বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করার বিষয়ের ওপর নজর রেখে জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে
10 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০মে, ২০২০
আগামী কাল জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস। এই উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের (ডিএসটি) অন্তর্গত প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোর্ড (টিডিবি) এবং বণিক সভা কনফেডারেশনের অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ যৌথভাবে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তির ও গবেষণার মাধ্যমে অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করার বিষয় ' রিস্টার্ট' শীর্ষক এক ডিজিটাল আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ ও ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন এবং জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসের মূল ভাষণ দেবেন। নীতিআয়োগের সদস্য, ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা ডাঃ ভি কে সরস্বত সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বরা অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
কোভিড-১৯এর সংকটের মুহূর্তে মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রযুক্তিই সর্বাগ্রে রয়েছে। নতুন এই পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে প্রথমসারির ব্যবসায়ীরা প্রযুক্তিগুলির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন চিন্তাভাবনা ও নিত্য নতুন কৌশল অবলম্বন করছেন, যাতে এই সঙ্কটের সময় কাটিয়ে ওঠা সম্ভবপর হয়। তাই অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করার জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত ভাবে একটি বিস্তৃত কর্ম পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন। কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তীতে চিকিৎসা প্রযুক্তি, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, উৎপাদন বিষয়ে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। এই সম্মেলনে বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্রযুক্তিবিদ, সরকারী কর্মকর্তা, কূটনীতিক, ডাব্লুএইচও'র কর্মকর্তা এবং জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক শিল্প, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গকে একত্রিত হয়ে মত প্রকাশের সুযোগ পাবেন।
সম্মেলনে 'ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কিত প্রযুক্তিগত বিষয়’ ; সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য উন্নত উৎপাদন প্রযুক্তি এবং বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন’ বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
১৯৯৮ সালে ১১ মে পোখরানে সফলভাবে পারমাণবিক পরীক্ষা চালিয়ে ভারত প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতিতে শক্তি অর্জন করেছিল।সেই দিনটির স্মরণে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের (ডিএসটি) অন্তর্গত প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোর্ড (টিডিবি) প্রতিবছর দেশের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যকে তুলে ধরে। এই দিনটির আরো তাৎপর্য রয়েছে, কারণ এই দিনেই বেঙ্গালুরুতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি হংস-৩ হেলিকপ্টারের সফল পরীক্ষা চালানো হয় এবং ভারত একই দিনে ত্রিশুল ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছিল।এই ঘটনাগুলির স্মরণে ১৯৯৯ সাল থেক দিনটি জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস হিসাবে পালিত হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্বের মানুষ এই ডিজিটাল আলোচনায় যোগ দিতে পারবেন। আগ্রহী ব্যক্তিরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন https://www.ciidigitalevents.in/SignUp.aspx?EventId=E000000003 এই ওয়েব সাইটে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Technology Day to be celebrated focusing on rebooting the economy through S&T
The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions
10 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level digital conference on ‘Rebooting the Economy through Science, Technology and Research Translations titled RESTART’ will be organised by Technology Development Board (TDB) a statutory body of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on Monday, May 11, 2020, to celebrate the National Technology Day.
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan would be the Chief Guest for the occasion and will deliver the National Technology Day address. The programme will also include special addresses by Member, Science, NITI Aayog Dr V K Saraswat; Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan; Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr. Saumya Swaminathan; DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, and a few others and will be attended by other officials from TDB, DST and CII. Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnolgy, Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR and H.E. Mr Vincenzo de Luca, Ambassador of Italy to India will deliver special addresses in various sessions.
In the COVID 19 crisis, technology has been at the forefront of the battle against the pandemic. As the world adjusts to its new normal, business leaders world over are rethinking and devising new strategies to harness technologies that would help drive resilience and make them emerge from the crisis stronger.
Keeping in mind the need of the hour to formulate a comprehensive action plan to reboot the economy, TDB is celebrating National Technology Day, focusing on technological solutions towards that end. These technologies would include, medical technologies, advanced technologies and manufacturing that would prepare India for the post Covid-19 time.
The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions on a single platform to share their insights on the role played by S & T in the global healthcare crisis and find solutions that not only address the current pandemic but will also help us in facing the challenges ahead.
The conference will have technical sessions on ‘Medicines & Medical Technologies’; ‘Advanced Materials – New Technology Horizons’;‘Advanced Manufacturing Technologies for Sustainable Future and Global Innovation’& Technology Alliance for Global Economic Leadership.
TDB, on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology, celebrates May 11 every year as National Technology Day to commemorate achievements of innovations and technological excellence in the country. The day has a historical perspective as it was on May 11, 1998, that India achieved a major technological breakthrough by successfully carrying out nuclear tests at Pokhran. Further, the first indigenous aircraft "Hansa-3" was test flown at Bangalore on this day; and India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. Since 1999, the day is being celebrated as National Technology Day.
The celebration of Technology Day symbolizes India’s quest for scientific inquiry, technological creativity & innovations, and the integration of these developments into national socio-economic benefits and global presence.
Apart from the digital conference, a virtual exposition has been planned along with companies whose technologies have been supported by TDB. Various organizations and companies will be showcasing their products in the exposition through a digital B2B lounge. People from across the world can visit the stalls at the conference.
Interested participants can pre-register to attend the conference and exhibition using the link:https://www.ciidigitalevents.in/SignUp.aspx?EventId=E000000003.