Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several actions have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19, through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are regularly being reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Sh. Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both centre and State for the management on Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and to take stock and review the situation in the State for COVID-19.
All the districts of the country have been divided into green, orange and red zone. State/UTs and district administration through focused efforts are required to ensure that the districts where cases have come up i.e. red and orange zones can break the chain of transmission through effective and stringent containment measures.
Containment zones should be delineated duly taking into account mapping of cases & contacts; geographical dispersion of cases & contacts; areas with a well-demarcated perimeter; and enforceability.
States/UTs are also advised that containment zones can be residential colony/mohallas/municipal wards or police station area/ municipal zones/towns etc. in urban areas as appropriate. In case of rural areas, zones can be village/clusters of village or group of police stations/ gram panchayats/block etc. as appropriate.
States/UTs also need to clearly demarcate the buffer zones and containment zones. In containment zones, stringent perimeter control, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams formed for the purpose, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing and clinical management of all confirmed cases need to be done while in case of buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities needs to be done.
So far, a total of 8,888 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.37%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 35,043. Since yesterday, an increase of 1,993 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is reiterated that for breaking the chain of transmission, it is important to follow hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces such as table-tops, chair handles, keyboards, mouse, mouse pad, etc.; everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu" for self assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைச் செய்திகள்
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிகாரில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் நிலவரம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யவும், தீவிர மூளை அழற்சி பாதிப்பு மேலாண்மை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று பிகார் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மங்கள் பாண்டேவுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே மற்றும் மத்திய மாநில உயரதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டில் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களும் பச்சை, ஆரஞ்சு, சிவப்பு மண்டலங்கள் என வகைபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதிய பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப் பட்டுள்ள சிவப்பு மற்றும் ஆரஞ்சு மண்டலங்களில், செம்மையான மற்றும் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் நோய்த் தொற்று பரவல் சங்கிலிப் பிணைப்பைத் தகர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப் பட்டுள்ளன.
பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் அவர்களுடன் தொடர்பில் இருந்தவர்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகள் முறைப்படி எல்லை வரையறை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்; பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் அவர்களுடன் தொடர்பில் இருந்தவர்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பூகோள ரீதியில் அது அமைய வேண்டும்; நன்கு குறியீடு செய்யப்பட்ட எல்லைகளாக இருக்க வேண்டும்; மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டை அமல் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்ய உகந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
கட்டுப்படுத்த வேண்டிய பகுதிகள், நகரங்களில் குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளாக / மக்கள் கூடும் இடங்களாக / முனிசிபல் வார்டுகளாக அல்லது காவல் நிலையப் பகுதியாக முனிசிபல் மண்டலங்களாக / நகரங்களாக இருக்கலாம் என்று மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிராமப் பகுதியாக இருந்தால் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகள் கிராமம் / கிராமங்களின் தொகுப்பு அல்லது காவல் நிலையப் பகுதிகளின் குழு / கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் / ஒன்றியமாக இருக்கலாம் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகளுக்கும் மற்ற பகுதிகளுக்கும் இடையில் இடைமுகப் பகுதி ஒன்றும் தெளிவாக வரையறுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகளில் எல்லைகள் தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிறப்புக் குழுவினர் மூலம் வீடு வீடாக ஆய்வு நடத்தி, புதிய பாதிப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் தீவிரம் காட்ட வேண்டும். சாம்பிள் எடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி அனைவருக்கும் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்ய வேண்டும். உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சைகள், அவர்களின் தொடர்புகளைத் தடமறிதல் ஆகியவை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இடைமுகப் பகுதியில் ILI/SARI பரிசோதனைகள் மூலம் தீவிர கண்காணிப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
இதுவரையில் மொத்தம் 8,888 பேர் குணமாகியுள்ளனர். பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் இது 25.37 சதவீதம் ஆகும். மொத்தம் 35,043 பேருக்கு நோய் பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நேற்றில் இருந்து புதிதாக 1,993 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கண்டறியப் பட்டுள்ளது.