Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED offers Supply of Masks made by TRIFED Artisans/SHGs, Van Dhan Beneficiaries & NGOs for basic safety from Corona Virus
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been working with the Tribal artisans, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Van Dhan Beneficiaries and NGOs etc. for providing marketing support of their handloom, handicraft and natural products. In the current circumstances some of these suppliers have started making masks at their homes to help themselves and their community members from this ongoing pandemic. Some of them are supplying to local authorities also. These suppliers have conveyed their willingness to help the Government by way of supplying masks along with their capacities and rates which they are making mostly from their homes. Supply of masks made by these suppliers would help establish a model for creating livelihoods with safety for them. TRIFED is further exploring the possibilities of identifying additional suppliers who can contribute in the present hour of crisis by supplying masks
The current crisis situation due to Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented threat across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees. This threat has cast its shadow on all sectors of trade and industry, at all levels, and all segments of society. The poor and marginalized are the worst affected by this pandemic. This is also the peak season for harvesting for Agriculture and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in most of the regions of our country. It is therefore necessary to undertake measures by way of making available basic safety cover like home made masks for covering the face.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா வைரஸிடம் இருந்து பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ள ட்ரைஃபெட் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் / சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், வன தான் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் & தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் தயாரித்த முகக்கவசங்களை ட்ரைஃபெட் விநியோகிக்கிறது
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் நலஅமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பழங்குடியின கூட்டுறவுச் சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பானது (TRIFED) பழங்குடியின கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் (SHGs), வன தான் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறது. அவர்கள் தயாரிக்கும் கைத்தறிப்பொருட்கள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை விளைபொருட்களை விற்பதற்கான உதவிகளை ட்ரைஃபெட் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தற்போதைய கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்தப் பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பவர்களில் சிலர் தங்களது வீடுகளில் முகக்கவசங்களை தயாரிக்கத் தொடங்கி உள்ளனர். வைரஸ் தொற்றில் இருந்து தங்களையும் தங்கள் சமுதாய மக்களையும் பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்வதற்காக இவர்கள் முகக்கவசங்களைத் தயாரிக்கின்றனர். சிலர் இவற்றை உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்துக்கும் வழங்குகின்றனர். தங்களது தயாரிப்பு திறன் மற்றும் விலைக்கேற்ப முகக்கவசங்களை விநியோகிப்பதன் மூலம் அரசுக்கு உதவி செய்யும் தங்களது விருப்பத்தை இவர்கள் தெரிவித்து உள்ளனர். இவற்றை இவர்கள் பெரும்பாலும் தங்கள் வீடுகளிலேயே தயாரிக்கின்றனர். இவர்கள் தயாரிக்கும் முகக்கவசங்களை விற்பது என்பது அவர்களுக்கான வாழ்வாதார ஈட்டலுக்கான ஒரு மாதிரியாகவும் அவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும் இருக்கிறது. தற்போதைய நெருக்கடி காலகட்டத்தில் முகக்கவசங்களை விநியோகிக்கக் கூடிய கூடுதல் விநியோகஸ்தர்களை கண்டறிய ட்ரைஃபெட் முயன்று வருகிறது.