर भाष्य केले आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना व्यावहारिक जीवनाचे शिक्षण देण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर जोर दिला ज्यामुळे विद्यार्थी पुस्तकांच्या जगातून बाहेर येऊन त्यांना वास्तविक जगाची जाणीव होईल. नवीन बदलत्या जगाच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वतःला शिक्षित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. शिक्षणाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात नवीन पद्धती आणि नवीन शिकणे आवश्यक आहे जेणेकरून शिक्षण परिपूर्ण होऊ शकेल. नवीन शिक्षण धोरण या बाबतीत अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरेल असे ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमास योग्य शारीरिक अंतर राखत विद्यापीठ परिसरात सर्व प्राध्यापक आणि कर्मचारी यांनी उपस्थिती लावली तर विद्यार्थी आणि मान्यवर आभासी पद्धतीने या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते., सहाय्यक प्राध्यापका डॉ सौरव गुप्ता यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे निवेदन केले. कार्यक्रमाच्या स्मरणार्थ कॅम्पसमध्ये बारा रोपे लावण्यात आली