Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on the situation in India-China Border areas
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
The brave sons of Mother India made the supreme sacrificewhile protecting our motherland in the Galwan Valley.
I salute them for their great sacrifice in their service to the Nation. I pay tributes to them with my heartfelt gratitude.
In this difficult moment of grief, I express my condolences to the families of these Martyrs.
Today the entire Nation is with you. The country’s sympathies are with you.
This supreme sacrifice of our Martyrs will not go in vain.
Whatever may be the situation and circumstances, India will firmly protect every inch of the country's land and its self-respect.
India is culturally a peace-loving country. Our history has been that of a peace-loving country.
The ideological mantra of India has been - लोकाः समस्ताः सुखिनों भवन्तु।
In every era, we have wished for peace and welfare of the entire world and humanity.
We have always worked closely with our neighbours in a cooperative and friendly manner. We have always wished for their development and welfare.
Whenever there have been differences of opinion, we have always tried to ensure that those differences never turned into a dispute.
We never provoke anyone, but we also do not compromise with the integrity and sovereignty of our country.Whenever it was needed, we have demonstrated our strength, proving our capabilities in protecting and defending the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
Sacrifice and endurance are part of our national character, but at the same time bravery and valour are also equally a part of it.
I want to assure the Nation that the sacrifice made by our soldiers will not go in vain.
India's integrity and sovereignty is supreme for us, and no one can stop us from defending it.
Nobody should have any iota of doubt about this.
India wants peace. But on provocation, India will give a befitting reply.
The country will be proud of the fact that our soldiers have been martyred while they were fighting. I urge all of you to pay homage to these sons byobserving two minutes of silence.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت۔ چین سرحدی علاقوں کی صورت حال پر وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ساتھیو،
مدر انڈیا کے بہادر بیٹوں نے وادی گلوان میں ہمارے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لئے عظیم قربانی دی ہے۔
قوم کی خدمت میں ان کی اس عظیم قربانی کے لئے میں ان کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں انھیں دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
غم کے اس مشکل لمحے میں ، میں ان شہدا کے لواحقین سے اظہار تعزیت کرتا ہوں۔
آج پوری قوم آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔ ملک کی ہمدردیاں آپ کے ساتھ ہیں۔
ہمارے شہدا کی یہ عظیم قربانی رائیگاں نہیں جائے گی۔
چاہے صورت حال کچھ بھی ہو اور حالات کچھ بھی ہوں، ہندوستان پوری مضبوطی کے ساتھ ملک کی ایک ایک انچ زمین کو اور اس کی خودداری کی حفاظت کرے گا۔
ہندوستان ثقافتی طور پر ایک امن پسند ملک ہے۔ ہماری تاریخ ایک امن پسند ملک کی رہی ہے۔
بھارت کا نظریاتی منتر رہا ہے۔ لوکا: سمستا: سکھینو بھونتو!
ہر دور میں ، ہم نے پوری دنیا اور انسانیت کے لئے امن اور فلاح کی خواہش کی ہے۔
ہم نے ہمیشہ اپنے ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون اور دوستانہ انداز میں کام کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ ان کی ترقی اور فلاح وبہبود کی خواہش کی ہے۔
جہاں کہیں ہمارے اختلافات بھی رہے ہیں ، ہم نے ہمیشہ یہ یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ ان اختلافات کو کبھی بھی تنازعہ میں تبدیل نہیں کیا جائے۔
ہم کبھی کسی کو مشتعل نہیں کرتے ہیں ، لیکن ہم اپنے ملک کی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے ساتھ بھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ جب بھی اس کی ضرورت پڑی ہے ہم نے اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ملک کی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے تحفظ اور دفاع میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کیا ہے۔
قربانی اور برداشت ہمارے قومی کردار کا ایک حصہ ہیں ، لیکن ساتھ ہی بہادری اور شجاعت بھی اس کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
میں قوم کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمارے فوجیوں کی قربانی رائیگاں نہیں جائے گی۔
ہندوستان کی سالمیت اور خودمختاری ہمارے لئے برتر ہے ، اور کوئی بھی ہمیں اس کا دفاع کرنے سے نہیں روک سکتا۔
کسی کو بھی اس میں کوئی شک و شبہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
بھارت امن چاہتا ہے۔ لیکن اشتعال انگیزی پر بھارت اس کا مناسب جواب دے گا۔
ملک کو اس حقیقت پر فخر ہوگا کہ ہمارے فوجی لڑتے ہوئے شہید ہوگئے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کرکے ان بیٹوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں۔