Ministry of Finance
More than Rs 36,659 crore transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS)in the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown
Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure
PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last #3 FYs; total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20
DBT ensures Cash benefit directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency
19 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
More than Rs36,659 crore has been transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) inthe Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) office ,Department of Expenditure,Ministry of Finance.
Direct Benefit Transfer ensures that the cash benefit is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency.
The aforesaid cash amount has been transferred by using robust digital payments technology PFMS (Public Financial Management System) for making DBT payments under Central Schemes (CS) /Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) /CASP schemes .
Main Highlights :
1. More than Rs 36,659 Crores ( Rs. 27,442 crores [Centrally sponsored Scheme CSS+ Central Sector Schemes (CS)] +Rs. 9717 [State Govternment] ) transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) in the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries (11.42 crores [CSS/CS] + 4.59 crores [State ]) during COVID 2019 lockdown (24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020)
1. Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister GaribKalyanYojna Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure. Rs500 each was credited in the women account holder of Jan- Dhan accounts. Till 13th April 2020 the total number of women beneficiaries were 19.86 Crores , which resulted in disbursement of Rs 9,930 crores (as per data of Department of Financial Services).
1. PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last #3 FYs with Total DBT amount disbursed has been increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45% in FY 2019-20.
The following are the details of cash benefits transferred by using PFMS for making DBT payments during COVID 19 period (24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020).
1. During COVID 19Lockdown i.e24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020 ; the DBT payments under all the Central Sector/Centrally Sponsored Schemes through PFMS amounted to Rs. 27,442.08crore in the accounts of 11,42,02,592beneficiaries through schemes like PM KISAN, Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS), National Social Assistance Program(NSAP), Prime Minster’sMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY), National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), National Health Mission (NHM), Scholarship Schemes of various ministries through National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
1. Apart from above mentioned schemes, payments were also made under the PM GaribKalyanYojana, Rs 500 was credited in the women account holder of Jan- Dhan accounts. Till 13th April 2020 the total number of women beneficiarieswere19.86 crore, which resulted in disrbursement of Rs 9,930 crore (as per data of Department of Financial Services).
1. During COVID 19 period, many State Governments like UP, Bihar, MP, Tripura, Maharashtra, J&K, AP and others have used DBT to transfer cash in the bank accounts.Through 180 welfare schemes ,the State Governments using PFMS have disbursed to4,59,03,908 beneficiaries, an amount of Rs. 9,217.22crore between 24th March 2020 till 17th April 2020.
Summary of DBT payments for Top 10 Centrally Sponsored Schemes/Central SectorSchemes:
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020 till
17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(IRs Crore)
PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI (PM-Kisan)-[3624]
8,43,79,326
17,733.53
MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL GURANTEE PROGRAM-[9219]
1,55,68,886
5,406.09
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL OLD AGE PENSION SCHEME (IGNOAPS)-[3163]
93,16,712
999.49
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL WIDOW PENSION SCHEME(IGNWPS)-[3167]
12,37,925
158.59
National Rural Health Mission-[9156]
10,98,128
280.80
Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojna-[3534]
7,58,153
209.47
PRE MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR MINORITIES-[9253]
5,72,902
159.86
Food Subsidy for Decentralized Procurement of Foodgrains under NFSA-[9533]
2,91,250
19.18
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL DISABILITY PENSION SCHEME(IGNDPS)-[3169]
2,39,707
26.95
NATIONAL SOCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMME ( NSAP)-[9182]
2,23,987
30.55
*Total Beneficiaries Paid 11,42,02,592 / Amount :Rs. 27,442.08 crore [as in para (i) above]
Summary of DBT payments of top 10 schemes of State Governments:
State
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020
till 17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(RsCrore)
Bihar
DBT- Education Department-[BR147]
1,52,70,541
1,884.66
Bihar
Corona sahayata-[BR142]
86,95,974
869.60
U.P.
वृद्धावस्था/किसानपेंशनयोजना-[9529]
53,24,855
707.91
U.P.
UP-National widow pension scheme (3167)-[UP10]
26,76,212
272.14
Bihar
MukhyamantriVridhjan Pension Yojana-[BR134]
18,17,100
199.73
U.P.
