Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister flags off first container ship from Kolkata Port to Agartala via Chattogram port
It’s a historic move in Indian maritime sector and economic development of North East Region: Shri Mandaviya
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata to Agartala through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh, in a virtual ceremony. This has been done under the Agreement on use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports for movement of India’s transit cargo through Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the route will open doors of new opportunities for both the countries. It will provide the alternative and shorter route to connect the North East Region through Bangladesh. Shri Mandaviya said that this is a historic move to utilize Chattogram and Mongla Port for movement of India’s transit cargo. It will be a new chapter in India-Bangladesh maritime relations, he added.
The consignment of the trial movement includes two TEUs carrying TMT steel bars destined for West Tripura district and two TEUs carrying pulses destined for Karimganj, Assam. After reaching Chattogram, the consignment will move to Agartala on Bangladeshi trucks.
The trial runs highlight the efforts that both sides have undertaken to strengthen the connectivity between Bangladesh and the North Eastern states of India, as per the understanding reached between the two countries at the highest level, during the visit of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina to India in October 2019, when the Standard Operating Procedures for the use of Chattogram and Mongla ports for movement of goods to and from India, were concluded. This movement further strengthens long standing partnership between India and Bangladesh.
It will reduce distance and time taken in transportation of goods for India and is a win-win for both the economies. Job creation, investment in the logistical sector, enhanced business services and revenue generation are advantages that will accrue to Bangladesh. Bangladeshi vessels and trucks will be utilized to move the Indian cargo.
India and Bangladesh have enhanced cooperation in shipping and inland water trade in the recent years. Under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade, in addition to the six existing Ports of Call, five more in each country have been added recently. Dredging of inland waterway routes is ongoing under an MoU, signed by the two countries on development of fairway in selected stretches of Bangladesh waterways with the Government of India bearing 80% of the project expenditure and the balance being borne by the Government of Bangladesh. Cruise services have also commenced between the two countries promoting tourism and people to people contacts.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کے وزیر نے کولکاتہ پورٹ سے چٹو گرام پورٹ ہوتے ہوئے اگرتلہ کیلئے اولین کنٹینر بحری جہاز روانہ کیا
بھارت کے بحری شعبے اور بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کے سلسلے میں یہ ایک تاریخی موقع ہے
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 16جولائی، جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب من سنکھ منڈاویہ نے آج کولکاتہ سے بنگلہ دیش کے چٹوگرام کے راستے اگرتلہ جانے والے کنٹینر شپ یا بحری جہاز کو ایک مجازی تقریب کے دوران جھنڈی دکھا کررخصت کیا۔ یہ قدم چٹوگرام اور مونگلہ بندر گاہوں کو بھارت کے ٹرانزٹ کارگو کو بنگلہ دیش ہو کرارسال کرنے کے معاہدے کے تحت اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ یہ روٹ دونوں ممالک کے لئے نئےمواقع کا دروازہ کھولے گا۔ یہ شمال-مشرقی خطے کو بنگلہ دیش کےذریعے ایک متبادل اور مختصر راستہ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی قدم ہے اور اس کے توسط سے چٹو گرام اور منگولہ پورٹ کا استعمال بھارت کے ٹرانزٹ کارگو کے نقل وحمل کیلئے کیا جا سکے گا۔ یہ بھارت-بنگلہ دیش بحری تعلقات میں بھی ایک نیا باب ہوگا۔
مذکورہ کنٹینر بحری جہاز میں 2 ٹی ای یو بار کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں ٹی ایم ٹی فولاد سلاخیں بھری ہوئی ہیں، جو مغربی تریپورہ ضلع کے لئے ہیں اور 2 ٹی ای یو ایسے ہیں، جن میں کریم گنج ، آسام کے لئے دالیں بار کی گئی ہیں۔ چٹو گرام پہنچنے کے بعد یہ تمام تر سازوسامان بنگلہ دیشی ٹرکوں کےذریعے اگرتلہ بھیجا جائے گا۔
اس آزمائشی سفر میں وہ کوششیں نمایاں ہوں گی، جو طرفین بنگلہ دیش اور شمال مشرقی بھارتی ریاستوں کے مابین کنکٹی ویٹی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے کرتے رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام تر کوششیں اعلیٰ سطحوں پر دونوں ممالک کے مابین قائم کی گئی افہام و تفہیم کے نتیجے میں بارآور ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ ماہ اکتوبر 2019 میں بھارت کے دورے پر آئی تھیں اور اسی وقت سازوسامان کو بھارت سے بھیجنے کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضوابط طے پائے تھے اور چٹو گرام اور مونگلہ پورٹس کو اس کے لئے نشان زد کیاگیا تھا۔
اس نقل و حمل سے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے مابین طویل المدت شراکت داری کو بھی استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔اس سے بھارت کے لئے ہر لحاظ سے مفید پوزیشن میں مال بھیجنے میں صرف ہونے والا وقت اور فاصلہ دونوں کم ہوگا اور دونوں معیشتوں کے لئے مفید ہوگا۔ بنگلہ دیش کے لئے روزگار کی فراہمی، لاجسٹکل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری، افزوں کاروباری خدمات اور مالیاتی آمدنی اضافی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔بنگلہ دیشی بحری جہاز اور ٹرکوں کا استعمال بھارتی کارگو کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے بحری جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی راستوں کے تجارت میں حالیہ برسوں میں باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل اور تجارت کے سلسلے میں طے پائے معاہدے کے تحت جو موجودہ 6 پورٹس آف کال کے علاوہ ہیں، دونوں ملکوں میں مزید 5 مقامات کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت اندرون ملک آبی راستوں کی گاد صاف کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے، جس پر دونوں ممالک نے اپنے دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت بنگلہ دیش کے آبی راستوں کو ترقی دی جائے گی اور حکومت ہند پروجیکٹ کے 80فیصد مصارف برداشت کرے گی اور بقیہ مصارف بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت برداشت کرے گی۔ دونوں ممالک کے مابین بحری جہازوں کی خدمت بھی شروع ہوئی ہے، جس سے سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین روبط کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