Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several actions have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19, through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are regularly being reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Sh. Mangal Pandey, Health Minister of Bihar in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both centre and State for the management on Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and to take stock and review the situation in the State for COVID-19.
All the districts of the country have been divided into green, orange and red zone. State/UTs and district administration through focused efforts are required to ensure that the districts where cases have come up i.e. red and orange zones can break the chain of transmission through effective and stringent containment measures.
Containment zones should be delineated duly taking into account mapping of cases & contacts; geographical dispersion of cases & contacts; areas with a well-demarcated perimeter; and enforceability.
States/UTs are also advised that containment zones can be residential colony/mohallas/municipal wards or police station area/ municipal zones/towns etc. in urban areas as appropriate. In case of rural areas, zones can be village/clusters of village or group of police stations/ gram panchayats/block etc. as appropriate.
States/UTs also need to clearly demarcate the buffer zones and containment zones. In containment zones, stringent perimeter control, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams formed for the purpose, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing and clinical management of all confirmed cases need to be done while in case of buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities needs to be done.
So far, a total of 8,888 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.37%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 35,043. Since yesterday, an increase of 1,993 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is reiterated that for breaking the chain of transmission, it is important to follow hand hygiene, like washing hands with soap and water or using sanitizer; to disinfect and regularly clean all frequently touched surfaces such as table-tops, chair handles, keyboards, mouse, mouse pad, etc.; everybody should wear a mask or face cover as appropriate; download the Corona tracker app "Arogya Setu" for self assessment of risk; and maintain physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
01 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുമായി നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്നത് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന- കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായി യോജിച്ചു നടത്തിവരുന്ന കാലേകൂട്ടിയുള്ള ഈ നീക്കങ്ങളോരോന്നും തന്നെ ഉന്നതതലങ്ങളിൽ പതിവായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നുമുണ്ട് .
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളെയും,റെഡ് ഓറഞ്ച്,ഗ്രീൻ എന്നിങ്ങനെ മൂന്നു വിഭാഗങ്ങളായി തരംതിരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഫലപ്രദവും,ശക്തവുമായ നിയന്ത്രണനടപടികളിലൂടെ, കോവിഡ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള റെഡ്-ഓറഞ്ച് മേഖലകളിൽ രോഗവ്യാപനശൃംഖല മുറിക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് സാധിക്കും.ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ അകമഴിഞ്ഞുള്ള സഹകരണം ആവശ്യമാണ് .
രോഗവ്യാപന മേഖലകൾ ഏതൊക്കെയെന്ന് കൃത്യമായി നിർണയിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതുണ്ട് .രോഗികൾ ,അവരുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിലായവർ , അവരുൾപ്പെടുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ,ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായി അവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം എവിടം വരെ,നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ പ്രായോഗികത തുടങ്ങിയവ കണക്കിലെടുത്തുവേണം ഈ മേഖലനിർണയം നടത്താൻ.
രോഗവ്യാപനമേഖലകൾ,ബഫ്ഫർ മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവ ഏതൊക്കയെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി വ്യക്തമാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.ശക്തമായ സഞ്ചാര നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ,പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യസംഘങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ വീടുകൾ കയറിയിറങ്ങിയുള്ള രോഗപരിശോധന ,നിലവിലെ മാർഗ്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായ സാമ്പിൾ പരിശോധന,രോഗിയുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിലായവരെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ രോഗവ്യാപനമേഖലകളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട് ബഫ്ഫർ മേഖലകളിലാവട്ടെ, ശ്കതമായ നിരീക്ഷണം ആവശ്യമാണ്.ഇവിടങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യകേന്ദങ്ങളിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന ഇൻഫ്ലുൻസ പോലെയുള്ള രോഗങ്ങൾ (ILI),ശ്വാസകോശസംബന്ധിയായ ഗുരുതരമായ അണുബാധകൾ (SARI) എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വേണം ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കാൻ.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 8,888 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതോടെ മൊത്ത രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക് 25.37 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. 35,043 പേരിലാണ് ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.ഇന്നലെ മുതൽ മാത്രം 1,993 പേരിലാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗികവും,പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ,മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ,എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കൂ ,https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.