Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records Highest ever single day peak of 63,631recoveries
Total recoveries cross 22 lakh
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 15 lakh
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the day, India’s daily tests have scaled a new peak of 10 lakh 23 thousand,India has achieved another milestone as it recorded highest ever single day recoveries of 63,631 in the last 24 hours.
With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has reached 74.69%.This has also led to declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.87% today.
India’s total recoveries now exceed thetotal active cases (6,97,330) by more than 15 lakhs.The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 23.43% of the total positive cases. Early identification through aggressive TESTING, comprehensive surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and efficient clinical TREATMENT of patients have ensured speedy recovery.Higher number of recoveries and declining fatality have shown that India's graded and pro-active strategyis delivering results on the field.
Building on the continuum of care approach, the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, focussed attention on effective surveillance and house-to-house contact tracing has led to early detection and identification of COVID-19 cases. The mild and moderate cases are treated under supervised home isolation. As per the standardized clinical management protocol based on the holistic Standard of Care approach, the critical and severe patients are hospitalised and provided the best medical care.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে এক দিনে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক সংক্রমিত সুস্থ౼৬৩ হাজারের বেশী
মোট ২২ লক্ষের বেশী সংক্রমিত কোভিড মুক্ত
সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের থেকে ১৫ লক্ষ বেশী সুস্থ
22 AUG 2020 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
দেশে একদিনে ১০লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি আরেকটি রেকর্ড তৈরি হল। গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় ৬৩,৬৩১ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। এর ফলে হাসপাতাল থেকে যারা ছাড়া পেয়েছেন, এবং হাল্কা থেকে মাঝারি মাত্রার সংক্রমিতদের নিভৃতাবাস থেকে বের হওয়ার মোট হার ৭৪.৬৯% হল। একই সঙ্গে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হারও আজ কমে হল ১.৮৭%।
ভারতে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের থেকে ১৫ লক্ষের বেশী সংক্রমিত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। এই মুহূর্তে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত ৬, ৯৭,৩৩০ জন। ফলে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ২৩.৪৩% চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। প্রচুর নমুনা পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ, তাদের সংস্পর্শে যারা এসেছেন, তাদের চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং সকলের সঠিক সময়ে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করার ফলে আরোগ্যের হার বাড়ছে এবং সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার কমছে।
কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত শনাক্ত করার জন্য বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে নজরদারী চালানো এবং প্রচুর নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে সকলকে চিকিৎসা পরিসেবা দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। হাল্কা আর মাঝারি সংক্রমিতদের বাড়িতেই নিভৃতাবাসের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। তবে যাঁদের সংক্রমণ গুরুতর আর যাঁদের জটিল শারীরিক সমস্যা দেখা যাচ্ছে তাদের সর্বাঙ্গীণ চিকিৎসার জন্য হাসপাতালে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।