Prime Minister's Office
PM greets People on Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Prime Minister said, "The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji teaches us service, compassion and furthers harmony. It lays out the path towards a just and equal society. It also teaches us never to bow to injustice. Best wishes on the first Parkash Purab of the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji.
The Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji illuminates the entire world with its pure teachings.
Inspired by it, Sikhs globally have done pioneering service in several spheres. Their courage and kindness are remarkable.
May the Sri Guru Granth Sahib Ji keep guiding humanity forever."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरू ग्रंथ साहिब जी के प्रकाश पर्व पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी
19 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब जी के प्रथम प्रकाशोत्सव के शुभ अवसर पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब जी हमें सेवा, करुणा के अतिरिक्‍त सौहार्द सिखाते हैं। यह न्यायपूर्ण और समान समाज का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं। यह हमें अन्याय के आगे कभी नहीं झुकने की भी शिक्षा देते हैं। श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब जी के प्रथम प्रकाश पर्व की शुभकामनाएं।"
श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब जी अपनी शुद्ध शिक्षाओं से पूरी दुनिया को रोशन करते हैं।
इससे प्रेरित होकर, विश्व स्तर पर सिखों ने कई क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी सेवा की है। उनकी हिम्मत और दया उल्लेखनीय है।
श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब जी हमेशा मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करते रहें।”