Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI gives Nod for Restricted Emergency Use to Itolizumab for moderate to severe COVID-19 patients
11 JUL 2020 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Itolizumab (rDNA origin), a monoclonal antibody which was already approved for severe chronic plaque psoriasis, has now been granted Restricted Emergency Use authorisation by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) based on clinical trials data.
M/s Biocon has been manufacturing and marketing this drug for the treatment of patients with moderate to severe chronic plaque psoriasis since 2013 under brand name Alzumab. This indigenous drug has now been repurposed for COVID-19.
M/s Biocon has presented the Phase II clinical trial results generated in COVID-19 patients to DCGI. The results of these trials were deliberated in the Subject Expert Committee of DCGI’s office.
Details of primary endpoint of mortality, other key endpoints of lung function such as improvement in PaO2 and O2 saturation were presented. Key inflammatory markers IL-6, TNFα etc., were presented to have reduced significantly with the drug thereby preventing hyper- inflammation in COVID-19 patients.
After detailed deliberation and taking into account the recommendations of the Committee, DCGI has decided to grant permission to market the drug under Restricted Emergency Use of the drug for the treatment of Cytokine Release Syndrome (CRS) in moderate to severe Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) patients due to COVID-19, subject to some conditions like informed consent of patients, a risk management plan, to be used in hospital set up only etc.
The average cost of treatment with this indigenous drug i.e Itolizumab is also lesser than comparable drugs which are part of the “Investigational Therapies” indicated in the Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डीसीजीआई ने कोविड-19 के मध्यम से गंभीर रोगियों के लिए इटोलिज़ुमाब के सीमित आपातकालीन उपयोग को मंजूरी दी
11 JUL 2020 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
इटोलिज़ुमाब (आरडीएनए मूल) एक मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी है जिसे पहले से ही गंभीर पुरानी प्लेक सोरायसिस में उपयोग के लिए मंजूरी मिली हुई है। अब ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीजीआई) ने क्लिनिकल ट्रायल डेटा के आधार पर इस इटोलिज़ुमाब के सीमित आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए मंजूरी दी है।
मेसर्स बायोकॉन 2013 से अल्ज़ुमाब ब्रांड नाम से मध्यम से गंभीर पुरानी प्लेक सोरायसिस के रोगियों के उपचार के लिए इस दवा का निर्माण और विपणन कर रही है। इस स्वदेशी दवा को अब कोविड-19 के लिए पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है।
मेसर्स बायोकॉन ने कोविड-19 के रोगियों में उत्पन्न द्वितीय चरण नैदानिक परीक्षण के परिणाम डीसीजीआई के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किए हैं। इन परीक्षणों के परिणामों पर डीसीजीआई के कार्यालय की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति में विवेचन किया गया।
मृत्यु दर के प्राथमिक समापन बिंदु, पीएओ2 और ऑक्सीजन (ओ2) संतृप्ति में सुधार जैसे फेफड़ों के कार्य के अन्य प्रमुख समापन बिंदु के विवरण प्रस्तुत किए गए। प्रमुख सूजन संबंधी चिन्ह आईएल-6, टीएनएफअल्फा आदि को भी पेश किया गया।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद और समिति की सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डीसीजीआई ने कोविड-19 की वजह से मध्यस से गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन पीड़ा लक्षण (एआरडीएस) वाले रोगियों में साइटोकिन रिलीज सिंड्रोम (सीआरएस) के उपचार के लिए कुछ शर्तों जैसे रोगियों की सूचित सहमति, एक जोखिम प्रबंधन योजना, केवल अस्पताल में उपयोग किया जाना आदि, के अधीन दवा के सीमित आपातकालीन उपयोग के तहत दवा का विपणन करने की अनुमति देने का फैसला किया है।
इस स्वदेशी दवा यानी इटोलिज़ुमाब के साथ उपचार की औसत लागत उन तुलनीय दवाओं की तुलना में कम है जो स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के कोविड-19 के लिए क्लिनिकल मैनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल में संकेतित ‘जांच चिकित्सा’ का हिस्सा हैं।