विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में नए प्राण फूंकने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए मनाया जाएगा राष्‍ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस
यह कॉन्‍फ्रेंस वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों, डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के अधिका‍रियों और राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्‍थाओं और अकादमिक संस्‍थाओं की गणमान्‍य हस्तियों को एक मंच पर लाएगी
10 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वैधानिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की ओर से 11मई 2020 को राष्‍ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय डिजिटल कॉन्‍फ्रेंस ‘रिबूटिंग द इकॉ‍नोमी थ्रू साइंड एंड टैक्‍नोलॉजी एंड रिसर्च ट्रांसलेशन्‍स- रीस्टार्ट’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धनइस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर सम्‍बोधन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सदस्‍य विज्ञान,नीति आयोग डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत; प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार प्रो. के. विजयराघवन; डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ में मुख्‍य वैज्ञानिक डॉ सौम्या स्वामीनाथन; डीएसटी सचिव डॉ आशुतोष शर्मा और कुछ अन्‍य के विशेष संबोधन भी होंगे और इसमें और टीडीबी, डीएसटी और सीआईआई के अन्य अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्‍वरूप, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडेऔर भारत में इटली के राजदूत महामहिम श्री विन्सेन्ज़ो डी लुका विभिन्न सत्रों में विशेष भाषण देंगे।
कोविड-19 संकटकाल में, महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में प्रौद्योगिकी सबसे आगे रही है। जहां एक ओर दुनिया अपने आपको नई व्‍यवस्‍था में ढाल रही है, वहींदुनिया भर में प्रमुख व्‍यापारिक हस्तियां प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के लिए पुनर्विचार कर रही हैं और नई कार्यनीतियां तैयार कर रही हैं जो लचीलापन लाने में मददगार हों और वे संकट से मजबूत होकर उभरें।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुएकि अर्थव्यवस्था में नए प्राण फूंकने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करना समय की आवश्यकता है, टीडीबी इसी दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मना रहा है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियां, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां और विनिर्माण शामिल होंगे जो भारत को कोविड-19 के बाद के समय के लिए तैयार करेंगे।
यह कॉन्‍फ्रेंस वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों, डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के अधिका‍रियों और राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्‍थाओं और अकादमिक संस्‍थाओं की गणमान्‍य हस्तियों को एक मंच पर लाएगी, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संकट में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर अपने ज्ञान को साझा करेंगे और ऐसे समाधान तलाशेंगे जो न केवल वर्तमान महामारी को दूर करेंगे बल्कि आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भी हमारी मदद करेंगे।
कॉन्‍फ्रेंस में 'औषधियों और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियां'; ‘उन्नत सामग्री- प्रौद्योगिकी के नए क्षितिज’, ‘टिकाऊ भविष्य और वैश्विक नवाचार के लिए उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां’ और वैश्विक आर्थिक नेतृत्व के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी गठबंधन विषय पर तकनीकी सत्र होंगे।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की ओर से, टीडीबीदेश में नवाचारों और तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता की उपलब्धियों का जश्‍न मनाने के लिए हर साल 11 मई को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के रूप में मनाता है। इस दिन का ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य भी है, क्योंकि 11 मई 1998 को ही भारत ने पोखरण में सफलतापूर्वक परमाणु परीक्षणों को अंजाम देकर बड़ी तकनीकी सफलता हासिल की थी। इसके अलावा, इसी दिन बैंगलोर में पहले स्वदेशी विमान "हंसा-3" ने परीक्षण उड़ान भरी थी; और इसी दिन भारत ने त्रिशूल मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण प्रक्षेपण भी किया था। इस दिन को 1999 सेराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।
प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाया जाना वैज्ञानिक जांच, प्रौद्योगिकीय रचनात्मकता और नवाचारों भारत की जद्दोजहद तथा राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ और वैश्विक उपस्थिति में इन घटनाक्रमों के एकीकरण का प्रतीक है।
डिजिटल कॉन्फ्रेंस के अलावा, उन कंपनियों के साथ एक आभासी प्रदर्शनी की योजना बनाई गई है जिनकी प्रौद्योगिकियां टीडीबीद्वारा समर्थित हैं। विभिन्न संगठनों और कंपनियों द्वाराडिजिटल बी2बी लाउंज के माध्यम से प्रदर्शनी में अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। दुनिया भर के लोग कॉन्फ्रेंस के स्टॉल्‍स को देख सकते हैं।
इच्छुक प्रतिभागी कॉन्फ्रेंस और प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने के लिए इस लिंक का उपयोग करके पूर्व-पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं: :https://www.ciidigitalevents.in/SignUp.aspx?EventId=E000000003.

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Technology Day to be celebrated focusing on rebooting the economy through S&T
The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions
10 MAY 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level digital conference on ‘Rebooting the Economy through Science, Technology and Research Translations titled RESTART’ will be organised by Technology Development Board (TDB) a statutory body of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on Monday, May 11, 2020, to celebrate the National Technology Day.
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan would be the Chief Guest for the occasion and will deliver the National Technology Day address. The programme will also include special addresses by Member, Science, NITI Aayog Dr V K Saraswat; Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan; Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr. Saumya Swaminathan; DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, and a few others and will be attended by other officials from TDB, DST and CII. Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnolgy, Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR and H.E. Mr Vincenzo de Luca, Ambassador of Italy to India will deliver special addresses in various sessions.
In the COVID 19 crisis, technology has been at the forefront of the battle against the pandemic. As the world adjusts to its new normal, business leaders world over are rethinking and devising new strategies to harness technologies that would help drive resilience and make them emerge from the crisis stronger.
Keeping in mind the need of the hour to formulate a comprehensive action plan to reboot the economy, TDB is celebrating National Technology Day, focusing on technological solutions towards that end. These technologies would include, medical technologies, advanced technologies and manufacturing that would prepare India for the post Covid-19 time.
The conference will bring together Scientists, Technocrats, Government officials, Diplomats, WHO officials and dignitaries from national and international Industry, Research Institutions and Academic Institutions on a single platform to share their insights on the role played by S & T in the global healthcare crisis and find solutions that not only address the current pandemic but will also help us in facing the challenges ahead.
The conference will have technical sessions on ‘Medicines & Medical Technologies’; ‘Advanced Materials – New Technology Horizons’;‘Advanced Manufacturing Technologies for Sustainable Future and Global Innovation’& Technology Alliance for Global Economic Leadership.
TDB, on behalf of the Ministry of Science & Technology, celebrates May 11 every year as National Technology Day to commemorate achievements of innovations and technological excellence in the country. The day has a historical perspective as it was on May 11, 1998, that India achieved a major technological breakthrough by successfully carrying out nuclear tests at Pokhran. Further, the first indigenous aircraft "Hansa-3" was test flown at Bangalore on this day; and India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. Since 1999, the day is being celebrated as National Technology Day.
The celebration of Technology Day symbolizes India’s quest for scientific inquiry, technological creativity & innovations, and the integration of these developments into national socio-economic benefits and global presence.
Apart from the digital conference, a virtual exposition has been planned along with companies whose technologies have been supported by TDB. Various organizations and companies will be showcasing their products in the exposition through a digital B2B lounge. People from across the world can visit the stalls at the conference.
Interested participants can pre-register to attend the conference and exhibition using the link:https://www.ciidigitalevents.in/SignUp.aspx?EventId=E000000003.