Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on the situation in India-China Border areas
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
The brave sons of Mother India made the supreme sacrificewhile protecting our motherland in the Galwan Valley.
I salute them for their great sacrifice in their service to the Nation. I pay tributes to them with my heartfelt gratitude.
In this difficult moment of grief, I express my condolences to the families of these Martyrs.
Today the entire Nation is with you. The country’s sympathies are with you.
This supreme sacrifice of our Martyrs will not go in vain.
Whatever may be the situation and circumstances, India will firmly protect every inch of the country's land and its self-respect.
India is culturally a peace-loving country. Our history has been that of a peace-loving country.
The ideological mantra of India has been - लोकाः समस्ताः सुखिनों भवन्तु।
In every era, we have wished for peace and welfare of the entire world and humanity.
We have always worked closely with our neighbours in a cooperative and friendly manner. We have always wished for their development and welfare.
Whenever there have been differences of opinion, we have always tried to ensure that those differences never turned into a dispute.
We never provoke anyone, but we also do not compromise with the integrity and sovereignty of our country.Whenever it was needed, we have demonstrated our strength, proving our capabilities in protecting and defending the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
Sacrifice and endurance are part of our national character, but at the same time bravery and valour are also equally a part of it.
I want to assure the Nation that the sacrifice made by our soldiers will not go in vain.
India's integrity and sovereignty is supreme for us, and no one can stop us from defending it.
Nobody should have any iota of doubt about this.
India wants peace. But on provocation, India will give a befitting reply.
The country will be proud of the fact that our soldiers have been martyred while they were fighting. I urge all of you to pay homage to these sons byobserving two minutes of silence.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों की स्थिति पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
भारत माता के वीर सपूतों ने गलवान वैली में हमारी मातृभूमि की रक्षा करते हुये सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है।
मैं देश की सेवा में उनके इस महान बलिदान के लिए उन्हें नमन करता हूं, उन्हें कृतज्ञतापूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ।
दुःख की इस कठिन घड़ी में हमारे इन शहीदों के परिजनों के प्रति मैं अपनी समवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज पूरा देश आपके साथ है, देश की भावनाएं आपके साथ हैं।
हमारे इन शहीदों का ये बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा।
चाहे स्थिति कुछ भी हो, परिस्थिति कुछ भी हो, भारत पूरी दृढ़ता से देश की एक एक इंच जमीन की, देश के स्वाभिमान की रक्षा करेगा।
भारत सांस्कृतिक रूप से एक शांति प्रिय देश है। हमारा इतिहास शांति का रहा है।
भारत का वैचारिक मंत्र ही रहा है- लोकाः समस्ताः सुखिनों भवन्तु।
हमने हर युग में पूरे संसार में शांति की, पूरी मानवता के कल्याण की कामना की है।
हमने हमेशा से ही अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ एक cooperative और friendly तरीके से मिलकर काम किया है। हमेशा उनके विकास और कल्याण की कामना की है।
जहां कहीं हमारे मतभेद भी रहे हैं, हमने हमेशा ही ये प्रयास किया है कि मतभेद विवाद न बनें, differences disputes में न बदलें।
हम कभी किसी को भी उकसाते नहीं हैं, लेकिन हम अपने देश की अखंडता और संप्रभुता के साथ समझौता भी नहीं करते हैं।
जब भी समय आया है, हमने देश की अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने में अपनी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है, अपनी क्षमताओं को साबित किया है।
त्याग और तितिक्षा हमारे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र का हिस्सा हैं, लेकिन साथ ही विक्रम और वीरता भी उतना ही हमारे देश के चरित्र का हिस्सा हैं।
मैं देश को भरोसा दिलाना चाहता हूँ, हमारे जवानों का बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएंगा।
हमारे लिए भारत की अखंडता और संप्रभुता सर्वोच्च है, और इसकी रक्षा करने से हमें कोई भी नहीं रोक सकता।
इस बारे में किसी को भी जरा भी भ्रम या संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए।
भारत शांति चाहता है। लेकिन भारत को उकसाने पर हर हाल में निर्णायक जवाब भी दिया जाएगा।
देश को इस बात का गर्व होगा की हमारे सैनिक मारते मारते मरे हैं. मेरा आप सभी से आग्रह है की हम दो मिनट का मौन रख के इन सपूतों को
श्रद्धांजलि दें.