Ministry of Finance
More than Rs 36,659 crore transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS)in the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown
Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure
PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last #3 FYs; total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20
DBT ensures Cash benefit directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency
19 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
More than Rs36,659 crore has been transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) inthe Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) office ,Department of Expenditure,Ministry of Finance.
Direct Benefit Transfer ensures that the cash benefit is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency.
The aforesaid cash amount has been transferred by using robust digital payments technology PFMS (Public Financial Management System) for making DBT payments under Central Schemes (CS) /Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) /CASP schemes .
Main Highlights :
1. More than Rs 36,659 Crores ( Rs. 27,442 crores [Centrally sponsored Scheme CSS+ Central Sector Schemes (CS)] +Rs. 9717 [State Govternment] ) transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) in the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries (11.42 crores [CSS/CS] + 4.59 crores [State ]) during COVID 2019 lockdown (24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020)
1. Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister GaribKalyanYojna Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure. Rs500 each was credited in the women account holder of Jan- Dhan accounts. Till 13th April 2020 the total number of women beneficiaries were 19.86 Crores , which resulted in disbursement of Rs 9,930 crores (as per data of Department of Financial Services).
1. PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last #3 FYs with Total DBT amount disbursed has been increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45% in FY 2019-20.
The following are the details of cash benefits transferred by using PFMS for making DBT payments during COVID 19 period (24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020).
1. During COVID 19Lockdown i.e24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020 ; the DBT payments under all the Central Sector/Centrally Sponsored Schemes through PFMS amounted to Rs. 27,442.08crore in the accounts of 11,42,02,592beneficiaries through schemes like PM KISAN, Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS), National Social Assistance Program(NSAP), Prime Minster’sMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY), National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), National Health Mission (NHM), Scholarship Schemes of various ministries through National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
1. Apart from above mentioned schemes, payments were also made under the PM GaribKalyanYojana, Rs 500 was credited in the women account holder of Jan- Dhan accounts. Till 13th April 2020 the total number of women beneficiarieswere19.86 crore, which resulted in disrbursement of Rs 9,930 crore (as per data of Department of Financial Services).
1. During COVID 19 period, many State Governments like UP, Bihar, MP, Tripura, Maharashtra, J&K, AP and others have used DBT to transfer cash in the bank accounts.Through 180 welfare schemes ,the State Governments using PFMS have disbursed to4,59,03,908 beneficiaries, an amount of Rs. 9,217.22crore between 24th March 2020 till 17th April 2020.
Summary of DBT payments for Top 10 Centrally Sponsored Schemes/Central SectorSchemes:
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020 till
17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(IRs Crore)
PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI (PM-Kisan)-[3624]
8,43,79,326
17,733.53
MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL GURANTEE PROGRAM-[9219]
1,55,68,886
5,406.09
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL OLD AGE PENSION SCHEME (IGNOAPS)-[3163]
93,16,712
999.49
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL WIDOW PENSION SCHEME(IGNWPS)-[3167]
12,37,925
158.59
National Rural Health Mission-[9156]
10,98,128
280.80
Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojna-[3534]
7,58,153
209.47
PRE MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR MINORITIES-[9253]
5,72,902
159.86
Food Subsidy for Decentralized Procurement of Foodgrains under NFSA-[9533]
2,91,250
19.18
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL DISABILITY PENSION SCHEME(IGNDPS)-[3169]
2,39,707
26.95
NATIONAL SOCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMME ( NSAP)-[9182]
2,23,987
30.55
*Total Beneficiaries Paid 11,42,02,592 / Amount :Rs. 27,442.08 crore [as in para (i) above]
Summary of DBT payments of top 10 schemes of State Governments:
State
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020
till 17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(RsCrore)
Bihar
DBT- Education Department-[BR147]
1,52,70,541
1,884.66
Bihar
Corona sahayata-[BR142]
86,95,974
869.60
U.P.
वृद्धावस्था/किसानपेंशनयोजना-[9529]
53,24,855
707.91
U.P.
UP-National widow pension scheme (3167)-[UP10]
26,76,212
272.14
Bihar
MukhyamantriVridhjan Pension Yojana-[BR134]
18,17,100
199.73
U.P.
कुष्ठावस्थाविकलांगभरणपोषणअनुदान-[9763]
10,78,514
112.14
Bihar
Bihar State Disability Pension Scheme-[BR99]
10,37,577
98.39
Assam
AS - Old Age Pension From State Contribution(OAPFSC)-[AS103]
9,86,491
28.88
Bihar
MUKHYAMANTRI VISHESH SAHAYATA-[BR166]
9,81,879
98.19
Delhi
Delhi Financial Assistance to Senior Citizen-[2239]
9,27,101
433.61
*Total Beneficiaries Paid 4,59,03,908 / Amount :Rs. 9217.22 crore [as in para (iii) above]
DBT payment growth using PFMS during the last three years :
PFMS usage for DBT Payments has increased over last #3 FYs wherein Transaction count increased to 11% during FY 2018-19 (compared to Fy 2017-18) and 48% in FY 2019-20. The total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20.
