கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சர் கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து அகர்தலாவுக்கு சாட்டோகிராம் துறைமுகம் வழியாக செல்லும் முதல் சரக்குக் கப்பலை கொடியசைத்துத் துவக்கி வைத்தார்
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் (I/C) திரு. மன்சுக் மண்டவியா காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று கொல்கத்தாவிலிருந்து அகர்தலாவுக்கு முதல் சோதனை சரக்குக் கப்பலை பங்களாதேஷின் சட்டோகிராம் துறைமுகம் வழியாக கொடியசைத்துத் துவக்கி வைத்தார். பங்களாதேஷ் வழியாக இந்தியாவின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துகளை நகர்த்துவதற்காக சாட்டோகிராம் மற்றும் மோங்லா துறைமுகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் இது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. மன்சுக் மண்டவியா, இந்தப் பாதை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான கதவுகளைத் திறக்கும் என்று கூறினார். இது வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தை பங்களாதேஷ் வழியாக இணைக்க தூரம் குறைவாக உள்ள மாற்றுப் பாதையாகும். இந்தியாவின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்கத்திற்கு சாட்டோகிராம் மற்றும் மோங்லா துறைமுகத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வரலாற்று நடவடிக்கை இது என்று திரு. மாண்டவியா கூறினார். மேலும், இது இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் இடையே கடல் உறவில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சோதனை இயக்கத்தின் சரக்குகளில் மேற்கு திரிபுரா மாவட்டத்திற்கு விதிக்கப்பட்ட டிஎம்டி எஃகு கம்பிகளை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் இரண்டு (TEU - twenty-foot equivalent units) களும், அசாமின் கரிம்கஞ்சிற்கு விதிக்கப்பட்ட பருப்பு வகைகளை சுமக்கும் இரண்டு TEU களும் அடங்கும். சட்டோகிராமை அடைந்த பிறகு, சரக்கு பங்களாதேஷ் லாரிகளில் அகர்தலாவுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும்.
பிரதம மந்திரி ஷேக் ஹசீனா இந்தியாவுக்கு விஜயம் செய்தபோது, ​​இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வின் படி, பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினரும் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை இந்த சோதனை ஓட்டம் எடுத்து காட்டுகிறது. மேலும், அக்டோபர் 2019, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு செல்லவும், அங்கிருந்து எடுத்து வரவும் சாட்டோகிராம் மற்றும் மோங்லா துறைமுகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறைகளும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்தக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இந்தியாவிற்கும், பங்களாதேஷுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகாலக் கூட்டணியை மேலும் பலப்படுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister flags off first container ship from Kolkata Port to Agartala via Chattogram port
It’s a historic move in Indian maritime sector and economic development of North East Region: Shri Mandaviya
16 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata to Agartala through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh, in a virtual ceremony. This has been done under the Agreement on use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports for movement of India’s transit cargo through Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the route will open doors of new opportunities for both the countries. It will provide the alternative and shorter route to connect the North East Region through Bangladesh. Shri Mandaviya said that this is a historic move to utilize Chattogram and Mongla Port for movement of India’s transit cargo. It will be a new chapter in India-Bangladesh maritime relations, he added.
The consignment of the trial movement includes two TEUs carrying TMT steel bars destined for West Tripura district and two TEUs carrying pulses destined for Karimganj, Assam. After reaching Chattogram, the consignment will move to Agartala on Bangladeshi trucks.
The trial runs highlight the efforts that both sides have undertaken to strengthen the connectivity between Bangladesh and the North Eastern states of India, as per the understanding reached between the two countries at the highest level, during the visit of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina to India in October 2019, when the Standard Operating Procedures for the use of Chattogram and Mongla ports for movement of goods to and from India, were concluded. This movement further strengthens long standing partnership between India and Bangladesh.
It will reduce distance and time taken in transportation of goods for India and is a win-win for both the economies. Job creation, investment in the logistical sector, enhanced business services and revenue generation are advantages that will accrue to Bangladesh. Bangladeshi vessels and trucks will be utilized to move the Indian cargo.
India and Bangladesh have enhanced cooperation in shipping and inland water trade in the recent years. Under the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade, in addition to the six existing Ports of Call, five more in each country have been added recently. Dredging of inland waterway routes is ongoing under an MoU, signed by the two countries on development of fairway in selected stretches of Bangladesh waterways with the Government of India bearing 80% of the project expenditure and the balance being borne by the Government of Bangladesh. Cruise services have also commenced between the two countries promoting tourism and people to people contacts.