Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA relaxes Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of OCI cardholders stranded abroad, to come back to India
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has relaxed Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of Overseas Citizen Of India (OCI) cardholders, who are stranded abroad, to come to India.
Following categories of OCI Cardholders stranded abroad, have been permitted to come to India:-
• Minor children born to Indian nationals abroad and holding OCI cards.
• OCI cardholders who wish to come to India on account of family emergencies like death in family.
• Couples where one spouse is an OCI cardholder and the other is an Indian national and they have a permanent residence in India.
• University students who are OCI cardholders (not legally minors) but whose parents are Indian citizens living in India.
The travel restrictions, imposed earlier by MHA on 07.05.2020, would not apply to any aircraft, ship, train or any other vehicle deployed for bringing back the above mentioned categories of OCI cardholders who are stranded abroad. All other terms and conditions laid down by MHA on 07.05.2020 would continue to remain in effect.
Click here to see the Official Document

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے کووڈ۔ انیس کے پیش نظر عائد کردہ ویزا اور سفری پابندیوں میں نرمی کی، بیرون ملک میں پھنسے کچھ زمروں کے او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کو بھارت واپس آنے کی اجازت دی
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نے کووڈ۔ انیس کے پیش نظر عائد کردہ ویزا اور سفری پابندیوں میں نرمی کرتے ہوئے بیرون ملک میں پھنسے کچھ زمروں کے او سی آئی ( بھارت کے سمندر پار شہری) کارڈ ہولڈروں کو بھارت واپس آنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
بیرون ملک میں پھنسے درج ذیل زمروں کے او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کو بھارت آنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے:
*ایسے چھوٹے بچے جن کی پیدائش بیرون ملک میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے یہاں ہوئی ہے اور جو او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں۔
*ایسے او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر جو کنبے میں موت جیسی ہنگامی حالات کے سبب بھارت آنا چاہتے ہیں۔
*ایسے جوڑے جن میں سے ایک یعنی شوہر یا بیوی او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر ہے اور دوسرا بھارتی شہری ہے اور ان کی بھارت میں ایک مستقل رہائش ہے۔
*یونیورسٹیوں کے ایسے طلبہ جو او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں( قانونی طور سے نابالغ نہیں ہیں)، لیکن جن کے ماں۔ باپ بھارت میں رہنے والے بھارتی شہری ہیں۔
اس سے قبل 07.05.2020 کو وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے عائد کردہ سفری پابندیاں ، کسی بھی طیارے ، جہاز ، ٹرین یا کسی دوسری گاڑی پر لاگو نہیں ہوں گی جو بیرون ملک پھنسے ہوئے او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز کے مذکورہ بالا زمرے کو واپس لانے کے لئے تعینات ہیں۔ 07.05.2020 کو وزارت داخلہ کے متعین کردہ دیگر تمام شرائط و ضوابط نافذ العمل رہیں گے۔
Click here to see the Official Document