గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉన్నత్ భారత్ అభియాన్ (యుబిఏ) కోసం ఐఐటీతో అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం పై సంతకం చేసిన ట్రైఫెడ్
గిరిజనుల జీవనోపాధి మెరుగుపరచడానికి వారిలో నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధికి ట్రైఫెడ్ తో కలిసి పనిచేయనున్న2600పైగా సంస్థలు
కొత్త ప్రాసెసింగ్ టెక్నాలజీలు, వినూత్న ఉత్పత్తులు, మెంటర్‌షిప్, పరివర్తన కలిగించే డిజిటల్ వ్యవస్థల అమలుతో
గిరిజనులలో మార్పు తెచ్చేలా ఎంఓయు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది
25 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన ప్రజల సంక్షేమం, అభివృద్ధికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్న ముఖ్య సంస్థలలో ఒకటిగా, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ క్రింద పని చేస్తున్న ట్రైఫెడ్ గిరిజన ప్రజలను ప్రధాన స్రవంతి అభివృద్ధి వైపు తీసుకురావడానికి ముందుకు సాగుతోంది. కొనసాగుతున్న కార్యక్రమాల అమలుతో పాటు ట్రైఫెడ్ ఇప్పుడు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రధాన జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం అయిన ఉన్నత్ భారత్ అభియాన్ (యుబిఎ) కోసం ఐఐటి ఢిల్లీతో భాగస్వామ్యం కుదుర్చుకుంది.
ఈ భాగస్వామ్యానికి తుదిరూపు ఇచ్చి లాంఛనప్రాయంగా చేయడానికి, ఢిల్లీ ఐఐటిలో నిన్న ట్రైఫెడ్, ఐఐటీ ఢిల్లీ (యుబిఎ తరపున, జాతీయ సమన్వయ సంస్థగా), విజ్ఞాన భారతి (విభా- స్వదేశీ సైన్స్ ఉద్యమం) మధ్య త్రైపాక్షిక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ట్రైఫెడ్ వన్ ధన్ కార్యక్రమం కింద గిరిజన ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రమికవేత్తలు ఇప్పుడు ఉన్నత్ భారత్ అభియాన్ (యుబిఎ) క్రింద ఉన్న 2600 పైగా విద్యా, పరిశోధనా సంస్థల మొత్తం నెట్‌వర్క్ నైపుణ్యాన్ని వినియోగించుకోగలుగుతారు.
ఐ.ఐ.టి. , స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, ఇతర వాటాదారులు, అలాగే పాల్గొనే ఇతర సంస్థలు, ముఖ్యంగా, ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం వాన్ ధన్ యోజన కింద స్థాపించిన వన్ ధన్ వికాస్ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా జీవనోపాధిని పెంపొందించడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, జిల్లా పరిపాలన, స్థానిక పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థలు (పిఆర్ఐ), స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, ఇతర వాటాదారులు, అలాగే పాల్గొనే ఇతర సంస్థల మధ్య సమిష్ఠి సహకారం ద్వారా గిరిజన జీవనోపాధిని, ఆదాయ ఉత్పత్తి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ట్రైఫెడ్ కృషి చేస్తుంది.
"గిరిజన జీవనోపాధి కోసం నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి" లక్ష్యంగా వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో తాము చురుకుగా పనిచేస్తున్నామని ట్రైఫెడ్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ ప్రవీర్ కృష్ణన్ తెలిపారు. చిన్న తరహా అటవీ ఉత్పత్తుల వరకే పరిమితం కాకుండా వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యానవన, పూల పెంపకం, ఔషధ, సుగంధ మొక్కల నుండి వివిధ రకాల ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలలో పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా గిరిజనులకు "ఏడాదంతా ఆదాయాన్ని సంపాదించే అవకాశాన్ని" కల్పించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఐఐటి ఢిల్లీ వంటి జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత గల సంస్థలతో సమిష్ఠి భాగస్వామ్యం గిరిజన ప్రయోజనాలకు ఉపయోగపడే తమ మిషన్‌లో కీలకమైనదని, ఎందుకంటే ఎంహెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం అయిన ఉన్నత్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న విద్యా, పరిశోధనా సంస్థల పెద్ద నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను మేము ప్రభావితం చేయవచ్చని ట్రైఫెడ్ ఎండి అన్నారు.
