Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Signs MoU with IIT, Delhi for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)
2600+ Institutions to Join Hands with TRIFED for Skilling Tribals for Livelihoods
MoU will Introduce Tribals to Newer Processing Technologies, Product Innovation, Mentorship and Transformational Digital Systems
25 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
As one of the key organizations committed to the welfare and growth of the tribal people, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs continues to forge ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development. In addition to its ongoing initiatives and programme implementations, TRIFED has now entered into a partnership with IIT Delhi for the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), a flagship national programme of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.
To cement and formalise this partnership, a tripartite MOU was signed between TRIFED, IIT Delhi(on behalf of the UBA, as the National Coordinating Institute) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA, a Swadeshi Science Movement) at IIT, Delhi yesterday. Tribal entrepreneurs under TRIFED’s Van Dhan programme will now be able to get access to the expertise of the entire network of 2600 + academic and research institutions under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA).
Together with IIT Delhi, the “National Coordinating Institute (NCI)” for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)” ,TRIFED envisages promoting Tribal Livelihoods and Income generating programmes through synergistic collaboration among the concerned Ministries, District Administration, local Panchayat Raj Institutes (PRIs), Voluntary Organisations, other stakeholders, as well as the other participating institutions. In particular, this partnership can help promote enhancing livelihoods through the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras established under the Van Dhan Yojana.
Speaking about the significance of this agreement and the pivotal role it will play in tribal development, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director TRIFED said, “TRIFED was actively working on convergences with various ministries for "Skill development for Tribal Livelihoods".It is important to ensure "round the year income earning opportunity" for tribals by engaging them in a variety of economic activities ranging from agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, Medicinal & Aromatic plants etc, going beyond Minor Forest Produces. The synergies with Institutions of National Importance like IIT Delhi will be crucial in our Mission to serve the Tribal cause, as we can leverage the huge network of academic and research institutions across the country under Unnat Bharat Abhyan, the MHRD flagship programme."
With the partnership with IIT Delhi and Unnat Bharat Abhyan, these tribal forest dwellers engaged in Minor Forest Produces will get an exposure to newer processing technologies, product innovation, mentorship, transformational digital systems and handholding. The MoU opens gates for the best of brains in the country to attend to the problems of sustainable tribal livelihoods.
Also speaking on the occasion, Shri V Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT, Delhi said: “IIT is consciously working towards connecting with the society, in multiple ways. For example, we have these immersion programmes, where we are trying to put our faculty members and students in places where there are real problems, whether it is working in hospitals, working in villages, or in industry. That is how they can identify the problems and use the resources available on campus to develop solutions.” The partnership is therefore an opportunity for the brilliant minds to be presented with the right set of real problems that they can help address.
The IIT Delhi-TRIFED partnership will also benefit from the expertise and experience of Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), a science Movement with Swadeshi spirit which aims to create awareness about the significant development of science and technology in India through ages and its relevance in present context and working towards achieving self-reliance of Bharat in all walks of life using Science and Technology. VIBHA will map and reach out to various stakeholders for convergence with the focus to strengthen Van Dhan Yojna (VDY), through its local chapters. VIBHA will help in gathering and passing critical information on needs and possible intervention to TRIFED, UBA and tribal communities. Tribal beneficiaries engaged in Van DhanYojana will also take advantage of Tech4Seva information ERP portal (CSIR-UBA-VIBHA), which is an initiative for Technology Outreach as an Enabler for Inclusive and Sustainable Developmental to mobilise the creative abilities of technology providers to develop scientific, affordable and sustainable solutions to various issues identified at the grassroots level.
Facilitation for transfer of already available technologies to Van Dhan beneficiaries, including low cost processing technology for value-addition of MFPs like decorators, drying machines relating to the various Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) will also be part of this association.
TRIFED is implementing the Van Dhan Yojana (VDY), a programme for value addition, branding and marketing of MFPs by establishing Van Dhan Kendras of around 300 tribal members each across the country to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribal gatherers. In a typical Van Dhan Kendra, the tribal beneficiaries are expected to create an enterprise, which would be involved in all related aspects from collection of forest produce, training of tribal beneficiaries, value-addition and processing, and packaging.
The Van Dhan Vikas Kendras emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. So far, 1205 Tribal Enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs have been established to provide employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. To ensure that the momentum gained over the past few months does not fizzle out, during the current financial year, TRIFED plans to sanction more Van Dhan Kendras so as to reach 3000 VDVKs.
The Van Dhan Yojana, along with the MSP for MFP component of the same scheme, offers a comprehensive development package for tribals promoting employment and incomes and entrepreneurship. With the successful implementation of this partnership which will benefit the tribal people and many more upcoming initiatives in the pipeline, TRIFED hopes to accelerate the complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country by reinvigorating the flagging economic condition of the tribal population.
