Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED offers Supply of Masks made by TRIFED Artisans/SHGs, Van Dhan Beneficiaries & NGOs for basic safety from Corona Virus
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been working with the Tribal artisans, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Van Dhan Beneficiaries and NGOs etc. for providing marketing support of their handloom, handicraft and natural products. In the current circumstances some of these suppliers have started making masks at their homes to help themselves and their community members from this ongoing pandemic. Some of them are supplying to local authorities also. These suppliers have conveyed their willingness to help the Government by way of supplying masks along with their capacities and rates which they are making mostly from their homes. Supply of masks made by these suppliers would help establish a model for creating livelihoods with safety for them. TRIFED is further exploring the possibilities of identifying additional suppliers who can contribute in the present hour of crisis by supplying masks
The current crisis situation due to Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented threat across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees. This threat has cast its shadow on all sectors of trade and industry, at all levels, and all segments of society. The poor and marginalized are the worst affected by this pandemic. This is also the peak season for harvesting for Agriculture and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in most of the regions of our country. It is therefore necessary to undertake measures by way of making available basic safety cover like home made masks for covering the face.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائفڈ نے کورونا وائرس سے بنیادی حفاظت کے لئے ٹرائفڈ کاریگروں / ایس ایچ جیز ، ون دھن مستفیدن اور این جی اوز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ماسک کی فراہمی کی پیش کش کی ہے۔
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اپریل 2020، وزارت قبائلی امور کے تحت ٹرائفڈ قبائلی کاریگروں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) ، ون دھن مستفدین اور این جی اوز وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے ہینڈلوم ، دستکاری اور قدرتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں مدد فراہم کرسکیں۔ موجودہ حالات میں ان سپلائرز میں سے کچھ نے اپنے اور اپنے معاشرے کے ممبروں کو اس وبائی بیماری سے بچانے کے لئے اپنے گھروں پر ماسک بنانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ مقامی حکام کو بھی سپلائی کررہے ہیں۔ ان سپلائرز نے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور نرخوں کے ساتھ ساتھ , ماسک کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ حکومت کی مدد کرنے کی رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے جوماسکس وہ زیادہ تر اپنے گھروں سے بنا رہے ہیں۔ ان سپلائرز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ماسک کی فراہمی ان کے لئے حفاظت کے ساتھ ذریعہ عاش پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک ماڈل قائم کرنے میں معاون ہوگی۔ ٹرائفڈ اضافی سپلائرز کی شناخت کے امکانات کی مزید تلاش کر رہا ہے جو ماسک کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ موجودہ بحران کے وقت میں شراکت کرسکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ ۔19 کی وجہ سے موجودہ بحران کی صورتحال نے ملک بھر میں ایک بڑا خطرہ پیدا کردیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں لگ بھگ تمام ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےاس سے کم و بیش متاثر ہیں۔ اس خطرہ نے تجارت اور صنعت کے تمام شعبوں ، ہر سطح پر اور معاشرے کے سبھی طبقات متاثر کیا ہے۔ اس وبائی بیماری سے غریب اور پسماندہ لوگ سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کے بیشتر علاقوں میں زراعت اور نان ٹمبرجنگلات کی پیداوار (این ٹی ایف پی) کے لئے کٹائی کا بھی یہ سیزن ہے۔ لہذا یہ ضروری ہے کہ چہرے کو ڈھانپنے کے لئے گھر میں بنے ہوئے ماسک جیسی بنیادی حفاظتی کوششیں کی جائیں۔