ఐఐటి అనేక విధాలుగా సమాజంతో అనుసంధానం అయ్యే దిశగా పనిచేస్తోందని ఢిల్లీ ఐఐటీ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ వి.రాంగోపాల్ రావు తెలిపారు. తమ అధ్యాపకులను, విద్యార్థులను నిజమైన సమస్యలు ఉన్న ప్రదేశాలలో ఉంచడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాము, ఇది ఆసుపత్రులలో పనిచేస్తున్నా, గ్రామాలలో పనిచేస్తున్నా, లేదా పరిశ్రమలో అయినా. ఆ విధంగానే వారు సమస్యలను గుర్తించగలరు, క్యాంపస్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులను పరిష్కారాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయగలరు. అందువల్ల భాగస్వామ్యం అనేది తెలివైన వ్యక్తులు వాస్తవ సమస్యలను సరైన రీతిలో పరిష్కరించడానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశం అని ఐఐటీ డైరెక్టర్ చెప్పారు.
స్వదేశీ స్ఫూర్తితో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాల్లో ప్రాచీన పరంపర నుండి పొందిన అపారమైన జ్ఞానాన్ని భవిష్యత్ కి అందించే లక్ష్యంతో, స్వయం సమృద్ధి భారత్ గా మన దేశాన్ని రూపొందించేందుకు ఒక శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన ఉద్యమంగా పనిచేస్తున్నది విజ్ఞాన భారతి (విభా). అటువంటి సంస్థతో ట్రైఫెడ్, ఐఐటీ ఢిల్లీ కలిసి భాగస్వామ్యం కావడం ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకారిగా ఉంటుంది. విభా తన స్థానికి చాఫ్టర్లతో కలిసి దీనిలోని వాటాదారుల సమిష్ఠి సహకారంతో వన్ ధన్ యోజన (విడివై) ని మరింత పటిష్టం చేయడానికి ప్రణాళిక రూపొందిస్తుంది. గిరిజన సమూహాలకు, ట్రైఫెడ్, యుబిఏ కి అవసరమైన కీలక సమాచారాన్ని సమీకరించి అందిస్తుంది విభా. వన్ ధన్ యోజనతో పని చేస్తున్న గిరిజన లబ్ధిదారులు టెక్4సేవ సమాచార ఈఆర్పి పోర్టల్(సిఎస్ఐఆర్-యుబిఏ-విభా) నుండి తగు ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారు. మూలాలలో గుర్తించిన సమస్యలకు సుస్థిరత కలిగించే పరిష్కారాలకు సృజనాత్మక సాంకేతిక మార్గాలను సమ్మిళితం చేసి నలుగురికి ఉపయోగపడేలా అందుబాటులోకి తేవడానికి ఈ పోర్టల్ చొరవ చూపుతుంది.
చిన్న అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు (ఎంఎఫ్పిలు)ని ఇంకా అభివృద్ధి చేసే తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలు ఇప్పటీకే కొందరు వన్ ధన్ లబ్ధిదారుల వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి, వాటిని కూడా ఈ వ్యవస్థలోకి అనుసంధానం చేస్తారు. చిన్న అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులను బ్రాండింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ చేయడానికి 300 గిరిజనులు సభ్యులుగా ఉన్న వన్ ధన్ కేంద్రాలను ట్రైఫెడ్ ఇప్పటికే దేశవావ్యాప్తంగా నడుపుతోంది. ఇవి అడవుల్లో వివిధ ఉత్పత్తులను సమీకరించే వారి జీవనోపాథికి చక్కటి దారులను వేస్తోంది. అందుకు తగ్గ శిక్షణ, ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్, ప్యాకేజింగ్ లో కూడా లబ్దిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం చేరేలా ట్రైఫెడ్ కృషి చేస్తోంది. 22 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 18000 స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు, 3.6 లక్షల మంది గిరిజన సంగ్రాహకర్తలకు అనేక ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు అంది వచ్చేలా చేస్తోంది ట్రైఫెడ్.
