Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records Highest ever single day peak of 63,631recoveries
Total recoveries cross 22 lakh
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 15 lakh
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the day, India’s daily tests have scaled a new peak of 10 lakh 23 thousand,India has achieved another milestone as it recorded highest ever single day recoveries of 63,631 in the last 24 hours.
With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has reached 74.69%.This has also led to declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.87% today.
India’s total recoveries now exceed thetotal active cases (6,97,330) by more than 15 lakhs.The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 23.43% of the total positive cases. Early identification through aggressive TESTING, comprehensive surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and efficient clinical TREATMENT of patients have ensured speedy recovery.Higher number of recoveries and declining fatality have shown that India's graded and pro-active strategyis delivering results on the field.
Building on the continuum of care approach, the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, focussed attention on effective surveillance and house-to-house contact tracing has led to early detection and identification of COVID-19 cases. The mild and moderate cases are treated under supervised home isolation. As per the standardized clinical management protocol based on the holistic Standard of Care approach, the critical and severe patients are hospitalised and provided the best medical care.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନକରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 63,631 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ
• 22 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଲା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 15 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 63,631 ଜଣ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 74.69 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଆଜି 1.87 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ (6,97,330)ତୁଳନାରେ 15 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳତଃ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମାତ୍ର 23.43 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଓ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ତଥା ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ରୋଗୀମାନେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ଦେଶ ଆପଣେଇଥିବା ରଣନୀତି ବେଶ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉପଚାର ରଣନୀତିକୁ ନେଇ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଘରକୁ ଘର ସର୍ଭେ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଅଳ ଠାବ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ସ୍ଵଳ୍ପ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କୋଭିଡ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜଟିଳ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଂକଟାପନ୍ନ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।