Prime Minister's Office
PM greets People on Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Prime Minister said, "The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji teaches us service, compassion and furthers harmony. It lays out the path towards a just and equal society. It also teaches us never to bow to injustice. Best wishes on the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji illuminates the entire world with its pure teachings.
Inspired by it, Sikhs globally have done pioneering service in several spheres. Their courage and kindness are remarkable.
May the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji keep guiding humanity forever."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭ–ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ, ਕਰੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਣ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਝੁਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।’
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਤੇ ਦਇਆ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ।’
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1296065910311018496
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1296066158483783680