ఉన్నత్ భారత్ అభియాన్ (యుబిఏ) సమ్మిళిత భారత్ రూపకల్పన దిశగా శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందడానికి గ్రామీణ భారత్ లో పరివర్తన తేవడానికి ఉద్దేశించినది. https://unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in/index#network
ఉన్నత్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కిందకు అనేక ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక విద్య సంస్థలు వచ్చి పని చేస్తున్నాయి.
వాటిలో ఐఐటిలు, ఎన్‌ఐటిలు, డిఎస్‌టి, డిబిటి, ఐసిఎఆర్, ఐసిఎంఆర్, ఎంజిఐఆర్ఐ సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్ ప్రయోగశాలలు, ఇస్రో, డిఆర్‌డిఓ, రక్షణ ప్రయోగశాలలు, బార్క్ మొదలైనవి, కమ్యూనిటీ ఆర్గనైజేషన్స్ (ఎన్జిఓలు, పిఆర్‌ఐలు & యుఎల్‌బిలు, ఇతర సామజిక సంస్థలు), సిఎస్ఆర్ చేతన కార్పొరేట్లు ఉన్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం, యుబిఎ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో 44 రీజినల్ కోఆర్డినేటింగ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్‌లు (ఆర్‌సిఐలు) ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో 13 సబ్జెక్ట్ ఎక్స్‌పర్ట్ గ్రూప్స్ (సెగ్స్), స్పెసిఫిక్ ఎక్స్‌పర్ట్స్ అడ్వైజర్స్, 2600కి పైగా పార్టిసిపేటింగ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్స్ (పిఐలు) సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి, పరిష్కార అన్వేషకులకు కనెక్ట్ అవ్వడానికి. గిరిజన సంఘాలు కూడా ఈ వ్యవస్తలో పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Signs MoU with IIT, Delhi for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)
2600+ Institutions to Join Hands with TRIFED for Skilling Tribals for Livelihoods
MoU will Introduce Tribals to Newer Processing Technologies, Product Innovation, Mentorship and Transformational Digital Systems
25 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
As one of the key organizations committed to the welfare and growth of the tribal people, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs continues to forge ahead in its endeavour to bring the tribal people towards mainstream development. In addition to its ongoing initiatives and programme implementations, TRIFED has now entered into a partnership with IIT Delhi for the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), a flagship national programme of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.
To cement and formalise this partnership, a tripartite MOU was signed between TRIFED, IIT Delhi(on behalf of the UBA, as the National Coordinating Institute) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA, a Swadeshi Science Movement) at IIT, Delhi yesterday. Tribal entrepreneurs under TRIFED’s Van Dhan programme will now be able to get access to the expertise of the entire network of 2600 + academic and research institutions under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA).
Together with IIT Delhi, the “National Coordinating Institute (NCI)” for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)” ,TRIFED envisages promoting Tribal Livelihoods and Income generating programmes through synergistic collaboration among the concerned Ministries, District Administration, local Panchayat Raj Institutes (PRIs), Voluntary Organisations, other stakeholders, as well as the other participating institutions. In particular, this partnership can help promote enhancing livelihoods through the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras established under the Van Dhan Yojana.
Speaking about the significance of this agreement and the pivotal role it will play in tribal development, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director TRIFED said, “TRIFED was actively working on convergences with various ministries for "Skill development for Tribal Livelihoods".It is important to ensure "round the year income earning opportunity" for tribals by engaging them in a variety of economic activities ranging from agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, Medicinal & Aromatic plants etc, going beyond Minor Forest Produces. The synergies with Institutions of National Importance like IIT Delhi will be crucial in our Mission to serve the Tribal cause, as we can leverage the huge network of academic and research institutions across the country under Unnat Bharat Abhyan, the MHRD flagship programme."
With the partnership with IIT Delhi and Unnat Bharat Abhyan, these tribal forest dwellers engaged in Minor Forest Produces will get an exposure to newer processing technologies, product innovation, mentorship, transformational digital systems and handholding. The MoU opens gates for the best of brains in the country to attend to the problems of sustainable tribal livelihoods.
