Ministry of Power
Power Minister launches the ‘#iCommit’ initiative on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, today initiated the ‘#iCommit’ campaign, on the occasion of World Environment Day. The initiative is a clarion call to all stakeholders and individuals to continue moving towards energy efficiency, renewable energy, and sustainability to create a robust and resilient energy system in the future.
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative, driven by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India is uniting a diverse set of players such as Governments, Corporates, Multilateral and Bilateral Organisations, Think Tanks and Individuals.
Speaking about the initiative Shri Singhsaid, “We envisage a transformation of the entire energy value chain in the country and have been working towards ensuring 24X7 energy access and security for all our citizens. The #iCommit initiative, especially in the backdrop of World Environment Day can bring together a diverse spectrum of government and private players to build a new energy future for India.”
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative is centred around the idea of building an energy resilient future. The pre-requisite for that goal is to create a flexible and agile power system. A healthy power sector can help the nation in meeting the objective of energy access and security for all. With the imminent changes in the power system, brought about by innovation such as decentralised solar and electric vehicles, collaboration between all stakeholders will be the way forward and is at the core of ‘#iCommit’ campaign.
The initiative will also celebrate and promote key undertakings of Government of India such as National Electric Mobility Mission 2020, FAME 1 and 2,DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana, the Saubhagya Scheme,Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojna (UDAY), Atal Distribution system Improvement Yojna (AJAY), Smart Meter National Programme, PradhanmantriKisanUrja Suraksha evamUtthanMahaabhiya (KUSUM), Solar Parks, Grid Connected Rooftop, UnnatJyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA), Atal JyotiYojna (AJAY) amongst others

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी केले जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी #आयकमीट चे उद्घाटन
05 JUN 2020 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2020
नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आर. के.सिंग यांनी आजच्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाचे औचित्य साधून #आयकमीट मोहिमेचे उद्घाटन केले. या मोहिमेचा उद्देश सर्व व्यक्ती आणि संबंधीत भागधारकांनी ऊर्जेचा कार्यक्षम वापर, ऊर्जेचे नूतनीकरण, मजबूत आणि लवचीकपणे करत पर्यावरणपूरक ऊर्जेच्या स्रोतांचा उपयोग भविष्यात करण्याची तळमळ बाळगावी हा आहे.
#आयकमीट मोहीम केंद्र सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली येणाऱ्या एनर्जी एफिशियन्सी सर्विसेस लिमिटेड (EESL)अंतर्गत सरकारी, बहुपक्षीय आणि द्विपक्षीय संस्था, थिंक टँक्स आणि व्यक्ती अशा विभिन्न आस्थापनांना जोडणारा दुवा ठरेल.
“आम्ही संपूर्ण देशभरातील ऊर्जा साखळीत बदल आणण्याच्या विचारात असून देशातील सर्व नागरीकांना 24x7 ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि संरक्षण देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नरत आहोत,” असे आर. के. सिंग आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात म्हणाले. जागतिक पर्यावरणाच्या या दिनी #आयकमीट मोहिमेमुळे देशातील सरकारी आणि खासगी अशी दोन विभिन्न क्षेत्रे एकत्र काम करून देशातील ऊर्जेला वेगळा आयाम मिळवून देतील”, असंही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
ऊर्जेचे नवे सर्वसमावेशक भविष्य घडविणे ही #आयकमीट मागची कल्पना आहे. त्यासाठी आधी लवचिक आणि जलद ऊर्जेचे स्रोत तयार करायला हवेत. सुस्थितील ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामुळे देशातील सर्वांना ऊर्जेचा वापर आणि संरक्षण सहजपणे करायला मिळेल. ऊर्जा व्यवस्थेत सतत होणारे बदल, नवनवीन कल्पना जसे सौर ऊर्जेवर वा वीजेवर चालणारी वाहने, विविध भागधारकांनी केलेले ऊर्जेतील सहयोग हा #आयकमीट मोहिमेचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे.
नॅशनल इलेक्ट्रीक मोबिलिटी मिशन 2020, फेम 1 आणि 2, दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामज्योती योजना सौभाग्य योजना, उज्वल डिसकॉम ऍश्युरन्स योजना( UDAY), अटल डिस्ट्रिब्युशन सिस्टिम इंप्रुव्हमेंट, स्मार्ट मीटर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (KUSUM), सौर पार्क, छतावरच्या वीजवाहक तारांच्या जाळ्या, उन्नतज्योती सर्वांसाठी परवडणारे एलईडी दिवे (UJALA), अटलज्योती योजना ( AJAY) यासारख्या सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचा प्रसार #आयकमीट मोहिमेतून केला जाणार आहे.