Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA relaxes Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of OCI cardholders stranded abroad, to come back to India
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has relaxed Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of Overseas Citizen Of India (OCI) cardholders, who are stranded abroad, to come to India.
Following categories of OCI Cardholders stranded abroad, have been permitted to come to India:-
• Minor children born to Indian nationals abroad and holding OCI cards.
• OCI cardholders who wish to come to India on account of family emergencies like death in family.
• Couples where one spouse is an OCI cardholder and the other is an Indian national and they have a permanent residence in India.
• University students who are OCI cardholders (not legally minors) but whose parents are Indian citizens living in India.
The travel restrictions, imposed earlier by MHA on 07.05.2020, would not apply to any aircraft, ship, train or any other vehicle deployed for bringing back the above mentioned categories of OCI cardholders who are stranded abroad. All other terms and conditions laid down by MHA on 07.05.2020 would continue to remain in effect.
Click here to see the Official Document

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ವೀಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಿಸಿದ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ವೀಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಿಸಿದ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.,
ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವರ್ಗದ ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿ ಬರಲು ಅನುಮತಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ವೀಸಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು (ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.) ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವರ್ಗದ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ನಾಗರಿಕ (ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ.) ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿ ಬರಲು ಅನುಮತಿ. ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಯ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತಕೆ ಬರಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ: -
- ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಿಸಿದ ಮಕ್ಕಳು (ಅಪ್ರಾಪ್ತ) ಮತ್ತು ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಹೊಂದಿದವರು
- ಕುಟುಂಬದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ್ದರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕೌಟುಂಬಿಕ ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲು ಇಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರು.
- ದಂಪತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಓರ್ವರು ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೋರ್ವರು ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕರಾಗಿದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಯಂ ನಿವಾಸ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ.
- ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರಾಗಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು (ಕಾನೂನು ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಅಪ್ರಾಪ್ತ ವಯಸ್ಕರಲ್ಲದವರು) , ಆದರೆ ಅವರ ಪೋಷಕರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ.
ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಯು 07.05.2020 ರಂದು ವಿಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಈ ಮೇಲಿನ ವರ್ಗದ ಒ.ಸಿ.ಐ. ಕಾರ್ಡುದಾರರನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ಕರೆತರಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಮಾನ, ಹಡಗು, ರೈಲು ಅಥವಾ ಇನ್ಯಾವುದೇ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಯು 07.05.2020 ರಂದು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಿಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಶರತ್ತುಗಳು ಮುಂದುವರೆಯುತ್ತವೆ.
ಅಧಿಕೃತ ದಾಖಲೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿರಿ