Ministry of Finance
More than Rs 36,659 crore transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS)in the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown
Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure
PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last #3 FYs; total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20
DBT ensures Cash benefit directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency
19 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
More than Rs36,659 crore has been transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) inthe Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries during COVID 2019 lockdown by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) office ,Department of Expenditure,Ministry of Finance.
Direct Benefit Transfer ensures that the cash benefit is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency.
The aforesaid cash amount has been transferred by using robust digital payments technology PFMS (Public Financial Management System) for making DBT payments under Central Schemes (CS) /Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) /CASP schemes .
Main Highlights :
1. More than Rs 36,659 Crores ( Rs. 27,442 crores [Centrally sponsored Scheme CSS+ Central Sector Schemes (CS)] +Rs. 9717 [State Govternment] ) transferred by using Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) in the Bank accounts of 16.01 crore beneficiaries (11.42 crores [CSS/CS] + 4.59 crores [State ]) during COVID 2019 lockdown (24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020)
1. Cash Benefits announced under Prime Minister GaribKalyanYojna Package also being transferred by using DBT Digital Payment Infrastructure. Rs500 each was credited in the women account holder of Jan- Dhan accounts. Till 13th April 2020 the total number of women beneficiaries were 19.86 Crores , which resulted in disbursement of Rs 9,930 crores (as per data of Department of Financial Services).
1. PFMS usage for DBT Payments increased over last #3 FYs with Total DBT amount disbursed has been increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45% in FY 2019-20.
The following are the details of cash benefits transferred by using PFMS for making DBT payments during COVID 19 period (24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020).
1. During COVID 19Lockdown i.e24th March 2020 till 17thApril 2020 ; the DBT payments under all the Central Sector/Centrally Sponsored Schemes through PFMS amounted to Rs. 27,442.08crore in the accounts of 11,42,02,592beneficiaries through schemes like PM KISAN, Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS), National Social Assistance Program(NSAP), Prime Minster’sMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY), National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), National Health Mission (NHM), Scholarship Schemes of various ministries through National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
1. Apart from above mentioned schemes, payments were also made under the PM GaribKalyanYojana, Rs 500 was credited in the women account holder of Jan- Dhan accounts. Till 13th April 2020 the total number of women beneficiarieswere19.86 crore, which resulted in disrbursement of Rs 9,930 crore (as per data of Department of Financial Services).
1. During COVID 19 period, many State Governments like UP, Bihar, MP, Tripura, Maharashtra, J&K, AP and others have used DBT to transfer cash in the bank accounts.Through 180 welfare schemes ,the State Governments using PFMS have disbursed to4,59,03,908 beneficiaries, an amount of Rs. 9,217.22crore between 24th March 2020 till 17th April 2020.
Summary of DBT payments for Top 10 Centrally Sponsored Schemes/Central SectorSchemes:
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020 till
17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(IRs Crore)
PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI (PM-Kisan)-[3624]
8,43,79,326
17,733.53
MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL GURANTEE PROGRAM-[9219]
1,55,68,886
5,406.09
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL OLD AGE PENSION SCHEME (IGNOAPS)-[3163]
93,16,712
999.49
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL WIDOW PENSION SCHEME(IGNWPS)-[3167]
12,37,925
158.59
National Rural Health Mission-[9156]
10,98,128
280.80
Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojna-[3534]
7,58,153
209.47
PRE MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR MINORITIES-[9253]
5,72,902
159.86
Food Subsidy for Decentralized Procurement of Foodgrains under NFSA-[9533]
2,91,250
19.18
INDIRA GANDHI NATIONAL DISABILITY PENSION SCHEME(IGNDPS)-[3169]
2,39,707
26.95
NATIONAL SOCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMME ( NSAP)-[9182]
2,23,987
30.55
*Total Beneficiaries Paid 11,42,02,592 / Amount :Rs. 27,442.08 crore [as in para (i) above]
Summary of DBT payments of top 10 schemes of State Governments:
State
Scheme
Period : [24-Mar-2020
till 17-Apr-2020]
Beneficiaries
Paid
Amount
(RsCrore)
Bihar
DBT- Education Department-[BR147]
1,52,70,541
1,884.66
Bihar
Corona sahayata-[BR142]
86,95,974
869.60
U.P.
वृद्धावस्था/किसानपेंशनयोजना-[9529]
53,24,855
707.91
U.P.
UP-National widow pension scheme (3167)-[UP10]
26,76,212
272.14
Bihar
MukhyamantriVridhjan Pension Yojana-[BR134]
18,17,100
199.73
U.P.
कुष्ठावस्थाविकलांगभरणपोषणअनुदान-[9763]
10,78,514
112.14
Bihar
Bihar State Disability Pension Scheme-[BR99]
10,37,577
98.39
Assam
AS - Old Age Pension From State Contribution(OAPFSC)-[AS103]
9,86,491
28.88
Bihar
MUKHYAMANTRI VISHESH SAHAYATA-[BR166]
9,81,879
98.19
Delhi
Delhi Financial Assistance to Senior Citizen-[2239]
9,27,101
433.61
*Total Beneficiaries Paid 4,59,03,908 / Amount :Rs. 9217.22 crore [as in para (iii) above]
DBT payment growth using PFMS during the last three years :
PFMS usage for DBT Payments has increased over last #3 FYs wherein Transaction count increased to 11% during FY 2018-19 (compared to Fy 2017-18) and 48% in FY 2019-20. The total DBT amount disbursed increased from 22% in FY 2018-19 to 45%in FY 2019-20.
BACKGROUND:
Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India, decided on mandatory use of Public Financial Management System (PFMS) of the office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) for payment, accounting and reporting under DBT and directed (December 2014) all implementing Ministries/Departments to ensure that no payments under DBT schemes were processed unless the electronic payment files for such payments were received through PFMS from 1st April 2015. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is a major reform initiative launched by Government of India to re-engineer the existing cumbersome delivery processes using modern Information and Communication Technology (ICT), by transferring benefits into the bank/postal accounts, preferably Aadhaar seeded, of accurately targeted beneficiaries, as well as in-kind transfers from Government to individual beneficiaries.
Payment ecosystem of DBT in PFMS
Beneficiary management in PFMS Beneficiary data can be entered into PFMS through either of the two modes viz.
1. through Excel upload from PFMS user interface and/or
2. through Secure File Transfer Protocol (SFTP) servers of the integrated external system(s)/ Line of Business (LoB) applications
3. PFMS also does pre-validation of Bank Accounts/Postal accounts and validation of Aadhaar number on National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) Aadhaar mapper.
DBT includes in-kind and cash transfers to beneficiaries as well as transfers/honorariums given to various enablers of government schemes like community workers, etc for successful implementation of the schemes.
Transfer of cash benefits from Ministries/Departments is donethgrogh PFMS:
(a) directly to beneficiaries from Ministries/Departments;
(b) through State Treasury Account; or
(c) through any Implementing Agency as appointed by Centre/State Governments.
