Ministry of Science & Technology
National Technology Day to be celebrated focusing on rebooting the economy through S&T
The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions
10 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level digital conference on ‘Rebooting the Economy through Science, Technology and Research Translations titled RESTART’ will be organised by Technology Development Board (TDB) a statutory body of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on Monday, May 11, 2020, to celebrate the National Technology Day.
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan would be the Chief Guest for the occasion and will deliver the National Technology Day address. The programme will also include special addresses by Member, Science, NITI Aayog Dr V K Saraswat; Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan; Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr. Saumya Swaminathan; DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, and a few others and will be attended by other officials from TDB, DST and CII. Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnolgy, Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR and H.E. Mr Vincenzo de Luca, Ambassador of Italy to India will deliver special addresses in various sessions.
In the COVID 19 crisis, technology has been at the forefront of the battle against the pandemic. As the world adjusts to its new normal, business leaders world over are rethinking and devising new strategies to harness technologies that would help drive resilience and make them emerge from the crisis stronger.
Keeping in mind the need of the hour to formulate a comprehensive action plan to reboot the economy, TDB is celebrating National Technology Day, focusing on technological solutions towards that end. These technologies would include, medical technologies, advanced technologies and manufacturing that would prepare India for the post Covid-19 time.
The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions on a single platform to share their insights on the role played by S & T in the global healthcare crisis and find solutions that not only address the current pandemic but will also help us in facing the challenges ahead.
The conference will have technical sessions on ‘Medicines & Medical Technologies’; ‘Advanced Materials – New Technology Horizons’;‘Advanced Manufacturing Technologies for Sustainable Future and Global Innovation’& Technology Alliance for Global Economic Leadership.
TDB, on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology, celebrates May 11 every year as National Technology Day to commemorate achievements of innovations and technological excellence in the country. The day has a historical perspective as it was on May 11, 1998, that India achieved a major technological breakthrough by successfully carrying out nuclear tests at Pokhran. Further, the first indigenous aircraft "Hansa-3" was test flown at Bangalore on this day; and India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. Since 1999, the day is being celebrated as National Technology Day.
The celebration of Technology Day symbolizes India’s quest for scientific inquiry, technological creativity & innovations, and the integration of these developments into national socio-economic benefits and global presence.
Apart from the digital conference, a virtual exposition has been planned along with companies whose technologies have been supported by TDB. Various organizations and companies will be showcasing their products in the exposition through a digital B2B lounge. People from across the world can visit the stalls at the conference.
Interested participants can pre-register to attend the conference and exhibition using the link:https://www.ciidigitalevents.in/SignUp.aspx?EventId=E000000003.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञाना द्वारे अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुन्हा उभारी देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन साजरा केला जाईल
या परिषदेत वैज्ञानिक, तंत्रज्ञान तज्ञ, सरकारी अधिकारी, राजनैतिक अधिकारी, डब्ल्यूएचओ अधिकारी आणि राष्ट्रीय व आंतराष्ट्रीय उद्योग, संशोधन संस्था तसेच शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे पदाधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील
10 MAY 2020 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीएसटी) आणि भारतीय उद्योग संघटने (सीआयआय) ची वैधानिक संस्था असणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने सोमवार, 11 मे 2020 रोजी राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी ‘विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधना द्वारे अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुन्हा उभारी देणे अर्थात रीस्टार्ट (RESTART)’ या शीर्षकाखाली एका उच्च स्तरीय डिजिटल परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन हे या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील आणि राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिनानिमित्त भाषण देतील. या कार्यक्रमात विज्ञान, नीती आयोग सदस्य डॉ. व्ही. के सारस्वत, भारता सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा. के. विजय राघवन, डब्ल्यूएचओचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सौम्या स्वामिनाथन, डीएसटी सचिव प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा याचे देखील विशेष भाषण असेल आणि टीडीबी, डीएसटी आणि सीआयआय चे इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील. जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. रेनू स्वरूप, सीएसआयआर डीजी डॉ शेखर सी मांडे, आणि इटलीचे भारतातील राजदूत विन्सेन्झो डे लुका हे विविध सत्रांमध्ये विशेष भाषण करतील.
