Ministry of Culture
Government extends last date for receipt of nominations for the Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 upto 15.6.2020
11 MAY 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture invites nominations for awarding Gandhi Peace Prize every year. The nominations are to be made in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Procedure for Gandhi Peace Prize which is available on Ministry of Culture, Government of India’s web-site: www.indiaculture.nic.in
For the year 2020, last date for receiving the nominations was 30th April 2020. Due to COVID-19 lockdown throughout the country, the last date for receipt of nominations for the Gandhi Peace Prize 2020 has now been extended upto and including 15.6.2020.
The nominations/recommendations in prescribed proforma may kindly be sent by mail / e-mail to:
Ms. Nirupama Kotru, Joint Secretary,
Ministry of Culture
Room No. 334-C, Shastri Bhavan,
New Delhi
Telefax No. 011-23381198

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
गांधी शांतता पुरस्कार 2020 साठी नामांकने मागवण्याची तारीख सरकारने 15 जुन 2020 पर्यंत वाढवली
11 MAY 2020 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
गांधी शांतता पुरस्कारासाठी दरवर्षी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाकडून नामांकने मागवली जातात. गांधी शांतता पुरस्कारासाठीच्या नियमावली नुसार ही नामांकने असणे आवश्यक असते. भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर ही नियमावली उपलब्ध आहे.
यावर्षी, 2020 साठी नामांकने पाठवण्याची अंतिम तारीख 30 एप्रिल 2020 होती. देशभरात covid-19 लॉकडाऊन असल्यामुळे गांधी शांतता पुरस्कार 2020 साठी नामांकने मागवण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 जून 2020 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
नामांकने किंवा शिफारसी प्रमाणित औपचारिक स्वरूपाची असावीत. आणि ती पत्र किंवा ई-मेल ने खालील पत्त्यावर पाठवावीत
श्रीमती निरुपमा कोटरू , संयुक्त सचिव
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय,
रूम नंबर 334-c , शास्त्री भवन,
नवी दिल्ली,
टेली फॅक्स नं 011-233981198