Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED offers Supply of Masks made by TRIFED Artisans/SHGs, Van Dhan Beneficiaries & NGOs for basic safety from Corona Virus
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been working with the Tribal artisans, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Van Dhan Beneficiaries and NGOs etc. for providing marketing support of their handloom, handicraft and natural products. In the current circumstances some of these suppliers have started making masks at their homes to help themselves and their community members from this ongoing pandemic. Some of them are supplying to local authorities also. These suppliers have conveyed their willingness to help the Government by way of supplying masks along with their capacities and rates which they are making mostly from their homes. Supply of masks made by these suppliers would help establish a model for creating livelihoods with safety for them. TRIFED is further exploring the possibilities of identifying additional suppliers who can contribute in the present hour of crisis by supplying masks
The current crisis situation due to Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented threat across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees. This threat has cast its shadow on all sectors of trade and industry, at all levels, and all segments of society. The poor and marginalized are the worst affected by this pandemic. This is also the peak season for harvesting for Agriculture and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in most of the regions of our country. It is therefore necessary to undertake measures by way of making available basic safety cover like home made masks for covering the face.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने कोरोना वायरस से प्राथमिक सुरक्षा के लिए ट्राइफेड कारीगरों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों, वन धन लाभार्थियों और एनजीओ द्वारा तैयार किये गए मास्क की आपूर्ति की पेशकश की।
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड जनजातीय कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), वन धन लाभार्थियों, एनजीओ आदि के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि उनके हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों को विपणन की सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। महामारी को देखते हुए कुछ आपूर्तिकर्त्ताओं ने स्वयं तथा समुदाय के लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए घरपर ही मास्क बनाने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। इनमें से कुछ आपूर्तिकर्त्ता स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों को मास्क की आपूर्ति कर रहे है। मास्क की आपूर्ति ने सरकार को सहायता प्रदान करने की उनकी इच्छा को उजागर किया है। मास्क की आपूर्ति से आजीविका सृजन के एक प्रारूप का निर्माण होगा। ट्राइफेड अन्य आपूर्तिकर्त्ताओं की पहचान करने का प्रयास कर रहा है जो संकट की इस घड़ी में मास्क की आपूर्ति के माध्यम से अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं।
कोविड-19 के कारण मौजूदा संकट की स्थिति ने पूरे देश में एक अभूतपूर्व खतरा उत्पन्न कर दिया है। देश के लगभग सभी राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश इससे कमोबेश प्रभावित हैं। इस खतरे ने व्यापार और उद्योग के सभी क्षेत्रों के सभी स्तरों तथा समाज के सभी हिस्सों को प्रभावित किया है। गरीब और सीमांत इस वैश्विक महामारी से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हैं। यह फसल कटाई तथा गैर-काष्ठ वन उत्पाद (एनटीएफपी) के संग्रह का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण समय है इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि घर में बने मास्क की सहायता से प्राथमिक सुरक्षा के उपाय किये जाएं।