Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED offers Supply of Masks made by TRIFED Artisans/SHGs, Van Dhan Beneficiaries & NGOs for basic safety from Corona Virus
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been working with the Tribal artisans, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Van Dhan Beneficiaries and NGOs etc. for providing marketing support of their handloom, handicraft and natural products. In the current circumstances some of these suppliers have started making masks at their homes to help themselves and their community members from this ongoing pandemic. Some of them are supplying to local authorities also. These suppliers have conveyed their willingness to help the Government by way of supplying masks along with their capacities and rates which they are making mostly from their homes. Supply of masks made by these suppliers would help establish a model for creating livelihoods with safety for them. TRIFED is further exploring the possibilities of identifying additional suppliers who can contribute in the present hour of crisis by supplying masks
The current crisis situation due to Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented threat across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees. This threat has cast its shadow on all sectors of trade and industry, at all levels, and all segments of society. The poor and marginalized are the worst affected by this pandemic. This is also the peak season for harvesting for Agriculture and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in most of the regions of our country. It is therefore necessary to undertake measures by way of making available basic safety cover like home made masks for covering the face.

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣು ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು/ ಎಸ್.ಎಚ್.ಜಿ.ಗಳು, ವನ್ ಧನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಓ. ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ
11 APR 2020 2:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣು ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು/ ಎಸ್.ಎಚ್.ಜಿ.ಗಳು, ವನ್ ಧನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಓ. ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರೈಪೆಡ್ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು (ಎಸ್.ಎಚ್.ಜಿ.), ವನ್ ಧನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌.ಜಿಒಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರು ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ, ಕರಕುಶಲ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರ ಪೈಕಿ ಕೆಲವರು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಕಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲೇ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವರು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸರಬರಾಜುದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ದರಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಇಚ್ಛೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸರಬರಾಜುದಾರರು ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನೂ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಟ್ರಾಫೆಡ್ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರ ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಶೋಧನೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19ರಿಂದ ತಲೆದೋರಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹಿಂದೆಂದೂ ಕಾಣದಂಥಹ ಭೀತಿಯನ್ನು ತಂದೊಡ್ಡಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಮಹಾಮಾರಿಯ ಕರಿ ಛಾಯೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಲಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಬಡವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವವರು ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರ ಬಾಧಿತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಯ್ಲಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಮರಮುಟ್ಟು ಅಲ್ಲದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ (ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.) ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕಾಲವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯಾದ ಮುಖವನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲೇ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ.