Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Riding on the heels of falling Case Fatality Rate, the Union Government decides to permit exports of ventilators
01 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19 has considered and agreed to the proposal of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare allowing the export of made-in-India ventilators. This decision has been communicated to the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) for further needed action to facilitate the export of indigenously manufactured ventilators.
This significant decision comes on the heels of India continuing to maintain a progressively declining low rate of case fatality of COVID-19 patients, which currently stands at 2.15%, which means that fewer numbers of active cases are on ventilators. As on 31st July 2020, only 0.22% of the active cases were on ventilators across the country. Additionally, there has been substantial growth in the domestic manufacturing capacity of ventilators. Compared to January 2020, there are presently more than 20 domestic manufacturers for ventilators.
The export prohibition/restriction on ventilators was imposed in March 2020 to ensure domestic availability to effectively fight COVID-19. All types of ventilators were prohibited for export vide DGFT Notification No. 53 w.e.f 24.03.2020. Now with export of ventilators having been allowed, it is hoped that domestic ventilators would be in a position to find new markets for Indian ventilators in foreign countries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کورونا کے معاملوں میں شرح اموات میں تیز گراوٹ کو دیکھتے ہوئے مرکزی سرکار نے وینٹی لیٹروں کی برآمدات کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
01 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 پر وزراء کے گروپ (جی او ایم) نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی تجویز پر اتفاق کرتے ہوئے میڈ اِن انڈیا وینٹی لیٹر کی برآمدات کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے کی اطلاع غیرملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کو دے دی گئی ہے جس سے آگے کی ضروری کارروائی کی جاسکے اور اندرون ملک تیار کردہ وینٹی لیٹروں کی برآمدات کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ اہم فیصلہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے معاملوں میں اموات کی شرح کی گراوٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کے بعد لیا گیا ہے جو فی الحال 2.15 فیصد ہے۔ اس کامطلب ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملات میں بہت کم لوگ وینٹی لیٹر پر ہیں۔ 31 جولائی 2020 تک پورے ملک میں صرف 0.22 فیصد فعال معاملے وینٹی لیٹر پر تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ وینٹی لیٹر کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت میں واضح طور پر بڑھوہوتری ہوئی ہے۔ جنوری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فی الحال وینٹی لیٹر کے 20 سے زیادہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرر ہیں۔
مارچ 2020 میں وینٹی لیٹر کی برآمدات پر پابندی لگادی گئی تھی تاکہ کووڈ-19 سے لڑائی کو مؤثر طریقے سے لڑنے کیلئے گھریلو دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ 24 مارچ 2020 کو ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 53 کے ذریعے سبھی قسم کے وینٹی لیٹر برآمد کرنے پر روک لگادی گئی تھی۔ اب وینٹی لیٹر کے برآمد کی اجازت ملنے کے ساتھ ہی یہ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ گھریلو وینٹی لیٹر بیرون ملک ہندوستانی وینٹی لیٹر کیلئے نئے بازار کو تلاش کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4279