Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
Urges States to promote mobile app ArogyaSetu to bring the people of India together in a resolute fight against COVID-19
I congratulate you for your dedication in keeping the situation under control: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for mitigating COVID-19, through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries/Health Secretaries of all States and UTs, here today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Delhi, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Bihar, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha, Assam, Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Andaman and Nicobar, Chhatisgarh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Meghalya and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “the fight against the pandemic is now more than three months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” Under the leadership of “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has taken several pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures. These timely steps have helped us mange the situation and be prepared for any eventuality”, he added.
Pointing to the critical importance of the next few weeks to break the chain of transmission of the disease, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene, which shall help in a resolute and collective fight against COVID-19.
He also added that States need to be mindful that the treatment/medical needs of pregnant women, dialysis patients and those suffering from ailments such as Thalassemia are attended to. He exhorted the States/ UTs to promote voluntary blood donation and arranging mobile units for safe blood donation for adequate supply of blood at any point of time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India is trying its best to ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items; orders for various requirements have already been placed. He stated that the partial requirements of States vis-a-vis the need indicated by them have been addressed. He said that detailed guidelines for which category of healthworkers/professionals need to use which category of PPEs, are available on the Ministry’s website (www.mohfw.gov.in) and States need to create awareness about their rational use too. He also stated that the Guidelines for face cover are also available on the Ministry’s website and these can be effectively used in communities. Further, while commending the various efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection.” Once installed in a smart phone, the app can calculate the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary, and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संदर्भात करण्यात येत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांबाबत डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी राज्यांसमवेत घेतली व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स
कोविड-19 विरोधातला लढा भारतीयांनी एकत्रितपणे द्यावा यासाठी आरोग्य सेतू ऐपला राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे केले आवाहन
10 APR 2020 10:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या आपल्या लढ्यात आपापल्या राज्यात आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात, परिस्थितीचे व्यवस्थापन आणि परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात ठेवल्याबद्दल मी आपणा सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करतो असे प्रशंसोद्गार केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव/आरोग्य सचिवांसमवेत घेतलेल्या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स मधे काढले. कोविड-19 बाबत राज्यांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आणि तयारीचा आढावा त्यांनी या बैठकीत घेतला. केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्य मंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबेही या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स मधे सहभागी झाले.
या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्समधे, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरळ, आंध्रप्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, बिहार, तेलंगण, हरियाणा, ओदिशा, आसाम, चंडीगड, झारखंड, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, छत्तीसगड, मणिपूर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, मिझोरम, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, नागालॅंंड, तमिळनाडू, मेघालय, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली सहभागी झाले.
तीन महिन्याहून जास्त काळापासून कोविड महामारी विरोधातला लढा सुरु असून, देशात कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी, प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन यावर राज्यांच्या समन्वयाने उच्च स्तरीय देखरेख ठेवण्यात येत असल्याचे हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, देशाने, अनेक तत्पर आणि प्रभावी पावले उचलली. वेळेवर उचललेल्या या पावलांमुळे परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी आणि त्याकरिता सज्ज राहण्यासाठी आपल्याला मदत झाली असे ते म्हणाले.
या रोगाचा प्रसार होण्याची साखळी खंडीत करण्यासाठी, येते काही आठवडे अतिशय महत्वाचे असल्याचे सांगून, कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या एकत्रित आणि निर्धारपूर्वक लढ्यात उपयुक्त ठरणाऱ्या सोशल डीस्टन्सिग आणि वैयक्तिक स्वच्छतेबाबत जागृती सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
गर्भवती महिला, डायलिसीसची आवश्यकता असणारे रुग्ण, थालेसेमियाचे रुग्ण यांना आवश्यक उपचार आणि वैद्यकीय गरजाही पुरवल्या जाण्यासाठी राज्यांनी लक्ष पुरवण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी केल्या. रक्ताचा पुरेसा पुरवठा राहण्यासाठी, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशांनी ऐच्छिक रक्तदानाला प्रोत्साहन द्यावे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
देशातल्या कोविड-19 साठी समर्पित रुग्णालयांच्या स्थितीचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. देशातल्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात कोविड-19 समर्पित रुग्णालय उभारण्याची आणि जनतेला त्याबाबत महिती व्हावी यासाठी ते लवकरात लवकर अधिसूचित करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पीपीई, एन 95 मास्क, निदान करणारे संच, औषधे, व्हेंटीलेटर यांची आवश्यकता आणि उपलब्धता याबाबत प्रत्येक राज्याचा आढावा घेतला. या महत्वाच्या सामग्रीचा तुटवडा भासू नये यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत असून, यासंदर्भातल्या विविध आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन याआधीच ऑर्डर नोंदवण्यात आल्या आहेत. कोणत्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्याना/ व्यावसायिकांना पीपीई संचाची आवश्यकता आहे. याबाबत मंत्रालयाच्या (www.mohfw.gov.in) या संकेत स्थळावर तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचना उपलब्ध आहेत असे सांगून राज्यांनीही यांच्या तर्कसंगत वापराबाबत जागृती करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. फेस कव्हरच्या संदर्भातही मंत्रालयाच्या संकेत स्थळावर मार्गदर्शक सूचना उपलब्ध आहेत. राज्यांच्या विविध प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करत, परस्परांच्या उत्तम बाबींचे राज्यांनी अनुकरण करावे असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गाचा धोका जोखण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणारे आरोग्य सेतू ऐप डाऊनलोड करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्वाना केले. एकदा हे ऐप स्मार्ट फोन मधे डाऊन लोड केल्यानंतर हे ऐप अत्याधुनिक प्रभावी निकषांवर आधारित संसर्गाच्या धोक्याचे मूल्यमापन करते, असे ते म्हणाले. आरोग्य सचिव प्रीती सुदान यांच्यासह आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या आढावा बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.