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship national programme of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India, envisioning the transformational change in rural development processes by leveraging knowledge institutions to help build the architecture of an Inclusive India. https://unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in/index#network. The Unnat Bharat Abhiyan Cell at IIT, Delhi consists of an Advisory Committee, an Executive Committee and a Core Working Group consisting of about 40 faculty members drawn from various departments and centres of the institute. The Centre for Rural Development Technology (CRDT) as well as the RuTAG group of IIT Delhi are fully participating in the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan activities. It has also identified a few rural clusters for direct intervention and is in the process of networking with various participating institutions and voluntary organizations.
Centre for Rural Development and Technology at IIT Delhi is one of the renowned academic units established in 1979. The centre functions as an outreach centre to address challenges faced by rural communities and to improve their quality of life. The Centre is supported by over 20 eminent faculty members, 6 post-doctoral researchers and over 100 research scholars who are highly committed towards holistic rural development. Faculty members and research teams at CRDT work in various areas for improving living conditions and generating livelihood through synergy of Science and Technology interventions and Traditional Knowledge. The Centre has to its credit more than 300 high impact publications, reports and articles, 25 patents and 2 start-ups.
Under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), IIT Delhi has brought together a robust structural network with a large number of nodal institutions ( Academic and research institutions like IITs, NITs, DST, DBT, ICAR, ICMR, MGIRI CSIR laboratories, ISRO, DRDO and defence laboratories, and BARC etc), Community Organizations (NGOs, PRIs & ULBs and other community-based organisations), CSR conscious corporates. Presently, the UBA network has 44 Regional Coordinating Institutes (RCIs) which are the solution facilitators, with 13 Subject Expert Groups (SEGs) & Specific Experts Advisors and 2600+ Participating Institutes (PIs) to build capacities and connect to the solution seekers i.e. the tribal communities.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ نےاُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
قبائلیوں کو ذریعہ معاش حاصل کرنے میں اہل بنانے کیلئے 2600 سے زائد ادارے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ساتھ اشتراک کریں گے
یہ مفاہمت نامہ قبائلیوں کو نئی پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، مینٹرشپ اور انقلابی ڈیجیٹل نظام سے واقف کرائےگا
25 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور ترقی کیلئے عہد بند اہم اداروں میں سے ایک قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والا ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی لوگوں کو ترقی کی اصل دھارا میں لانے کے لئے اپنی کوشش کو آگے بڑھاتا رہاہے۔ پہلے سے جاری اپنے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے نفاذ کے علاوہ ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے اب فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ایک اہم قومی پروگرام اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یوبی اے) کیلئے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کیاگیا ہے۔
اس اشتراک کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کیلئے کل دہلی میں واقع آئی آئی ٹی میں ٹرائیفیڈ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی (یو بی اے کی جانب سے قومی باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کے ادارے کی شکل میں) اور وگیان بھارتی (وبھا،ایک سودیشی سائنس آندولن)کے درمیان ایک سہ رخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کے ون دھن پروگرام کے تحت قبائلی صنعتوں کو اب اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) کے تحت 2600 سے زائد تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کی مہارت حاصل ہوسکے گی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001IDTT.jpg
