Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
Urges States to promote mobile app ArogyaSetu to bring the people of India together in a resolute fight against COVID-19
I congratulate you for your dedication in keeping the situation under control: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for mitigating COVID-19, through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries/Health Secretaries of all States and UTs, here today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Delhi, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Bihar, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha, Assam, Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Andaman and Nicobar, Chhatisgarh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Meghalya and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “the fight against the pandemic is now more than three months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” Under the leadership of “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has taken several pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures. These timely steps have helped us mange the situation and be prepared for any eventuality”, he added.
Pointing to the critical importance of the next few weeks to break the chain of transmission of the disease, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene, which shall help in a resolute and collective fight against COVID-19.
He also added that States need to be mindful that the treatment/medical needs of pregnant women, dialysis patients and those suffering from ailments such as Thalassemia are attended to. He exhorted the States/ UTs to promote voluntary blood donation and arranging mobile units for safe blood donation for adequate supply of blood at any point of time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India is trying its best to ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items; orders for various requirements have already been placed. He stated that the partial requirements of States vis-a-vis the need indicated by them have been addressed. He said that detailed guidelines for which category of healthworkers/professionals need to use which category of PPEs, are available on the Ministry’s website (www.mohfw.gov.in) and States need to create awareness about their rational use too. He also stated that the Guidelines for face cover are also available on the Ministry’s website and these can be effectively used in communities. Further, while commending the various efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection.” Once installed in a smart phone, the app can calculate the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary, and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி மாநிலங்களுடன் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடல்
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவுவதைக் குறைப்பது தொடர்பான முன்னேற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அதற்கு எதிராக எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள், தலைமைச் செயலர்கள், சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலர்களுடன், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஷ்வினி குமார் சவுபே முன்னிலையில் கலந்துரையாடினார். ‘’நீங்கள் அனைவரும் உங்களது மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், கோவிட்-19 க்கு எதிராக நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொண்டு, அதனைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருப்பதற்காக நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன் ’’என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் கூறினார்.
‘’கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு மேலாக நடந்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல், பராமரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் உயர்மட்ட அளவில் மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது’’ என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் கூறினார். ‘’ பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாடு பல்வேறு முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் மற்றும் தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. உரிய நேரத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், நிலைமையைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருக்க உதவியதுடன், எந்த நிலையையும் சமாளிக்கும் தயார் நிலையையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது ‘’ என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நோய் வேகமாகப் பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதில் அடுத்த சில வாரங்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், கொவிட் -19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை ஒன்றுபட்டு முன்னெடுக்கப் பயன்படும், சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பராமரிக்கவும், தனிநபர் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் அனைவரும் உறுதி எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கென பிரத்யேகமாகச் செயல்படும் மருத்துவமனைகளின் நிலைமை குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். ‘’நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் கோவிட்-19க்கு என பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். இதுதொடர்பாக விரைவில் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடுவதன் மூலம், மக்களுக்கு இது குறித்து தெரியப்படுத்தலாம் ‘’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொரோனோவைரஸ் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படும் அபாயம் பற்றி மக்கள் இதன்மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ள வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ‘’ இந்தச் செயலியை கைபேசியில் பதிவிறக்கியதும், அதி நவீன அளவுருக்களின் அடிப்படையில், தொற்றின் அபாய அளவை செயலியால் மதிப்பிட முடியும்’’ என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.