Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - National Mission for Financial Inclusion, completes six years of successful implementation
PMJDY has been the foundation stone for the Modi government’s people-centric economic initiatives –Finance Minister
More than 40.35 crore beneficiaries banked under PMJDY since inception, amounting to Rs. 1.31 lakh crore
63.6% Rural PMJDY accounts; 55.2%Women PMJDY accounts
Under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, a total of Rs. 30,705 crore have been credited in accounts of women PMJDY account holders during April-June, 2020
About 8 crore PMJDY accountholders receive Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) from the Government under various schemes
28 AUG 2020 7:27AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance is committed to provide financial inclusiveness and support to the marginalized and hitherto socio-economically neglected classes. Financial Inclusion is a national priority of the Government as it is an enabler for inclusive growth. It is important as it provides an avenue to the poor for bringing their savings into the formal financial system, an avenue to remit money to their families in villages besides taking them out of the clutches of the usurious money lenders. A key initiative towards this commitment is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY), which is one of the biggest financial inclusion initiatives in the world.
PMJDY was announced by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address on 15th August 2014. While launching the programme on 28th August, the Prime Minister had described the occasion as a festival to celebrate the liberation of the poor from a vicious cycle.
On the 6th Anniversary of PMJDY, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs , Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reiterated the importance of this Scheme “The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana has been the foundation stone for the Modi government’s people-centric economic initiatives. Whether it is direct benefit transfers, COVID-19 financial assistance, PM-KISAN, increased wages under MGNREGA, life and health insurance cover, the first step was to provide every adult with a bank account, which PMJDY has nearly completed.” she said
Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag thakur also expressed his thoughts for PMJDY on this occasion. He said “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, PMJDY has brought the unbanked into the banking system, expanded the financial architecture of India and brought financial inclusion to over 40 crore account holders. A majority of the beneficiaries are women and most of the accounts are from rural India. In today’s COVID19 times, we have witnessed the remarkable swiftness and seamlessness with which DBTs have empowered and provided financial security to the vulnerable sections of society. An important aspect is that DBTs via PM Jan Dhan accounts have ensured every rupee reaches its intended beneficiary and prevented systemic leakage.”
As we complete 6 years of successful implementation of this Scheme, we take a look at the major aspects and achievements of this Scheme so far.
Background
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) is National Mission for Financial Inclusion to ensure access to financial services, namely, Banking/ Savings & Deposit Accounts, Remittance, Credit, Insurance, Pension in an affordable manner.
1. Objectives:
• Ensure access of financial products & services at an affordable cost
• Use of technology to lower cost & widen reach
2. Basic tenets of the scheme
• Banking the unbanked - Opening of basic savings bank deposit (BSBD) account with minimal paperwork, relaxed KYC, e-KYC, account opening in camp mode, zero balance & zero charges
• Securing the unsecured - Issuance of Indigenous Debit cards for cash withdrawals & payments at merchant locations, with free accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh
• Funding the unfunded - Other financial products like micro-insurance, overdraft for consumption, micro-pension & micro-credit
3. Initial Features
The scheme was launched based upon the following 6 pillars:
• Universal access to banking services – Branch and BC
• Basic savings bank accounts with overdraft facility of Rs. 10,000/- to every household
• Financial Literacy Program– Promoting savings, use of ATMs, getting ready for credit, availing insurance and pensions, using basic mobile phones for banking
• Creation of Credit Guarantee Fund – To provide banks some guarantee against defaults
• Insurance – Accident cover up to Rs. 1,00,000 and life cover of Rs. 30,000 on account opened between 15 Aug 2014 to 31 January 2015
• Pension scheme for Unorganized sector
4. Important approach adopted in PMJDY based on past experience:
• Accounts opened are online accounts in core banking system of banks, in place of earlier method of offline accounts opening with technology lock-in with the vendor
• Inter-operability through RuPay debit card or Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS)
• Fixed-point Business Correspondents
• Simplified KYC / e-KYC in place of cumbersome KYC formalities
5. Extension of PMJDY with New features – The Government decided to extend the comprehensive PMJDY program beyond 28.8.2018 with some modifications
• Focus shift from ‘Every Household’ to Every Unbanked Adult’
• RuPay Card Insurance - Free accidental insurance cover on RuPay cards increased from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh for PMJDY accounts opened after 28.8.2018.