कोविड-19 संकटाच्या काळात, या महामारी विरुद्धच्या लढाईत तंत्रज्ञान आघाडीवर आहे. जसजसे जग त्याचे नवीन सामान्य जीवन सुरु करण्यास सुरुवात करत आहे तसतसे संपूर्ण जगभरातील व्यावसयिक नेतृत्व नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी पुनर्विचार आणि नवीन धोरण तयार करत आहेत जे त्यांना लवचिक आणि या संकटात अधिक मजबूत बनवेल.
अर्थव्यवस्थेला उभारी देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक कृती योजना तयार करणे ही काळाची गरज लक्षात घेऊन टीडीबी या दृष्टीने तांत्रिक उपाययोजनांवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करून राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन साजरा करत आहे. या तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आणि कोविड-19 नंतरच्या काळासाठी भारताला सज्ज करणाऱ्या उत्पादनाचा समावेश आहे.
ही परिषदेत, जागतिक आरोग्यसेवा संकटाच्या काळात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाने बजावलेली भूमिका आणि सध्याच्या महामारीचाच नव्हे तर भविष्यात समोर येणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांवर आपली मते मांडण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक, तंत्रज्ञान तज्ञ, सरकारी अधिकारी, राजनैतिक अधिकारी, डब्ल्यूएचओ अधिकारी आणि राष्ट्रीय व आंतराष्ट्रीय उद्योग, संशोधन संस्था तसेच शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे पदाधिकारी हे सगळे एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र येतील.
या परिषदेत, ‘औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान’, ‘प्रगत साहित्य – नवीन तंत्रज्ञान क्षितीज’, ‘शाश्वत भविष्य आणि जागतिक नवोन्मेशासाठी प्रगत निर्मिती तंत्रज्ञान’ आणि जागतिक आर्थिक नेतृत्वासाठी तंत्रज्ञान युती या सत्रांचा समावेश असेल.
विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने टीडीबी देशातील नवोन्मेश आणि उत्कृष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाच्या कामगिरीच्या स्मरणार्थ 11 मे हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन म्हणून साजरा करते. 11 मे 1998 रोजी भारताने पोखरण येथे यशस्वी अणुचाचणी करून मोठे तांत्रिक यश संपादन केले होते त्यामुळे या दिवसाला एक ऐतिहासिक दृष्टीकोन देखील आहे. पुढे याच दिवशी ‘हंस-3’ या स्वदेशी विमानाची बंगळूरू येथे यशस्वी चाचणी घेण्यात आली होती; आणि याच दिवशी भारताने त्रिशूल क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी देखील केली होती. त्यामुळे 1999 पासून हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन म्हणू साजरा केला जातो.
तंत्रज्ञान दिन साजरा करणे ही वैज्ञानिक चौकशी, तांत्रिक सर्जनशीलता आणि नवकल्पना आणि या घडामोडींचे राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक फायदे आणि जागतिक उपस्थितीत समाकलित करण्याच्या भारताच्या शोधाचे प्रतीक आहे.
डिजिटल परिषदे व्यतिरिक्त ज्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाला टीडीबी पाठबळ देत अशा कंपन्यांचे आभासी प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्याचे देखील नियोजन आहे. विविध संस्था आणि कंपन्या डिजिटल बी 2 बी लाऊंजच्या माध्यमातून प्रदर्शनात त्यांची उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करणार आहेत. जगभरातील लोकं परिषदेतील स्टॉल्सना भेट देऊ शकतात.
परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी इच्छुकांंनी खालील लिंकवर आपली पूर्वनोंदणी करू शकतात :
https://www.ciidigitalevents.in/SignUp.aspx?EventId=E000000003