BACKGROUND:
Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India, decided on mandatory use of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) of the office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) for payment, accounting and reporting under DBT and directed (December 2014) all implementing Ministries/Departments to ensure that no payments under DBT schemes were processed unless the electronic payment files for such payments were received through PFMS from 1st April 2015. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is a major reform initiative launched by Government of India to re-engineer the existing cumbersome delivery processes using modern Information and Communication Technology (ICT), by transferring benefits into the bank/postal accounts, preferably Aadhaar seeded, of accurately targeted beneficiaries, as well as in-kind transfers from Government to individual beneficiaries.
Payment ecosystem of DBT in PFMS
Beneficiary management in PFMS Beneficiary data can be entered into PFMS through either of the two modes viz.
1. through Excel upload from PFMS user interface and/or
2. through Secure File Transfer Protocol (SFTP) servers of the integrated external system(s)/ Line of Business (LoB) applications
3. PFMS also does pre-validation of Bank Accounts/Postal accounts and validation of Aadhaar number on National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) Aadhaar mapper.
DBT includes in-kind and cash transfers to beneficiaries as well as transfers/honorariums given to various enablers of government schemes like community workers, etc for successful implementation of the schemes.
Transfer of cash benefits from Ministries/Departments is donethgrogh PFMS:
(a) directly to beneficiaries from Ministries/Departments;
(b) through State Treasury Account; or
(c) through any Implementing Agency as appointed by Centre/State Governments.
BENEFITS OF DBT:
DBT intends to achieve (through CARE):
1. Curbing pilferage and duplication
2. Accurate targeting of the beneficiary
3. Reduced delay in payments , and
4. Electronic transfer of benefits, minimizing levels involved in benefit flow.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मुळे सुरु असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्थेद्वारे (PFMS)16.01 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे 36,659 कोटी रुपये जमा
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेजअंतर्गत धोषित करण्यात आलेली रोख मदत DBT च्या डिजिटल पेमेंटद्वारे खात्यात जमा
थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणासाठी PFMS च्या वापरात तीन वर्षात लक्षणीय वाढ; 2018-19 मध्ये 22 टक्के आणि 2019-20 मध्ये 45 % वाढ
DBT मुळे रोख मदत थेट लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा, योजनेची पारदर्शक आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे देशभरात लागू असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्रालयाच्या व्ययविभागाअंतर्गत असलेल्या महालेखा नियंत्रक कार्यालयाने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्थेचा वापर करत, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेमार्फत 16.01 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात 36,659 कोटी रुपये जमा केले आहेत.
थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणामुळे रोख मदत थेट लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा होत असून या योजनेच्या भ्रष्टाचाराला आळा घालता येतो तसेच योजनेची अंमलबजावणी अधिक प्रभावी रितीने होते.
वर उल्लेखण्यात आलेली मदत PFMS च्या डिजिटल पेमेंट तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केंद्र सरकारी किंवा केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांचे लाभ थेट लाभार्थ्याना देण्याकरिता करण्यात आला आहे.
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये :
1. कोविड19 लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात 36,659 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त ( 27,442 कोटी रुपये [केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना CSS + 9717 राज्य सरकार) थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे खात्यात जमा. त्यासाठी सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्थेचा वापर करत 16.01 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात (11.42 कोटी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना + 4.59 कोटी (राज्य) जमा.
2. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत घोषित करण्यात आलेल्या रोख रकमेचेही DBT मार्फत थेट लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात डिजिटल पेमेंट करण्यात आले. जन-धन खात्याच्या महिला खातेदारांच्या खात्यात थेट 500 रुपये जमा करण्यात आले. 13 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत अशा महिला लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या 19.86 कोटी रुपये होती, त्यांच्या खात्यात एकूण 9,930 कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात आले.
3. थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणासाठी PFMS च्या वापरात तीन वर्षात लक्षणीय वाढ; 2018-19 मध्ये 22 टक्के आणि 2019-20 मध्ये 45 % वाढ
कोविड-19 च्या काळात म्हणजेच 24 मार्च 2020 ते17 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान PFMS चा वापर करुन थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण मार्फत खात्यात जमा करण्यात आलेल्या रोख रकमेची माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
1. कोविड-19 च्या काळातील लॉकडाऊन च्या वेळी म्हणजेच 24 मार्च 2020 ते 17 एप्रिल 2020 या काळात, केंद्र सरकारच्या किंवा केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांचे 27,442.08 कोटी रुपये 11,42,02,592 लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा करण्यात आले. यात पीएम किसान योजना, मनरेगा, एनएसएलपी, मातृ वंदना योजना, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, राष्ट्रोय आरोग्य अभियान अशा सर्व योजनांचे लाभ दिले गेले.
