Ministry of Railways
Clarification about an advertisement by a private agency in a newspaper regarding alleged recruitment in eight categories of posts on Indian Railways.
Advertisement for any Railway recruitment is always done by Indian Railways ONLY. No private agency has been authorized to do the same.
The said issuance of said advertisement in question is illegal and tantamounts to fraud.
Railways to initiate strict against the agency.
09 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice of Ministry of Railways that one organization by name of “Avestran Infotech” having website address www.avestran.in has given an advertisement in a prominent news paper on 8th August 2020 calling for applications against a total number of 5285 number of post in eight categories on outsourcing basis on Indian Railways on 11 years contract. The applicants have been asked to deposit Rs.750/-as online fee and last date for receipt of applications has been mentioned as 10th Sept.2020.
It may be informed to all that Advertisement for any Railway recruitment is always done by Indian Railways ONLY. No private agency has been authorized to do the same. The said issuance of said advertisement in question is illegal.
In this connection, it is also clarified that the recruitment of various categories of Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ posts on Indian Railways is presently catered to by 21 Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and 16 Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC) only and not by any other agency. Vacancies on Indian Railways are filled up by giving wide publicity through Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs). Railways
On-line applications are called for from eligible candidates all over the country. CEN is published through Employment News/Rozgar Samachar and an indicative notice is given in National Daily and Local Newspapers. The CEN is also displayed on the official websites of RRBs/RRCs. The website address of all RRBs/RRCs is mentioned in the CEN.
It is further clarified that the Railways have not authorized any private agency as yet to do the recruitment of staff on its behalf as alleged by the above named agency.
Railways has initiated it's investigation and is going on to take strictest action as per law against the above agency/persons involved in above matter.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या आठ श्रेणींतील भरतीसंदर्भात खासगी संस्थेने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या जाहीरातीविषयी स्पष्टीकरण
रेल्वेकडून होणाऱ्या नोकरभरतीची जाहीरात नेहमी रेल्वेकडूनच प्रसिद्ध केली जाते. कोणत्याही खासगी संस्थेला हा अधिकार नाही
कथित जाहीरात बेकायदेशीर असून ही फसवणूक आहे
संस्थेविरोधात रेल्वे कडक कारवाई करणार
09 AUG 2020 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या लक्षात आले आहे की, ““अव्हेस्ट्रेन इन्फोटेक” नावाची संस्था, जिचे संकेतस्थळ www.avestran.in आहे, या संस्थेने 8 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी एका प्रमुख दैनिकात जाहीरात प्रसिद्ध केली आहे आणि रेल्वेतील 5285 जागांसाठी 11 वर्षांच्या कंत्राटावर नोकरीसाठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत. अर्जदाराला 750 रुपये ऑनलाईन शुल्क भरावयास सांगण्यात आले आहे आणि अर्ज करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 10 सप्टेंबर 2020 आहे, असे सांगण्यात आले आहे.
यामाध्यमातून सर्वांना सूचित करण्यात येते की, रेल्वेच्या कोणत्याही नोकरभरतीसंदर्भातील जाहिरात नेहमी रेल्वेकडूनच प्रसिद्ध केली जाते. कोणत्याही खासगी संस्थेला हा अधिकार नाही. त्यामुळे ही जाहिरात देणे बेकायदेशीर आहे.
यासंदर्भात, असेही स्पष्ट करण्यात येते की, रेल्वेच्या गट ‘सी’ आणि ‘डी’ गटाची भरती रेल्वेच्या 21 रेल्वे भरती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) आणि 16 रेल्वे भरती कक्ष (आरआरसी) यांच्याकडून केली जाते, कोणत्याही खासगी संस्थेकडून नाही. भारतीय रेल्वेतील नोकरभरतीला केंद्रकृत रोजगार समाचारच्या माध्यमातून सर्वदूर प्रसिद्धी दिली जाते.
देशभरातील पात्र उमेदवारांकडून ऑनलाईन अर्ज मागवले जातात. एम्प्लॉयमेंट न्यूज/रोजगार समाचारच्या माध्यमातून प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या जाहिरातीसंदर्भात राष्ट्रीय वर्तमानपत्रे आणि स्थानिक वर्तमानपत्रांना सूचक सूचना दिली जाते. तसेच जाहिरात आरआरबी/आरआरसीच्या संकेतस्थळांवर प्रसिद्ध केली जाते. आरआरबी/आरआरसीच्या संकेतस्थळाचा उल्लेख जाहिरातीत नमूद असतो.
पुढे आणखी स्पष्ट करण्यात येते की, रेल्वेने भरतीसंदर्भात कोणत्याही खासगी संस्थेला अधिकार दिले नाहीत, जसे वर नमुद केलेल्या जाहिरातीत नमूद केले आहे.
रेल्वेने या प्रकरणाचा तपास सुरू केला आहे आणि या प्रकरणात सहभागी असलेल्या संस्था/व्यक्तींविरूद्ध कायद्यानुसार कठोर कारवाई करण्यात येणार आहे.