Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records Highest ever single day peak of 63,631recoveries
Total recoveries cross 22 lakh
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 15 lakh
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the day, India’s daily tests have scaled a new peak of 10 lakh 23 thousand,India has achieved another milestone as it recorded highest ever single day recoveries of 63,631 in the last 24 hours.
With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has reached 74.69%.This has also led to declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.87% today.
India’s total recoveries now exceed thetotal active cases (6,97,330) by more than 15 lakhs.The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 23.43% of the total positive cases. Early identification through aggressive TESTING, comprehensive surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and efficient clinical TREATMENT of patients have ensured speedy recovery.Higher number of recoveries and declining fatality have shown that India's graded and pro-active strategyis delivering results on the field.
Building on the continuum of care approach, the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, focussed attention on effective surveillance and house-to-house contact tracing has led to early detection and identification of COVID-19 cases. The mild and moderate cases are treated under supervised home isolation. As per the standardized clinical management protocol based on the holistic Standard of Care approach, the critical and severe patients are hospitalised and provided the best medical care.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 से एक ही दिन में अब तक सबसे अधिक 63,631 मरीज ठीक हुए
अब तक ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या 22 लाख के पार
कोविड-19 संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामलों से 15 लाख से अधिक है
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कल कोविड-19 संक्रमण के दैनिक परीक्षणों ने 10 लाख 23 हजार का नया शिखर पार कर लिया है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ ही भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में अब तक एक ही दिन में सबसे अधिक 63,631 मरीजों के ठीक होने का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज करते हुए इस दिशा में एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
कोविड-19 रोगियों के इस तरह अधिक संख्या में ठीक होने के साथ अस्पतालों से छुट्टी मिलने और घरों में आइसोलेशन (हल्के और मध्यम मामलों में) से उबरने से इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 74.69% तक पहुंच गई है। इस कारण मृत्यु दर (केस फटेलिटी रेट) में भी गिरावट आई है जो आज एक नए निम्नतर स्तर 1.87% पर आ गई है।
भारत में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर इसके मौजूदा सक्रिय मामलों (6,97,330) से 15 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। कोरोना संक्रमण से ठीक होने की रिकॉर्ड दर ने यह सुनिश्चित कर दिया है कि देश पर कोविड-19 का वास्तविक केसलोड यानी इसके सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी आई है और वर्तमान में यह कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में से केवल 23.43% हैं। कोविड-19 मरीजों का समय-समय पर और कुशल नैदानिक ​​उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ आक्रामक तथा व्यापक स्तर पर परीक्षण,व्यापक निगरानी और संक्रमित लोगों के संपर्क में आए लोगों का पता लगाने के जरिए नए मामलों की प्रारंभिक पहचान हो जाने से इस बीमारी ठीक होने की दर में तेजी सुनिश्चित हुई है। संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या में तेजी और इससे मरने वालों की संख्या में आ रही कमी से यह साफ है कि भारत के क्रमबद्ध और सक्रिय कार्यनीति ने वास्तव में नतीजे देना शुरू कर दिया है।
देश में देखभाल के दृष्टिकोण की निरंतरता, आक्रामक तरीके से तेज परीक्षण की नीति, व्यापक तौर पर संक्रमण का पता लगाने और कुशलता से उपचार, प्रभावी निगरानी और घर-घर संक्रमित लोगों के संपर्क में आए लोगों का पता लगाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जिससे कोविड-19 के संक्रमण मामलों की शीघ्र पहचान हुई है। हल्के और मध्यम मामलों में मरीजों का इलाज उनके घर पर ही उन्हें आइसोलेशन में रखकर डॉक्टरों की उचित निगरानी में किया जाता है। देखभाल के दृष्टिकोण के समग्र मानक के आधार पर मानकीकृत नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार,गंभीर और अति गंभीर रोगियों को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया जाता है और उन्हें सर्वोत्तम चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान की जाती है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।