2. वर उल्लेख केलेल्या योजनांशिवाय, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत, जनधन खात्यातील महिला खातेधारकांच्या खात्यात प्रत्येकी 500 रुपये जमा करण्यात आले. 13 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत अशा महिला लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या 19.86 कोटी होती, त्यांच्या खात्यात एकूण 9,930 कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात आले.
3. कोविड-19 च्या काळात अनेक राज्य सरकारे जसे की उत्तरप्रदेश, बिहार, मध्यप्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू काश्मीर, आंध्रप्रदेश आणि इतर राज्यांनी देखील 180 कल्याणकारी योजनांचा निधी लाभार्थींच्या खात्यात जमा करण्यासाठी थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेचा वापर केला. PFMS च्या मार्फत सर्व राज्यांनी 24 मार्च ते 17 एप्रिल या कालावधीत 4,59,03,908 लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात 9,217.22कोटी रुपये जमा केले.
केंद्र सरकार पुरस्कृत 10 महत्वाच्या योजनांच्या मदतीचे DBT मार्फत झालेल्या वितरणाचा सारांश
योजना
कालावधी : [24-Mar-2020 till
17-Apr-2020]
लाभार्थ्याना रक्कम पोचती
एकूण रक्कम
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (PM-Kisan)-[3624]
8,43,79,326
17,733.53
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण ‘रोजगार हमी योजना
1,55,68,886
5,406.09
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वृद्ध निवृत्तीवेतन योजना
93,16,712
999.49
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा निवृत्तीवेतन योजना
12,37,925
158.59
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आरोग्य अभियान -[9156]
10,98,128
280.80
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना -[3534]
7,58,153
209.47
अल्पसंख्याकप्री मैट्रिक योजना -[9253]
5,72,902
159.86
अन्नसुरक्षा आणि अन्नधान्य पुरवठ्याअंतर्गत अन्नानुदान
2,91,250
19.18
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रोय दिव्यांग निवृत्तीवेतन योजना
2,39,707
26.95
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहकार्य योजना ( NSAP)-[9182]
2,23,987
30.55
*एकूण लाभार्थी 11,42,02,592 / रक्कम :Rs. 27,442.08 कोटी
राज्य सरकार पुरस्कृत 10 महत्वाच्या योजनांच्या मदतीच्या DBT मार्फत झालेल्या वितरणाचा सारांश
State
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020
till 17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(RsCrore)
Bihar
DBT-शैक्षणिक विभाग -[BR147]
1,52,70,541
1,884.66
Bihar
कोरोना सहायता -[BR142]
86,95,974
869.60
U.P.
वृद्धावस्था/किसान पेंशनयोजना-[9529]
53,24,855
707.91
U.P.
उत्तरप्रदेश –राष्ट्रीय विधवा निवृत्तीयोजना (3167)-[UP10]
26,76,212
272.14
Bihar
मुख्यमंत्री वृद्धजन निवृत्तीयोजना (-[BR134]
18,17,100
199.73
U.P.
कुष्ठावस्थाविकलांगभरणपोषणअनुदान-[9763]
10,78,514
112.14
Bihar
बिहार राज्य दिव्यांग योजना -[BR99]
10,37,577
98.39
Assam
वृद्ध निवृत्तीवेतन योजना OAPFSC)-[AS103]
9,86,491
28.88
Bihar
मुख्यमंत्री विशेष सहायता -[BR166]
9,81,879
98.19
Delhi
बिहार ज्येष्ठ नागरिक मदत योजना -[2239]
9,27,101
433.61
*एकूण लाभार्थी संख्या 4,59,03,908 / रक्कम :Rs. 9217.22 कोटी.
PFMS चा वापर करून थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणात गेल्या तीन वर्षात झालेली वाढ पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे :
थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणासाठी PFMS च्या वापरात तीन वर्षात लक्षणीय वाढ; 2018-19 मध्ये 22 टक्के आणि 2019-20 मध्ये 45 % वाढ झाली. तर व्यवहारांच्या संख्येत याच तीन वर्षात 11% वाढ झाली.
पार्श्वभूमी:
वित्तमंत्रालयाने PFMS म्हणजेच सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्थेचा वापर अनिवार्य केला असून त्या अंतर्गत DBT म्हणजेच थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण मार्फत लाभार्थ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट रक्कम जमा केली जाते. डिसेंबर 2014 पासून सर्व मंत्रालये आणि विभागांना ही व्यवस्था वापरण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. योजनांच्या व्यवहारात पारदर्शकता आणि गती आणण्यासाठी DBT चे मोठे योगदान आहे.