Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA relaxes Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of OCI cardholders stranded abroad, to come back to India
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has relaxed Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of Overseas Citizen Of India (OCI) cardholders, who are stranded abroad, to come to India.
Following categories of OCI Cardholders stranded abroad, have been permitted to come to India:-
• Minor children born to Indian nationals abroad and holding OCI cards.
• OCI cardholders who wish to come to India on account of family emergencies like death in family.
• Couples where one spouse is an OCI cardholder and the other is an Indian national and they have a permanent residence in India.
• University students who are OCI cardholders (not legally minors) but whose parents are Indian citizens living in India.
The travel restrictions, imposed earlier by MHA on 07.05.2020, would not apply to any aircraft, ship, train or any other vehicle deployed for bringing back the above mentioned categories of OCI cardholders who are stranded abroad. All other terms and conditions laid down by MHA on 07.05.2020 would continue to remain in effect.
Click here to see the Official Document

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা ভিছা আৰু ভ্ৰমণ সীমাবদ্ধতা শিথিল কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড থকা লোকসকলৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট শ্ৰেণীক ভাৰতলৈ উভতি অহাৰ অনুমতি দিছে
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা ভিছা আৰু ভ্ৰমণ সীমাবদ্ধতা শিথিল কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড থকা লোকসকলৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট শ্ৰেণীক ভাৰতলৈ উভতি অহাৰ অনুমতি দিছে৷
বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা নিম্নোক্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ গৰাকীক ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে—
• বিদেশত জন্ম পোৱা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ নাবালক শিশু আৰু অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ গৰাকী৷
• অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ গৰাকী, যিয়ে পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যৰ মৃত্যুৰ দৰে জৰুৰী অৱস্থাত ভাৰতলৈ আহিব বিচাৰে৷
• এনে দম্পতী, যাৰ স্বামী বা পত্নী অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ গৰাকী আৰু আনগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক আৰু তেওঁলোক ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী বাসিন্দা৷
• বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী, যি অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ গৰাকী (আইনগতভাৱে নাবালক নহয় ) কিন্তু যাৰ অভিভাৱক ভাৰতত বাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ০৭.০৫.২০২০ত জাৰি কৰা ভ্ৰমণ সীমাবদ্ধতাসমূহ বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ উপৰোক্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডযুক্ত লোকক স্বদেশলৈ উভতাই আনিবলৈ নিয়োগ কৰা যিকোনো বিমান, জাহাজ, ৰেলগাড়ী অথবা আন বাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযোজ্য নহ’ব৷ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ০৭.০৫.২০২০ত জাৰি কৰা আন সকলো নিয়ম আৰু চৰ্তসমূহ বাহাল থাকিব৷
আনুষ্ঠানিক দবেজৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক