Prime Minister's Office
PM greets People on Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Prime Minister said, "The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji teaches us service, compassion and furthers harmony. It lays out the path towards a just and equal society. It also teaches us never to bow to injustice. Best wishes on the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji illuminates the entire world with its pure teachings.
Inspired by it, Sikhs globally have done pioneering service in several spheres. Their courage and kindness are remarkable.
May the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji keep guiding humanity forever."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব জীৰ প্ৰকাশ পূৰব উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক শ্ৰী গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব জীৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰকাশ পূৰব উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘শ্ৰী গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব জীয়ে আমাক সেৱা, সমবেদনা আৰু ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ শিক্ষা দিয়ে, সমাজত সমতা স্থাপন কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি আমি কেতিয়াও অন্যায়ৰ সন্মুখত মুৰ দোৱাব নালাগে, এই শিক্ষাও প্ৰদান কৰে৷ শ্ৰী গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব জীৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰকাশ পূৰব উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ শিখসকলে বিশ্বজনীনভাৱে বিভিন্ন দিশত সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ সাহস আৰু দয়াশীলতাৰ গুণ অপূৰ্ব৷ শ্ৰী গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব জীয়ে আমাক সদায়েই যেন এইদৰে মানৱতাৰ দিশত আগবঢ়াই নিয়ে৷’’