Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister flags off first container ship from Kolkata Port to Agartala via Chattogram port
It’s a historic move in Indian maritime sector and economic development of North East Region: Shri Mandaviya
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata to Agartala through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh, in a virtual ceremony. This has been done under the Agreement on use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports for movement of India’s transit cargo through Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the route will open doors of new opportunities for both the countries. It will provide the alternative and shorter route to connect the North East Region through Bangladesh. Shri Mandaviya said that this is a historic move to utilize Chattogram and Mongla Port for movement of India’s transit cargo. It will be a new chapter in India-Bangladesh maritime relations, he added.
The consignment of the trial movement includes two TEUs carrying TMT steel bars destined for West Tripura district and two TEUs carrying pulses destined for Karimganj, Assam. After reaching Chattogram, the consignment will move to Agartala on Bangladeshi trucks.
The trial runs highlight the efforts that both sides have undertaken to strengthen the connectivity between Bangladesh and the North Eastern states of India, as per the understanding reached between the two countries at the highest level, during the visit of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina to India in October 2019, when the Standard Operating Procedures for the use of Chattogram and Mongla ports for movement of goods to and from India, were concluded. This movement further strengthens long standing partnership between India and Bangladesh.
It will reduce distance and time taken in transportation of goods for India and is a win-win for both the economies. Job creation, investment in the logistical sector, enhanced business services and revenue generation are advantages that will accrue to Bangladesh. Bangladeshi vessels and trucks will be utilized to move the Indian cargo.
India and Bangladesh have enhanced cooperation in shipping and inland water trade in the recent years. Under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade, in addition to the six existing Ports of Call, five more in each country have been added recently. Dredging of inland waterway routes is ongoing under an MoU, signed by the two countries on development of fairway in selected stretches of Bangladesh waterways with the Government of India bearing 80% of the project expenditure and the balance being borne by the Government of Bangladesh. Cruise services have also commenced between the two countries promoting tourism and people to people contacts.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जहाजरानी मंत्री ने कोलकाता बंदरगाह से पहले मालवाहक जहाज को चट्टग्राम बंदरगाह होते हुए अगरतला के लिए रवाना किया
यह भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है : श्री मांडविया
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एक वर्चुअल समारोह में कोलकाता बंदरगाह से बांग्लादेश के चट्टग्राम बंदरगाह होते हुए अगरतला के लिए पहला परीक्षण मालवाहक जहाज को रवाना किया। ऐसा भारत के पारगमन जहाजों की आवाजाही के लिए चट्टग्राम और मोंगल बंदरगाह का उपयोग करने के लिए बांग्लादेश के साथ हुए समझौते के तहत किया गया है।
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यह मार्ग दोनों देशों के लिए नए अवसरों के द्वार खोलेगा। इससे बांग्लादेश के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र को जोड़ने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक और छोटा मार्ग मिलेगा। श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि यह भारत के पारगमनकार्गो के आवागमन के लिए चट्टग्राम और मोंगला बंदरगाह का उपयोग करने का यह एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत-बांग्लादेश समुद्री संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगा।
इस परीक्षण मालवाहक जहाज की खेप में पश्चिम त्रिपुरा जिले के लिएटीएमटी स्टील बार वाले दो टीईयू और असम के करीमगंज के लिए दाल वाले दो टीईयू शामिल हैं। जहाज के चट्टग्राम बंदरगाह पहुंचने के बाद वहां से माल बांग्लादेशी ट्रकों में लादकर अगरतला पहुंचाए जाएंगे।
यह परीक्षण आवाजाही भारत के उत्तर पूर्व के राज्यों और बांग्लादेश की बीच संपर्क को और मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देशों की गहन कोशिशों को दर्शाता है। इस बारे में बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना की अक्टूबर 2019 में भारत की यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच उच्चतम स्तर पर समझौता हुआ जिसमें भारत से माल की आवाजाही के लिए चट्टग्राम और मोंगल बंदरगाहों के उपयोग के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया संपन्न हुई। यह कदम भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेगा।
इससे भारत के लिए माल के परिवहन में लगने वाली दूरी और समय की बचत होगी और यह दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए फायदेमंद कदम है। इससे रोजगार सृजन, माल ढुलाई क्षेत्र में निवेश, व्यापार सेवाओं, और राजस्व सृजन के मामले में बांग्लादेश को लाभ होगा। भारतीय माल के परिवहन के लिए बांग्लादेशी जहाजों और ट्रकों का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
भारतऔर बांग्लादेश ने हाल के वर्षों में जहाजरानी और अंतर्देशीय जल व्यापार में सहयोग बढ़ाया है। अंतर्देशीय जल पारगमन और व्यापार पर प्रोटोकॉल के तहत,हाल ही में छह मौजूदा बंदरगाहों के अलावाप्रत्येक देश में पांच और जोड़े गए हैं। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों केतलमार्जन का काम एक समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत चल रहा है जिसपर बांग्लादेश के जलमार्गों के चुनिंदा हिस्से का विकास करने के लिए दोनों देशों ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके तहत भारत सरकार इस परियोजना व्यय का 80 फीसदी और शेष 20 फीसदी बांग्लादेश सरकार वहन करेगी। दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और लोगों से लोगों का संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए क्रूज सेवाओं की भी शुरुआत की गई है।