• Enhancement in overdraft facilities -
• OD limit doubled from Rs 5,000/- to Rs 10,000/-; OD upto Rs 2,000/- (without conditions).
• Increase in upper age limit for OD from 60 to 65 years
6. Achievements under PMJDY- As on 19th Aug’2020:
a) PMJDY Accounts
Ø As on 19th Aug’20 Number of Total PMJDY Accounts: 40.35 Crore; Rural PMJDY accounts: 63.6%, Women PMJDY accounts: 55.2%
Ø During first year of scheme 17.90 crore PMJDY accounts were opened
Ø Continuous increase in no of accounts under PMJDY
b) Operative PMJDY Accounts
Ø As per extant RBI guidelines, a PMJDY account is treated as inoperative if there are no customer induced transactions in the account for over a period of two years
Ø In Aug’20, out of total 40.35 crore PMJDY accounts, 34.81 crore (86.3%) are operative
Ø Continuous increase in % of operative accounts is an indication that more an more of these accounts are being used by customers on a regular basis
c) Deposits under PMJDY accounts -
Ø Total deposit balances under PMJDY Accounts stand at Rs. 1.31 lakh crore
Ø Deposits have increased about 5.7 times with increase in accounts 2.3 times (Aug’20 / Aug’15)
d) Average Deposit per PMJDY account -
Ø Average deposit per account is Rs. 3239
Ø Avg. Deposit per account has increased over 2.5 times over Aug’15
Ø Increase in average deposit is another indication of increased usage of accounts and inculcation of saving habit among account holders
e) Rupay Card issued to PMJDY account holders
Ø Total RuPay cards issued to PMJDY accountholders: 29.75 Crore
Ø Number of RuPay cards & their usage has increased over time
7. Jan Dhan Darshak App
A mobile application, was launched to provide a citizen centric platform for locating banking touch points such as bank branches, ATMs, Bank Mitras, Post Offices, etc. in the country. Over 8 lakh banking touchpoints have been mapped on the GIS App. The facilities under Jan Dhan Darshak App could be availed as per the need and convenience of common people. The web version of this application could be accessed at the link http://findmybank.gov.in.
This app is also being used for identifying villages which are not served by banking touchpoints within 5 km. these identified villages are then allocated to various banks by concerned SLBCs for opening of banking outlets. The efforts have resulted in significant decrease in number of such villages.
8. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) for PMJDY women beneficieries
As per announcement made by the Hon’ble Finance Minister on 26.3.2020, under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana, an amount of Rs. 500/- per month for three months (April’20 to June’20), was credited to the accounts of women account holders under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY). A total of Rs. 30,705 crore have been credited in accounts of women PMJDY account holders during April-June, 2020.
9. Towards ensuring smooth DBT transactions:
As informed by banks, about 8 crore PMJDY accountholders receive direct benefit transfer (DBT) from the Government under various schemes. To ensure that the eligible beneficiaries receive their DBT in time, the Department takes active role in identification of avoidable reasons for DBT failures in consultation with DBT Mission, NPCI, banks and various other Ministries. With close monitoring in this regard through regular VCs with banks and NPCI, the number of DBT failure due to avaoidable reasons has observed significant decline from 5.23 lakh (0.20%) in Apr’19 to 1.1 lakh (0.04%) in Jun’20.
10. The road ahead
i. Endeavour to ensure coverage of PMJDY account holders under micro insurance schemes. Eligible PMJDY accountholders will be sought to be covered under PMJJBY and PMSBY. Banks have already been communicated about the same.
ii. Promotion of digital payments including RuPay debit card usage amongst PMJDY accountholders through creation of acceptance infrastructure across India
iii. Improving access of PMJDY account holders to Micro-credit and micro investment such as flexi-recurring deposit etc.

