Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several actions have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19, through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are regularly being reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Sh. Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both centre and State for the management on Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and to take stock and review the situation in the State for COVID-19.
All the districts of the country have been divided into green, orange and red zone. State/UTs and district administration through focused efforts are required to ensure that the districts where cases have come up i.e. red and orange zones can break the chain of transmission through effective and stringent containment measures.
Containment zones should be delineated duly taking into account mapping of cases & contacts; geographical dispersion of cases & contacts; areas with a well-demarcated perimeter; and enforceability.
States/UTs are also advised that containment zones can be residential colony/mohallas/municipal wards or police station area/ municipal zones/towns etc. in urban areas as appropriate. In case of rural areas, zones can be village/clusters of village or group of police stations/ gram panchayats/block etc. as appropriate.
States/UTs also need to clearly demarcate the buffer zones and containment zones. In containment zones, stringent perimeter control, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams formed for the purpose, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing and clinical management of all confirmed cases need to be done while in case of buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities needs to be done.
So far, a total of 8,888 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.37%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 35,043. Since yesterday, an increase of 1,993 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is reiterated that for breaking the chain of transmission, it is important to follow hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces such as table-tops, chair handles, keyboards, mouse, mouse pad, etc.; everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu" for self assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संदर्भातील ताजी स्थिती
01 MAY 2020 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रसाराला आळा घालणे, प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मदतीने सातत्याने एकत्रितपणे आणि सर्व स्तरावर उपाययोजना करत आहे. या सर्व उपाययोजना आणि व्यवस्थापनावर सर्वोच्च पातळीवर नियमित देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी आज बिहारचे आरोग्यमंत्री मंगल पांडे यांच्यासोबत बैठक घेतली. आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे आणि केंद्र तसेच राज्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. अॅक्युट एन्सेफलायटीस सिंड्रोम म्हणजेच मेंदूज्वराचे व्यवस्थापन आणि राज्यातील कोविड-19 ची स्थितीचा आढावा यावेळी घेण्यात आला.
देशातील सर्व जिल्हे आता हरित, केशरी आणि लाल अशा क्षेत्रात (झोन) वर्गीकृत करण्यात आले आहेत.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच जिल्हा प्रशासनाने एकत्रित प्रयत्न करुन ज्या जिल्ह्यात (म्हणजेच रेड आणि ऑरेंज झोनमधील जिल्ह्यात)
रुग्णांची संख्या अधिक आहे, तिथे प्रभावी उपाययोजना आणि प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांची कठोर अंमलबजावणी करुन संक्रमण साखळी तोडण्यासाठी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करायचे आहेत.
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रे निश्चित करताना, रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या संपर्कात आलेले लोक, भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या रुग्ण कोणकोणत्या भागात पसरले आहेत, भागाच्या निश्चित परीघासह संपूर्ण परिसर, आणि अंमलबजावणीचा आवाका अशा सगळ्या गोष्टी लक्षात घ्यायला हव्या आहेत.
नागरी भागात निवासी वसाहत/ मोहल्ले/ महापालिका वार्ड किंवा पोलीस स्टेशनचा भाग/ महापालिका क्षेत्र/ गावे आणि ग्रामीण भागात खेडी/ खेड्यांचा समूह किंवा पोलीस ठाण्याचे क्षेत्र/ ग्रामपंचायती/ गट इत्यादी क्षेत्र अशा सीमा कंटेंनमेंट क्षेत्र म्हणून घोषित करता येतील, अशी सूचना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आली आहे.
या कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रांच्या बाहेर बफर क्षेत्र तयार करुन त्यांच्या सीमा निश्चित केल्या पाहिजेत.
या परिघात कठोर नियंत्रण,विशेष पथकांद्वारे घरोघरी निरीक्षण करुन रुग्णांचा शोध, नमुन्याच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार सर्व रुग्णांची तपासणी, कॉन्टॅक्ट ट्रेसिंग, सर्व पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्णांचे वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन व्हायलाच हवे. तसेच बफर क्षेत्रात, ILI/ SARI च्या रुग्णांवर देखरेख ठेवत, आरोग्य व्यवस्थांमध्ये निरीक्षण अधिक तीव्र करुन रुग्णांचा शोध घेणे गरजेचे आहे.
बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या 8,888 झाली असून बरे होण्याचा दर 25.37% वर पोहचला आहे. सध्या कोविड19 च्या देशातील एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या 35,043 इतकी आहे. कालपासून यात 1993 रुग्णांची भर पडली.
कोविड-19 ची संक्रमण साखळी तोडण्यासाठी, हातांची स्वच्छता पाळणे आवश्यक असून त्यासाठी हात साबणाने वारंवार धुणे, ज्या वस्तूंना किंवा पृष्ठभागांना आपण वारंवार स्पर्श करतो, असे पृष्ठभाग/वस्तू सतत स्वच्छ आणि निर्जंतुक ठेवणे, जस संगणक टेबल, खुर्च्यांचे हात इत्यादी.. मास्क वापरणे किंवा चेहरा झाकणे, कोरोनाचा मागोवा घेणारे “आरोग्य सेतू” अॅप डाऊनलोड करणे आणि शारीरिक अंतराचे नियम पाळणे, अशा सवयी नियम म्हणून पाळणे आवश्यक असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने केला आहे.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.