Also speaking on the occasion, Shri V Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT, Delhi said: “IIT is consciously working towards connecting with the society, in multiple ways. For example, we have these immersion programmes, where we are trying to put our faculty members and students in places where there are real problems, whether it is working in hospitals, working in villages, or in industry. That is how they can identify the problems and use the resources available on campus to develop solutions.” The partnership is therefore an opportunity for the brilliant minds to be presented with the right set of real problems that they can help address.
The IIT Delhi-TRIFED partnership will also benefit from the expertise and experience of Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), a science Movement with Swadeshi spirit which aims to create awareness about the significant development of science and technology in India through ages and its relevance in present context and working towards achieving self-reliance of Bharat in all walks of life using Science and Technology. VIBHA will map and reach out to various stakeholders for convergence with the focus to strengthen Van Dhan Yojna (VDY), through its local chapters. VIBHA will help in gathering and passing critical information on needs and possible intervention to TRIFED, UBA and tribal communities. Tribal beneficiaries engaged in Van DhanYojana will also take advantage of Tech4Seva information ERP portal (CSIR-UBA-VIBHA), which is an initiative for Technology Outreach as an Enabler for Inclusive and Sustainable Developmental to mobilise the creative abilities of technology providers to develop scientific, affordable and sustainable solutions to various issues identified at the grassroots level.
Facilitation for transfer of already available technologies to Van Dhan beneficiaries, including low cost processing technology for value-addition of MFPs like decorators, drying machines relating to the various Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) will also be part of this association.
TRIFED is implementing the Van Dhan Yojana (VDY), a programme for value addition, branding and marketing of MFPs by establishing Van Dhan Kendras of around 300 tribal members each across the country to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribal gatherers. In a typical Van Dhan Kendra, the tribal beneficiaries are expected to create an enterprise, which would be involved in all related aspects from collection of forest produce, training of tribal beneficiaries, value-addition and processing, and packaging.
The Van Dhan Vikas Kendras emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. So far, 1205 Tribal Enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs have been established to provide employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. To ensure that the momentum gained over the past few months does not fizzle out, during the current financial year, TRIFED plans to sanction more Van Dhan Kendras so as to reach 3000 VDVKs.
The Van Dhan Yojana, along with the MSP for MFP component of the same scheme, offers a comprehensive development package for tribals promoting employment and incomes and entrepreneurship. With the successful implementation of this partnership which will benefit the tribal people and many more upcoming initiatives in the pipeline, TRIFED hopes to accelerate the complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country by reinvigorating the flagging economic condition of the tribal population.
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship national programme of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India, envisioning the transformational change in rural development processes by leveraging knowledge institutions to help build the architecture of an Inclusive India. https://unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in/index#network. The Unnat Bharat Abhiyan Cell at IIT, Delhi consists of an Advisory Committee, an Executive Committee and a Core Working Group consisting of about 40 faculty members drawn from various departments and centres of the institute. The Centre for Rural Development Technology (CRDT) as well as the RuTAG group of IIT Delhi are fully participating in the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan activities. It has also identified a few rural clusters for direct intervention and is in the process of networking with various participating institutions and voluntary organizations.
Centre for Rural Development and Technology at IIT Delhi is one of the renowned academic units established in 1979. The centre functions as an outreach centre to address challenges faced by rural communities and to improve their quality of life. The Centre is supported by over 20 eminent faculty members, 6 post-doctoral researchers and over 100 research scholars who are highly committed towards holistic rural development. Faculty members and research teams at CRDT work in various areas for improving living conditions and generating livelihood through synergy of Science and Technology interventions and Traditional Knowledge. The Centre has to its credit more than 300 high impact publications, reports and articles, 25 patents and 2 start-ups.
Under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), IIT Delhi has brought together a robust structural network with a large number of nodal institutions ( Academic and research institutions like IITs, NITs, DST, DBT, ICAR, ICMR, MGIRI CSIR laboratories, ISRO, DRDO and defence laboratories, and BARC etc), Community Organizations (NGOs, PRIs & ULBs and other community-based organisations), CSR conscious corporates. Presently, the UBA network has 44 Regional Coordinating Institutes (RCIs) which are the solution facilitators, with 13 Subject Expert Groups (SEGs) & Specific Experts Advisors and 2600+ Participating Institutes (PIs) to build capacities and connect to the solution seekers i.e. the tribal communities.