Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister flags off first container ship from Kolkata Port to Agartala via Chattogram port
It’s a historic move in Indian maritime sector and economic development of North East Region: Shri Mandaviya
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata to Agartala through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh, in a virtual ceremony. This has been done under the Agreement on use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports for movement of India’s transit cargo through Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the route will open doors of new opportunities for both the countries. It will provide the alternative and shorter route to connect the North East Region through Bangladesh. Shri Mandaviya said that this is a historic move to utilize Chattogram and Mongla Port for movement of India’s transit cargo. It will be a new chapter in India-Bangladesh maritime relations, he added.
The consignment of the trial movement includes two TEUs carrying TMT steel bars destined for West Tripura district and two TEUs carrying pulses destined for Karimganj, Assam. After reaching Chattogram, the consignment will move to Agartala on Bangladeshi trucks.
The trial runs highlight the efforts that both sides have undertaken to strengthen the connectivity between Bangladesh and the North Eastern states of India, as per the understanding reached between the two countries at the highest level, during the visit of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina to India in October 2019, when the Standard Operating Procedures for the use of Chattogram and Mongla ports for movement of goods to and from India, were concluded. This movement further strengthens long standing partnership between India and Bangladesh.
It will reduce distance and time taken in transportation of goods for India and is a win-win for both the economies. Job creation, investment in the logistical sector, enhanced business services and revenue generation are advantages that will accrue to Bangladesh. Bangladeshi vessels and trucks will be utilized to move the Indian cargo.
India and Bangladesh have enhanced cooperation in shipping and inland water trade in the recent years. Under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade, in addition to the six existing Ports of Call, five more in each country have been added recently. Dredging of inland waterway routes is ongoing under an MoU, signed by the two countries on development of fairway in selected stretches of Bangladesh waterways with the Government of India bearing 80% of the project expenditure and the balance being borne by the Government of Bangladesh. Cruise services have also commenced between the two countries promoting tourism and people to people contacts.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય જહાજ મંત્રીએ ચટ્ટોગ્રામ બંદર થઈને કોલકાતા બંદરથી અગરતલા જતા પ્રથમ કન્ટેનર જહાજને રવાના કર્યું હતું
ભારતીય સમુદ્રી ક્ષેત્ર અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં તે ઐતિહાસિક કાર્ય છે: શ્રી માંડવીયા
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય જહાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવીયાએ આજે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમારોહમાં બાંગ્લાદેશના ચટ્ટોગ્રામ બંદરથી કોલકાતાથી અગરતલા જતા પ્રથમ ટ્રાયલ કન્ટેનર જહાજને રવાના કર્યું હતું. આ બાંગ્લાદેશ દ્વારા ભારતના પરિવહન કાર્ગોની અવરજવર માટે ચટ્ટોગ્રામ અને મોંગલા બંદરોના ઉપયોગ અંગેના કરાર હેઠળ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવીયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ માર્ગ બંને દેશો માટે નવી તકોના દ્વાર ખોલશે. તે બાંગ્લાદેશ દ્વારા પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રને જોડવા માટે વૈકલ્પિક અને ટૂંકા માર્ગ પ્રદાન કરશે. શ્રી માંડવીયાએ કહ્યું કે, ભારતના પરિવહન કાર્ગોની અવરજવર માટે ચટ્ટોગ્રામ અને મોંગલા બંદરનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની આ ઐતિહાસિક કાર્ય છે. ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ દરિયાઇ સંબંધોમાં તે એક નવો અધ્યાય બની રહેશે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
ટ્રાયલ હેરફેરના માલસામાનમાં પશ્ચિમ ત્રિપુરા જિલ્લા માટે નિર્ધારિત ટીએમટી સ્ટીલ બાર વહન કરનારી બે TEU અને આસામના કરીમગંજમાં કઠોળ વહન કરતી બે TEUનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચટ્ટોગ્રામ પહોંચ્યા પછી, માલ બાંગ્લાદેશી ટ્રકો પર અગરતલા તરફ જશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેખ હસીનાની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે પહોંચેલી સમજૂતી મુજબ આ ટ્રાયલ બાંગ્લાદેશ અને ભારતના પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યો વચ્ચેના જોડાણને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે બંને પક્ષોએ કરેલા પ્રયત્નોને ઉજાગર કરે છે. ઓક્ટોબર 2019માં ભારત અને ત્યાંથી માલની અવરજવર માટે ચટ્ટોગ્રામ અને મોંગલા બંદરોના ઉપયોગ માટેની સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રક્રિયાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ટ્રાયલ ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી આવતી ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
તે ભારત માટેના માલના પરિવહનમાં લેવામાં આવતા અંતર અને સમયને ઘટાડશે અને તે બંને અર્થવ્યવસ્થા માટે એક વિજય હશે. રોજગાર, લોજિસ્ટિક ક્ષેત્રે રોકાણ, ઉન્નત વ્યવસાયિક સેવાઓ અને આવક નિર્માણ જેવા ફાયદા છે જે બાંગ્લાદેશને પ્રાપ્ત થશે. ભારતીય માલસામાનની હેરફેર માટે બાંગ્લાદેશી જહાજો અને ટ્રકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશે તાજેતરનાં વર્ષોમાં શિપિંગ અને અંતર્દેશીય જળ વેપારમાં સહયોગ વધાર્યો છે. ઇનલેન્ડ વોટર ટ્રાંઝિટ એન્ડ ટ્રેડના પ્રોટોકોલ હેઠળ, હાલના છ બંદરો ઉપરાંત દરેક દેશમાં તાજેતરમાં વધુ પાંચ ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા છે. બંને દેશો વચ્ચે થયેલ બાંગ્લાદેશ જળમાર્ગોના પસંદગીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ફેર-વેના વિકાસ અંગેના MOU મુજબ અંતર્દેશીય જળમાર્ગોના કાંપ નિકાલનું કાર્ય ચાલુ છે જે અંતર્ગત ભારત સરકાર આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચનો 8૦% ખર્ચનું અને બાકીનું બાંગ્લાદેશ સરકાર વહન કરે છે. બંને દેશો વચ્ચે પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને લોકોના એકબીજાના સંપર્ક માટે ક્રુઝ સેવાઓ પણ શરૂ થઈ છે.