BENEFITS OF DBT:
DBT intends to achieve (through CARE):
1. Curbing pilferage and duplication
2. Accurate targeting of the beneficiary
3. Reduced delay in payments , and
4. Electronic transfer of benefits, minimizing levels involved in benefit flow.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ১৬.০১ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত পিএফএমএছৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ মাধ্যমত ৩৬,৬৫৯ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান যোজনাৰ অধীনত ঘোষণা কৰা ধন ডিবিটি ডিজিটেল লেনদেন ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে
বিগত ৩বছৰত পিএফএমএছৰ জৰিয়তে ডিবিটি লেনদেন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে; ডিবিটিৰ জৰিয়তে হস্তান্তৰ কৰা ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ২২%ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০২০ত ৪৫%লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
ডিবিটিৰ মাধ্যমত পোনপটীয়াকৈ হিতাধিকাৰী একাউণ্টলৈ ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ ফলত মধ্যভোগীৰ সমস্যা নাইকিয়া হৈছে
19 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিললৈ ১৬.০১ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৰাজহুৱা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (পিএফএমএছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ(ডিবিটি)ৰ মাধ্যমত ৩৬,৬৫৯ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে বুলি বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ, ব্যয় বিভাগ, মহাগাণনিক আৰু মহানিয়ন্ত্ৰক (কেগ) কাৰ্যালয়ে সদৰি কৰিছে৷ ডিবিটিৰ মাধ্যমত পোনপটীয়াকৈ হিতাধিকাৰী একাউণ্টলৈ ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ ফলত মধ্যভোগীৰ সমস্যা নাইকিয়া হৈছে৷
ওপৰত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনি(চিএছ), কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষক আঁচনি(চিচিএছ) আৰু চিএএছপি আঁচনিৰ অধীনৰ সুবিধাসমূহ ৰাজহুৱা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (পিএফএমএছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ(ডিবিটি)ৰ মাধ্যমত হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়া হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
লকডাউন সময়ত ৰাজহুৱা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (পিএফএমএছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ(ডিবিটি)ৰ মাধ্যমত ৩৬,৬৫৯ কোটি টকা হস্তান্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ২৭,৪৪২ কোটি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনি আৰু ৯,৭১৭ কোটি টকা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ সমূহৰ আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্গত৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিললৈকে ১৬.০১ কোটি (১১.৪২ কোটি চিচি/চিচিএছ আৰু ৪.৫৯ কোটি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ) হিতাধিকাৰী উপকৃত হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান যোজনাৰ অধীনত ঘোষণা কৰা ৫০০টকাৰ সাহায্যও ডিবিটিৰ মাধ্যমত মহিলাসকলৰ জন ধন একাউণ্টত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ১৩ এপ্ৰিললৈকে ১৯.৮৬কোটি মহিলা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউণ্টত ৯,৯৩০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
বিগত ৩বছৰত পিএফএমএছৰ জৰিয়তে ডিবিটিৰ মাধ্যমত হোৱা লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ডিবিটিৰ জৰিয়তে হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ২২%ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০২০ত ৪৫%লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিললৈ পিএম কিষাণ, মহাত্মা গান্ধী নিয়োগ নিশ্চিতকৰণ আঁচনি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামাজিক সহায় আঁচনি(এনএছএপি), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা(পিএমএমভিৱাই), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ জীৱিকা অভিযান(এনআৰএলএম), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিচন(এনএইচএম) আৰু বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বৃত্তিমুলক আঁচনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৃত্তি পৰ্টেল(এনএছপি) ইত্যাদি কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনিৰ ১১,৪২,০২,৫৯২গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউণ্টত পিএফএমছৰ জৰিয়তে ২৭,৪৪২.