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے ) کیلئے باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کے قومی ادارے (این سی آئی) کے ساتھ ملکر ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے متعلقہ وزارتوں، ضلع انتظامیہ، مقامی پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)،رضاکارتنظیموں،دیگر شراکت داروں کےساتھ ساتھ دیگر صلاحیت کے حامل اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک وتعاون کے ذریعے قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے والے پروگراموں کو بڑھاوا دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ بالخصوص یہ ساجھیداری ون دھن یوجنا کے تحت قائم کئے گئے ون دھن ترقیاتی مراکز کے ذریعے، ذریعہ معاش کو بڑھاوا دینے میں تعاون فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کی اہمیت اور قبائلیوں کی ترقی میں اس کے ذریعے فیصلہ کن کردار نبھانے کے سلسلے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ٹرائیفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پرویرکرشن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ٹرائیفیڈ مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ‘فعال طریقے سے قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش کیلئے ہنرمندی کا فروغ’ کیلئے مل جل کر کام کررہا ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانا اہم ہے کہ قبائلیوں کو پورے سال کیلئے آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوسکے جس کے لئے انہیں چھوٹے جنگلاتی مصنوعات سے ہٹ کر زراعت، باغبانی، پھولوں کی کاشت، ادویاتی اور خوشبوجاتی پودوں وغیرہ سے لیکر مختلف قسم کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیاجائے۔ قبائلیوں کے مقاصد کے حصول کیلئے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی جیسے قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنا ہمارے ابھیان کیلئے اہم ثابت ہوگا کیوں کہ ہم فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام اُنّت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت پورے ملک کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے عظیم نیٹ ورک کافائدہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں’’۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اوراُنّت بھارت ابھیان کیلئے ایک ساجھیداری کے ساتھ چھوٹے جنگلاتی مصنوعات میں لگے ہوئے قبائلی افراد کو نئی پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی، پیداواری اختراعات، مینٹر شپ ،انقلابی ڈیجیٹل نظاموں اور ہینڈہولڈنگ کیلئے ایک موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین اذہان کیلئے ایک راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے وہ قبائلیوں کے پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مسائل کے حل میں شامل ہوسکیں۔
اس موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب وی رام گوپال راؤ نے کہا کہ ‘‘آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے سماج سے جڑنے کی سمت میں سوچ سمجھ کر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر ہمارے پاس اس قسم کے متعدد پروگرام ہیں جہاں پر ہم اپنے اساتذہ اور طلباء کو ان مقامات پر بھیجنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں جہاں پر واقعی مسائل ہیں، چاہے وہ اسپتالوں میں کام کررہے ہوں، گاؤں میں کام کررہے ہوں یا صنعتوں میں کام کررہے ہوں۔ اس طرح سے وہ لوگ مسائل کی شناخت کرسکتے ہیں اور اس کےحل کیلئے احاطے میں کثیر مقدار میں دستیاب وسائل کا استعمال بھی کرسکتےہیں۔ اس لئے یہ ساجھیداری صلاحیت مند دماغوں کوحقیقی مسائل کے حل کیلئے صحیح طور سے استعمال کرنے کاایک موقع ہے جس کے ذریعے وہ مسائل کاحل کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ٹرائیفیڈ کے اشتراک کو سودیشی جذبے سے سرشار ایک سائنس آندولن ، وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) کی مہارت اور تجربے سے بھی فائدہ حاصل ہوگاجس کامقصد ہندوستان میں سائنس ٹیکنالوجی کی اہم ترقی اورموجودہ حالات میں اس کی معنویت کیلئے بیداری پیدا کرنا اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکےزندگی کے سبھی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کےخود کفیل بننے کی سمت میں کام کرنا ہے۔ وبھا اپنے مقامی وسائل کے ذریعے ون دھن یوجنا (وی ڈی وائی) کومضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ذہن مرکوز کرنے کیلئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں تک رسائی حاصل کریگا۔ وبھا ٹرائیفیڈ، یو بی اے اور قبائلی برادریوں کی ضرورتوں اور ممکنہ اقدامات کے سلسلے میں اہم جانکاری اکٹھا کرنے اور اسے تشہیر کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کریگا۔ ون دھن یوجنا میں شامل قبائلی مستفدین ،ٹیک-4 سیوا اطلاعاتی ای آر ٹی پوٹل (سی ایس آئی آر- یو بی اے- وبھا) کا بھی فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں گے جو زمینی سطح پر شناخت شدہ مختلف معاملات کیلئے سائنسی کفایتی اور پائیدار حل تیارکرنے کی سمت میں ٹیکنالوجی رسائی کی اہم صلاحیتوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کیلئے جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کیلئے ایک اہل ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے والی ایک پہل ہے۔
ون دھن مستفدین کیلئے پہلے سے دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیوں کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کیلئے، جس میں مختلف چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات (ایم ایف پی) سے متعلق ایم ایف پی جیسے ڈیکوریٹر، سکھانے والی مشینوں کے ویلو ایڈیشن کی قدر افزائی کیلئے کم لاگت والی پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے جنگلات پر مبنی قبائلی جمع کاروں کیلئے پائیدار ذریعہ معاش پیداکرنے کو سہل بنانے کیلئے پورے ملک میں تقریباً 300 قبائلی اراکین کیلئے ون دھن مراکز قائم کئے جارہے ہیں جس سے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرنے کیلئے ویلو ایڈیشن برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ایک پروگرام ون دھن یوجنا (وی ڈی وائی) کو نافذ کیا جاسکے۔ ایک روایتی ون دھن مرکز میں قبائلی مستفدین کو ایک صنعتکار کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی کوشش ہے جس میں جنگلاتی پیداوار کے اکٹھا کرنے ، قبائلی مستفدین کیلئے تربیت ، ویلو ایڈیشن،پروسیسنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق سبھی پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا جائیگا۔
