Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DCGI gives Nod for Restricted Emergency Use to Itolizumab for moderate to severe COVID-19 patients
11 JUL 2020 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Itolizumab (rDNA origin), a monoclonal antibody which was already approved for severe chronic plaque psoriasis, has now been granted Restricted Emergency Use authorisation by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) based on clinical trials data.
M/s Biocon has been manufacturing and marketing this drug for the treatment of patients with moderate to severe chronic plaque psoriasis since 2013 under brand name Alzumab. This indigenous drug has now been repurposed for COVID-19.
M/s Biocon has presented the Phase II clinical trial results generated in COVID-19 patients to DCGI. The results of these trials were deliberated in the Subject Expert Committee of DCGI’s office.
Details of primary endpoint of mortality, other key endpoints of lung function such as improvement in PaO2 and O2 saturation were presented. Key inflammatory markers IL-6, TNFα etc., were presented to have reduced significantly with the drug thereby preventing hyper- inflammation in COVID-19 patients.
After detailed deliberation and taking into account the recommendations of the Committee, DCGI has decided to grant permission to market the drug under Restricted Emergency Use of the drug for the treatment of Cytokine Release Syndrome (CRS) in moderate to severe Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) patients due to COVID-19, subject to some conditions like informed consent of patients, a risk management plan, to be used in hospital set up only etc.
The average cost of treatment with this indigenous drug i.e Itolizumab is also lesser than comparable drugs which are part of the “Investigational Therapies” indicated in the Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বল্প ও তুলনামূলকভাবে বেশি আক্রান্ত কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য আপৎকালীন ভিত্তিতে আইটোলিজুম্যাব ওষুধের সীমিত ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে ডিসিজিআই
11 JUL 2020 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২০
আইটোলিজুম্যাব এক ধরনের মনোটোনাল অ্যান্টিবডি যা জটিল প্লাক সোরিয়াসিস চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এখন এই ওষুধটি ড্রাগস কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার (ডিসিজিআই) পক্ষ থেকে চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে সীমিত ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মেসার্স বায়োকন ২০১৩ সালে থেকে ‘অ্যালজুমাব’ ব্র্যান্ডের আওতায় স্বল্প আক্রান্ত প্লাক সোরিয়াসিস রোগীদের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে এই ওষুধটির উৎপাদন ও বিপণন করে আসছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি এই ওষুধটিকে এখন কোভিড-১৯-এর চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রেও প্রয়োগ করা হবে।
মেসার্স বায়োকন কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ওপর এই ওষুধটির পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ফলাফল ডিসিজিআই-কে দিয়েছে। ওষুধ নির্মাতা সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে প্রাপ্ত ফলাফলের নিয়ে বিশদ আলাপ-আলোচনার পর ডিসিজিআই-এর বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি এই ওষুধটি কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে আপৎকালীন ভিত্তিতে সীমিত ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
ওই কমিটির বিশদ আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং সুপারিশগুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ডিসিজিআই মেসার্স বায়োকন সংস্থার তৈরি আইটোলিজুম্যাব ওষুধটি আপৎকালীন ভিত্তিতে সীমিত ব্যবহারের আওতায় বিপণনের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই ওষুধটি কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের স্বল্প থেকে জটিল শ্বাসকষ্টজনিত সমস্যার লক্ষণ দেখা দিলেই ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে, ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সংশ্লিষ্ট রোগীর শারীরিক অবস্থার বিষয়টিকেও বিবেচনায় রাখার কথা বলা হয়েছে। এমনকি, ওষুধটির প্রয়োগ কেবল হাসপাতালেই সীমাবদ্ধ রাখা হয়েছে।
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি ওষুধবাবদ খরচ অন্যান্য ওষুধের তুলনায় অনেক কম। বিশেষ করে যেগুলি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ক্লিনিকাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোটোকলের আওতায় ইনভেস্টিগেশনাল থেরাপি হিসেবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।