Ministry of Power
Power Minister launches the ‘#iCommit’ initiative on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, today initiated the ‘#iCommit’ campaign, on the occasion of World Environment Day. The initiative is a clarion call to all stakeholders and individuals to continue moving towards energy efficiency, renewable energy, and sustainability to create a robust and resilient energy system in the future.
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative, driven by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India is uniting a diverse set of players such as Governments, Corporates, Multilateral and Bilateral Organisations, Think Tanks and Individuals.
Speaking about the initiative Shri Singhsaid, “We envisage a transformation of the entire energy value chain in the country and have been working towards ensuring 24X7 energy access and security for all our citizens. The #iCommit initiative, especially in the backdrop of World Environment Day can bring together a diverse spectrum of government and private players to build a new energy future for India.”
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative is centred around the idea of building an energy resilient future. The pre-requisite for that goal is to create a flexible and agile power system. A healthy power sector can help the nation in meeting the objective of energy access and security for all. With the imminent changes in the power system, brought about by innovation such as decentralised solar and electric vehicles, collaboration between all stakeholders will be the way forward and is at the core of ‘#iCommit’ campaign.
The initiative will also celebrate and promote key undertakings of Government of India such as National Electric Mobility Mission 2020, FAME 1 and 2,DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana, the Saubhagya Scheme,Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojna (UDAY), Atal Distribution system Improvement Yojna (AJAY), Smart Meter National Programme, PradhanmantriKisanUrja Suraksha evamUtthanMahaabhiya (KUSUM), Solar Parks, Grid Connected Rooftop, UnnatJyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA), Atal JyotiYojna (AJAY) amongst others

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தில் ‘#iCommit’ முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மின் துறை அமைச்சர்.
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை ஒட்டி மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங், ‘#iCommit’ இயக்கத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும், தனிநபர்களும் மின்சார சிக்கனம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், எதிர்காலத்தின் தேவைகளை தாங்கும் திறன் கொண்ட, துடிப்பான நீடித்த நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கவும் ஊக்குவிப்பதாக இந்த முன்முயற்சி இருக்கும்.
‘#iCommit’ என்ற இந்த முன்முயற்சி, மத்திய மின் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் எரிசக்தி சிக்கன சேவைகள் லிமிடெட் (EESL) உந்துதலால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. அரசுகள், கார்ப்பரேட்கள், பன்முக மற்றும் இருதரப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், சிந்தனை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்கள் என்ற பரவலான பலரையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதாக இந்த முன்முயற்சி அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சிங், ``நாட்டில் எரிசக்தி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலித் தொடரில் முழுமையான மாற்றத்தை நாம் எதிர்நோக்கி இருக்கிறோம். அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் 24 X 7 மின்சார வசதி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான திட்டங்களை நாம் வகுத்து வருகிறோம். ‘#iCommit’ என்ற இந்த முன்முயற்சி, குறிப்பாக உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பின்னணியில் தொடங்கப்படும் இந்த முயற்சியால் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் உள்ள பலதரப்பட்டவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இந்தியாவுக்கு புதிய எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க உதவக் கூடியதாக இருக்கும்'' என்று கூறினார்.