Prime Minister's Office
PM greets People on Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Prime Minister said, "The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji teaches us service, compassion and furthers harmony. It lays out the path towards a just and equal society. It also teaches us never to bow to injustice. Best wishes on the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji illuminates the entire world with its pure teachings.
Inspired by it, Sikhs globally have done pioneering service in several spheres. Their courage and kindness are remarkable.
May the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji keep guiding humanity forever."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিব জির প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষ্যে সকলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৯শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রী গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিবজির প্রথম প্রকাশ পর্বের পবিত্র তিথিতে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “শ্রী গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিব জি আমাদের সেবা, করুণা ছাড়াও সৌহার্দ্য শেখায়। সমাজে ন্যায় ও সাম্যের পথ তৈরি করে। আমরা যেন কখনো অন্যায়ের কাছে মাথা নত না করি সেই শিক্ষা দেয়। শ্রী গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিব জির প্রথম প্রকাশ পর্বে সকলকে শুভ কামনা জানাই।
শ্রী গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিব জির বিশুদ্ধ শিক্ষায় সারা বিশ্ব উদ্ভাসিত হয়েছে।
শিখ সম্প্রদায় এর মাধ্যমে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে বিশ্ব জুড়ে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তাঁদের সাহস ও দয়া উল্লেখযোগ্য।
শ্রী গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিব জি সর্বদা মানবতাকে পথ প্রদর্শন করুক।“