০৮ কোটি টকা ডিবিটি কৰা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, অসম, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ লগতে অন্য একাংশ ৰাজ্যই ডিবিটিৰ জৰিয়তে বেংক একাউণ্টত ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে৷ ১৮০খন কল্যানমুলক আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে পিএফএমএছৰ জৰিয়তে ৪,৫৯,০৩,৯০৮গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিললৈকে ৯,২১৭.২২ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে৷
ডিবিটিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০খন আঁচনিৰ সাৰাংশঃ
আঁচনি
সময় : [২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিল,২০২০লৈ]
প্ৰদান কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
(কোটিৰ হিচাপত)
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি [৩৬২৪]
৮,৪৩,৭৯,৩২৬
১৭,৭৩৩.৫৩
মহাত্মা গান্ধী নিয়োগ নিশ্চিতকৰণ আঁচনি-[৯২১৯]
১,৫৫,৬৮,৮৮৬
৫,৪০৬.০৯
ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৃদ্ধ পেন্সন আঁচনি (আইজিঅ’এপিএছ)-[৩১৬৩]
৯৩,১৬,৭১২
৯৯৯.৪৯
ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিধবা পেন্সন আঁচনি (আইজিএনডব্লিউপিএছ)-[৩১৬৭]
১২,৩৭,৯২৫
১৫৮.৫৯
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান -[৯১৫৬]
১০,৯৮,১২৮
২৮০.৮০
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা [৩৫৩৪]
৭,৫৮,১৫৩
২০৯.৪৭
সংখ্যালঘুৰ বাবে প্ৰাক-মেট্ৰিক বৃত্তি -[৯২৫৩]
৫,৭২,৯০২
১৫৯.৮৬
এনএফএছএৰ অধীনৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ৰাজসাহায্য -[৯৫৩৩]
২,৯১,২৫০
১৯.১৮
ইন্ধিৰা গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিব্যাংগ পেন্সন আঁচনি (আইডিএনডিপিএছ)-[৩১৬৯]
২,৩৯,৭০৭
২৬.৯৫
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামাজিক সহায় আঁচনি (এনএছএপি)[৯১৮২]
২,২৩,৯৮৭
৩০.৫৫
*মুঠ ১১,৪২,০২,৫৯২ গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ২৭,৪৪২.০৮ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ডিবিটিৰ জৰিয়তে ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন আঁচনিৰ সাৰাংশ:
ৰাজ্য
আঁচনি
সময় : [২৪মাৰ্চৰ পৰা
১৭ এপ্ৰিল,২০২০লৈকে]
প্ৰদান কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
(কোটিৰ হিচাপত)
বিহাৰ
ডিবিটি- শিক্ষা বিভাগ-[বিআৰ১৪৭]
১,৫২,৭০,৫৪১
১,৮৮৪.৬৬
বিহাৰ
ক’ৰোনা সহায়তা-[বিআৰ১৪২]
৮৬,৯৫,৯৭৪
৮৬৯.৬০
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
বৃদ্ধাৱস্থা/কৃষক পেন্সন যোজনা-[৯৫২৯]
৫৩,২৪,৮৫৫
৭০৭.৯১
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিধবা পেন্সন যোজনা (৩১৬৭)-[ইউপি১০]
২৬,৭৬,২১২
২৭২.১৪
বিহাৰ
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বৃদ্ধ পেন্সন যোজনা -[বিআৰ১৩৪]
১৮,১৭,১০০
১৯৯.৭৩
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
কুষ্ঠাৱস্থা বিকলাংগ ভৰণ-পোষণ অনুদান -[৯৭৬৩]
১০,৭৮,৫১৪
১১২.১৪
বিহাৰ
বিহাৰ ৰাজ্য দিব্যাংগ পেন্সম আঁচনি -[বিআৰ৯৯]
১০,৩৭,৫৭৭
৯৮.৩৯
অসম
এএছ –বৃদ্ধ পেন্সনৰ ৰাজ্যিক বৰঙণি (অ’এপিএফএছচি) -[এএছ১০৩]
৯,৮৬,৪৯১
২৮.৮৮
বিহাৰ
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিশেষ সাহায্য [বিআৰ১৬৬]
৯,৮১,৮৭৯
৯৮.১৯
দিল্লী
দিল্লীৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য -[২২৩৯]
৯,২৭,১০১
৪৩৩.৬১
*মুঠ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা ৪,৫৯,০৩,৯০৮ আৰু প্ৰদান কৰা ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৯২১৭.২২ কোটি টকা ৷
বিগত ৩ বছৰত পিএফএমএছৰ জৰিয়তে ডিবিটি লেনদেন বৃদ্ধি:
পিএফএমএছৰ জৰিয়তে ডিবিটি লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ বিগত তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ২০১৭-১৮ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৮-১৯ৰ ১১%ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৪৮% বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ ২০১৮-১৯ৰ কৰা ডিবিটি মুঠ লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ ২২%ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৪৫%লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