Ministry of Railways
Clarification about an advertisement by a private agency in a newspaper regarding alleged recruitment in eight categories of posts on Indian Railways.
Advertisement for any Railway recruitment is always done by Indian Railways ONLY. No private agency has been authorized to do the same.
The said issuance of said advertisement in question is illegal and tantamounts to fraud.
Railways to initiate strict against the agency.
09 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice of Ministry of Railways that one organization by name of “Avestran Infotech” having website address www.avestran.in has given an advertisement in a prominent news paper on 8th August 2020 calling for applications against a total number of 5285 number of post in eight categories on outsourcing basis on Indian Railways on 11 years contract. The applicants have been asked to deposit Rs.750/-as online fee and last date for receipt of applications has been mentioned as 10th Sept.2020.
It may be informed to all that Advertisement for any Railway recruitment is always done by Indian Railways ONLY. No private agency has been authorized to do the same. The said issuance of said advertisement in question is illegal.
In this connection, it is also clarified that the recruitment of various categories of Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ posts on Indian Railways is presently catered to by 21 Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and 16 Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC) only and not by any other agency. Vacancies on Indian Railways are filled up by giving wide publicity through Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs). Railways
On-line applications are called for from eligible candidates all over the country. CEN is published through Employment News/Rozgar Samachar and an indicative notice is given in National Daily and Local Newspapers. The CEN is also displayed on the official websites of RRBs/RRCs. The website address of all RRBs/RRCs is mentioned in the CEN.
It is further clarified that the Railways have not authorized any private agency as yet to do the recruitment of staff on its behalf as alleged by the above named agency.
Railways has initiated it's investigation and is going on to take strictest action as per law against the above agency/persons involved in above matter.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे में पदों की आठ श्रेणियों में कथित भर्ती के संबंध में एक निजी एजेंसी द्वारा एक समाचार पत्र में दिए गए एक भ्रामक विज्ञापन के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
किसी भी रेलवे भर्ती के लिए विज्ञापन हमेशा भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा ही दिया जाता है; किसी भी निजी एजेंसी को ऐसा करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं किया गया है
इस प्रकार का विज्ञापन जारी करना गैर-कानूनी और धोखाधड़ी के समान है
रेलवे एजेंसी के खिलाफ सख्त कदम उठाएगा
09 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय को यह जानकारी मिली है कि www.avestran.in वेबसाइट के साथ "अवेस्ट्रान इन्फोटेक" नाम की एक संस्था ने 8 अगस्त 2020 को एक प्रमुख समाचार पत्र में एक विज्ञापन दिया है जिसके अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे में 11 वर्ष के आउटसोर्सिंग अनुबंध के आधार पर आठ श्रेणियों में कुल 5285 पदों के लिए आवेदन जारी किये गए हैं। आवेदकों को ऑनलाइन शुल्क के रूप में 750/- रुपये जमा करने के लिए कहा गया है और विज्ञापन के अनुसार आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 10 सितंबर 2020 दी गई है।
सभी नागरिकों को सूचित किया जाता है कि किसी भी रेलवे भर्ती के लिए विज्ञापन हमेशा भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा ही दिए जाते हैं। रेलवे द्वारा किसी भी निजी संस्था को ऐसा करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं किया गया है। इस तरह का विज्ञापन और इसे जारी करना गैर-कानूनी है।
इस संबंध में, यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि भारतीय रेलवे में वर्ग '' और पूर्व वर्ग '' पदों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों की भर्ती वर्तमान में 21 रेलवे भर्ती वोर्डों (आरआरबी) और 16 रेलवे भर्ती प्रकोष्ठ (आरआरसी) द्वारा ही की जाती है। इन्हे किसी अन्य संस्था के द्वारा नहीं किया जाता है। भारतीय रेलवे में रिक्त पदों की भर्ती केंद्रीय रोजगार सूचना (सीईएन) के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार के साथ की जाती हैं।
पूरे देश से योग्य उम्मीदवारों के ऑनलाइन आवेदन लिए जाते हैं। केंद्रीय रोजगार सूचना को एम्प्लॉयमैंट न्यूज/रोज़गार समाचार के माध्यम से प्रकाशित किया जाता है और राष्ट्रीय दैनिक और स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में भी इसकी पूर्ण जानकारी दी जाती है। केंद्रीय रोजगार सूचना को आरआरबी/आरआरसी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों पर भी प्रकाशित किया जाता है। सभी आरआरबी/आरआरसी की वेबसाइटों का पता सीईएन में उल्लिखित है।
यह पुनः स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि रेलवे ने किसी भी निजी संस्था को अपनी ओर से कथित रूप में कर्मचारियों की भर्ती करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं किया है जैसा की उपरोक्त नामांकित एजेंसी द्वारा किया गया है।
रेलवे ने इस मामले की जांच शुरू कर दी है और उपरोक्त संस्था/उपरोक्त मामले में शामिल व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कानून के मुताबिक सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।