कुष्ठावस्थाविकलांगभरणपोषणअनुदान-[9763]
10,78,514
112.14
Bihar
Bihar State Disability Pension Scheme-[BR99]
10,37,577
98.39
Assam
AS - Old Age Pension From State Contribution(OAPFSC)-[AS103]
9,86,491
28.88
Bihar
MUKHYAMANTRI VISHESH SAHAYATA-[BR166]
9,81,879
98.19
Delhi
Delhi Financial Assistance to Senior Citizen-[2239]
9,27,101
433.61
*Total Beneficiaries Paid 4,59,03,908 / Amount :Rs. 9217.22 crore [as in para (iii) above]
DBT payment growth using PFMS during the last three years :
PFMS usage for DBT Payments has increased over last #3 FYs wherein Transaction count increased to 11% during FY 2018-19 (compared to Fy 2017-18) and 48% in FY 2019-20. The total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20.
BACKGROUND:
Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India, decided on mandatory use of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) of the office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) for payment, accounting and reporting under DBT and directed (December 2014) all implementing Ministries/Departments to ensure that no payments under DBT schemes were processed unless the electronic payment files for such payments were received through PFMS from 1st April 2015. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is a major reform initiative launched by Government of India to re-engineer the existing cumbersome delivery processes using modern Information and Communication Technology (ICT), by transferring benefits into the bank/postal accounts, preferably Aadhaar seeded, of accurately targeted beneficiaries, as well as in-kind transfers from Government to individual beneficiaries.
Payment ecosystem of DBT in PFMS
Beneficiary management in PFMS Beneficiary data can be entered into PFMS through either of the two modes viz.
1. through Excel upload from PFMS user interface and/or
2. through Secure File Transfer Protocol (SFTP) servers of the integrated external system(s)/ Line of Business (LoB) applications
3. PFMS also does pre-validation of Bank Accounts/Postal accounts and validation of Aadhaar number on National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) Aadhaar mapper.
DBT includes in-kind and cash transfers to beneficiaries as well as transfers/honorariums given to various enablers of government schemes like community workers, etc for successful implementation of the schemes.
Transfer of cash benefits from Ministries/Departments is donethgrogh PFMS:
(a) directly to beneficiaries from Ministries/Departments;
(b) through State Treasury Account; or
(c) through any Implementing Agency as appointed by Centre/State Governments.
BENEFITS OF DBT:
DBT intends to achieve (through CARE):
1. Curbing pilferage and duplication
2. Accurate targeting of the beneficiary
3. Reduced delay in payments , and
4. Electronic transfer of benefits, minimizing levels involved in benefit flow.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ , രാജ്യത്തെ 16.01 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം (DirectBenefit Transfer -DBT) ചെയ്തത് 36,659 കോടിയിലേറെ രൂപ: പൊതു ധനകാര്യ നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനത്തി (PFMS) ലൂടെയാണ് ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കിയത്
19 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: 19 ഏപ്രിൽ 2020
ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ, ധനകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലെ കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് (CGA) കാര്യാലയം, പൊതു ധനകാര്യ നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനത്തി (PFMS) ലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 36,659 കോടിയിലേറെ രൂപ. 16.01 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് (DBT) ആണ് ഈ തുക നൽകിയത്.
മുഴുവൻ ചിലവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രപദ്ധതികൾ (CS), പദ്ധതി ചിലവിന്റെ നിശ്ചിതശതമാനം വഹിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സഹായ പദ്ധതികൾ (CSS), സംസ്ഥാനപദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായം (CASP) എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലാണ് മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. DBT ഇടപാടുകൾക്കായുള്ള പൊതു ധനകാര്യ നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനത്തിലെ (PFMS) ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയാണ് ഈ തുക ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
പ്രധാന വസ്തുതകൾ:
(i) കോവിഡ് 19 നെത്തുടർന്നു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ, കഴിഞ്ഞമാസം 24 മുതൽ, ഈ മാസം 17 വരെ രാജ്യത്തെ 16.01 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേയ്ക്കായി പൊതു ധനകാര്യ നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനത്തി (PFMS) ലൂടെ 36,659 കോടി രൂപയിലേറെയാണ് നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
ഇതിൽ, 27,442 കോടി രൂപ നൽകിയത് കേന്ദ്ര-കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ 11.42 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്കാണ്. സംസ്ഥാന പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായമായി, 4.59 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾക്കായി 9717 കോടി രൂപയും വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
(ii) പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ യോജന പാക്കേജ് പ്രകാരമുള്ള ധനസഹായവും, DBT ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകളിലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ജൻ ധൻ അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകളായ വനിതകൾക്ക് 500 രൂപവീതം ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നൽകി. ഈ മാസം 13 വരെ 19.86 കോടി വനിതാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചത്. 9,930 കോടി രൂപ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
(അവലംബം : ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പിന്റെ കണക്കുകൾ)
(iii) DBT ഇടപാടുകൾക്കായുള്ള PFM സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു സാമ്പത്തികവർഷങ്ങളേക്കാൾ വർധന. DBT ഇടപാടുകളിലൂടെ 2018-19 സാമ്പത്തികവർഷത്തിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 22 ശതമാനം തുകയെങ്കിൽ, 2019-20ൽ അത് 45 ശതമാനമായി.