वित्त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) - वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन, सफलतापूर्वक लागू होने के छह साल पूरे
मोदी सरकार के जन केंद्रित आर्थिक कार्यक्रमों की बुनियाद रही है पीएमजेडीवाई - वित्त मंत्री
पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत अब तक 40.35 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को बैंकिंग से जोड़ा गया, कुल रकम 1.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये
63.6 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण पीएमजेडीवाई खाते, 55.2 प्रतिशत महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाते
पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत अप्रैल से जून 2020 के दौरान महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के खातों में कुल 30,705 करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए हैं
लगभग 8 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारक सरकार से विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्राप्त करते हैं
28 AUG 2020 7:27AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से उपेक्षित वर्गों और हाशिए पर मौजूद लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वित्तीय समावेशन सरकार की एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है क्योंकि यह समावेशी विकास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। यह इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह गरीबों को उनकी बचत को औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली में लाने के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। साथ ही यह उन्‍हें गांवों में रहने वाले उनके परिवारों को आसानी से धन भेजने की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराता है जिससे उन्‍हें अपने परिवारों को अधिक ब्‍याज लेने वाले सूदखोरों के चंगुल से निकालने में मदद मिलती है। इसी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जो दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी वित्तीय समावेशन पहलों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2014 को अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में पीएमजेडीवाई की घोषणा की थी। 28 अगस्त को इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर को एक दुष्चक्र से गरीबों की मुक्ति के एक जश्न के रूप में निरूपित किया था।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने पीएमजेडीवाई की छठी वर्षगांठ पर इस योजना के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना मोदी सरकार के जन केंद्रित आर्थिक कार्यक्रमों की बुनियाद रही है। चाहे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण हो अथवा कोविड-19 संबंधी वित्तीय सहायता, पीएम-किसान, मनरेगा के तहत मजदूरी में वृद्धि, जीवन एवं स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर, प्रत्येक वयस्क को बैंक खाता प्रदान करने के लिए उठाया गया पहला कदम था जिसे पीएमजेडीवाई ने लगभग पूरा कर लिया है।”
वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भी इस अवसर पर पीएमजेडीवाई के लिए अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पीएमजेडीवाई बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित लोगों को बैंकिंग प्रणाली के तहत लाई है। साथ ही इसने भारत के वित्तीय ढ़ांचे का विस्तार किया है और 40 करोड़ से अधिक खाताधारकों को वित्तीय समावेशन के दायरे में लाई है। इसके लाभार्थियों में से अधिकांश महिलाएं हैं और अधिकतर खाते ग्रामीण भारत से हैं। आज कोविड-19 के दौर में हमने डीबीटी में उल्लेखनीय तेजी और सहजता देखी है। इसने समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को सशक्‍त बनाने और उन्‍हें वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद की है। इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह भी है कि पीएम जन धन खातों के माध्यम से डीबीटी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रत्येक रुपया निर्धारित लाभार्थी तक पहुंच जाए और उसमें कोई गड़बड़ी न होने पाए।”
इस योजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू हुए 6 वर्ष पूरे हो चुके हैं और इस अवसर पर हम इस योजना के अब तक के प्रमुख पहलुओं और उपलब्धियों पर एक नजर डालते हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) बैंकिंग, बचत/जमा खातों, प्रेषण, उधारी, बीमा, पेंशन आदि वित्तीय सेवाओं तक किफायती तरीके से पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन का एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है।
