Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on the situation in India-China Border areas
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
The brave sons of Mother India made the supreme sacrificewhile protecting our motherland in the Galwan Valley.
I salute them for their great sacrifice in their service to the Nation. I pay tributes to them with my heartfelt gratitude.
In this difficult moment of grief, I express my condolences to the families of these Martyrs.
Today the entire Nation is with you. The country’s sympathies are with you.
This supreme sacrifice of our Martyrs will not go in vain.
Whatever may be the situation and circumstances, India will firmly protect every inch of the country's land and its self-respect.
India is culturally a peace-loving country. Our history has been that of a peace-loving country.
The ideological mantra of India has been - लोकाः समस्ताः सुखिनों भवन्तु।
In every era, we have wished for peace and welfare of the entire world and humanity.
We have always worked closely with our neighbours in a cooperative and friendly manner. We have always wished for their development and welfare.
Whenever there have been differences of opinion, we have always tried to ensure that those differences never turned into a dispute.
We never provoke anyone, but we also do not compromise with the integrity and sovereignty of our country.Whenever it was needed, we have demonstrated our strength, proving our capabilities in protecting and defending the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
Sacrifice and endurance are part of our national character, but at the same time bravery and valour are also equally a part of it.
I want to assure the Nation that the sacrifice made by our soldiers will not go in vain.
India's integrity and sovereignty is supreme for us, and no one can stop us from defending it.
Nobody should have any iota of doubt about this.
India wants peace. But on provocation, India will give a befitting reply.
The country will be proud of the fact that our soldiers have been martyred while they were fighting. I urge all of you to pay homage to these sons byobserving two minutes of silence.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত মাতার সাহসী সন্তানেরা গালভান উপত্যকায় আমাদের মাতৃভূমিকে রক্ষা করতে গিয়ে সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ স্বীকার করেছেন।
দেশের সেবায় এই মহান ত্যাগের জন্য আমি তাঁদের প্রণাম জানাই, কৃতজ্ঞচিত্তে তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
এই শোকের মুহুর্তে আমি এই শহীদদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই।
আজ গোটা দেশ আপনার সঙ্গে আছে, দেশের অনুভূতি আপনার সঙ্গে আছে।
আমাদের শহীদদের এই আত্মত্যাগ বৃথা যাবে না।
পরিস্থিতি যা-ই হোক না কেন, পরিস্থিতি যাই হোক না কেন, ভারত প্রতি ইঞ্চি জমির জন্য দেশের আত্ম-সম্মানকে দৃঢ়ভাবে রক্ষা করবে।
ভারত সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে একটি শান্তিকামী দেশ। আমাদের ইতিহাস শান্তির ইতিহাস।
ভারতের আদর্শ মন্ত্র হল - লোকা: সমাস্ত: সুখিনো ভবন্তু।
আমরা প্রত্যেক যুগে গোটা পৃথিবীর শান্তির জন্য, সমগ্র মানবতার শান্তি কামনা করেছি।
আমরা সবসময় আমাদের প্রতিবেশীদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ উপায়ে মিলেমিশে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করেছি। সর্বদা তাঁদের উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণ কামনা করেছি।
আমাদের যেখানে মতপার্থক্য হয়েছে, আমরা সর্বদা চেষ্টা করেছি যে পার্থক্যগুলি যাতে বিরোধে পরিণত না হয়, মতান্তর থেকে মনান্তর যেন বিরোধিতায় পর্যবসিত না হয়।
আমরা কখনই কাউকে উস্কানি দিই না, তবে আমরা আমাদের দেশের অখণ্ডতা এবং সার্বভৌমত্বের সঙ্গে আপসও করি না।
যখনই সময় এসেছে, আমরা আমাদের অখণ্ডতা এবং সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষায় আমাদের শক্তি প্রদর্শন করে আমাদের সক্ষমতা প্রমাণ করেছি।
ত্যাগ এবং তিতিক্ষা আমাদের জাতীয় চরিত্রের অঙ্গ, তবে একই সাথে বিক্রম এবং বীরত্বও আমাদের দেশের চরিত্রের সমান অংশ।
আমি দেশকে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই, আমাদের সেনাদের আত্মত্যাগ বৃথা যাবে না।
ভারতের অখণ্ডতা এবং সার্বভৌমত্ব আমাদের জন্যে সর্বোচ্চ এবং এটির সুরক্ষা থেকে কেউ আমাদের থামাতে পারে না।
এ নিয়ে কারও কোনও বিভ্রান্তি বা সন্দেহ থাকা উচিত নয়।
ভারত শান্তি চায়। তবে ভারতকে উস্কে দেওয়ার জবাবে একটি পরিণামদর্শী উত্তরও দেওয়া হবে।
দেশবাসীর গর্ব করা উচিত যে আমাদের সৈন্যরা শত্রুর আক্রমন প্রতিহত করে তাঁদের মারতে মারতে শহীদ হয়েছেন। আপনাদের সকলের প্রতি আমার অনুরোধ, আসুন, দুই মিনিট মৌন পালন করে দেশের এই সুপুত্রদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করি!