കോവിഡ് ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ (24 മാർച്ച് മുതൽ 17 ഏപ്രിൽ വരെ) DBT ഇടപാടുകൾക്കായി PFMS ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി വിതരണം ചെയ്ത തുക സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
(i) കോവിഡ് ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ അതായത് 24 മാർച്ച് മുതൽ 17 ഏപ്രിൽ വരെ; വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര-കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായ പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി PFMS ലൂടെ നടത്തിയത് 27,442.08 കോടി രൂപയുടെ DBT ഇടപാടുകൾ. 11,42,02,592 അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകൾക്കാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം ലഭിച്ചത്. PM KISAN, മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ദേശീയ തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതി (MNREGS), ദേശീയ സാമൂഹിക സഹായ പദ്ധതി (NSAP), പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി മാതൃ വന്ദന യോജന (PMMVY), ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന പദ്ധതി (NRLM),ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി (NHM), ദേശീയ സ്കോളർഷിപ്‌ പോർട്ടൽ (NSP) തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
(ii) മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പുറമെ, PM ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകളായ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് 500 രൂപ വീതവും നൽകി. ഈ മാസം 13 വരെ 19.86 കോടി വനിതാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളാക്കാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചത്. 9,930 കോടി രൂപ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
(അവലംബം : ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പിന്റെ കണക്കുകൾ)
ആദ്യ പത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര -കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായ പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി നടത്തിയ DBT ഇടപാടുകളുടെ സംക്ഷിപ്തം:
******************************************
പദ്ധതി കാലയളവ് : 24 മാർച്ച് 2020 മുതൽ 17 ഏപ്രിൽ 2020 വരെ
സഹായംലഭിച്ചഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ തുക ( കോടിഇന്ത്യൻരൂപയിൽ )
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രികിസാൻസമ്മാൻനിധി (PM-Kisan)-[3624] 8,43,79,326 17,733.53
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിദേശീയഗ്രാമീണതൊഴിലുറപ്പ്പദ്ധതി -[9219] 1,55,68,886 5,406.09
ഇന്ദിരഗാന്ധിദേശീയവയോജനപെൻഷൻപദ്ധതി (IGNOAPS)-[3163] 93,16,712 999.49
ഇന്ദിരഗാന്ധിദേശീയവിധവപെൻഷൻപദ്ധതി
(IGNWPS)-[3167] 12,37,925 158.59
ദേശീയഗ്രാമീണആരോഗ്യമിഷൻ -[9156] 10,98,128 280.80
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രിമാതൃവന്ദനയോജന -[3534] 7,58,153 209.47
ന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ളപ്രീമെട്രിക്സ്കോളർഷിപ് -[9253] 5,72,902 159.86
ദേശീയഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാനിയമത്തിനു ( NFSA )കീഴിൽഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾവാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ളസബ്സിഡി -[9533] 2,91,250 19.18
ഇന്ദിരഗാന്ധിദേശീയഭിന്നശേഷി \ ദിവ്യംഗപെൻഷൻപദ്ധതി (IGNDPS)-[3169] 2,39,707 26.95
ദേശീയസാമൂഹികസഹായപദ്ധതി ( NSAP)-[9182] 2,23,987 30.55
സഹായംലഭിച്ചഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെഎണ്ണം11,42,02,592
നൽകിയതുക27,442.08കോടി
( ഒന്നാംഖണ്ഡികയിൽപറയുന്നപോലെ )
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു വർഷങ്ങളായി, PFMS ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള DBT ഇടപാടുകളിലുണ്ടായ വളർച്ചPFMS ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള DBT ഇടപാടുകളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു വർഷങ്ങളായി പുരോഗതിയുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
FY 2018-19 ൽ മുൻ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ 11 ശതമാനം വർധനയാണ് ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.FY 2019-20 ലാകട്ടെ, അത് 48 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു
.
DBT ലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത തുകയിലും വർധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.FY 2018-19 ൽ മൊത്തം തുകയുടെ 22 ശതമാനം DBT ലൂടെ നൽകിയപ്പോൾ, FY 2019-20ൽ അത് 45 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു
FY : സാമ്പത്തികവർഷം