Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several actions have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19, through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are regularly being reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Sh. Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both centre and State for the management on Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and to take stock and review the situation in the State for COVID-19.
All the districts of the country have been divided into green, orange and red zone. State/UTs and district administration through focused efforts are required to ensure that the districts where cases have come up i.e. red and orange zones can break the chain of transmission through effective and stringent containment measures.
Containment zones should be delineated duly taking into account mapping of cases & contacts; geographical dispersion of cases & contacts; areas with a well-demarcated perimeter; and enforceability.
States/UTs are also advised that containment zones can be residential colony/mohallas/municipal wards or police station area/ municipal zones/towns etc. in urban areas as appropriate. In case of rural areas, zones can be village/clusters of village or group of police stations/ gram panchayats/block etc. as appropriate.
States/UTs also need to clearly demarcate the buffer zones and containment zones. In containment zones, stringent perimeter control, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams formed for the purpose, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing and clinical management of all confirmed cases need to be done while in case of buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities needs to be done.
So far, a total of 8,888 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.37%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 35,043. Since yesterday, an increase of 1,993 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is reiterated that for breaking the chain of transmission, it is important to follow hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces such as table-tops, chair handles, keyboards, mouse, mouse pad, etc.; everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu" for self assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर, एक वर्गीकृत, पूर्व-निर्धारित और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए, कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में कई प्रकार के कदम उठा रही है। इनकी उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज बिहार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री मंगल पांडेय के साथ राज्य में एक्यूट इंसेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम (एईएस) का प्रबंधन और कोविड-19 की स्थिति का जायजा लेने और समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठक की। इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे और केंद्र और राज्य दोनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
देश के सभी जिलों को ग्रीन, ऑरेंज और रेड जोन में बांटा गया है। राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिला प्रशासन को केंद्रित प्रयासों के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि जिन जिलों में इस बीमारी के मामले सामने आए हैं यानी लाल और नारंगी जोनों में, वहां प्रभावी और कड़े रोकथाम उपायों के माध्यम से संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
नियंत्रित क्षेत्रों का रेखांकन, मामलों और संपर्कों की मैपिंग; मामलों और संपर्कों का भौगोलिक फैलाव; ठीक प्रकार से सीमांकित परिधि वाले क्षेत्रों और इसे लागू करने की क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए विधिवत रूप से किया जाना चाहिए।
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सलाह भी दी गई है कि शहरी इलाकों में नियंत्रित क्षेत्र आवासीय कॉलोनी/ मोहल्ला/ नगरपालिका वार्ड या पुलिस थाना क्षेत्र/ नगरपालिका क्षेत्र/ कस्बा/ शहर आदि हो सकते हैं। जबकि ग्रामीण इलाकों के मामले में नियंत्रित क्षेत्र गांव या गांवों के समूह/ ग्राम पंचायतें/ ब्लॉक आदि हो सकते हैं।
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बफर जोन और नियंत्रित क्षेत्रों का भी स्पष्ट रूप से सीमांकन करने की आवश्यकता है। नियंत्रित क्षेत्रों में, कठोर परिधि नियंत्रण, इस उद्देश्य के लिए गठित की गई विशेष टीमों द्वारा घर-घर की निगरानी के माध्यम से सक्रिय मामलों की खोज, सैम्पलिंग दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सभी मामलों की जांच, सभी पुष्ट मामलों का संपर्क ट्रेसिंग और नैदानिक प्रबंधन किया जाना चाहिए, जबकि बफर जोन के मामले में, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में आईएलआई/ एसएआरआई मामलों की चौकसी के माध्यम से मामलों की व्यापक निगरानी की जानी चाहिए।
अब तक कुल 8,888 लोग उपचार के बाद ठीक हो चुके हैं। इससे हमारी ठीक होने की कुल दर 25.37% हो गई है। वर्तमान में कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 35,043 है। कल से, भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 1,993 की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
इस बात को दोहराया गया है कि संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए, हाथ को स्वच्छ रखना जैसे साबुन और पानी से हाथ धोना या सैनिटाइजर का उपयोग करना; बार-बार स्पर्श होने वाले सतहों जैसे टेबल का ऊपरी सिरा, कुर्सी का हैंडल, की-बोर्ड, माउस, माउस पैड आदि सभी को कीटाणुरहित करना और नियमित रूप से साफ करना; सभी लोगों को मास्क या चेहरा कवर अच्छी तरह से पहनना; जोखिम का आत्म मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कोरोना ट्रैकर ऐप "आरोग्य सेतु" डाउनलोड करना और शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखना बहुत ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.