1. उद्देश्य:
ü किफायती मूल्य पर वित्तीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना
ü लागत घटाने और पहुंच को व्यापक बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
2. योजना के मूल सिद्धांत
ü बैंकिंग पहुंच से दूर रहने वाले लोगों को बैंकिंग प्रणाली में शामिल करना - न्यूनतम कागजी कार्रवाई के साथ मूल बचत बैंक जमा (बीएसबीडी) खाता खोलना, केवाईसी, ई-केवाईसी नियमों में ढील देना, शून्य खाता शेष और शून्य शुल्क के साथ शिविर मोड में खाता खोलना।
ü असुरक्षित को सुरक्षित करना - 2 लाख रुपये के मुफ्त दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज के साथ नकद निकासी और भुगतान के लिए स्वदेशी डेबिट कार्ड जारी करना।
ü वित्त पोषण की सुविधा - सूक्ष्म बीमा, उपभोग के लिए ओवरड्राफ्ट, माइक्रो-पेंशन और माइक्रो-क्रेडिट जैसे अन्य वित्तीय उत्पाद
3. शुरुआती विशेषताएं
यह योजना निम्‍नलिखित 6 स्‍तंभों के साथ शुरू की गई थी:
v बैंकिंग सेवाओं- शाखा एवं बीसी तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच।
v प्रत्येक परिवार को 10,000 रुपये की ओवरड्राफ्ट सुविधा के साथ मूल बचत बैंक खाता।
v वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम- बचत को बढ़ावा देना, एटीएम का उपयोग, ऋण के लिए तैयार होना, बीमा एवं पेंशन का लाभ उठाना, बैंकिंग के लिए बेसिक मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करना।
v क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड तैयार करना- डिफॉल्‍ट होने की स्थिति में बैंकों को कुछ गारंटी प्रदान करना।
v बीमा- 15 अगस्त 2014 से 31 जनवरी 2015 के बीच खोले गए खातों पर 1,00,000 रुपये तक दुर्घटना कवर और 30,000 रुपये का जीवन कवर प्रदान करना।
v असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए पेंशन योजना।
4. पिछले अनुभव के आधार पर पीएमजेडीवाई में अपनाए गए महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण:
v खोले गए सभी खाते बैंकों की कोर बैंकिंग प्रणाली से संबद्ध ऑनलाइन खाते हैं जबकि पहले वेंडर के साथ लॉक-इन प्रौद्योगिकी वाले ऑफलाइन खाते खोले जाते थे।
v रूपे डेबिट कार्ड या आधार समर्थित भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) के माध्यम से अंतर-संचालन की सुविधा।
v फिक्स्ड पॉइंट बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट्स।
v केवाईसी की बोझिल औपचारिकताओं के स्थान पर सरलीकृत केवाईसी/ई-केवाईसी।
5. नई सुविधाओं के साथ पीएमजेडीवाई में विस्तार– सरकार ने कुछ संशोधनों के साथ व्यापक पीएमजेडीवाई कार्यक्रम को 28 अगस्त 2018 से आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
v यह योजना प्रत्येक परिवार के बजाय अब प्रत्येक वयस्क को बैंकिंग प्रणाली के दायरे में लाने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
v रूपे कार्ड बीमा – 28 अगस्त 2018 के बाद खोले गए पीएमजेडीवाई खातों के लिए रूपे कार्ड पर मुफ्त दुर्घटना बीमा कवर को 1 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2 लाख रुपये किया गया।
v ओवरड्राफ्ट सुविधाओं में वृद्धि-
ü ओवरड्राफ्ट सीमा को 5,000 रुपये से दोगुना करते हुए 10,000 रुपये किया गया, 2,000 रुपये तक ओवरड्राफ्ट (बिना शर्त)।
ü ओवरड्राफ्ट के लिए ऊपरी आयु सीमा को 60 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 65 वर्ष किया गया।
6. पीएमजेडीवाई की उपलब्धियां - 19 अगस्त 2020 तक:
क) पीएमजेडीवाई खाते
Ø 19 अगस्त 2020 के अनुसार पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की कुल संख्या: 40.35 करोड़, ग्रामीण पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 63.6 प्रतिशत, महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 55.2 प्रतिशत।
Ø योजना के पहले वर्ष के दौरान 17.90 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाते खोले गए।
Ø पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत खातों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है।
ख) सक्रिय पीएमजेडीवाई खाते–
Ø आरबीआई के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएमजेडीवाई खाते को निष्क्रिय तभी माना जाता है जब ग्राहक दो साल से अधिक समय तक खाते में कोई लेन-देन नहीं करता है।
Ø अगस्त 2020 में कुल 40.35 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में से 34.81 करोड़ (86.3 प्रतिशत) सक्रिय खाते हैं।
