Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on the situation in India-China Border areas
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
The brave sons of Mother India made the supreme sacrificewhile protecting our motherland in the Galwan Valley.
I salute them for their great sacrifice in their service to the Nation. I pay tributes to them with my heartfelt gratitude.
In this difficult moment of grief, I express my condolences to the families of these Martyrs.
Today the entire Nation is with you. The country’s sympathies are with you.
This supreme sacrifice of our Martyrs will not go in vain.
Whatever may be the situation and circumstances, India will firmly protect every inch of the country's land and its self-respect.
India is culturally a peace-loving country. Our history has been that of a peace-loving country.
The ideological mantra of India has been - लोकाः समस्ताः सुखिनों भवन्तु।
In every era, we have wished for peace and welfare of the entire world and humanity.
We have always worked closely with our neighbours in a cooperative and friendly manner. We have always wished for their development and welfare.
Whenever there have been differences of opinion, we have always tried to ensure that those differences never turned into a dispute.
We never provoke anyone, but we also do not compromise with the integrity and sovereignty of our country.Whenever it was needed, we have demonstrated our strength, proving our capabilities in protecting and defending the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
Sacrifice and endurance are part of our national character, but at the same time bravery and valour are also equally a part of it.
I want to assure the Nation that the sacrifice made by our soldiers will not go in vain.
India's integrity and sovereignty is supreme for us, and no one can stop us from defending it.
Nobody should have any iota of doubt about this.
India wants peace. But on provocation, India will give a befitting reply.
The country will be proud of the fact that our soldiers have been martyred while they were fighting. I urge all of you to pay homage to these sons byobserving two minutes of silence.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్ చైనా సరిహద్దుల్లో పరిస్థితిమీద ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యల తెలుగు అనువాదం
17 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిత్రులారా,
భరతమాత సాహసపుత్రులు గాల్వన్ లోయలో మన మాతృభూమిని రక్షించే క్రమంలో సర్వోన్నత త్యాగం చేశారు
వారి అసమాన త్యాగానికి, దేశ సేవకు నేను వినమ్రంగా నమస్కరిస్తున్నా. నా హృదయ పూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలతో నివాళులర్పిస్తున్నా.
ఈ దుఃఖ సమయంలో ఆ అమరుల కుటుంబాలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నా
ఈ రోజు జాతి యావత్తూ మీతో ఉంది. యావద్దేశపు సానుభూతీ మీ పట్ల ఉంది
మన వీరుల అత్యున్నత త్యాగం వృధా పోదు.
ఎలాంటి పరిస్థితులు ఎదురైనా సరే, భారత్ తనదైన ప్రతి అంగుళపు భూభాగాన్నీ, తన ఆత్మగౌరవాన్నీ కాపాడుకొని తీరుతుంది.
సాంస్కృతికంగా భారత్ శాంతి కాముక దేశం. శాంతిని ప్రేమించే దేసంగా మనకొక చరిత్ర ఉంది.
మన సిద్ధాంతం ఎప్పుడూ " లోకాస్సమస్తాః సుఖినో భవంతు"
ఎల్లప్పుడూ మనం యావత్ ప్రపంచ శాంతినీ, సంక్షేమాన్నీ, మానవత్వాన్నీ కోరుకున్నాం
మన పొరుగు దేశాలతో సహకార, స్నేహ సంబంధాలకోసమే ఎప్పుడూ కృషి చేశాం. వాళ్ళ అభివృద్ధినీ, సంక్షేమాన్నే కోరుకున్నాం
అభిప్రాయ భేదాలు ఏర్పడినప్పుడు ఆ భేదాభిప్రాయాలు వివాదంగా మారకుండా ఉండటానికే ప్రయత్నించాం
మనం ఎవరినీ రెచ్చగొట్టం. అదే సమయంలో మన సమగ్రత, సార్వభౌమాధికారం విషయంలో రాజీ పడలేదు. అవసరమైనప్పుడు మన శక్తిని చాటుకున్నాం. మన సమగ్రత, సార్వభౌమాధికారం కాపాడుకునేందుకు మన సామర్థ్యం చూపించాం.
త్యాగాలు, ఓర్పు మన జాతీయ లక్షణంలో భాగాలు. అదే సమయంలో మన సాహసం, వీరత్వం కూడా అందులో సమాన భాగాలే
మన సైనికుల త్యాగాలు వృధాపోవని ఈ సందర్భంగా జాతికి హామీ ఇస్తున్నా
భారత సమగ్రత, సార్వభౌమాధికారం మనకు అత్యున్నతం. దీన్ని కాపాడుకోవటానికి ఎవరో అడ్డుపడజాలరు.
ఇందులో ఎవరికీ ఎలాంటి అనుమానాలూ అక్కర్లేదు
భారతదేశం శాంతి కోరుకుంటుంది. కానీ రెచ్చగొడితే తగిన బుద్ధి చెబుతుంది.
మన సైనికులు అలాంటి పోరులోనే అమరులు కావటం భారతదేశానికి గర్వకారణం. మీరంతా రెండు నిమిషాలు మౌనం పాటించి ఈ భరతమాత ముద్దుబిడ్దలకు ఘనంగా నివాళులర్పించాలని కోరుతున్నా