Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several actions have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19, through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are regularly being reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Sh. Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both centre and State for the management on Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and to take stock and review the situation in the State for COVID-19.
All the districts of the country have been divided into green, orange and red zone. State/UTs and district administration through focused efforts are required to ensure that the districts where cases have come up i.e. red and orange zones can break the chain of transmission through effective and stringent containment measures.
Containment zones should be delineated duly taking into account mapping of cases & contacts; geographical dispersion of cases & contacts; areas with a well-demarcated perimeter; and enforceability.
States/UTs are also advised that containment zones can be residential colony/mohallas/municipal wards or police station area/ municipal zones/towns etc. in urban areas as appropriate. In case of rural areas, zones can be village/clusters of village or group of police stations/ gram panchayats/block etc. as appropriate.
States/UTs also need to clearly demarcate the buffer zones and containment zones. In containment zones, stringent perimeter control, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams formed for the purpose, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing and clinical management of all confirmed cases need to be done while in case of buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities needs to be done.
So far, a total of 8,888 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.37%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 35,043. Since yesterday, an increase of 1,993 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is reiterated that for breaking the chain of transmission, it is important to follow hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces such as table-tops, chair handles, keyboards, mouse, mouse pad, etc.; everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu" for self assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں کے ساتھ ملکر ایک درجہ بند پہلے سے طے شدہ اور فعال طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام ، اس پر قابو پانے اور اس سے نمٹنے کیلئے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی نگرانی اور جائزہ کا کام باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح پر کیاجارہا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج بہار کے وزیر صحت جناب منگل پانڈے کے ساتھ ریاست میں ایکیوٹ انسفلائٹس سنڈروم (ا ے ای ایس) کا بندوبست اور کووڈ-19 کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے اور مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ملک کے سبھی ضلعوں کو گرین ، اورینج اور ریڈ زون میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ضلع انتظامیہ کو مرکوز کوششوں کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ جن ضلعوں میں اس بیماری کے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں یعنی لال اور نارنگی زون میں وہاں مؤثر اور سخت کنٹنمنٹ اقدامات کے ذریعے ٹرانسمیشن کے چین کو توڑا جانا چاہئے۔
کنٹنمنٹ زون کی نقشہ سازی معاملوں اور رابطوں کی میپنگ اور رابطوں کا جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ بہتر ڈھنگ سے کنٹنمنٹ والے علاقوں اور اسے لاگو کرنے کی صلاحیت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے مختلف طریقے سے کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ شہری علاقوں میں کنٹنمنٹ زون رہائشی کالونی، محلہ، میونسپل وارڈ یا پولیس تھانے کے علاقے ،میونسپل زون / قصبوں / شہر ہوسکتے ہیں جبکہ دیہی علاقوں کے معاملے میں کنٹنمنٹ زون گاؤں یا گاؤں کے کلسٹرز گرام پنچایتیں ، بلاک وغیرہ ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بفر زون اور کنٹنمنٹ زون کا بھی اچھی طرح تعین کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کنٹنمنٹ زون میں کنٹرول سے متعلق سخت پیرامیٹر اس مقصد کیلئے تشکیل کردہ خصوصی ٹیموں کے ذریعے گھر گھر کی نگرانی کے ذریعے سے ایکٹیو معاملوں کی کھوج ، سمپلنگ ، رہنما خطو ط کے مطابق معاملات کی جانچ سبھی تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کے رابطے میں رہنے والے افراد کا پتہ لگانا اور طبی بندوبست کیاجاناچاہئے جبکہ بفرزون کےمعاملے میں صحت سہولتوں میں آئی ایل آئی / ایس اے آر آئی معاملوں کی چوکسی کے ذریعے سے معاملے کی اچھی طرح نگرانی کی جانی چاہئے۔
اب تک کُل 8888 لوگ علاج کے بعد ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں اس سے ہماری صحتمندی کی شرح 25.37 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ فی الحال کُل تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 35043 ہے، کل سے ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملات کی تعداد میں 1993 کااضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹرانسمیشن کے سلسلے کو توڑنے کیلئے ہاتھ کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا جیسے صابن اور پانی سے ہاتھ دھونا یا سینیٹائزر کا استعمال کرنا، بار بار چھوئے جانے والی جگہوں جیسے ٹیبل کا اوپری حصہ، کرسی کا ہینڈل، کی بورڈ، ماؤس، ماؤس پیڈ وغیرہ سبھی کو انفیکشن سے پاک کرنا او ر باقاعدگی سے صاف کرنا سبھی لوگوں کو ماسک یا فیس کوور اچھی طرح سے پہننا، خطرے کا خود کے اسسمنٹ کرنے کیلئے کورونا ٹریک ایپ ‘آروگیہ سیتو’ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا اور جسمانی دوری بنائے رکھنا بہت زیادہ اہم ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری کے بارے میں سبھی مستند اور تازہ ترین جانکاری حاصل کرنے کیلئے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ دیکھیں۔ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.