Ø सक्रिय खातों के प्रतिशत में लगातार हो रही वृद्धि से पता चलता है कि इनमें से अधिकतर खातों का उपयोग नियमित रूप से ग्राहकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
ग) पीएमजेडीवाई खातों में जमा -
Ø पीएमजेडीवाई खातों के तहत कुल जमा रकम 1.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
Ø खातों की संख्या में 2.3 गुना वृद्धि (अगस्त 2015 से अगस्त 2020) होने के साथ ही जमा रकम में 5.7 गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
घ) प्रति पीएमजेडीवाई खाता औसत जमा -
Ø प्रति खाता औसत जमा 3,239 रुपये।
Ø अगस्त 2015 के मुकाबले प्रति खाता औसत जमा में 2.5 गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
Ø औसत जमा में वृद्धि खातों के बढ़ते उपयोग और खाताधारकों के बीच बचत की आदत में वृद्धि का एक अन्य संकेत है।
ड.) पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को जारी रूपे कार्ड
Ø पीएमजेडीवाई के खाताधारकों को जारी किए गए कुल रूपे कार्ड: 29.75 करोड़।
Ø समय के साथ-साथ रूपे कार्ड की संख्या और उसकी उपयोगिता बढ़ रही है।
7. जन धन दर्शक ऐप
देश में बैंक शाखाओं, एटीएम, बैंक मित्रों, डाक घरों आदि जैसे बैंकिंग टच पॉइंट का पता लगाने के लिए एक नागरिक केंद्रित प्‍लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक मोबाइल ऐप्लिकेशन लॉन्‍च किया गया था। इस जीआईएस ऐप पर 8 लाख से अधिक बैंकिंग टच पॉइंट मैप किए गए हैं। आम लोगों की जरूरतों और सुविधाओं के अनुसार जन धन दर्शक ऐप पर उपलब्‍ध सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। इस ऐप्लिकेशन के वेब संस्करण को http://findmybank.gov.in लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है।
इस ऐप का इस्तेमाल उन गांवों की पहचान के लिए भी किया जा रहा है जहां 5 किमी के दायरे में कोई बैंकिंग टच पॉइंट की सुविधा नहीं है। उसके बाद इन चिन्हित गांवों को संबंधित एसएलबीसी द्वारा विभिन्न बैंकों को आवंटित किया जाता है ताकि वहां बैंकिंग केंद्र खोला जा सके। इन सब प्रयासों से ऐसे गांवों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
8. पीएमजेडीवाई महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी)
माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 26 मार्च 2020 को की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) के महिला खाताधारकों के खातों में तीन महीनों (अप्रैल 2020 से जून 2020) के दौरान 500 रुपये प्रति माह रकम जमा कराई गई। अप्रैल 2020 से जून 2020 के दौरान महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के खातों में कुल मिलाकर 30,705 करोड़ रुपये जमा कराए गए हैं।
9. निर्बाध डीबीटी लेन-देन सुनिश्चित करना:
बैंकों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, लगभग 8 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों ने सरकार से विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्राप्त किया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पात्र लाभार्थियों को समय पर उनका डीबीटी प्राप्त हो, विभाग डीबीटी मिशन, एनपीसीआई, बैंकों और विभिन्न अन्य मंत्रालयों के परामर्श से डीबीटी के विफल होने के संभावित कारणों की पहचान करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस संबंध में बैंकों और एनपीसीआई के साथ नियमित तौर पर निगरानी की जाती है। अपरिहार्य कारणों से डीबीटी के विफल होने की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। डीबीटी के विफल होने की संख्या अप्रैल 2019 में 5.23 लाख (0.20 प्रतिशत) थी जो घटकर जून 2020 में 1.1 लाख (0.04 प्रतिशत) रह गई।
10. आगे की राह
i. पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों का सूक्ष्म बीमा योजनाओं के तहत कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास किए जाएंगे। पात्र पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई के तहत कवर करने के लिए कहा जाएगा। इस संबंध में बैंकों को पहले ही सूचित किया जा चुका है।
ii. पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के बीच रूपे डेबिट कार्ड के उपयोग सहित डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा और इसके लिए देश भर में उपयुक्‍त बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया जाएगा।
iii. माइक्रो-क्रेडिट और सूक्ष्म निवेश जैसी फ्लेक्सी आवर्ती जमा आदि तक पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों की पहुंच में सुधार लाने की कोशिश की जाएगी।