Ministry of Power
Power Minister launches the ‘#iCommit’ initiative on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, today initiated the ‘#iCommit’ campaign, on the occasion of World Environment Day. The initiative is a clarion call to all stakeholders and individuals to continue moving towards energy efficiency, renewable energy, and sustainability to create a robust and resilient energy system in the future.
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative, driven by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India is uniting a diverse set of players such as Governments, Corporates, Multilateral and Bilateral Organisations, Think Tanks and Individuals.
Speaking about the initiative Shri Singhsaid, “We envisage a transformation of the entire energy value chain in the country and have been working towards ensuring 24X7 energy access and security for all our citizens. The #iCommit initiative, especially in the backdrop of World Environment Day can bring together a diverse spectrum of government and private players to build a new energy future for India.”
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative is centred around the idea of building an energy resilient future. The pre-requisite for that goal is to create a flexible and agile power system. A healthy power sector can help the nation in meeting the objective of energy access and security for all. With the imminent changes in the power system, brought about by innovation such as decentralised solar and electric vehicles, collaboration between all stakeholders will be the way forward and is at the core of ‘#iCommit’ campaign.
The initiative will also celebrate and promote key undertakings of Government of India such as National Electric Mobility Mission 2020, FAME 1 and 2,DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana, the Saubhagya Scheme,Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojna (UDAY), Atal Distribution system Improvement Yojna (AJAY), Smart Meter National Programme, PradhanmantriKisanUrja Suraksha evamUtthanMahaabhiya (KUSUM), Solar Parks, Grid Connected Rooftop, UnnatJyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA), Atal JyotiYojna (AJAY) amongst others

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ‘#iCommit’ ను ప్రారంభించిన విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ మంత్రి
24 గంటలూ ప్రజలందరికీ విద్యుత్‌, భద్రత కల్పించేందుకు కృషి: శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌
భవిష్యత్తులో బలమైన విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించే స్థిరత్వం దిశగా అడుగులు
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ‘#iCommit’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, నూతన&పునరుత్పాధక శక్తి శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌ ప్రారంభించారు. విద్యుత్‌ సామర్థ్యం, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, భవిష్యత్తులో బలమైన విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించే స్థిరత్వం దిశగా సంబంధిత వర్గాలు, ప్రజలను నడిపించేందుకు పూరించిన శంఖారావమే ఈ కార్యక్రమం.
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని "ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ సర్వీసెస్‌ లిమిటెడ్" (ఈఈఎస్‌ఎల్‌) ద్వారా ‘#iCommit’ నిర్వహణ సాగుతుంది. విభిన్న వర్గాలైన ప్రభుత్వాలు, కార్పొరేట్‌ సంస్థలు, బహుపాక్షిక, ద్వైపాక్షిక సంస్థలు, మేథావులు, ఇతర ప్రజలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఏకం చేస్తుంది.
దేశంలోని మొత్తం శక్తి గొలుసును మార్చాలని తాము యోచిస్తున్నామని, 24 గంటలూ ప్రజలందరికీ విద్యుత్‌, భద్రత కల్పించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్నట్లు మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం రోజున ప్రారంభించిన #iCommit కార్యక్రమం, దేశానికి కొత్త విద్యుత్‌ భవిష్యత్‌ను అందించేలా ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు వర్గాలను ఏకం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
విద్యుత్‌ స్థిరత్వ భవిష్యత్‌ నిర్మాణం అనే ఆలోచన కేంద్రంగా ‘#iCommit’ రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. దీనికోసం సరళమైన, చురుకైన విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడం ముందుగా అవసరం. అందరికీ విద్యుత్‌ లభ్యత, భద్రతను కల్పించే లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడంలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన విద్యుత్‌ రంగం దేశానికి సాయం చేస్తుంది. విద్యుత్‌ రంగంలో... వికేంద్రీకరించిన సౌర, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు, సంబంధిత వర్గాల మధ్య సహకారం వంటి మార్పులు ‘#iCommit’ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రధాన కారకాలు కావడంతోపాటు, దీనిని ముందుకు నడిపిస్తాయి.
జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ బదిలీ కార్యక్రమం 2020, ఎఫ్‌ఏఎమ్‌ఈ 1, 2, దీన్‌దయాళ్‌ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామ్‌ జ్యోతి యోజన, సౌభాగ్య పథకం, ఉదయ్‌, అజయ్‌, జాతీయ స్మార్ట్‌ మీటర్ల కార్యక్రమం, కుసుమ్‌, సౌర పార్కులు, ఉజాలా వంటి భారత ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.