Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
Urges States to promote mobile app ArogyaSetu to bring the people of India together in a resolute fight against COVID-19
I congratulate you for your dedication in keeping the situation under control: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for mitigating COVID-19, through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries/Health Secretaries of all States and UTs, here today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Delhi, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Bihar, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha, Assam, Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Andaman and Nicobar, Chhatisgarh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Meghalya and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “the fight against the pandemic is now more than three months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” Under the leadership of “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has taken several pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures. These timely steps have helped us mange the situation and be prepared for any eventuality”, he added.
Pointing to the critical importance of the next few weeks to break the chain of transmission of the disease, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene, which shall help in a resolute and collective fight against COVID-19.
He also added that States need to be mindful that the treatment/medical needs of pregnant women, dialysis patients and those suffering from ailments such as Thalassemia are attended to. He exhorted the States/ UTs to promote voluntary blood donation and arranging mobile units for safe blood donation for adequate supply of blood at any point of time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India is trying its best to ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items; orders for various requirements have already been placed. He stated that the partial requirements of States vis-a-vis the need indicated by them have been addressed. He said that detailed guidelines for which category of healthworkers/professionals need to use which category of PPEs, are available on the Ministry’s website (www.mohfw.gov.in) and States need to create awareness about their rational use too. He also stated that the Guidelines for face cover are also available on the Ministry’s website and these can be effectively used in communities. Further, while commending the various efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection.” Once installed in a smart phone, the app can calculate the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary, and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികള്‍ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറണ്‍സിംങ് നടത്തി
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നെ നിയന്ത്രണവിധേയമാക്കാന്‍ നടത്തിയ തയാറെടുപ്പുകളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ ഇന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍ എന്നിവരുമായി വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറൻസിങ് വഴി സംസാരിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാര്‍ ചൗബെയും സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെയുള്ള യുദ്ധത്തില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുംസ്ഥിതി നിയന്ത്രണ വിധേയമാക്കി നിർത്തുന്നതിലും അതിനു വേണ്ടി സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾക്കും എല്ലാവരെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതായി ഡോ ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറണ്‍സില്‍ കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഡല്‍ഹി ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ ഉന്നത തലത്തിലാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 നെ തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരുന്നത് എന്ന് ഡോ ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ബഹുമാന്യനായ പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ, നേരത്തെ തന്നെ ക്രിയാത്മകവും ഫലപ്രദമായതുമായ മുന്‍കരുതലുകള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
കണ്ണികള്‍ മുറിച്ച് രോഗ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന് വരുന്ന ആഴ്ച്ചക്കാലത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ണായക പ്രാധാന്യവും ഡോ ഹര്‍ഷ വര്‍ധന്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഗര്‍ഭിണികള്‍, ഡയാലസിസ് ആവശ്യമുള്ള രോഗികള്‍, തലസേമിയ പോലുള്ള രോഗങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്ളവര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കും മറ്റും ചികിത്സയും വൈദ്യസഹായങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കണം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും രക്തദാനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും സുരക്ഷിതമായ രക്തദാനത്തിന് വേണ്ടി മൊബൈല്‍ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ ക്രമീകരിക്കണമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനും സ്വയം സംരക്ഷണ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍, എന്‍ 95 മാസ്‌കുകള്‍, പരിശോദന കിറ്റുകള്‍, മരുന്നുകള്‍, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ എത്രമാത്രം ആവശ്യമായി വരും എന്ന് മന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വളരെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യമുള്ള ഈ ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണത്തില്‍ കുറവ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ ഓർഡറുകൾ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഏതെല്ലാം തരം സ്വയം സംരക്ഷിത ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഏതെല്ലാം വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരും ജോലിക്കാരും ഉപയോഗിക്കണം എന്നുള്ളതിന്റെ വിശദമായ മാര്‍ഗരേഖ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ് സൈറ്റില്‍ (www.mohfw.gov.in) ലഭ്യമാണ്. അതനുസരിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇവ വിവേകത്തോടെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുവാന്‍ ബോധവത്ക്കരണം നടത്തണം.
ആരോഗ്യസേതു എന്ന ആപ് ഡൗണ്‍ലോഡ് ചെയ്ത് ഉപയോഗിക്കുവാനും മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പിടിപെടാനുള്ള അപകട സാധ്യത വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ ഇത് ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും. ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഫോര്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ചിലെ പ്രതിനിധികളും അവലോകന യോഗത്തില്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.