Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records Highest ever single day peak of 63,631recoveries
Total recoveries cross 22 lakh
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 15 lakh
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the day, India’s daily tests have scaled a new peak of 10 lakh 23 thousand,India has achieved another milestone as it recorded highest ever single day recoveries of 63,631 in the last 24 hours.
With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has reached 74.69%.This has also led to declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.87% today.
India’s total recoveries now exceed thetotal active cases (6,97,330) by more than 15 lakhs.The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 23.43% of the total positive cases. Early identification through aggressive TESTING, comprehensive surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and efficient clinical TREATMENT of patients have ensured speedy recovery.Higher number of recoveries and declining fatality have shown that India's graded and pro-active strategyis delivering results on the field.
Building on the continuum of care approach, the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, focussed attention on effective surveillance and house-to-house contact tracing has led to early detection and identification of COVID-19 cases. The mild and moderate cases are treated under supervised home isolation. As per the standardized clinical management protocol based on the holistic Standard of Care approach, the critical and severe patients are hospitalised and provided the best medical care.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ৬৩,৬৩১গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্যৰে অভিলেখ
মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ২২লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ১৫লাখতকৈ অধিক হৈছে
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Guwahati
আজিৰ দিনটোত ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা ১০লাখ ২৩ হাজাৰেৰে নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লগতে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬৩,৬৩১গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্যৰে এটা দিনত সৰ্বাধিক লোক আৰোগ্যৰ অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে ভাৰতে৷
এই সৰ্বাধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী আৰোগ্য আৰু হাস্পতালৰ পৰা ডিছচাৰ্জ দিয়া তথা হোম আইছ’লেচনত ৰখা লোকৰ সৈতে দেশত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭৪.৬৯%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ এই ব্যৱস্থাই মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো নিম্নগামী হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত আজিৰ দিনটোত এই হাৰ ১.৮৭% হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন(৬,৯৭,৩৩০জন) ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ১৫লাখতকৈ অধিক হৈছে৷ এই অভিলেখপূৰ্ণ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰে দেশত হাস্পতালত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ২৩.৪৩% হৈছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে “পৰীক্ষা, চিনাক্ত, চিকিৎসা” কৌশলৰ অৱলম্বন কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ফলতে আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগী দ্ৰুতগতিত আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আগ্ৰাসী পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগীক আগতীয়াকৈ চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰাৰ উপৰি চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনিও দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি কৰি আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলক ৰখা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.