Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA relaxes Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of OCI cardholders stranded abroad, to come back to India
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has relaxed Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of Overseas Citizen Of India (OCI) cardholders, who are stranded abroad, to come to India.
Following categories of OCI Cardholders stranded abroad, have been permitted to come to India:-
• Minor children born to Indian nationals abroad and holding OCI cards.
• OCI cardholders who wish to come to India on account of family emergencies like death in family.
• Couples where one spouse is an OCI cardholder and the other is an Indian national and they have a permanent residence in India.
• University students who are OCI cardholders (not legally minors) but whose parents are Indian citizens living in India.
The travel restrictions, imposed earlier by MHA on 07.05.2020, would not apply to any aircraft, ship, train or any other vehicle deployed for bringing back the above mentioned categories of OCI cardholders who are stranded abroad. All other terms and conditions laid down by MHA on 07.05.2020 would continue to remain in effect.
Click here to see the Official Document

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে ভিসা ও ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞাগুলি শিথিল করেছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক; বিদেশে আটকে পড়া বিশেষ শ্রেণীর ওসিআই কার্ডধারীদের দেশে ফেরার অনুমতি
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে ভিসা ও ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞা শিথিল করেছে। একই সঙ্গে, বিদেশে আটকে পড়া নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি শ্রেণীর ওসিআই কার্ডধারীদের দেশে ফেরার ব্যাপারেও অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিদেশে আটকে পড়া নিম্নলিখিত শ্রেণীর ওসিআই কার্ডধারীদের ভারতে ফেরার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে :
• এমন ভারতীয় নাগরিক, যিনি বিদেশে থাকেন এবং তাঁর যে সমস্ত সন্তানের ওসিআই কার্ড রয়েছে, তাঁরা দেশে ফিরতে পারবেন।
• পারিবারিক সদস্যের মৃত্যুর কারণে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে যে সমস্ত ওসিআই কার্ডধারী দেশে ফিরে ইচ্ছুক।
• একটি দম্পতি, যাঁদের মধ্যে একজনের ওসিআই কার্ড রয়েছে এবং অন্যজন ভারতীয় নাগরিক, সেই সঙ্গে যাঁরা ভারতের স্থায়ী বাসিন্দা।
• বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রী, যাঁদের ওসিআই কার্ড রয়েছে, কিন্তু যাঁদের পিতা-মাতা ভারতীয় নাগরিক এবং ভারতেই বসবাস করছেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে গত ৭ই মে ভ্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আরোপ করা হয়েছিল, সেই সমস্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞাগুলি বিমান, জাহাজ, ট্রেন ও অন্যান্য যানবাহন, যেগুলিকে বিদেশে আটকে পড়া ওসিআই কার্ডধারীদের ভারতে নিয়ে আসতে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে, তার ওপর প্রযোজ্য হবে না। বাকি সমস্ত শর্তাবলী আগের মতোই কার্যকর থাকছে।