ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ വിസ, യാത്രാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഇളവ് വരുത്തി, വിദേശത്ത് കുടുങ്ങിയ ചില വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള ഒസിഐ കാർഡ് ഉടമകൾക്ക്‌ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങാം
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 22, 2020
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ വിസ, യാത്രാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഇളവ് വരുത്തി. വിദേശത്ത് കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ചില വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ പെട്ട ഓവർസീസ് സിറ്റിസൺ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ഒസിഐ ) കാർഡ് ഉടമകൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരാൻ അനുമതി നൽകി.
വിദേശത്ത് കുടുങ്ങിയ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ഒസി‌ഐ കാർഡ് ഉടമകൾക്ക്‌ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരാം:
# വിദേശത്തുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ജനിച്ചതും ഒസിഐ കാർഡുകൾ കൈവശമുള്ളതുമായ മൈനർ /ചെറിയ കുട്ടികൾ.
# കുടുംബത്തിലെ അംഗത്തിന്റെ മരണം പോലുള്ള ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ മൂലം ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ഒസിഐ കാർഡ് ഉടമകൾ.
# ജീവിതപങ്കാളിയിൽ ഒരാൾ ഒ‌സി‌ഐ കാർഡ് ഉടമയും മറ്റൊരാൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരനുമായ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സ്ഥിര താമസ അനുവാദമുള്ള ദമ്പതികൾക്ക്.
# മാതാപിതാക്കൾ (ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരായവർ) ഇന്ത്യയിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന, ഒസിഐ കാർഡ് ഉടമകളായ സർവകലാശാല വിദ്യാർഥികൾ (നിയമപരമായി പ്രായപൂർത്തിയായവർ)

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA relaxes Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of OCI cardholders stranded abroad, to come back to India
22 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has relaxed Visa and Travel restrictions imposed in response to COVID -19, permitting certain categories of Overseas Citizen Of India (OCI) cardholders, who are stranded abroad, to come to India.
Following categories of OCI Cardholders stranded abroad, have been permitted to come to India:-
• Minor children born to Indian nationals abroad and holding OCI cards.
• OCI cardholders who wish to come to India on account of family emergencies like death in family.
• Couples where one spouse is an OCI cardholder and the other is an Indian national and they have a permanent residence in India.
• University students who are OCI cardholders (not legally minors) but whose parents are Indian citizens living in India.
The travel restrictions, imposed earlier by MHA on 07.05.2020, would not apply to any aircraft, ship, train or any other vehicle deployed for bringing back the above mentioned categories of OCI cardholders who are stranded abroad. All other terms and conditions laid down by MHA on 07.05.2020 would continue to remain in effect.
Click here to see the Official Document