Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED offers Supply of Masks made by TRIFED Artisans/SHGs, Van Dhan Beneficiaries & NGOs for basic safety from Corona Virus
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been working with the Tribal artisans, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Van Dhan Beneficiaries and NGOs etc. for providing marketing support of their handloom, handicraft and natural products. In the current circumstances some of these suppliers have started making masks at their homes to help themselves and their community members from this ongoing pandemic. Some of them are supplying to local authorities also. These suppliers have conveyed their willingness to help the Government by way of supplying masks along with their capacities and rates which they are making mostly from their homes. Supply of masks made by these suppliers would help establish a model for creating livelihoods with safety for them. TRIFED is further exploring the possibilities of identifying additional suppliers who can contribute in the present hour of crisis by supplying masks
The current crisis situation due to Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented threat across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees. This threat has cast its shadow on all sectors of trade and industry, at all levels, and all segments of society. The poor and marginalized are the worst affected by this pandemic. This is also the peak season for harvesting for Agriculture and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in most of the regions of our country. It is therefore necessary to undertake measures by way of making available basic safety cover like home made masks for covering the face.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా వైరస్ నుండి ప్రాథమిక రక్షణ కోసం ట్రైఫెడ్ పారిశ్రామికులు/స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, వన్ ధన్ లబ్దిదారులు మరియు స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల వారిచే తయారు చేయబడిన మాస్కుల సరఫరాకు ప్రతిపాదన
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారి పరిధిలోని ట్రైఫెడ్(టిఆర్ఐఎఫ్ఇడి) వారు గిరిజన శ్రామికులతో, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, వన్ ధన్ లబ్దిదారులు మరియు స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల వారితో చేనేత, హస్తకళలు మరియు సహజ వస్తువుల ఉత్పత్తులను తయారు చేయించి వారికి మార్కెటింగులో సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో వారు తమకు మరియు వారి వర్గాలకు సహాయంగా మాస్కుల తయారీ చేపట్టారు. వీరిలో కొందరు స్థానిక యంత్రాంగానికి కూడా ఈ మాస్కులను సరఫరా చేస్తున్నారు. వీరు తమ తమ ఇళ్ళ నుండే తయారు చేసే మాస్కులను వారి ధరలు మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని బట్టి ప్రభుత్వానికి సరఫరా చేయడానికి సమ్మతిని తెలిపారు. వారు తయారు చేసే మాస్కుల వలన రక్షణతోపాటు జీవనాధారం కూడా లభిస్తున్నది. ఈ విపత్కర పరిస్థితుల్లో అదనపు మాస్కుల సరఫరాదారుల కోసం ట్రైఫెడ్ ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది.
విశ్వమహమ్మారి కొవిడ్-19 దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో దెబ్బతీస్తున్నది. దీని ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం వ్యాపార మరియు పారిశ్రామిక రంగాలతోపాటు అన్ని రంగాలపై తీవ్రంగా ఉన్నది. పేదలు మరియు మధ్యతరగతి వారు తీవ్ర ప్రభావానికి లోనవుతున్నారు. కాగా వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ప్రస్తుతం కోతలు, పంటనూర్చే సమయం మరియు అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు వచ్చే సమయం. కావున ఆయా రంగాల వారు తమ తమ పనులు చేకుకోవడానికి ప్రాథమికంగా మాస్కుల అవసరం ఎంతైనా ఉంది.