ون دھن ترقیاتی مرکز قبائلی جمع کاروں، جنگل میں رہائش پذیر اور گھر میں رہنے والے قبائلی ورکروں کیلئے روزگار پیداکرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر اُبھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ اب تک 22 ریاستوں کے 3.6 لاکھ قبائلی جمع کاروں اور 18ہزار خود امدادی گروپوں کو روزگار کاموقع فراہم کرنے کیلئے 18500 خود امدادی گروپوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 1205 قبائلی صنعتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ یقینی بناتےہوئے کہ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں اس کی رفتار کو حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے، رواں مالی برس کے دوران ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے زیادہ ون دھن مراکز کو منظوری حاصل کرنے کی اسکیم بنائی جارہی ہے جس کے ذریعے 3000 وی ڈی وی کے اہداف کوحاصل کیا جاسکے۔
ون دھن یوجنا، ایم ایف پی کے جزو کے طور پر کم ازکم امدادی قیمت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی لوگوں کیلئےروزگار،آمدنی اورصلاحیت کو بڑھاوا دینے والے ایک وسیع ترقی کاموقع فراہم کرتاہے۔ اس ساجھیداری کے کامیابی سے نفاذ کے بعد قبائلی لوگوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اور اس سمت میں متعدد اقدامات کیےجاسکیں گے۔ ٹرائیفیڈکو یقین ہےکہ قبائلی آبادی کی اقتصادی صورتحال کو بحال کرکے پورے ملک میں قبائلیوں کی زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش کو مکمل طور سے تبدیل کرنے میں تیزی لائی جاسکے گی۔
اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم قومی پروگرام ہے جو جامع ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے سائنسی اداروں کا فائدہ اٹھا کر دیہی ترقیات کے پروگراموں میں اہم تبدیلی کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ https://unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in/index#network.
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اُنّت بھارت ابھیان سیل میں ایک مشاورتی کمیٹی، ایک ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی اور ایک کورورکنگ گروپ شامل کیے گئے ہیں جس میں ادارے کے مختلف شعبوں اور مراکز سے شامل تقریباً 40 اراکین ہیں۔ سینٹرفار رورل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آر ڈی ٹی) کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کا رو-ٹیگ گروپ پوری طرح سے اُنّت بھارت ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہورہاہے۔ اس کے ذریعے براہ راست اقدامات کرنے کیلئے کچھ دیہی گروپوں کی بھی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور یہ مختلف شرکت کرنے والے اداروں اور رضاکار تنظیموں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ عمل انجام دے رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی دہلی نے سینٹر فار رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا قیام 1979 میں عمل میں آیا اور یہ ایک معتبر تعلیمی اکائی ہے۔ یہ دیہی طبقات کےسامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں کا حل کرنے اور ان کے زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کیلئے ایک آؤٹ ریچ مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس سینٹر کو 20 سے زیادہ مشہور ومعروف اساتذہ، 6 پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل محققین اور 100 سے زیادہ ریسرچ اسکالروں کا تعاون حاصل ہے جو کہ ہمہ جہت دیہی ترقی کیلئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہیں۔ سی آر ڈی ٹی میں فیکلٹی اراکین اورتحقیقی ٹیم سائنس وٹیکنالوجی اقدامات اور روایتی سائنس کے تال میل کے ذریعے زندگی بسر کرنے کی حالت میں بہترین لانے اور ذریعہ معاش پیداکرنے کیلئے مختلف شعبوں میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس سینٹر کو 300 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ ترین صلاحیت رکھنے والی اشاعتوں، رپورٹوں اورمضامین، 25 پیٹنٹوں اور 2 اسٹارٹ اپ کیلئے بھی سہرا دیاجانا چاہئے۔
اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے ) کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے بڑی تعداد میں نوڈل اداروں (آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی، ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی، آئی سی اے آر، آئی سی ایم آر ،ایم جی آئی آر آئی، سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریوں، اسرو، ڈی آر ڈی او اور بارک اور دفاعی لیباریٹروں)، کمیونٹی تنظیموں (غیرسرکاری تنظیموں، پی آر آئی اور یو ایل بی اور دیگر کمیونٹی اداروں)، سی ایس آر بیدار تنظیموں کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں یوبی اے نیٹ ورک میں 44 علاقائی اشتراک کے ادارے (آر سی آئی) شامل ہیں جو حل فراہم کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں جن میں 13 موضوعاتی ماہرین گروپ (ایس ای جی) مخصوص ماہرین ایڈوائزر اور 2600 سے زیادہ حصہ لینے والے ادارے (پی آئی) صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے اور اس کا حل چاہنے والوں یعنی کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4153