Ministry of Power
Power Minister launches the ‘#iCommit’ initiative on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, today initiated the ‘#iCommit’ campaign, on the occasion of World Environment Day. The initiative is a clarion call to all stakeholders and individuals to continue moving towards energy efficiency, renewable energy, and sustainability to create a robust and resilient energy system in the future.
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative, driven by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India is uniting a diverse set of players such as Governments, Corporates, Multilateral and Bilateral Organisations, Think Tanks and Individuals.
Speaking about the initiative Shri Singhsaid, “We envisage a transformation of the entire energy value chain in the country and have been working towards ensuring 24X7 energy access and security for all our citizens. The #iCommit initiative, especially in the backdrop of World Environment Day can bring together a diverse spectrum of government and private players to build a new energy future for India.”
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative is centred around the idea of building an energy resilient future. The pre-requisite for that goal is to create a flexible and agile power system. A healthy power sector can help the nation in meeting the objective of energy access and security for all. With the imminent changes in the power system, brought about by innovation such as decentralised solar and electric vehicles, collaboration between all stakeholders will be the way forward and is at the core of ‘#iCommit’ campaign.
The initiative will also celebrate and promote key undertakings of Government of India such as National Electric Mobility Mission 2020, FAME 1 and 2,DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana, the Saubhagya Scheme,Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojna (UDAY), Atal Distribution system Improvement Yojna (AJAY), Smart Meter National Programme, PradhanmantriKisanUrja Suraksha evamUtthanMahaabhiya (KUSUM), Solar Parks, Grid Connected Rooftop, UnnatJyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA), Atal JyotiYojna (AJAY) amongst others

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਉੱਤੇ ‘#iCommit’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ‘#iCommit’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
‘#iCommit’ ਪਹਿਲ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ, ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 24x7 ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ‘#iCommit’ ਪਹਿਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।"
‘#iCommit’ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਲੋੜ ਇੱਕ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਸਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਇਮੀ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ‘#iCommit’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਏਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2020, ਫੇਮ-1 ਅਤੇ 2, ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੌਭਾਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਉਜਵਲ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਐਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅਟਲ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਇੰਪਰੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ADITYA), ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੀਟਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਏਵਮ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਮਹਾਭਿਯਾਨ (ਕੁਸੁਮ), ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਰਕਸ, ਗਰਿੱਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਡ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ, ਅਫੋਰਡੇਬਲ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ (ਉਜਾਲਾ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਨਤ ਜਯੋਤੀ, ਅਟਲ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (AJAY) ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।