Prime Minister's Office
PM greets People on Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Prime Minister said, "The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji teaches us service, compassion and furthers harmony. It lays out the path towards a just and equal society. It also teaches us never to bow to injustice. Best wishes on the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji illuminates the entire world with its pure teachings.
Inspired by it, Sikhs globally have done pioneering service in several spheres. Their courage and kindness are remarkable.
May the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji keep guiding humanity forever."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ జీ యొక్క ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ నాడు ప్రజల కు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
మంగళప్రదమైన శ్రీ గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ జీ యొక్క ప్రథమ ప్రకాశోత్సవం సందర్భం లో ప్రజల కు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షల ను వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
‘‘శ్రీ గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ జీ మనకు సేవ, కరుణల కు తోడు సామరస్యాన్ని కూడా బోధిస్తున్నది. ఒక న్యాయభరితమైన, సమానత్వ భావన తో నిండిన సమాజం దిశ గా బాట ను వేస్తుంది. అన్యాయానికి ఎన్నటికీ తలవంచకూడదని కూడా బోధిస్తుంది. శ్రీ గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ జీ ప్రథమ ప్రకాశోత్సవం సందర్భం లో ఇవే శుభకామన లు.
శ్రీ గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ జీ తన శుద్ధ బోధనల తో యావత్తు ప్రపంచాన్ని ప్రకాశింపచేస్తోంది.
దీని తో ప్రేరణ ను పొంది, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తం గా సిఖ్ఖులు అనేక రంగాల లో మార్గదర్శకమైన సేవ ను అందించారు. వారి ధైర్యం మరియు దయాళుత్వం ప్రశంసాయోగ్యమైనవి.
శ్రీ గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ జీ మానవాళి కి కలకాలం మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని వహిస్తూ ఉండుగాక’’ అని ఒక సందేశం లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.