স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা করলেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করতে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনার জন্য ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংএর মাধ্যমে একটি বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যসচিব / স্বাস্থ্য সচিবরা যোগ দেন। বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবেও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিদের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
মহারাষ্ট্র, দিল্লী, রাজস্থান, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কেরালা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, পঞ্জাব, বিহার, তেলেঙ্গানা, হরিয়ানা, ওডিশা, অসম, চন্ডীগড়, ঝাড়খন্ড, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, ছত্তিশগড়, মণিপুর, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, গোয়া, মিজেরাম, ত্রিপুরা, সিকিম, নাগাল্যান্ড, তামিলনাডু, মেঘালয় এবং দাদরা ও নগরহাভেলী-র প্রতিনিধিরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, ৩ মাসের বেশি সময় ধরে এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ চলছে ।প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা ও রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনার কারণে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সক্রিয় উদ্যোগে যথাসময়ে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের ফলে পরিস্থিতি এখন নিয়ন্ত্রণে বলে তিনি জানান।
আগামী কয়েক সপ্তাহ, এই সংক্রমণের শৃঙ্খলা ভাঙ্গার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে, তিনি সকলকে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার অনুরোধ জানান এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলার বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে বলেন।
গর্ভবতী মহিলা, কিডনী সমস্যার রোগী এবং থ্যালাসেমিয়া আক্রান্ত রোগীদের জন্য মন্ত্রী, রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষ সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করতে বলেন ।এই প্রসঙ্গে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন, সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশাসনকে রক্তদান শিবিরের আয়োজন করার পরামর্শ দেন।
বৈঠকে ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই), এন৯৫ মাস্ক, টেস্টিং কিট, ঔষুধ এবং ভেন্টিলেটরের চাহিদার বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে এই সামগ্রীগুলি যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে রয়েছে।
তিনি, আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড করার জন্য সকলের কাছে অনুরোধ জানান। স্মার্টফোনে এটি ইনস্টল করা হলে জনসাধারণ করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের ঝুঁকির বিষয়ে মূল্যায়ন করতে পারবেন।
বৈঠকেস্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতি প্রীতি সুদান, বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার,স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এবং আইসিএমআর-এর প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
Urges States to promote mobile app ArogyaSetu to bring the people of India together in a resolute fight against COVID-19
I congratulate you for your dedication in keeping the situation under control: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for mitigating COVID-19, through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries/Health Secretaries of all States and UTs, here today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Delhi, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Bihar, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha, Assam, Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Andaman and Nicobar, Chhatisgarh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Meghalya and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “the fight against the pandemic is now more than three months old and the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country is being monitored at the highest level in collaboration with the States.” Under the leadership of “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has taken several pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures. These timely steps have helped us mange the situation and be prepared for any eventuality”, he added.
Pointing to the critical importance of the next few weeks to break the chain of transmission of the disease, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged all to ensure social distancing and spread awareness about personal hygiene, which shall help in a resolute and collective fight against COVID-19.
He also added that States need to be mindful that the treatment/medical needs of pregnant women, dialysis patients and those suffering from ailments such as Thalassemia are attended to. He exhorted the States/ UTs to promote voluntary blood donation and arranging mobile units for safe blood donation for adequate supply of blood at any point of time.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also reviewed the status of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in the country. He said “There is a need to establish dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed the requirement and the adequacy of PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, drugs and ventilators with each State, and assured that Government of India is trying its best to ensure there is no shortage of supplies of these critical items; orders for various requirements have already been placed. He stated that the partial requirements of States vis-a-vis the need indicated by them have been addressed. He said that detailed guidelines for which category of healthworkers/professionals need to use which category of PPEs, are available on the Ministry’s website (www.mohfw.gov.in) and States need to create awareness about their rational use too. He also stated that the Guidelines for face cover are also available on the Ministry’s website and these can be effectively used in communities. Further, while commending the various efforts of the States, he said that they may also emulate the best practices of each other.
He also urged all to download and use the ArogyaSetu App as it will enable people to assess the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection.” Once installed in a smart phone, the app can calculate the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters,” he said.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary, and senior officers from the Health Ministry along with representatives from ICMR were also present during the review meeting.