Ministry of Power
Power Minister launches the ‘#iCommit’ initiative on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, today initiated the ‘#iCommit’ campaign, on the occasion of World Environment Day. The initiative is a clarion call to all stakeholders and individuals to continue moving towards energy efficiency, renewable energy, and sustainability to create a robust and resilient energy system in the future.
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative, driven by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India is uniting a diverse set of players such as Governments, Corporates, Multilateral and Bilateral Organisations, Think Tanks and Individuals.
Speaking about the initiative Shri Singhsaid, “We envisage a transformation of the entire energy value chain in the country and have been working towards ensuring 24X7 energy access and security for all our citizens. The #iCommit initiative, especially in the backdrop of World Environment Day can bring together a diverse spectrum of government and private players to build a new energy future for India.”
The ‘#iCommit’ initiative is centred around the idea of building an energy resilient future. The pre-requisite for that goal is to create a flexible and agile power system. A healthy power sector can help the nation in meeting the objective of energy access and security for all. With the imminent changes in the power system, brought about by innovation such as decentralised solar and electric vehicles, collaboration between all stakeholders will be the way forward and is at the core of ‘#iCommit’ campaign.
The initiative will also celebrate and promote key undertakings of Government of India such as National Electric Mobility Mission 2020, FAME 1 and 2,DeenDayalUpadhyaya Gram JyotiYojana, the Saubhagya Scheme,Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojna (UDAY), Atal Distribution system Improvement Yojna (AJAY), Smart Meter National Programme, PradhanmantriKisanUrja Suraksha evamUtthanMahaabhiya (KUSUM), Solar Parks, Grid Connected Rooftop, UnnatJyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA), Atal JyotiYojna (AJAY) amongst others

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर ‘आईकोमिट’ पहल का शुभारम्भ किया
05 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर. के. सिंह ने आज विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर ‘आईकोमिट’‘#iCommit’ अभियान की शुरुआत की। यह पहल एक प्रकार से सभी हितधारकों और लोगों से ऊर्जा दक्षता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की दिशा में प्रयास जारी रखने तथा भविष्य में एक मजबूत और लचीली ऊर्जा प्रणाली कायम करने के लिए स्थायित्व कायम करने का स्पष्ट आह्वानहै।
विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन आने वाली एनर्जी इफिशिएंसी सर्विसेस लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल)द्वारा शुरू की गई ‘आईकोमिट’ पहल से सरकारों, कंपनियों और बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय संगठनों, थिंक टैंक और व्यक्तियों आदि को एकजुट किया जा रहा है।
इस पहल पर बात करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा, “हमने देश में समग्र ऊर्जा श्रृंखला में बदलाव की कल्पना की है और अपने हर नागरिक को 24X7बिजली की उपलब्धता तथा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम हो रहा है। विशेष रूप से विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की पृष्ठभूमि में की गई ‘आईकोमिट’पहल से भारत में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक नए भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र को एकजुट किया जा सकता है।”
‘आईकोमिट’पहल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिहाज से बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के विचार पर केन्द्रित है। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एक लचीली और मजबूत विद्युत प्रणाली की स्थापना पूर्व अपेक्षित है। एक मजबूत विद्युत क्षेत्र से राष्ट्र को ऊर्जा उपयोग और सभी के लिए सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में सहायता मिल सकती है। विद्युत प्रणाली में विकेन्द्रीयकृत सौर और बिजली चालित वाहनों जैसे नवाचारों के द्वारा जरूरी बदलावों के साथ ही सभी हितधारकों के बीच भागीदारी से आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता साफ होगा और ‘आईकोमिट’ अभियान का मूल उद्देश्य भी यही है।
इस पहल से भारत सरकार के नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन 2020, फेम 1 और 2, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना, सौभाग्य योजना, उज्ज्वल डिस्कॉम एश्योरैंस योजना (उदय), अटल वितरण प्रणाली सुधार योजना (एजेएवाई), स्मार्ट मीटर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महा अभियान (कुसुम), सौर पार्क, ग्रिड कनेक्टेड रूफटॉप, सभी को सस्ती एलईडी के द्वारा उन्नत ज्योति (उजाला), अटल ज्योति योजना (एजेएवाई) आदि अन्य प्रमुख उपक्रम भी जोड़े जाएंगे।